Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Judy Allen (#47457072)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 18 days
PreviousNext
Nancy Arnold Thompson
RE: Gertie Florence Vernon Routon
Yes, you may use the photo.
Nancy

Added by Nancy Arnold Thompson on Mar 29, 2017 8:28 AM

Rena Martinez
RE: Gena Bland / Bland Cem
I see you transferred my Dad's can you also transfer Jack's?

Added by Rena Martinez on Mar 27, 2017 1:27 PM

Tera
RE: Ivan J Ries
Sure you can. Thanks for asking.

Added by Tera on Mar 24, 2017 6:04 PM

S.R.F.
RE: Hillcrest
Thanks! Now I know that they are buried in the same cemetery. :)

Added by S.R.F. on Mar 23, 2017 10:14 PM

Carole Whittemore
Mary Carnes Paff
Hello Judy,
Yes, you have my permission to use Mary's photo and any info I have regarding her name. I am still searching to see if we were related or she was just a best friend or neighbor to my Great Grandma Rosa Ellen FALES Widdifield #36894218 of Spencerville, IN. I can remember Rosa talking about the Houcks, but still trying connect the dots. If you should run across any info, please send me a note so I can try to figure this out also.
Have fun researching!
Carole Whittemore
#46909143

Added by Carole Whittemore on Mar 21, 2017 9:34 AM

Rena Martinez
Gena Bland / Bland Cem
My Daddy id not buried at Bland he is buried at George E. Daniels. I will take it over. His birth year was 1929. His twin brother Jack Dempsey Bland was buried in Bland March 9, 2017.

Added by Rena Martinez on Mar 15, 2017 4:19 PM

Rena Martinez
RE: Rickie Holden
I can't remember but I will check

Added by Rena Martinez on Mar 10, 2017 9:35 AM

Nancy E. Collins
RE: Alvah Nixon Tooke, Sr
Yes, that will be fine.

Added by Nancy E. Collins on Mar 09, 2017 5:01 PM

Sue Johnson
RE: Donald Eugene Shipp, Jr
Shipp photos - permission granted. Thanks for asking. Sue Johnson

Added by Sue Johnson on Mar 09, 2017 8:09 AM

Roger K Anderson
RE: Clifton Alvin Roach
Please feel free to download his photo

Added by Roger K Anderson on Mar 08, 2017 10:33 AM

John Andrew Prime
RE: Dr James Herbert Shipp
Of course you can forward his portrait. It ran with his obituary.

Added by John Andrew Prime on Mar 08, 2017 9:31 AM

James Haney
RE: Tommie Pauline Kerr Carter
Be my guest..Please send me a email after you enter it . Thanks for sharing God Bless you.

Added by James Haney on Mar 04, 2017 10:21 AM

Roger Hassell
RE: James Coolidge Kerr
Hi Judy,
Thank you for asking, you certainly have my permission to take and share the photo of James Coolidge Kerr, which she posted on James' memorial page. I'm not sure where the photo originally came from, or where my mother found it. I don't recognize him as a friend of our family, although he certainly could have been.
I find it interesting that my mother posted this photo just a couple of months before she died, and that she's now buried in the same cemetery, Memory Gardens. She was an active Find-a-Graver to the end.
Cordial Regards,
Roger

Added by Roger Hassell on Mar 03, 2017 8:16 AM

Timmy & Joyce Gibbs
RE: Weldon Preston Billingsley
Love finding Links in the Family, Weldon is my Mom's Dad and my Son is Named after him Preston Scott please feel free to save any Pics I share on Findagrave :D

Thanks Timmy and Joyce Gibbs

Added by Timmy & Joyce Gibbs on Feb 24, 2017 5:00 PM

Jerry Nelson
Henry Augspurger
Oops! I referenced the wrong daughter. Adah was born in Iowa in Nov 1887!

Added by Jerry Nelson on Feb 23, 2017 11:38 AM

Jerry Nelson
Henry Augspurger
Memorial #59091317
Your message re male child of Henry G. Augspurger can not be the above referenced Henry. Henry was in Iowa, married in Iowa, and had a daughter born in Iowa in Nov 1879.

Jerry Nelson

Added by Jerry Nelson on Feb 23, 2017 11:32 AM

Erin Proctor
RE: McMahan Family
Yes, you certainly can use the photos.
Erin

Added by Erin Proctor on Feb 20, 2017 4:11 PM

Marianne Dial Deadmon
Viola Black
Would be glad for you to use the pictures from my posting to Find A Grave. We are neighbors, I live in Silsbee.

Added by Marianne Dial Deadmon on Jan 31, 2017 2:26 PM

KatieMac
RE: Louise Ann Wright
Sure, go right ahead. Some I got from other relatives.

Added by KatieMac on Jan 19, 2017 2:06 PM

Jim Estes
RE: Mary Blanche
Hi Judy,

Yes, please feel free to download and use any pictures I have placed on the net. Always happy to share. Mary Blanche "Alice" is my great-aunt, sister of my grandfather John Alvin Estes.

Jim

Added by Jim Estes on Jan 14, 2017 11:43 PM

Chris
Sarah Gardiner
Hello Judy: You sent me this message:
Sarah Gardiner birth: 25 Oct. 1711, died May 29, 1774. He married Bathsheba Smith.These are womens
name, who is who? Added by Judy Allen on Aug 24, 2015 12:31 PM.

I must have been tired the day I did Stephen's memorial. The information on the kids was one line off from their family record. Here is the correct data.

5. Daniel Gardiner born December 14, 1709, death: ?. He married Bathseba Smith.

6. Sarah Gardiner birth: October 25, 1711, died May 29, 1774. She married Samuel Davis.

7. Hannah Gardiner born May 2, 1713, died January 30, 1805. She married Samuel Rogers.

They are all listed on the Gardiner-Gardner Genealogy record "The Gardiners of Narragansett: being a genealogy of the descendants of George Gardiner the..." page 12.

I hope this helps.


Added by Chris on Jan 10, 2017 8:00 PM

Chris
Stephen and Thomas Gardner
Hello Judy: I'm responding to an old message from 2015.
Stephen and Thomas Gardner
Stephen Gardiner, III born March 27, 1735, CT, died September 21, 1811, PA. He married Frances Brown 1760, CT. Children: Francis, Desire, Abigail, Stephen IV, Esther, Benjamin, Jesse Gardner. He married Mrs. Alice (Fuller) Abbott.

Thomas Gardner born September 4, 1740, CT. He married Hannah Henry and Alice Fuller Abbott, widow of John Abbott 1741-1778 and mother of 9 children.

So these two brothers had the same wife? Do you have date and place of marriages?
Added by Judy Allen on Aug 24, 2015 12:13 PM

I don't know why Thomas was listed as married to Alice Abbott, too. I removed that information from his father's memorial. I was probably tired and did it by mistake. There isn't much information on Thomas after 1789. He has tax assessments in Pennsylvania up to about 1802 but that's all I know about him.

I don't have exact marriage dates for either of them.

Thanks for catching the error. Good luck on your research ...

Added by Chris on Jan 10, 2017 7:44 PM

Chris
Mary Gardiner/Gardner
Hello Judy: I have an old (2015) message from you that I think I missed. Mary is on my family tree on ancestry.com. She was the daughter of Stephen Gardiner/Gardner (1704-1776) and Frances Congdon (1703-1776). She married Israel Jones on March 8, 1859 in CT. Israel was born 1737, died 1807, Shelburne, Franklin, Massachusetts. He was the son of Jabez Jones and Ann (possibly Cahoon or Ransom).

Mary was born December 20, 1737 in Connecticut and died on June 26, 1786 in Shelburne, Franklin, Massachusetts. There are birth and marriage records for them and Gardiner family data on ancestry.com and www.familysearch.org. They had a son Amasa Lewis Jones (I didn't find any information on him).

I think the information you sent to me is for someone else: Mary Gardner 1737
Are you related to Mary Gardner? I have that she married Abner Broadway (no date and place of marriage), and that she died in Williamsburg, Williamsburg, South Carolina. He was born 1713
in Prince George, Prince George, Virginia and died
7 Jan 1810 in SC. Person that gave me this data has not given me any sources as of yet. Hope you can clear this up for me. Added by Judy Allen on Aug 24, 2015 12:01 PM

If you can use www.ancestry.com you will be able to research her records and go from there.

I hope this has been helpful. Good Luck...

Added by Chris on Jan 10, 2017 6:35 PM

Brenda Hoogterp Green
RE: James Mitchell Gates
Hi Judy,
James Mitchell Gates photo came from Ancestry.com where Abgail Larsen submitted it on 30 Jan 2010. I feel like any photos on Ancestry are meant to be shared or they wouldn't have put them on a public forum. We just want to preserve history, don't we!
Brenda Hoogterp Green

Added by Brenda Hoogterp Green on Dec 21, 2016 9:34 PM

Jean plummer
RE: Stella Lee Weatherford Clotiaux
Yes you can download. Stella was my mother in law, I was married to her son Robert E. Clotiaux and have all her family history and pictures of most of her family. How are you related? My email jcplumm@aol.com, let me know if you have questions.
Jean Plummer

Added by Jean plummer on Dec 14, 2016 3:44 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service