Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Greg Miller (#47390589)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 27 days
Next
djyancey
RE: Yancey Cemetery
sorry

seems like I got two cemeteries confused
Yancey Cemetery and Grant Cemetery

you had visited Yancey cemetery.

how many graves are in the cemetery?

I wonder if all the graves there that have marked have been already photographed already or not?

Added by djyancey on Feb 19, 2017 1:48 PM

djyancey
RE: Yancey Cemetery
I am trying to locate the burial location of James Gabriel Yancey
I am not yet 100% certain he is buried in the same cemetery you visited.
a biography reports he is buried in a Grant cemetery two miles North of Kelly.
There are multiple Grant cemeteries in the same county -so it is very easy to be confused.

I was wondering how difficult it would be for your to photograph all the graves at Grant cemetery.

I didnt quite understand you comment about "the spring coming"
as in many areas - the winder is the most difficult time for grave visiting.

will appreciate any help you can supply

again wanted to confirm the exact location of the specic site that you visited of Grant Cemetery.

Thanks
Dennis

Added by djyancey on Feb 19, 2017 12:50 PM

djyancey
RE: Yancey Cemetery
I am trying to locate the burial location of James Gabriel Yancey
I am not yet 100% certain he is buried in the same cemetery you visited.
a biography reports he is buried in a Grant cemetery two miles North of Kelly.
There are multiple Grant cemeteries in the same county -so it is very easy to be confused.

I was wondering how difficult it would be for your to photograph all the graves at Grant cemetery.

I didnt quite understand you comment about "the spring coming"
as in many areas - the winder is the most difficult time for grave visiting.

will appreciate any help you can supply

again wanted to confirm the exact location of the specic site that you visited of Grant Cemetery.

Thanks
Dennis

Added by djyancey on Feb 19, 2017 12:50 PM

djyancey
Yancey Cemetery
Thanks so much for the grave photo at the Yancey cemetery

I wonder how many graves there are there in total?
and how much work it would be to photograph all of them?

thanks for any assistance.

Dennis

Added by djyancey on Feb 18, 2017 2:04 PM

Jerry Bebout
RE: Herbert S. Dallam
Burial Location Source: The Flourney Family, The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, Vol 2 , Bruce and Stanard, 1895, page 444 (Google Books)

(The Phillips Graveyard was the original name for Mills Cemetery according to deed. I have searched the cemetery looking for monuments and did not locate one for him. There is an unmarked sunken graves beside his mother and sibling's monument.)
We may need to research it a little more-any information would be appreciated. Feel free to contact me at jbebout@hughes.net

Added by Jerry Bebout on Feb 16, 2017 7:26 AM

Kathy Thompson
Clements
Yes I entered it. I transcribed from Marshall Co Cemetery records at the library.

Added by Kathy Thompson on Feb 10, 2017 12:22 PM

Linda Weatherford
HELM CEMETERY
Was able to figure it out after searching through several of my trees. I was researching Margaret Mariah Parrott and her ancestors.
When Margaret Mariah Parrott was born on February 1, 1818, in Kentucky, her father, William Parrott, was 37, and her mother, Margaret Wallker, was 30. She married Isaac Newton Helm on October 18, 1835. They had eight children in 18 years. She died in McCracken, Kentucky.
Her lines go back to to a Shelton and Harris line in 1700's in Virginia.
Sorry about the comfusion but I have about fourteen Ancestry trees that I research and Helm was not a common name to me.
I sent you some info another line of mine. This was a Holman/Holeman line. Hope to got the info.
Linda in KY

Added by Linda Weatherford on Feb 10, 2017 7:52 AM

Kathy Thompson
Clement Cem.
Sorry, I have no idea where it is.

Added by Kathy Thompson on Feb 09, 2017 1:08 PM

Linda Weatherford
RE: Helms in Helm Cemetery
I need to have my memory refreshed. Helm is not a familiar family name to me. Can you tell me where in Find A Grave you saw a connection to me and the Helm name. Be more than happy to help, but can't recall the info.
Linda in KY

Added by Linda Weatherford on Feb 07, 2017 11:27 AM

Edwin Griffin
Griffith Cemetery
I am interested in the Griffith Cemetery on Ogden Landing Road in McCracken County. Would appreciate a more percise location. Also, there is a church named cemetery on the south side off Ogden Landing Road in the Diffusion Plant (West Ky State Wildlife) area. Would like the name, if known. As a sidenote, do you do any work on Billion Graves?

Added by Edwin Griffin on Feb 05, 2017 7:41 PM

Peabody
Re Pirtle
Hello are you a family member of John Alexander
an Mary A Moss Pirtle. They are my 4th
Great Grandparents.

Added by Peabody on Jan 08, 2017 5:32 PM

Kathy Thompson
James Thurmand
Transcribed from Calloway County Cemeteries Book by Judith Ann Maupin 1981. I have no way of knowing.

Added by Kathy Thompson on Jan 05, 2017 12:53 PM

JohnR
RE: Coles graves not found
Thank you Greg. That's my relative. You are so kind to do this work. Now, hopefully, I can find his brother Jesse S. Coles. I appreciate your help.
John

Added by JohnR on Oct 31, 2016 3:58 PM

JohnR
Coles graves not found
I am looking for the graves of Napoleon B Coles (17 Jul 1851-28 Dec 1926) and Jesse S Coles (1859-31 Jul 1885). N B Coles' death certificate says he is buried at Maplewood Cemetery in Mayfield, KY, but he is not showing on findagrave.com. Jesse S Coles died of Yellow Fever at the home of his brother, N B Coles. I am fairly certain he would be buried at Maplewood Cemetery. I wrote the cemetery but my letter was returned as undeliverable. Can you help? Thank you. John Coles

Added by JohnR on Oct 31, 2016 1:09 PM

ICD
RE: Yancey Cemetery
The direction that were submitted are the ones given in The Crittenden County Kentucky Cemetery Book, Volume I, published in 2002.
Are these directions in error?

Added by ICD on Sep 01, 2016 6:45 PM

Laura J. Stewart
RE: Wm. H. Pace
Obit from newspaper added to his memorial. Hope that helps.

Added by Laura J. Stewart on Aug 28, 2016 8:30 PM

Jean Mathis Sluder
RE: Elizabeth H. Duncan Taylor Brown
I'm sorry I was unable to find more on him. I will change his date of death in my records. It is possible the year is wrong and he died Feb. 1862. Thank you for the info.

Added by Jean Mathis Sluder on Aug 08, 2016 8:09 AM

Opal Schuler
RE: Capt. Thos. H. Estes
Capt Thomas H Estes is the second great grandfather of my husband Jerry Wayne Sherrill....His daughter Mary Francis " Mollie" Yates married John Wesley Evans on Jan.14,1869 in Lewisport Ky. Their son James Madison Evans was my husbands grandfather......I don't have where he is buried or his wife....
Mary Francis is buried in Morley Cemetery Scott County Missouri.....

Added by Opal Schuler on Jun 19, 2016 11:55 AM

Craig Thweatt
RE: CSA Headstone
Yeah ill help but when are you going I'm sure I will have to work all day this Saturday june 11th

Added by Craig Thweatt on Jun 06, 2016 4:26 PM

Lana Gander Rodgers
RE: Owens Chapel Cemetery
Thank you!

Added by Lana Gander Rodgers on Jun 05, 2016 10:35 PM

R Weeks
RE: Charles Wickliffe
Hi Greg
You are right!
I was just trying to share info I found with you. Please add whatever you'd like to the bio. Happy hunting/researching
Sincerely
Rebecca Weeks

Added by R Weeks on May 11, 2016 8:23 AM

Kathy Thompson
CSA stones
If it isnt too much trouble, I sure would like to be included when you put up markers in Calloway Co. I missed Kimbro & McCuiston at Winchester Cem. If I had known I would have definitely been there with bells on. Thanks

Added by Kathy Thompson on May 07, 2016 4:42 PM

Kathy Thompson
Castleberry Cem
Sorry I have no idea where it is. Never heard of it.

Added by Kathy Thompson on Apr 27, 2016 1:17 PM

Kathleen Hill
RE: Charles H. Burrow
Greg,
Thank you for asking about my gg grandfather Charles H. Burrow. Also thank you for all your work to honor the service of all veterans.

1. No, I have never been able to find any Deed or Church records with info about Charle's death.
I live in CA and have only been able to make one trip to Ballard/Carlisle. I was there 5 days and my time at the Archives was limited.

2. I do so wish I had a death date, and exact burial information for Charles. All I know is the he died between the 1900 and 1910 Census.
In 1900 he was living alone, on his farm in Cunningham, age 66. Charles had been widowed in the 1870's.
FYI - I have all volumes of the Ballard and Carlisle Cemetery books. Charles and his wife are not found in them.

3. Re Charles (C. H.) Burrow Military Records
I only have the Sources listed below. For some reason ancestry.com does not "find" a military reocrd for him, and I don't have a subscription to Fold3.
SOURCES:
1. "Ballard's Brave Boys", by Magee, pg 47.
Burrow, C. H. born in 1834. Enlisted as private in Company B. 3rd KY Mounted Infantry April 16, 1864 at Lovelaceville. He furnished his own horse and was never paid. He was hospitalized at Fort Lauderdale, Mississippi during the War.
2. National Archives microfilm of the Kentucky Confederate military units. (transcription)
Company B, Third Kentucky Infantry, CSA
Burrow, Charles H.: Pvt.; enlisted 4/15/64 in Ballard County, KY, with 1 horse;
on May/June 1864 Muster Roll listed as present;
on July/August 1864 Hospital Muster Roll of Forrest Hospital, Lauderdale, MS, as present,
furnished his own horse, and enlisted at Lovelaceville, KY 4/17/64.
Born circa 1834 in KY; 1860 Ball. Co., KY, Census: bp. KY, age 26, farm hand.

Added by Kathleen Hill on Mar 30, 2016 5:00 PM

Sharon Nadine Holifield Ratica
RE: William Jestean Holifield
Hi Greg, In Southern Graves Co., on Stubblefield Rd between Stubblefield and Pryorsburg. Upon a high hill on Northeast side of the highway. A chain link fence across entrance. You have to go slow and watch carefully or you can miss it. I haven't been there in a few years. I hope you can find it. You can barely see the entrance and it looks like it goes no where, the cemetery is all the way up to top of the hill and to the right. By the way Stubblefield Rd turns into State Hwy. 1748e. Sharon sharonratica@yahoo.com

Added by Sharon Nadine Holifield R... on Mar 15, 2016 6:24 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service