Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

W Fowler (#47408087)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 20 days
Next
Julia Corry
John Gilbert
1910 census record list John with 5 children 2 deceased. He lost his son Greenland in 1907. We have mortality records of one Elexander Gilbert dying at about age 3 months, son of John and Julia Gilbert. We have heard of an Andrew, another possible child, who may of died at 6 weeks or been stillborn. If a child was stillborn, perhaps you would not list them as having died? I don't know. Just food for thought! John is my great grandfather on my dad's side.

Added by Julia Corry on May 18, 2017 2:54 PM

randy
Henry Husher
Hope you don't mind me transferring your great uncle to you. It's easier if/when more information becomes available you can just go ahead and add it without worrying about doing an edit. Have a great weekend.
Randy

Added by randy on Oct 14, 2016 11:13 AM

Chris Mills
Jonathan Barker memorial 47618323
Looks like the bogus "daughter" link was removed, it only took a few days. So his memorial is just linked to his wife now.

Added by Chris Mills on Dec 09, 2015 3:54 PM

Chris Mills
Jonathan Barker memorial 47618323
Hi W Fowler,

Child links are made from the "child" memorial, not the "parents". Therefore the person who maintains the memorial for Mary Barker Catterson needs to clear their incorrect links to the memorials I maintain, I can't do anything about it. I have sent an edit on their memorial that will clear the incorrect links once the edit is processed, but it could take up to three weeks to be processed depending on whether or not that contributor is paying attention to their edits.

Added by Chris Mills on Dec 03, 2015 8:39 PM

Julia Corry
andrew Gilbert
James has a son named Andrew born about 1895 in Scotthaven, West Moreland, Pennsylvania to James Gilbert and Mari Shoemaker or Shunmaker. Not much is known about him. His mother was murdered by someone who came to their family home in Pennsylvania and fired one shot into her chest. Probably over mining disputes. James took his children and moved to Utah, as did his brother Andrew and John.

The Andrew who is posted with James as father is his brother. all the info attached to him is the brothers info. except the date of 1895. So we need another Andrew, the son attached to james and Mari with the correct info for him and then Andrew, the brother unattached to his brother James. I have sent in a edit to have that Andrew attached to his parents. We are probably distant cousins as John Gilbert, son of Andrew Davidson Gilbert and brother to James and John, is my direct line great grandfather.

Added by Julia Corry on Jun 01, 2015 12:42 PM

csvercl
RE: Frederick Batchelder Photo Request
sure, no problem! happy to help. i like a little detective work.

Added by csvercl on May 12, 2015 8:39 PM

L. Finley
RE: Gilbert Family
Hi,

No, I'm not related to the Gilbert line. I have a number of Gilbert memorials in Price City Cemetery, and I hadsome edit requests made for them so I did some personal research to try and complete them. There seems to be quite a bit of incorrect information online, due to confusion between people with the same given name, but in different generations. Sorry to have sent the edits prior to realizing there were errors.

Best wishes,
Lucia

Added by L. Finley on Jan 19, 2015 8:19 PM

Julie & Ray
RE: Parke Headstone Photos
It was my pleasure! Happy New Year to you too!

Added by Julie & Ray on Jan 02, 2015 1:43 PM

William Low
James F Ross
Thank you for the transfer. I've updated the memorial and linked him to the rest of the family. Thanks again.

Added by William Low on Jan 02, 2015 1:20 PM

Julie & Ray
RE: Parke Headstone Photos
Melville R. and Verona E. Parke buried in Maple Cemetery in Kirkland, IL did not have memorials. I went ahead and create them and added the photo that I took of their headstone. Hopefully this helps you. Good luck!

Added by Julie & Ray on Oct 13, 2014 3:44 PM

Franny
RE: Ralph Husher Headstone Photo
I just took the picture the other day. It looked likes they had cut a tree down to the right of it and it was all dug up dirt around. You can still see a tree root to the right of the stone. Just it was over taking the area.

Added by Franny on Aug 30, 2014 4:17 PM

iconions
Shirley Stanbrough Mound City, Ks.
Good evening,


I was at the Woodland Cemetery in Mound City, Ks. today. This cemetery is great as they have a map of the cemetery to locate the gravesites. Currently, Shirley Stanbrough does not a headstone - only a blank metal marker. I can send if you want.

Kind Regards,
Tom Onions
Olathe, Ks.

Added by iconions on Aug 26, 2014 9:38 PM

randy
RE: Fowlers
My apologies for calling you Wendy. I have a distant cousin Wendy Fowler who also was looking for Fowlers in Lafayette. If you want to try and transfer them back to me that would be fine, I just assumed William G born in June 1905 was the son of George that I transferred.
Randy

Added by randy on Aug 10, 2014 7:58 PM

randy
Fowlers
Hi Wendy, There is another William G in Lafayette born in 1872 along with his wife Mary who was born in 1877. I am going to transfer them to you as it looks like they are William G's parents.
Randy

Added by randy on Aug 10, 2014 12:35 AM

merryl
RE: Lorenz Miesner Headstone Photos
I checked the page and the one posted is better. No, I'm not related to the Meisners.
Thanks for your reply.

Added by merryl on Jul 10, 2014 4:19 AM

merryl
RE: Lorenz Miesner Headstone Photos
I managed to get the full gravestone with both names. Do you want that one?

Added by merryl on Jul 09, 2014 4:29 PM

merryl
Gravestones
I have taken several shots of the Ella and Lorenz Miesner gravestone for you,including one full one. Please contact me, and I will send all in an email.

mkwas@uark.edu

Added by merryl on Jul 09, 2014 1:01 PM

Chuck15238
Henry Marburger in Evans City Cemetery
You say the memorial may be for J. Henry Marburger. Was this the person who lived Feb 7, 1816 - July 21, 1907 and had a daughter Mary Marburger who lived Dec 29, 1854 - Nov 5, 1912?

I have a picture of that headstone. His info is on top, hers is on the bottom.

Added by Chuck15238 on Jun 30, 2014 7:00 PM

Chuck15238
Henry Marburger in Evans City Cemetery
Marburger is a common name in this cemetery. Can you give any more information about this person? Birth date, death date, parents.

Added by Chuck15238 on Jun 29, 2014 10:41 AM

Hazel Heinze
Edward Williams grave
Hi! I got a request just now for a photo of Edward Wiliams's grave, but when I looked, there is already a picture of his grave marker posted on find-a-grave. Can you explain this; do you still need a photo?

Added by Hazel Heinze on Feb 13, 2014 7:45 AM

Chloé
Adella and Harry Purinton
Thank you for the information on Adella and Harry Purinton. I sincerely appreciate your help.
Happy New Year!
Chloe Perdew

Added by Chloé on Dec 30, 2013 9:21 PM

Diane
RE: Eugene Stanbrough
Thanks, I will tell her how you are related. Charlene always called him Eugene. To my knowledge, they neither one ever did any genealogy research as such. May I ask your first name so I can tell Charlene?
Diane

Added by Diane on Oct 04, 2013 6:06 AM

Diane
RE: Eugene Stanbrough
Thanks for replying! I was talking about Walter Eugene Stanbrough. His wife is a friend of mine. I was telling her you requested a photo and she was curious if you were related. Is this through the Towle line?
Diane

Added by Diane on Oct 03, 2013 8:22 PM

Diane
Eugene Stanbrough
hi. I am just curious if you relate to Eugene. I know his family!Dane

Added by Diane on Oct 03, 2013 5:05 PM

Sandra Hopkins Ernst
Towle
Link to Georgia Towle made. Thanks!

Added by Sandra Hopkins Ernst on Oct 01, 2013 9:00 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service