Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sher Green (#47392748)
 member for 6 years, 3 months
Lynda Gibbs
RE: we may be related...
Looking good so far but Wilfred Jake Green married Elizabeth Headrick. The marriage book for Murray Co. shows Wilfred as Winfred.. Bk 2 pg 102 on 19 Oct 1851. I do have William Jeremiah Green but not his family. I'll see where I can get a source on this.

Lynda

Added by Lynda Gibbs on Jul 26, 2015 1:56 AM

Lynda Gibbs
RE: we may be related...
Hi Shar, He's my GG-Grandfather. email me please and may I have your line from JAKE? I am sure of him and would love more back up there. Do you have an Indian connection for him too?

Lynda lynda2@bellsouth.net

Added by Lynda Gibbs on Jul 25, 2015 6:06 PM

Laurie Wagoner
RE: clement c. strickland
I have Clement Strickland being the son of:

Henry Strickland,(b Dec.27,1781 - d.1813)

M. Elizabeth Wilkins (no dates)

Ch. Clemmons (1804 - ? )
Clement Wilkins (1805 - 1883)
Isaac ( 1806 - 1863)
Nancy (1811 - ? )

I have this Henry Strickland being the son of:

Jacob Strickland (Jr.), (b 1722 in Nash, NC.)

M. Faith Lee
2nd M. La Mer Lucretia Pitts
3rd M. Pricilla Taylor Young (b. 1760, Isle of Wright, Viginia. d. 1805) (Dua. of Francis young)

CH. Twins! Tamar (1768-1848)
and Faith (1768 - ? )
Isaac (1769-1860)
Jacob (1772-1841) (3rd gen. Jacob)
Mary (1773-1815)
Hardy (1775-1822)
Pricilla (1776-1841)
Henry (1781-1813)
Wilson (1783-1841)
Twins again! Celia (1785-1838)
and Elizabeth (1785 - ? )
Nancy (1787-1867)
Sarah (1789-1871)

(I notice that 3 of these siblings died in the same year. Illness or natural disaster, I wonder?)

I have this Jacob Strickland (Jr.) as son of:

Jacob Strickland (Sr.) (no dates)

M. ?

Ch. Jacob (1722-1804)
Matthew (1735- ? )
Mary (1741- ? )
Twins! Solomon (1745-1821)
and Lucretia (1745-1816)
Hardy (1746-1820)
Isaac (1748-1795)
Henry (1774-1811)

I have this Jacob Strickland(Sr.) son of:

Matthew Strickland (b. 1655, d. 1730)

M. Ann Braswell

Ch. Matthew (1690-1790) (100 yrs!)
Sampson (1697-1791)
Twins!John (1699-1788)
and Joseph (1699-1781)
Ann (1700-1803)
Twins again! Elizabeth (1702- ? )
and William (1702 - 1786)
Jane (1708- ? )
Jacob (no dates)
Sarah (1711-1730)

I have this Matthew Strickland as son of:

Matthew Strickland (b. 1627 in Westmoreland England. d. 1699 in Maryland, America.)

I do have more. If you think we are on the correct and same family line...

The Castle I had always heard about in family folklore is called Sizherg (sp?)Castle. You can find videos about it on Youtube and great info on it's history online. There is a wartime clip of "Lord Strickland", speaking from in front of the castle that is very fun to watch, on Youtube as well. I read that three brothers, at some point in history, set out from the castle in 3 separate directions, looking to spread the family territories; one of them bringing his family to the "Americas". I believe instead of further fortune, he found a very rough a difficult pioneer life. I have not yet been able to verify that this is OUR Matthew Strickland, coming over from England, however. Without getting into a boat and rowing myself across the pond, I can't dig further from here. I do also have Ann Braswells family going back to the 1400's in England. The name changed from Bracewell to Braswell. Let me know if you're interested in anything more or can share something I haven't yet found with me.

Best wishes in your research Kelli and Sher!
I'm anxious to hear back from you.

LaurieAnn




Added by Laurie Wagoner on Feb 14, 2015 2:24 PM

Laurie Wagoner
RE: clement c. strickland
Part 2:

If you have better information Kelli, or wish to correct mine, please do! I don't want to put incorrect info out there.

Sheri, I'm fairly new to this research process myself and only dabble in it as time allows. To the best of my knowledge, I have correct information from documentation I've been able too look at. The Census can be a bit of a pain, as names change within ten years, older children move out, new and younger have arrived, a spouse has died or remarried. They can be hard to follow and make certain that you have the right family. Often times, a name we think very unusual today, was pretty common back then. I'm sure you have found this out for yourself.

So, Kelli, as I look at my Clement Strickland family, some of my stats line up perfectly with yours (as listed on his gravesite page here) -some of the names and dates are identical- while others are entirely different. I have no explanation for this. Here is what I have, and Sheri, I'm very interested to know how my list compares to yours. I'm wondering now if we have two different Clement Stricklands. But with the same birth and death dates? Highly unlikely.

My 3X's Great Grandfather, Clement Strickland, had three wives, and 15 children, as listed here, to the best of (MY) knowledge and research.

Clement Strickland, b. April 18th, 1805 at Franklin County, (now Hall County) Georgia, d. Oct. 22, 1883

M. Emily Godus, d. 1825 or 1826, Franklin County, Georgia. (Clement, thus widowed, no children.)

M. Nancy Grady, Jan 2nd, 1829,at Wake county, NC.

CH. John Thomas (1828-1865) (Yes, his birth date, precedes their marriage date.) (shotgun wedding?)
Jacob (1833-1851)
Emily (1837- ? )
Melissa J. (1840- ? )
Francis (1841-1926)

M. Louisa M. Darden *,(b.Oct. 4, 1822 d.April 20, 1891) m. 1841 or '42, at Head County, TN.

CH.
Twins! Samantha Elizabeth (1843-1923)
and Martha Dovey (1843-1909)
Amanda (1845-1918)
George Washington (1847-1917)
Nancy Tennessee (1849- ? )
E. Tercee (1850- ? )
Clement Wilkins (1859-1894) (My 2x G.Grandfather)
Irena (1855- ? )
Mills Edward (1857-1937)
Georgiana Louisa (1863-1934)

* I have a really great story about Louisa M Darden, if you're interested. Her father, very much opposed her marrying Clement Strickland, a widower with children. Her father, Mills Darden, is quite the family legend and I was so excited when I found his life story.






Added by Laurie Wagoner on Feb 14, 2015 1:26 PM

Laurie Wagoner
RE: clement c. strickland
Part 1:

Happy Valentines Day Ladies!
Hello Cousin Kelli! :-)

My son, a US Marine, showed up on my doorstep to surprise me today, and I got a little sidetracked. I'm sure you understand. Not only was it great to see my son - but he brought a box of donuts (even better! hahaha). When I later went to find the box with Strickland family info, he accompanied me into storage and it turned out to be something like a treasure hunt at a flea market ("Hey!My old table saw!"). So, thanks to you ladies wanting information, I also got some storage space cleared out and sent a huge box of stuff home with the son. THANKS GALS! :-)

Disclaimer! (this is important) Genealogist everywhere state over and over again how important it is to "cite your sources". I completely understand the reasoning behind this - and agree. But I haven't done it. Bad, bad, bad on my part. I assumed I was doing this research only for myself and my own kids. It never occurred to me that I might end up sharing it with relatives I've never met. (Sorry). And I certainly never intend to publish anything. Neither do I own any of the great new software programs out there that helps one to sort and catalog genealogy. The technology I've enlisted is a good old fashioned 3x5 note card and pen. (Would our ancestors be proud?)My sources were several different online sites, various state libraries, census records, and lots of old Aunties, that I bothered incessantly before they passed away. (Probably died of my pestering). Lastly, if either of you is an English teacher, please forgive my grammatical errors and misspellings. (For instance; "cite" your sources...is it cite, as in recital? or site? or sight? I don't know!) Ha! I even misspelled "misspellings". Thank God for auto correct.

I'll attempt to be clear. Respond with any questions you wish and I'll attempt to make sense of my notes and folders. Here goes....

Added by Laurie Wagoner on Feb 14, 2015 12:28 PM

Kelli Smythe
RE: Charles Edward Strickland
I am always up for sharing info. Send me a e-mail and I'll get right back to you.

Added by Kelli Smythe on Feb 09, 2015 9:23 AM

Laurie Wagoner
RE: clement c. strickland
I have very little spare time during the work week, but I know exactly what box I need to pull from storage. Let me try to get back to you next weekend. I'll look forward to it all week. Funny how the genealogy bug hits people. It's very exciting and addictive. :-)

Added by Laurie Wagoner on Feb 08, 2015 9:56 PM

Laurie Wagoner
RE: clement c. strickland
Hi Sheri!
Hello Cousin!

If we are both certain that we are the 3XG- Granddaughter of Clement, then yes we must be. :-)

I would love to be able to just rattle off information and statistics for you here, but without digging into my boxes of family history, I won't have much to share. Back in August, when I left my rose at Clements grave, I was temporarily unemployed and had tons of time to devote to genealogy research. Had to box all my files into storage when I returned to work.

I do know that my Grandpa, C. Floyd Strickland, was from Oklahoma, as was his father, Floyd Wilkins Strickland. My grandpa had many awesome stories to share about farming and ranching in OK. He was the youngest of six boys. He was a true original Cowboy. Before his death, he was writing up his memoirs, and (somewhere) I have some of his stories. His father, lived in a "Soddy", that my mother still remembers staying with them in. And his grandfather, Clement Wilkins Strickland, was married to a Cherokee woman, Isabelle Babbs. My Grandpa has great memories of visiting "her people" (his words). I've had little luck finding history on her. They tell me that though Cherokee brides were fairly common in OK, they were still just taboo enough a marriage to not be recorded in family Bibles. So Clement Wilkins, is a son of Clement C. Strickland. Clement C. had three wives and LOTS of children. When I get my box out, I can tell you more.

I do have information (again, somewhere) on the earliest Strickland brothers to come to this country. And going waaaaaaaay back, I have information on a Castle in England that supposedly relates to these brothers. I've not been able to prove these links and don't want to officially claim them until proven. The Castle is still in the Strickland family there, and is quite a tourist destination. I have records of our Strickland's moving from Georgia during the Civil War, selling some slaves and bringing others with them, during Gen. Sherman's infamous March To The Sea. They were in his path. I have random family stories about some Strickland family members that were horse thieves and were Hanged.
Do any of these things ring a bell in the family stories you have heard? Admittedly, some of this is not to be proud of, but ancestry and history "is what is", my Grandpa would say. :-)
My mother is still a Strickland. She has been delighting in my research finds and enjoyed sharing stories of her own from the old days on the Midwest farm.

If you wish, I will try to pull out boxes of info, (I love this stuff)and share what little I have with you.

Looking forward to hearing back,

LaurieAnn

Added by Laurie Wagoner on Feb 07, 2015 9:29 PM

Nicky
RE: my great grand parents
Hi Sher..

If these photos are at Fairview I have indicated the cemetery section number as a flower. You can get a map of the sections by Googling the cemetery name, so they will be easy to find. I have another thousand or so pictures that I have not posted yet. I will be adding them during the winter, so check back, I might have the others you are wanting. I tried to take enough pictures during the fall to last me till spring.

Added by Nicky on Dec 24, 2014 9:00 AM

sue
RE: my ancestors
I just photoed the cemetery. I'm not kin to anyone there. Sorry.

sue

Added by sue on Dec 02, 2014 4:13 PM

BamaChick
RE: John and Sarah Anderson
You are very welcome. My husband took those this past weekend, thinking the cemetery was not on here, so I already had them stored on my computer. Glad they were useful.

Added by BamaChick on Feb 16, 2011 5:03 PM

Michelle💕ღ
Re :Florence Gray
I'm not related to any of the burials at Highland Cemetery in Durant,Ok,I just happen to live less then a mile from there.Sorry :( but I have transferred her memorial to you :)

Michelle

Added by Michelle💕ღ on Dec 02, 2010 6:35 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service