Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

P Jones (#47471462)
 member for 6 years, 5 months
Next
Valerie Anderson
RE: Robert Chapman
I would be very pleased if you would consider a transfer.
Valerie Anderson
#47364624

Added by Valerie Anderson on Aug 23, 2017 4:11 PM

JD Day
Adamson
ok the spouse links are correct now. Thanks for working with me on this. JD

Added by JD Day on Jul 21, 2017 1:50 PM

JD Day
Edward
Yes please remove the link. I'll add it from Edwards memorial. I'm updating his bio & links from an edit. Not related,thanks. JD

Added by JD Day on Jul 19, 2017 7:44 PM

Shar R.
RE: Susan McDaniel Smith
Hi,

Thank You Very Much for the Transfer !!!

SharR

Added by Shar R. on Jul 07, 2017 4:25 PM

Julie Ott
RE: Find A Grave
I absolutely love the MO Secretary of State, my family has lived in MO since the mid 1800s and I have found a lot of information there! I will head to the Help section.

Thanks
Julie

Added by Julie Ott on Jun 06, 2017 9:36 AM

Julie Ott
RE: Lee and Maud Jones
Thank you so much. I actually didn't even realize that you could have a memorial transferred until I was reading your post so you have been so helpfully to me in so many ways I don't even know how to thank you. Thanks to learning about the transfer I was able to receive management of my dads memorial! I will tie in direct family members and update as I discover and verify things.

Julie

Added by Julie Ott on May 27, 2017 10:17 PM

Julie Ott
RE: Lee Roy Jones
Hello, thank you so much for the confirmation. It gets kind of confusing with name switches and name spelling switches as well. I did not know that the ancestry had a different version at the library, I will have to check it out. You can definitely feel free to switch them over to me, I'm not that experienced on findagrave.com but look forward to it. Have a wonderful day. Julie

Added by Julie Ott on May 26, 2017 6:07 AM

Julie Ott
Lee Roy Jones
Memorial # 135383063
Hello I am the granddaughter of Francis Eunice Jones, daughter of "Jacob Lee Jones". I have only been doing serious research for the last few years. My Aunt called yesterday looking for a death date of Jacob. In questioning her about where and when he died I believe that this Lee Roy Jones was once Jacob Lee. My Aunt confirmed that he went by the name of Lee and I have been able to trace him until the 1930 census. He did name one of his sons Lee Roy as well. According to their marriage certificate Jacob Lee married Maude Pennington in 1899. I am just wondering if you think that the Jacob Lee and Lee Roy are the same person? Thanks Julie

Added by Julie Ott on May 24, 2017 1:03 PM

Donna Atkinson
Cowan dna
If you are interested in the dna story on Robert Cowan, contact me at adonna70@gmail.com. It is now tied to the Cowan Families in Sullivan/West Va area or NC so far.

da

Added by Donna Atkinson on May 20, 2017 6:55 PM

Donna Atkinson
Robert Cowan of Sullivan
FYI if you don't know.

The information carried in 1975 for Robert Cowan is inaccurate. I have claried and posted the information I found on werelate.org.

The stones used another date and the plaque was placed on top with the birthdates of Robert's wife, Nancy Rutledge Cowan. He did not serve in the 3rd from Pa.

He signs up for the Revolutionary War at Halifax County, NC. You had to be a resident of Halifax or Bertie to serve in the 7th Continental where he did serve. His military records are available through NC MARS online, free. He was born in 1744 but he signed up there in 1775-1776. The unit, no proof yet that he served there, was at Valley Forge but was disbanded in 1787 and he went to Sullivan County, marrying Nancy Rutledge there in 177

Added by Donna Atkinson on May 20, 2017 6:54 PM

Donna Atkinson
Name
niece's name for Sarah Jane Cowan is mistranslated. Look carefully at Alexander Cowan in 1910 and this child is living there Zena Pearl we think. She is a grandchild of Alexander. She is living next door to Sarah J, age 71 in 1930? census. Zena is marredd to John S Story.

The familysearch index is wrong.

Added by Donna Atkinson on May 20, 2017 6:46 PM

Donald G. Thomas
RE: James Wesley Thomas
Thank you so much for your information. AND, so quick, too. Someway, I have to make a connection between that Ben Thomas family and an illusive Antham Thomas (born in Nashville, about 1802, or so -- I would guess.) My Great Grandfather was Benjamin Perry Thomas (born 1844 Knox Co. TN; died Vernon Co. MO, 1933), and Antham Thomas (as written on Benjamin Perry's death certificate) was his father. Mystery: Who was Antham? Thanks again for your help.

Added by Donald G. Thomas on May 12, 2017 11:37 PM

Donald G. Thomas
James Wesley Thomas
My name is Don Thomas and I am researching my Thomas roots and came across the added comment regarding James Wesley Thomas FindAGrave page. I would like to know who contributed the following comment: "James is a son of Ben Thomas of Tennessee." If true, it would be a very important fact, perhaps clarifying a somewhat issue regarding an Antham Thomas of Nashville, TN. Thanks, Don Thomas, Sequim, WA.

Added by Donald G. Thomas on May 11, 2017 4:58 AM

John C. Mahaffey
RE: George Mark Upton
Hello! I can't believe I haven't seen your kind letter before today. I apologize. I look like your Aunt Lucille? Very interesting! If you can ever send it, try my personal email address: jc@ mahaffey.com. I haven't been to bolivar in about 10 years. All my parents friends are now deceased. Last I saw, the Upton plot monument needed to be power washed. It was getting some moss growth on it.

Have you had any luck with the genealogy beyond JB Upton? I see one fraternal grandfather living in New Hampshire, the one prior in England. Then I have a road block.

John Mahaffey.

Added by John C. Mahaffey on Apr 08, 2017 11:25 AM

Betty Judy
RE: Lena
Thank you for your reply.

Added by Betty Judy on Feb 06, 2017 7:31 AM

Betty Judy
Tinnie or Teenie Stiver or Stivers
Dear P. Jones,
Thank you so much for the info for Tinnie Stivers Morrow who married my great uncle, George Henry Morrow.
You mentioned a death certificate. Could you post a copy of that on Tinnie's Find A Grave page?
Are you related? George, her spouse, was my Grandfather Morrow's brother.
I have a picture of George if you are interested in the family. Would love to know if George and Tinnie have stones. Can't seem to find any.
Thank you for the info and I am working on getting it on her Find A Grave page.
Betty

Added by Betty Judy on Jan 30, 2017 2:59 PM

Connie E Daughtrey
RE: Lois Westall
Yes, both. The "Sibling" listing still showed it as WESTFALL. That needed correcting.

But I was also confused by the double listing of her as a sibling.

Overall, just wanted the "F" removed from her married name.

Thanks for your cooperation.

Connie

Added by Connie E Daughtrey on Jan 17, 2017 7:52 PM

Kathy Sidenstricker
RE: Greenberry W Breeding
Thank you, Happy Holidays!

Added by Kathy Sidenstricker on Dec 26, 2016 8:21 AM

Kathy Sidenstricker
Greenberry Westly Breeding
Hello,
I believe the military tombstone photo you posted on Greenberry Westly Breeding belongs to his father, Westly Breeding. Westly a veteran of the Mexican War. Would you be able to remove it? Someone has already posted this photo on Greenberry's fathers page.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=45477575

Sincerely,
Kathy Sidenstricker

Added by Kathy Sidenstricker on Dec 21, 2016 7:21 AM

Bob Pyle
George and Mary Allder
Thank you for the transfer.

Bob Pyle

Added by Bob Pyle on Oct 16, 2016 9:30 PM

Pat Stotts
Sturdy
Trying again to reach you in regards to Elizabeth Sturdy who is buried there in Sinking Creek Cemetery. The new headstone that sets beside her old one which you show pictures of, must mean that there is someone in the area that may be related to her? I am trying hard to find that info. and appreciate anything you can help me with on that regard.
Pat

Added by Pat Stotts on Oct 10, 2016 4:35 PM

Patti
Ernest Jones 1874-?
Hello,

I'm looking for the death date for Ernest Jones. He is not included in Anne's 1900 census and that census indicates out of 10 children 9 are still alive. He is the son of Jacob S Jones and Anne Elizabeth Bowles. I find it curious that if he did pass before 1900 that he is not shown in any, that I can find, of the cemetarys where his siblings and parents rest. Patti

Added by Patti on Oct 04, 2016 7:14 PM

Pat Stotts
Elizabeth Sturdy
Thank you P. Jones for the info. and picstures of Elizabeth Sturdy m. to Wm. s. Sturdy in Sinking Creek Cemetery in Mo.
This is my gtgtg. Her son Jasper Marion was my gtgdf. I was thrilled to find this and hope to find Wm. s. burial spot as well.
Hope to find the exact location of Sinking Creek Cemetery?
Thank you.
Patricia Stotts
Az.

Added by Pat Stotts on Sep 29, 2016 1:19 PM

JHarrison
RE: Mont Wheeler
Thank you,
Judy

Added by JHarrison on Sep 28, 2016 9:31 PM

Karen (Green) Morgan
RE: Mary Taylor Jenkins
Thank you. I appreciate your help.

Added by Karen (Green) Morgan on Sep 14, 2016 3:15 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service