Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Kimlite (#47446673)
 member for 6 years, 4 months, 1 day
PreviousNext
Dusty Williams
Forbis
Fixed the Forbis memorials. Are you related?

Added by Dusty Williams on Mar 09, 2014 7:44 AM

Mountain Traveler
Kate Easterly
I am afraid I have no idea if this is the Kate Easterly you are looking for. I see that there is no marker at the cemetery, which apparently is a private cemetery, to look at. Easterly Cemetery is in Parrottsville area which is not terribly far from St. James Cemetery, so it is feasible.

Added by Mountain Traveler on Apr 03, 2013 7:38 AM

Lynda Duncan Miles
Robert Fane "Bob" Hodges memorial
Kim, it was my honor to visit and leave a memorial for this well respected and much loved man. You have done a wonderful job on the memorial and it does him proud. It seems everyone just loved this man, and he was given much respect. I would have loved to have known him. Just his photo alone, tells the kindness of this sweet man. You were lucky to have known him.

Added by Lynda Duncan Miles on Apr 01, 2013 9:27 AM

Lyle Fulton
Chester Monroe Headstone Photo
Hello Kim,

I went out to Hagerman Cemetery again today and took a new photo of this headstone. I replaced the original, as this one appears to be quite a lot better. Hope you approve.

Best regards,
Lyle

Added by Lyle Fulton on Mar 30, 2013 4:29 PM

Lyle Fulton
Chester Monroe
Hi Kim,

Thanks so much for sending the information about Chester. I was unable to open the site you asked me to look at, but I did add what information you provided. Too bad that we didn't have anything regarding his wife, but maybe something will turn up one day.

Hoping you and yours have a wonderful and blessed Easter.

Lyle

Added by Lyle Fulton on Mar 29, 2013 10:33 PM

GP - Searcher
RE: Vaughn Leslie Cherry
Hi Kim! Thank you for the compliment. I take extra time to leave flowers and make family connections even if I have to perform an expanded search for them. Findagrave is such an excellent geneaology tool and has been an asset to me in locating my own ancestors.
Kindest Regards,

Glen

Added by GP - Searcher on Mar 15, 2013 1:03 PM

Beechcreek
RE: Lynn Dale Burkhalter
Yes it is one of the most beautiful I have seen.

I have not seen many with murals on the back.

Again sorry about that but I am happy you said something so I could go back and check it out for you.

Added by Beechcreek on Mar 15, 2013 6:41 AM

Lance
RE: Virginia Point Cemetery
Glad to do it!

Added by Lance on Mar 14, 2013 10:46 PM

Kenny Deel
hello
Their suggestion:
-------------------------
Kenny,

This should be Cedarlawn Memorial Park, Sherman, Grayson County, Texas.

Sherman is the city.

Thanks, I turned it into Admin. I never notice that. Thanks again. Kenny

Added by Kenny Deel on Feb 20, 2013 1:15 PM

Sharon Christensen
RE: Richard Leo
You are very welcome for the picture happy that I could get it for you.
Sharon

Added by Sharon Christensen on Feb 10, 2013 7:08 PM

June
RE: Lee Jaynes
No problem. Just hope I didn't delete it when I cleaned out my inbox...But like I said, no problem. If you have more info and/or related, no problem. You have the info for genealogists even if it's family.
Any others, just ask.
June

Added by June on Jan 02, 2013 12:23 PM

Cindie (Wells) Owen
Earnest Hall B: 11/21/1874
Earnest is the son of G. & SE Hall according to his broken grave marker in Virginia Point Cemetery in Fannin County, TX. I am related to Harry H. Hall who is purported to be the son of George H. Hall. George Hall B: 12-22-1844 D: Apr 6 or 8, 1888 or 9 is buried in the same cemetery near Earnest. His broken marker states he is the husband of SE Hall. The 1880 census shows that George & Sarah Hall resided in Lawrence County, MO during the census time which was taken in June 1880. The children listed include Earnest & my question is "Why would Earnest be listed with the family in MO in June 1880 if he had passed away & been buried in Fannin CO, TX in January 1880?" According to the census instructions one must be alive as of June 1 1880 to be included in the census. The names of the other children in this family are familiar to me, ie, Hattie, Effie, etc. My G Grandfather was Harry H. Hall & he is buried in the Kemp, OK cemetery with his wife, Maude (Barnes) Hall & he wasn't born until 1881 so of course he is not on the census. Then there are no census for 1890 & by 1900 he was married & listed with his wife & family. One of his sisters is listed in his household in a later census. Are these the same families? I have been told the Hall's came from Halltown, MO & then lived in Bells, TX before coming to OK. I appreciate any help sorting out the confusion here. I do not want to add the wrong family to my tree!

Added by Cindie (Wells) Owen on Dec 29, 2012 3:22 PM

June
Lee Jaynes
I can transfer him to you if you want. I already linked his parents and did the addition and all, but no problem if you want his memorial.
I really didn't know that cemetery was up there between Bells and Savoy. I thought I had been all over the place, practically. Never went over that way.
I am in Nobility, near the Indian Creek Cemetery. But, have been all over Collin County, and Fannin County. Have missed some cemeteries though.
Thanks,
June

Added by June on Dec 26, 2012 2:23 PM

Janet LaMotte
Elizabeth Crittenden
The first photo of the four is the best. It shows her name and dates. Those old markers are very difficult to photograph, especially the ones in the shade. You did a great job. Thanks for your efforts. Your photos may be the only evidence that the markers did exist...they are deteriorating beyond recognition.

Added by Janet LaMotte on Sep 05, 2012 4:15 AM

Janet LaMotte
Lucretia Clevenger
You are correct...I didn't realize it was someone else's photo. Yours are better! I did add inscription to memorial. Thanks.

Added by Janet LaMotte on Sep 05, 2012 4:06 AM

Janet LaMotte
Lucretia Clevenger
Thank you for all the cemetery photos. I was wondering if you could remove the 3rd and 4th as they are duplicates of the 1st and 2nd. That would free up some space for family mementos or photos. I added your info to the biography.
Thanks for your help.

Added by Janet LaMotte on Sep 04, 2012 1:21 PM

Cousins by the Dozens
Memorial# 68896068
Thank you so much for the headstone photos. Your time and effort was truly appreciate. Happy Labor Day and God Bless You for the work you do on F/G.

Added by Cousins by the Dozens on Sep 03, 2012 10:47 AM

Sarah Quinn
RE: Virginia Point Cemetery
Thank you so much for your kind message. I relly enjoyed going through this cemetery and remembering these people. Best ever, Sarah.

Added by Sarah Quinn on Aug 28, 2012 3:25 PM

Suzanne Bailey-Monroe
Monroe
name: Allie Ray Monroe
event: Death
event date: 30 Dec 1934
event place: Denton, Grayson, Texas, United States
gender: Male
marital status: Single
birth date: 19 Dec 1931
birthplace: Denison, Texas
father's name: Elbert Ray Monroe
mother's name: Jinnie Mears
certificate number: 54287
film number: 2116172
digital folder number: 005144801
image number: 03599

name: Allie Ray Monroe
death date: 30 Dec 1934
death place: Denison, Grayson, Texas
gender: Male
race: white
death age: 3 years 11 days
birth date: 19 Dec 1931
birthplace: Denison, Texas
marital status: Single
father's name: Elbert Ray Monroe
father's birthplace: Grayson Co., Texas
mother's name: Minnie Mears
mother's birthplace: Miss
cemetery: Sage Cem
burial date: 31 Dec 1934
additional relatives: X
digital film number: 4028584

There is no listing for a Goldie Monroe. I do believe you are on the wrong track. There is a listing for a Monroe born in 1917, but no first name. There is another listing with no first name for MT and Maggie for Jan 27 1927, that is there youngest child who still lives in Sherman. I have looked at all the censuses, they lived in Fannin county next door to Maggie's parents. There is no correlation between Ray and Goldie and my husband's great grandparents. Sorry.

Added by Suzanne Bailey-Monroe on Aug 26, 2012 5:33 PM

Phyllis
RE: Jacob B. Long
Thank you so much.

Added by Phyllis on Aug 23, 2012 9:03 AM

Suzanne Bailey-Monroe
Monroe family
In re Milton and Maggie Monroe, they did not have any children named Ray or Goldie. They have one child that is still alive. They may be relatives, but unfortunately not their children.

Suzanne Monroe

Added by Suzanne Bailey-Monroe on Aug 21, 2012 8:14 PM

Oklahoma Bob
Steven Dunlap
Thanks for catching that error. I realy don't know how that happened but the duplicates have been deleted.

Added by Oklahoma Bob on Aug 16, 2012 12:48 PM

Kathy
Witt family
Thank you for providing memorial numbers for Thomas' parents. I have linked them together.
Kathy

Added by Kathy on Aug 11, 2012 9:47 AM

Karen Knapp Rost
Grantom
I made the Grantom transfers.

Karen

Added by Karen Knapp Rost on Aug 11, 2012 12:19 AM

Karen Knapp Rost
Grantom
Would you like for me to transfer the Grantoms to you? Are they family?

Karen

Added by Karen Knapp Rost on Aug 10, 2012 5:49 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service