Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Chris Walker (#47439060)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 11 days
PreviousNext
Alison
Rev George Monroe Royce
Hi Chris,

here's hoping this entry generates some information for you.

Alison

Added by Alison on Aug 30, 2015 4:45 PM

R Lerch
John Zimmerman photo request
In the process of loading a photo which had no headstone for John, I realized there are two lot 190s in Section G. The cemetery has done many resubdivisions and created duplicate numbers which are usually designated as "resub". Anyway, I will go back and look in the resub lot 190 for a heaadstone. Sorry for the oops on my part. Bob Lerch

Added by R Lerch on Aug 30, 2015 9:13 AM

Jan Heller
RE: John Q. Goodwin
In the cemeteries around here, they place a headstone in the family plot, but depict where the final resting place actually is...There are a lot from WWII. ~Jan

Added by Jan Heller on Aug 25, 2015 6:37 PM

Alison
RE: Sarah Ann Haughn
Hi Chris,
I have just updated all the Haughns I had entered on Find a Grave with information from Alberta Genealogical Society Cemetery Database. I will still try to get better photos for you next time I am down that way

Alison

Added by Alison on Aug 25, 2015 8:00 AM

Will Carrick
RE: John J. White
You're welcome. Will

Added by Will Carrick on Aug 21, 2015 7:37 AM

Linda Ellis
RE: John Q. Owens
No pictures, sorry. A cousin who helped me a lot, among others, is Mark Anderson, on the USGENWEB's Military Pension Project, he manages several States, and has added quite a few himself. I didn't see any Owens, but he has Anderson's, Settle's, most are from IN.
Good luck on your project.
Linda

Added by Linda Ellis on Aug 21, 2015 7:09 AM

Linda Ellis
RE: John Q. Owens
Hi Chris, John Q & 1st wife America Becker Owens is my line. I don't have a 'Stephen' listed as a sib. Could be from another of his wives? I had a lot of great help from my IN cousins on the Owens family.

Added by Linda Ellis on Aug 20, 2015 5:53 AM

Vada L. Long
RE: Charles F. Plymate
Chris,

The Livick cemetery was in real bad shape when I was there. I took pictures of every stone I could fine. The other names I added to the cemetery I got out of the Cemetery listing book in the Clark County Library. My second great grandma was Rachel Liffick Bruner. I was hoping to find a connection to her family there, but so far, no luck. I have no more info on anyone there other than what I added. Sorry.

If you do go back and find more stones, please let me know.

Thanks and good luck.

Added by Vada L. Long on Aug 03, 2015 7:52 PM

Peggy Joy
RE: William Bennett
Chris,

You are welcome, happy to help.....Peggy

Added by Peggy Joy on May 08, 2015 9:40 AM

Rich Dohm
RE: William Meranda
Hello Chris. Yes I noticed the "L" error too, which I often do, tell you what happened; A few years ago this cemetery was restored, all gravestones where elevated and realigned, and new sod brought in. Any gravestone that was damaged was replaced (probably based on the contractor's notes) and hence many are now wrong. However the VA locator shows him as William Marundy so I left it alone. So you think William Marundy is actually William Meranda or Miranda? That for you to wrestle with, I suppose. Glad you liked the photo. Rich.


Added by Rich Dohm on Apr 14, 2015 10:02 AM

Concordia Ranger
RE: Lawson McKinney
Thanks for the info. You may want to relay some of your source information to the other memorial manager. I have encountered many source "errors" from newspapers and even on death certificates. I even setup a Virtual Cemetery for Veterans that had been "reported" to be buried in Concordia but ended up being buried elsewhere.

Added by Concordia Ranger on Mar 02, 2015 6:41 AM

Michelle
Sarah E. Dixon
This is an unmarked grave. According to the Parkview Cemetery map, Sarah Dixon is buried next to the tree on the left side of the picture. She is buried in Space 471. The headstone on the right side of the picture is Space 474.

Added by Michelle on Nov 25, 2014 10:34 PM

Ronald Sbertoli
John Taylor
There is now a Headstone Photo on the Memorial.

R. W. Sbertoli #47617208

Added by Ronald Sbertoli on Nov 13, 2014 7:59 PM

Sparky
Lewis Starrett
Chris I don't know if you are familiar with the G.A.R. since Lewis served in the war he is entitled for a head stone. If your are a direct decindent you can apply through the gar since you have the company and state and unit and if they can verify it, it is possible to get a headstone.

Added by Sparky on Oct 24, 2014 6:00 PM

Sparky
RE: Lewis Starrett
Chris it was my pleasure, I wished I could have better information for you, It is always disappointing when the search comes up with these kind of results.

Added by Sparky on Oct 22, 2014 10:33 AM

Trish
RE: John Bickerton
You're very welcome! I love getting out and taking the pictures, and I was really excited when I found this one because I had looked before. My pleasure!

Added by Trish on Oct 21, 2014 5:55 PM

donna gurney
RE: William Hopkins
it was my pleasure :)

Added by donna gurney on Sep 13, 2014 7:28 PM

Sabrina D
RE: William Boone
Hi,
Unfortunately the headstones from all the cemeteries in SF were destroyed, and used in construction projects throughout the city.

You should try to contact Holy Cross, they may have information on him. I will send you a copy of the burial removal record, this may help them.

-Sabrina

Added by Sabrina D on Aug 27, 2014 9:16 PM

Sabrina D
William Boone
Hi Chris,
William originally interred at Mt. Calvary Cemetery in San Francisco. The cemetery was closed and the remains were moved to Holy Cross Cemetery in Colma, CA. The remains were buried in one section, and a memorial is dedicated to them all. I attached the photo of the location. And the caption for the photo has the inscription on the memorial.
William's original burial date was Nov. 10, 1868, and was reburied at Holy Cross on Sept. 6, 1940.
His age was listed as 28.

-Sabrina

Added by Sabrina D on Aug 25, 2014 9:53 AM

Robert
Transfer
Chris,
Thank you for the transfer and also sending Alonzo's obituary. Much appreciated!

Thanks,
Robert

Added by Robert on Aug 07, 2014 7:08 AM

Trish
John A. Bickerton
Chris--I walked the Summit Prairie Cemetery today, and I could not find John Bickerton, and his name does not appear on the cemetery map. However, there are 3 sections marked "unidentified graves," so he could possibly be there. Sorry--Trish

Added by Trish on Jun 14, 2014 4:30 PM

Penny
RE: Reuben F. Catlin
Chris,
I don't recall there being a stone for Reuben at the memorial.
I will check next time I am out that way, and if there is, I'll get a close-up.

~Penny

Added by Penny on May 19, 2014 7:26 AM

tntaylor
RE: William S.Taylor
Yes, he was my great grandpa. I will try to help with info if I can.

Added by tntaylor on Apr 07, 2014 8:12 PM

Joel Meriwether
RE: John G. Taylor
Yes, John G is my great grandfather. The "G" is for Gibson, named for his mother. Don't have much on Samuel, but will share. Please contact me at jtmeri@sbcglobal.net. Good to hear from you.

Added by Joel Meriwether on Apr 07, 2014 8:06 PM

Linda Ellis
RE: John Quincy Owens
Its always nice to meet new cousins.
I wish I had some pics. The only ones I have are of my g-grandmother, Elizabeth Owens Anderson. My Andersons are from Bartholomew Co too.
If you ever come across any pics, please keep me in mind.

Added by Linda Ellis on Mar 30, 2014 6:51 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service