Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
George (#47412940)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 21 days
Next
Susan
RE: Corneilious Kollocks
Hi George,
I believe memorials are best managed by family. I have transferred your grandfather to you. Susan

Added by Susan on Jul 30, 2016 4:49 PM

John Evans
Clydia Belle Harrelson Ray
George
Clydia Memorial #69323515 is buried in Forest Lawn Baptist in Tabor City.
If you click on Bob Vaught picture he also states the tombstone is in forest lawn he posted a tombstone picture.

Could you please move her there, if you do not know how to move a memorial I be glad to walk you thru it

Thanks
John Evans

Added by John Evans on Mar 21, 2016 9:39 AM

Eleanor F.
James Jackson
Please accept my apology for being short with you. Thank you for unlinking James. May you have success in locating the proper William R. Jackson. I noticed your Jackson family has a child named Flora A. as does mine. Ancestry shows a possible match for her in Mississippi. Maybe she is yours.

Added by Eleanor F. on Oct 20, 2015 7:00 PM

Eleanor F.
James Jackson
Please unlink your James from William Jackson. As per the bio on William's memorial it clearly says his wife is Catherine. If you would do your research as I have, you would find the letter at the NC Archives that says this William R. Jackson of Moore Co. wrote home to his wife Catherine from his deathbed in a hospital in Lynchburg. The 1860 census for my family is: July 30, 1860 Census; P.O. Martinville, Moore Co., NC; #827/813 “William Jackson, age 35, worth --/50, farmer, NC” “Catharine Jackson, age 35, NC”“Wesley Jackson, age 13, NC”“Charles Jackson, age 10, NC”“Isabella Jackson, age 10, NC”“Catharine Jackson, age 8, NC”“Flora A. Jackson, age 3, NC”. There is no wife by the name of Jerusha or Rachel in this family.

Added by Eleanor F. on Oct 20, 2015 10:44 AM

Eleanor F.
James Jackson
That may be so but you have linked your James to the wrong William Jackson. This is the 1850 entry for my family in Moore Co.: “William Jackson, age 23, laborer, NC" “Catherine Jackson, age 23, NC” “William W. Jackson, age 2, NC”. I have in my possession a copy of a letter from the NC State Archives from "William R. Jackson" dated June 6, 1864 in Claytor's Hospital in Lynchburg, VA addressed to "Catharine". William died 13 days later and his burial was noted in the "Diuguid's Burial Book" which is now located at Old City Cemetery, 401 Taylor St., Lynchburg, VA. Though the 1850 Census as well as the 1860 Census does not give William's middle initial of "R", the "R" WAS used on his letter to his wife, Catherine, not to Jerusha or Rachel.

Added by Eleanor F. on Oct 18, 2015 10:36 AM

Eleanor F.
James Kile Jackson
Regarding your memorial 63980516 which you created - you have linked him to a William R. Jackson, my great-great grandfather. I have researched my family extensively and believe you have made an error. I have contacted you in the past but have received no response and see that they are still linked. Please unlink them or tell me what proof you have that James is William's son. Thanks.

Added by Eleanor F. on Oct 15, 2015 10:38 PM

R. Eddins
Harold King b./d. 1929
Hello George - I saw your request and photographed all the King and nearby markers @ Pine Grove. Contact me with an e-mail address and I'll send them to you.

Added by R. Eddins on Sep 19, 2015 9:16 AM

76692Shelba Davis
Henry James King/Frances Caroline Bryan
Thank you for including my ancestors in the Chesterfield Co. burials.
I descend from Henry James King and Frances
Caroline Bryan's son William Rufus King (d 1910,
San Saba Co., TX)
Henry James King and his wife are buried in a small cemetery on their old home place near Mt. Croghan. When there in 1983, there were indications of several more burials, but only Henry James and Frances Caroline had tombstones.
Wish I could give you directions, but I was lucky to be referred to a man who took me there. I remember there was a plowed field nearby. I know it was not on the road to Elizabeth Church, but to me was north or northwest of Mt. Croghan.
Perhaps existing land deeds could pinpoint just where to look for the location. My line just decided to call it the King Cemetery as it was on their land.
At Elizabeth Church Frances Caroline's parents
had been marked with a small stone as "The Bryants", wrongly adding a T to the name. I located Turner Bryan's old papers and will in Chesterfield Co. in the possession of Baker descendants of the Bryan's daughter Mary Ann Barilla Bryan and Joel Baker. That gold mine was in the original metal box. I Xeroxed every scrap and took it to the SC Archives as I knew so much was missing thanks to General Sherman. Much of the data was published in the SC Gen the following year.
I assume the Bryans did not originally have a tombstone as Turner had been a member of the Primitive Baptist Church growing up in Martin Co. NC and therefore, no tombstones.
I am still trying to locate the burial sites of Dr. William McBride b 1784 Guilford Co. NC, d
2 Aug 1861 Chesterfield Co. SC. He married (1)
Mary Jane Blackwell (2) Harriet Bryan b 1808 d
1876 Chesterfield Co. SC
William McBride served in the War of 1812 from Guilford Co. NC.
Harriet Bryan was the dau of Silas Bryan and Margaret Coleman. Silas, probably Turner's brother, was kicked out of Elizabeth Church and moved to Marlboro Co., SC.

Shelba Davis
skddavis1932@valornet.com


Added by 76692Shelba Davis on Sep 12, 2015 10:50 AM

Joe Craver -- KY Legionnaire
Edna McCord
George,
I am also currently surveying and photographing Riverside Cemetery here is Hopkinsville, KY. I will look for Edna McCord's stone while I am at it. No promises. It is a big cemetery.

Joe Craver

Added by Joe Craver -- KY Legionna... on Aug 30, 2015 10:37 PM

Joe Craver -- KY Legionnaire
RE: Mamie Tabor Waldrop
Thanks for the transfer, George. I have added the photo for her marker along with one of the family stone.

Joe Craver

Added by Joe Craver -- KY Legionna... on Aug 30, 2015 10:33 PM

Pat Wilkerson
RE: Rivers Bundy families
No question for you at this time, George. So glad to be in touch with new family! You are very blessed to have your grandparents living and pray you enjoy many wonderful times with them. Make memories to cherish! Will be in touch.
Thanks,Pat

Added by Pat Wilkerson on Jan 12, 2015 10:23 PM

Pat Wilkerson
Rivers Bundy families
George,
Claude LaRue Rivers was my uncle. He was really my mothers half brother. His mother was Mary Bundy and married my grandfather Walter Rivers, son or Charlie Rivers. My grandmother was his second wife Lula Lowrimore Rivers. Thank you for any help and thanks for all you do.

Added by Pat Wilkerson on Jan 12, 2015 8:30 PM

T`Anna
Kemps
Hello, George. My Daugyhter is a Kemp. Her father is Allen Samuel Kemp. His Father was Roy Hudson Kemp. Then its Henry Wright Kemp, his father was Cyrus Jackson Kemp, whose father was William Layton Kemp. I am writing to ask your permission to use the photos you have on findagrave.com on her ancestry tree, on ancestry.com. Her name is Becki Ann Kemp. I am also compiling a list of all of the direct ancestors related to Roy Hudson Kemp, so they maybe connected on find A Grave. If you would like that list, I'd be happy to give it to you as well.

Added by T`Anna on Aug 27, 2014 8:24 AM

eighthscinfantry@yahoo.com
Permission to use image in a book
Do you have an email address for contact? I would like to request your permission to use one of your images in a book. Thank you.

Added by eighthscinfantry@yahoo.co... on Mar 03, 2014 2:16 PM

utkamb
Kemp
Have you had luck with the Smith County Kemps?

Added by utkamb on Jan 25, 2014 9:44 PM

Skippersgirl
RE: Kemp family
Well boo boo! Thanks for your help!!

Added by Skippersgirl on Oct 11, 2013 8:41 PM

Skippersgirl
Kemp family
George, My grandfather was James Robert *Joe or J R* Kemp, who was born in Arkansas. His father was James Henry ( J H ) Kemp and was born in Mississippi. I have a copy of his death certificate and he lists his father as Robert Kemp, born in Ireland and mother Mary Blow,born in Mississippi. I know there is an Ireland, Mississippi or Arkansas, I forget which one but Robert died when James Henry was very young and he was reared by his mother and her family. Back down the line, I can't help but think the Carolinas and tennessee come into play. Do any of these names sound familiar??

Ann Skipper Boykin... oh, your Kemp looks a lot like my grandfather.

Added by Skippersgirl on Oct 11, 2013 6:45 PM

R Priest Brindle
Laurel Hill Cemetery
Could you tell me the location of Laurel Hill Cemetery? I have been trying to find this info but haven't found anyone that knows. I know where a lot of the cemeteries are in Laurel Hill just not that one.
Thank You, R Priest Brindle

Added by R Priest Brindle on Aug 04, 2013 3:30 PM

jeanpiclewis
RE: photos
Yes, it's a Gibson. They are very far off related. I probably won't pursue that part of my tree any time soon.
Thanks for letting me use your photos!
Jean Lewis

Added by jeanpiclewis on Oct 06, 2012 2:35 PM

jeanpiclewis
photos
Hi George.
I would like your permission to use some of your photos from findagrave.com in my ancestry.com tree. Would that be okay? I am currently working on the Cain families.

Thanks.

Jean Lewis

Added by jeanpiclewis on Oct 06, 2012 1:17 PM

John
Pearl Tabor Waldrop
George, I just happend to find this website about Pearl Tabor Waldrop's family! First of all Thank You! I am pearl waldrops grandson, John Waldrop. Growing up I never heard much said about her family. However when I was a child I did hear that her father was buried next to Western State Hospitol and nobody knew where. I didn't even know his name. I was thrilled to read this and also see his pitcher on here. Do you have any more info or pitchers that you can share? I have info on her husband and all her children and where they are buried. Once again thankyou very much.
John Waldrop. Jhnwldrp@yahoo.com

Added by John on Jul 04, 2012 9:39 PM

Denise Guinn
RE: Mary Gibson
Thank you, George


Denise

Added by Denise Guinn on Dec 02, 2011 8:50 PM

Fran Bundy
Martha J Bundy
George, Are you sure that the Martha J Bundy who died in Oct 1860 was Charles & Julius' sister? I had already seen her on the 1870 Census with the family.... I will look at the Census transcription I can access, again. BTW, I can't view the record you sent me... I'm on dial-up still.. :(
Will be in touch with you.

Added by Fran Bundy on Dec 01, 2011 6:42 AM

Fay C. Leonard
Minerva Kemp
I have linked her to her parents as requested.
Thanks
Fay

Added by Fay C. Leonard on Nov 13, 2011 12:56 PM

Rebecca Hynum
Kemp Cemetery in Smith Co., TN
Can you give me some info on the Kemps you listed in the Kemp Cemetery in Smith Co., TN, in particular Asa Kemp, Mary Kemp. Apparently, no one can find the gravestones for these memorials in the Kemp Cemetery. Can you tell me where you got your info? Did you ever go out to the cemetery and make your list from there or are you relying on knformation you have obtained from old records.

Added by Rebecca Hynum on Aug 04, 2011 4:26 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service