Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jeffrey Tull (#47433656)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 19 days
Next
Almon Hynson
Mary Dabney
Does anyone know what happened to P Fazzini's profile? P Fazzini was the creator of Mary Dabney's profile. Oh well.

Anyways, he has Mary's birthdate wrong. According to "The Register of the Kentucky State Historical Society", she was born in 1680.

Edith died shortly after her last child was born. Her name was Elizabeth, and she was born in 1679, and she died in 1688.

Cockacoeske was born in 1620, not 1634. There is no way that a 9 year old can give birth to a child.

George Dabney's mother was Edith Morrison.

Here is the correct list of Cornelius's children with Susannah.

Mary Dabney (1679-March 6, 1760); m. Isaac Winston (1681-1760). 3 children: Lucy Dabney Winston Coles (1703 - 1791); Sarah Winston Henry (1710 - 1784); Mary Ann Winston Coles (1721 - 1758). Mary & Isaac were the grand-parents of both Patrick Henry and First-Lady "Dolly" Madison (who were 1st cousins).

John Dabney II (b. June 5, 1680 - April 7, 1688); died as a child.

Dorothy Dabney (1682 - 1632). She m. William Anderson (b. 1680), ca. 1699 to his death in June 1718; 2 sons: William (1699-ca. 1625, unm.) & Dabney (1701 - d. 1735); & six daughters: Elizabeth, Susannah, Sarah, Mary, Judith, Ann. 2nd she m. James Trice III (1677-after 1750) in 1718. Dorothy & James Trice had 2 sons: John (1725-1745) & William (1730-1775) & a daughter, Martha(?)

Cornelius II (b. April 7, 1683, Gloucester Co., Virginia d. Feb. 17, 1765).[13] He m. Sarah Ann Jennings (b. 1688 in Birmingham, England and d. 1748 in KY; (daughter of Charles Jennings & Mary Cary) on Apr. 17, 1721; children: Susannah (1736-?), William (1722-1767), Mary-Elizabeth (1726-1794), Brig. Gen John (1723-1771), Cornelius (1724 - d. bef. 1764), Anna (1735-1825), Sarah-Elizabeth (1722-1794).

Mary Dabney (Jan. 22, 1688 - Sep. 7, 1748) She m. Major Thomas Carr, Esq. in 1704; 4 children: Thomas Jr. (1705-1743); John (1706-1778); Agnes (1712-1777); and Sarah (1714-1772).

Susannah Dabney (b. 1692 - Sep. 9, 1769). She m. Francis Thornton Strother (b. 1699 - Apr. 17, 1752) in 1721. Children: John (b. Dec. 31, 1721-?); William (b. April 30, 1726-?); Susannah (b. 1732); Elizabeth (b. April 22, 1738).

Added by Almon Hynson on Mar 17, 2017 2:59 PM

Ellen West-Radford
George Dabney
George Dabney was not the son of Susanna, but the son of Cornelius Dabney & his 1st wife Edith.

Added by Ellen West-Radford on Nov 08, 2016 9:51 PM

R.J.
RE: Lima Cemetery
Wow, we need to have more respect for the people who have died and are buried. Tennessee passed a law that protects all cemeteries and Texas puts a fence around and a sign with the cemetery name above all of the smaller type of cemeteries. R.J.

Added by R.J. on May 27, 2016 10:29 AM

Lillian Densley
Cornelius Dabney's Will
The original copy of Cornelius Dabney's Will, on page 635 states;
"Item. I lend to my Son in law Christopher Harris one Negro wench Unity and all her increase during his life, and at his decease my desire is that the said Unity and all her increase may be equally divided among all the children the said Christopher Harris had by my daughter Mary as they Come to lawful age or mary [marry] & my desire is that those part or parts be equally divided among all the Surviving Brothers and Sisters to them and their heirs forever.

A true copy received from:
Hanover Circuit Court
P.O. Box 39
Hanover, VA 23069-0407
(804) 365-6478
Receipt for document signed by: Clerk of court; Frank D. Hargrove, Jr


Added by Lillian Densley on Nov 26, 2015 3:56 AM

Josephine Doran
Children of Harriet and William Andrus
Another child of Harriet Stites and William Andrus is Buffington Garner Andrus, married to Lillia Bud Jennett. I believe the tombstones in the photo are of Lillia and her son, Floyd Andrus. Buffington is buried in Livonia. They were divorced.

Added by Josephine Doran on Sep 05, 2015 12:39 PM

aisxray
Leslie Bolor
Thank you SO MUCH for the edit!
-Phil

Added by aisxray on Feb 19, 2015 9:23 AM

Treeclimber
Stites/Scotch Plains
Thanks for the note regarding Benjamin Stites at Scotch Plains Baptist Church Cemetery.I was able to confirm and add that info to his memorial.
As per my profile,I am considering memorial transfers consistent with Find A Grave transfer policies/guidelines.
If you have any corrections or additional info please send it via a SAC and I will be happy to review it.

Thanks
Treeclimber

Added by Treeclimber on Sep 10, 2013 6:27 PM

Dan Tudor
RE: Stites family
Jeffrey,
I believe we are in complete agreement on the Stites family lineage and I'd like to be sure of that before I proceed any further. Would you so kind as to validate what I have, just to ensure I have my Benjamins straightened out? (Here's what I have, using Roman numerals instead of seniors and juniors):

BENJAMIN STITES I, born 1725, died 1805, Scotch Plains, NJ and Elizabeth "Betsey" Wilcocks (also have seen Willcox)
1. Henry, who died at Redstone, on his way to Columbia/Cincinnati
2. Benjamin, II. married, and went to Cincinnati
3. Elijah, went to Cincinnati
4. Hezekiah, went also to Cincinnati
5. Isaiah, married Mary Foster, daughter of Jacob Foster

BENJAMIN STITES II, born 1748, Scotch Plains, NJ; died Columbia, Hamilton, Ohio, 30 Aug 1804
Married Rachel Waldon
Children (with Rachel Waldon)
1. John Stites, born 1770 on Tenmile Creek, died in Ohio in 1794
2. Benjamin Stites, III., born February 1772
3. Phoebe Stites, born 1774
4. Richard Stites, born 1776
5. Rachel Stites, born 1783

I don't feel like I have good dates on Mary Mills or Hannah Waring, nor am I sure of
the issue of those marriages. Any help there would be appreciated.

Many of the Find A Grave memorials for Columbia Baptist Cemetery, including the one for Benjamin Stites, are incorrect and/or lacking. I am a direct descendent of Captain Aaron Mercer and Thomas Brown as well as Joseph Ferris. So, while I am not a Stites, they intermarried with my family as well as being close contemporaries with my ancestors on the frontier. Like you, I want very much to see the records correct.

Thank you very much for your help and time.

Added by Dan Tudor on Sep 06, 2013 9:27 AM

J. P. Webb
RE: Andrus Family
I bet you spoke with Carrie my niece, she's my 1/2 sisters daughter, still would love to add you to my tree, just have to figure out the line, I think I may have it figured out. J.P. Webb

Added by J. P. Webb on Mar 04, 2013 10:14 AM

J. P. Webb
RE: Andrus Family
Hi Jeff, I'd love the info on the Andrus family, my email is now jpwebb@wowway.com. Thanks J.P. Webb

Added by J. P. Webb on Mar 04, 2013 10:10 AM

Janet Taylor
RE: John E Voorheis
You are most welcome! Glad I could help. I did put Mary's picture with her memorial. You may have the pictures to do with whatever you'd like.

Added by Janet Taylor on Nov 25, 2012 8:52 PM

Janet Taylor
John Voorheis
I believe I have found the right John E Voorheis.
I remembered the Voorheis name and knew I had gotten some of the headstones before so I took this picture. Hopefully its the right one. Just a note on the top of the headstone I took that picture also, which reads, "Mother 1843-1919". If you would like that picture just let me know.

Added by Janet Taylor on Nov 24, 2012 11:28 AM

Jenni Glysson
Your Aunt Martha
Hi Jeff,
I was just contacted by your cousin Jim Schlosser. He had just found the Findagrave memorials for your family. He told me that his mother, Martha, was buried in Bay City, so I added a memorial for her and linked her to the rest of the family...
Jenni Glysson

Added by Jenni Glysson on Sep 24, 2012 6:37 PM

ProgBase
Rachel Wannamaker
Another for ya

Added by ProgBase on Sep 17, 2012 8:17 PM

ProgBase
Henry Wannamaker
All yours

Added by ProgBase on Sep 17, 2012 8:15 PM

Fern Bray
RE: Forney, Lucille -photo request
Hi Jeffrey, At this time Lucille's grave site is unmarked, although, I added a "landscape" shot for you so one might get a feel of her location. Also, added extra information "as captions" (plot etc) for your memorial page, which you can view when you click the image. It has been my pleasure.
Sincerely, Fern

Added by Fern Bray on Sep 02, 2012 9:47 AM

J. P. Webb
RE: Harriet Andrus (Stites)
Jeffery, could you possibly send me an invite to your ancestry site, so I can see your line more complete? If you have Iva Manning Andrus, just add me as her daughter & theres a place to send invited after you add me, I'd love to be included on your tree. Jpwebb@cablespeed.com Thanks cousin Joann P. Webb

Added by J. P. Webb on Jul 28, 2012 1:08 PM

J. P. Webb
RE: Harriet Andrus (Stites)
Hi again, my email is jpwebb@CABLESPEED.COM, & Harriet went by-nickname "Hattie", I sent you an invite to my Ancestry site as a guest, also you would be 1 cousin 2X removed to Clayton Andrus. J.P. Webb

Added by J. P. Webb on Jul 25, 2012 2:11 AM

Beulah
Transferred

Transferred John Brisbin and John Brisbin, Jr to you. Have a great day.

Added by Beulah on Jul 24, 2012 10:17 PM

J. P. Webb
RE: Harriet Andrus (Stites)
Hi jeffery, Yes, I have more info- Ira's brother William Hamilton Andrus 1880-1918 was Clayton Andrus's father,his mother was Maude (Anderson) Andrus, she later married Glenn Bartlett after William died from head injuries from an auto accident. Clayton first married in 1925 Mary McKay, then he was common law partner with Marjorie Scott in Van Wert, Ohio-they had 9 children, then Clayton was common law partner with Iva Fern-(My mother) who he is buried next to in Rose Cem in Bath, Mi. I have them on my Find A Grave. Iva & Clayton had 5 children Gerald, Ruth, Sherman, David & Sheila. All still living, & I was born last to Iva & Richard Leonard in 1957. There are 15 of us in all with 2 gone, Mildred Andrus Hyatt died in 2010 & Bonnie Rose Andrus Flrtcher died Dec 2011. Both on my Find A Grave. Nice finding new family, have a good night, email me with an questions at jpwebb@cablespeed.co. Joann Pat Leonard Webb

P.S. could you attach Wm Hamilton to his folks Harriet & Wm Henry? his # is listed as Clayton's father on my page.

Added by J. P. Webb on Jul 24, 2012 7:34 PM

KChaffeeB
Tulls @ McPherson
Hi

I've transferred the Tulls to you. I love finding family burials and have been lucky to have many of my family transferred to me. I hope you enjoy working with them. I was at work when I transferred sorry I wasn't able to do the updates. Good Luck!

Added by KChaffeeB on Jun 18, 2012 3:01 PM

Harvey Behne
RE: Ellingson Family of Ashland, Wisconsin
Sorry I don't have any history of Elmer's family..wish I had a little.

Added by Harvey Behne on Apr 02, 2012 8:27 PM

Storres Myers
RE: Walker Headstones
Jeffrey,

You're welcome and thanks for acknowledging. The memorials were in error and it appears that they are now correct. Storres

Added by Storres Myers on Mar 05, 2012 6:40 PM

Melinda Klitz
Walkers
Made the spouses changes. I also went by the stone's as being the same. Thanks for the input.

Added by Melinda Klitz on Feb 29, 2012 6:22 PM

j wyke
BINGO ; )
Jeff;
you live right.
Mine is ; Henry B.Leonard#22421834 wife is
Mary Ann (Voorhees-Voorheis) #30962218
I was truly trying to dig up Henry's brother grave Chauncy Leonard #53377147 in Saginaw.
That is when I noticed the bigger than usual tomstones for Voorheis/Voorhees. This cemetary has survived numerous fires 1895-1899..and I think 1902.It is very old and has dirt roads.
I found Chauncey Leonard on;
PUBLIC LIBRARIES OF SAGINAW OBITUARY INDEX.
It is free,no log in and as soon as you find a name it will take you to that cemetary,and the map of the tombstone.
I checked and there are over 37 Voorheis's there are 5 Voorhees, and on Hilton there are around 6.
You may also want to specificly look at;

SUSANA VOORHEIS # 43925417 that memorial is telling the story of a possible link to Pontiac.
I have always wondered why many went to Saginaw ,it could have been the railroad, and the lumber industry.
Judy in MI

Added by j wyke on Jan 25, 2012 7:57 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service