Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
RobMinteer57 (#47389024)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 7 days
PreviousNext
annie
George McDaniel
Could I have the management of his grave?

82739814

He was the husband of my blood aunt. Thank you.

Added by annie on Feb 21, 2017 10:10 AM

Banana ana
Mary Ann Sprowls #96605934
Hello RobMinter57
I sent you a transfer request through the edit button. for Mary Ann Brady Sprowls my 2nd great grandmother. Thank you very much.
Banana ana

Added by Banana ana on Feb 21, 2017 10:01 AM

Sharon Haskin Galitz
Helen Lawniczak Pieniaszek
Your submission for Helen is a duplicate for mine (74130123) made two years earlier and should be deleted. Thank you, Sharon

Added by Sharon Haskin Galitz on Feb 21, 2017 9:57 AM

Patty
Cecil Goffrey Bonds
Thank you for all the work you have done in Family History. I enjoyed being able to find information on a distant relative.
I also thought perhaps you might want to check the difference between the Birth date that is listed on Find a Grave information (15 March 1896) and the birth date that is listed in the obituary (15 March 1906).
Thanks again!

Added by Patty on Feb 20, 2017 8:49 PM

Phil & Donna (Stricklan) Whitaker
RE: duplicate of 32248815
Thanks! You r work is appreciated.

Added by Phil & Donna (Stricklan) ... on Feb 20, 2017 7:02 PM

StephanieH
Ernest L ramsey
Thank you so much for the transfer and adding his memorial so that I could find him! It's greatly appreciated. :) Stephanie

Added by StephanieH on Feb 20, 2017 3:27 PM

Joanne Graham Wazny
Kessler
Thanks for keeping up with me today and every day, Rob!

Added by Joanne Graham Wazny on Feb 20, 2017 2:13 PM

Patricia Schaffer
RE: 54257627
Thank for your timely response. Ancestry research can become rather sketchy for validation in the late 1700s. I agree with your overview in the possibly of any conclusive information. If I may....you mentioned the possibility of sisters....do you have any names or any information in this area or any specific county in Pennsylvania where they lived?
(Note: I am so committed to find the beginning ancestry for John Minteer...it is even noted that he may not even be a true birth Minteer...but an orphan who came to live with the Minteer family and took the family name as his when he reached adulthood. I don't want to accept this.) In all candor this is why I have found your overview as a genealogy link to John being a Minteer and will still "hang in there" to believe John and William were brothers!
Kudos to you and your devoted volunteering and assistance with Find A Grave

Added by Patricia Schaffer on Feb 20, 2017 1:58 PM

Patricia Schaffer
John Minteer -1791-1877
Hello: Re: grave memorial #54257627
You note that your many times great grandfather, James Minteer stated that John Minteer may be a brother to James Minteer's father. (John was returning from War of 1812. When I click on the highlighted James Minteer name...this particular memorial is no longer viewable. Has your ancestry research viewpoint changed on this statement?
This information would be a source for John Minteer's confirmation of his birthplace and names of parents.
Thanking you in advance if you will reply to my request.

Added by Patricia Schaffer on Feb 20, 2017 12:09 PM

Yellow Rose of Texas - Judy in California
Pauline Agnes Yelocan Jackson
Pauline Agnes Yelocan 1898-1972 Find a grave #91673854

I received an update on her daughter who is buried in Ridgecrest CA and it had this additional info on Pauline in the note. Thought you might like to update your memorial.
Thanks
Judy in California

Added by Yellow Rose of Texas - Ju... on Feb 20, 2017 10:53 AM

sandra dorsey
RE: 99460400
Anyway, Henry clayton moore, as well as Ella/Ellen M. Rion Moore, were poor. She died when mom was about 11, her and Stephen wayne lived with the Valley clan as foster kids..and Henry Clayton Moore was handicapped left knee/leg..States that on his Draft Card as well. IF you take a look at some of the census reports..in Chemung County, sometimes it lists Ella's middle initial, sometimes not..BUT the kids, moms siblings are intact..Aunt Leona married Anthony Mcklevis, Uncle Lawrence's first wife was Margaret..though her maiden name I don't know. Uncle Stephen's 1st wife was Veronia, 2nd wife, Barbara. Uncle Henry (or hank as he was called)..lived and died in OHIO as a truck driver....
Henry Clayton Moore was 36 when he married Ella/Ellen M. Rion..she was 19...There were no other marriages for them..and it was listed as both's first marriage...Kids out of wedlock? I asked..Ans. was no..

Ill pass the info onto everyone else in the line of genealogy thats been at it for over 25-30 years..that all the birth, death, and marriage certificates are false per your website..and that you haven't got the wrong headstones hooked up to the wrong person/people..whats more, After 30 years just about of reseach ..Im rather tired of having proof of information, and being told..to bad..SO..Ill keep my own files..and not bother with what folks are putting online at all. Just collect birth, death and marriage certificates..and let everyone know not to buy or put flowers on any of the headstones anymore..since we don't know whats what or who's who.

Added by sandra dorsey on Feb 20, 2017 10:09 AM

sandra dorsey
99460395
IN other words, you are saying that ..my mother's father, Henry C (clayton) Moore, is not my mother's father via # 99460400..Henry C Moore.BUT Ella M Rion Moore 99460395 is intact ( who stephen w. moore had flowers delivered too for years)..OK, so, ..that means, Henry C (for clayton) moore..my mothers father don't exist..As that is the gravesite everyone use to visit, ...but you now have listed with an entirely different family..

Added by sandra dorsey on Feb 20, 2017 9:55 AM

Ozarkcheryl
Verna Briggs Harroun
The Briggs family is deeply appreciative of this transfer, thank you. OZARKCHERYL

Added by Ozarkcheryl on Feb 20, 2017 8:40 AM

Ann
Allan F Schiller
I have this boy's birth date for you to please add to his memorial,# 96813432.

He was born 27 Jul 1940 in Pittsburgh, Allegheny, Pennsylvania. I added a newspaper article to his memorial with details of his death.

Thanks for updating.
Ann

Added by Ann on Feb 20, 2017 5:57 AM

sandra dorsey
Last Update on 99460400
Years ago, Stephen W (wayne) Moore, from NY to Fl (which is where he died a few years ago)..use to order up and put flowers on Ella M Moore's gravesite this location. Since you folks are claiming, this grave site belongs to someone else, Ill have to pass the info onto uncle steve's widow..and make sure she's not sending flowers or putting flowers on my grandfathers/grandmother's grave site..and I wont order up any either, now that my mother's past..as she requested me to order the flowers for her parents grave after she passed. Also updated my brother who use to visit what he thought was our grandparents gravesite (moms parents)..Needless to say..a few folks are rather peeved to think for decades someone at the cemetery screwed up and wasted a lot of money on the wrong grave site or something.

Added by sandra dorsey on Feb 20, 2017 4:55 AM

sandra dorsey
marker 99460400
Henry C (the C stands for clayton) moore marriage info to Ella M Rion. Chemung County NY ..His parents listed as William Moore and Mary Nichols, ...Ella M Rion's parents listed as George Rion and Emma Beaty. Married 25 Nov 1918 Chemung County NY. Marriage Certificate # 6830. Witnesses were Bessie Rion Harrower and Miles Moore...Ella (or ellen as she was sometimes called)..was born in Walker Iowa, and Henry C was born either in NY or PA. sometimes because folks on ancestry.com allow folks to manipulate the 'transcribed" info, various info is screwed up...ANYWAY. my mother use to visit this grave site, for years, as that is where her parents were buried..the very site, you claim belongs to someone else with kids my mother claimed before she passed last week, she never heard of.

Added by sandra dorsey on Feb 20, 2017 4:38 AM

sandra dorsey
marker 99460400
Reference Helen L Hunter ..an add on..HER siblings were listed in her obits this sat Friday, Saturday and Sunday..Her siblings were Leana Moore Mcklevis, Henry Jr., Lawrence, and Stephen W. Moore.

Added by sandra dorsey on Feb 20, 2017 4:25 AM

sandra dorsey
Memorial 99460400
My mother, Helen L Moore Hunter, (spouse of John William Hunter) daughter of Henry C Moore and Ella (sometimes called ellen on census reports) Mae Rion, Elmira NY..recently passed. On my mothers birth certificate as well as her marriage information, it lists Henry C Moore and Ella M Rion as her parents. MY question is, are you sure you have the correct information on this particular family on find a grave, as my mother often visited this grave site, as it was listed as where to find her parents years ago.

Added by sandra dorsey on Feb 20, 2017 4:23 AM

Chad Kendell
RE: James and Wilma Wright
No need to do that. Thanks for asking.

Added by Chad Kendell on Feb 20, 2017 1:44 AM

Diana Moore- Medina
RE:George P Owens
I requested a nother change of middle name, I misread the name Pinkney for Pickney, I apologize for the inconvenience.

Thanks, Diana

Added by Diana Moore- Medina on Feb 19, 2017 4:31 PM

Susan Barrow Spaulding
Guy Barrow
Rob,

Would you please transfer to me? He's my grand uncle.

Thank you,
Susan Barrow Spaulding (#47100792)

Added by Susan Barrow Spaulding on Feb 19, 2017 2:38 PM

Fred Purdue
RE: obit for James Burns 99726448
Sorry about that, it was a rough day. Looks like Dr. Burns died before the Star Gazette put the obits on-line so l must have just duplicated the one for John Scida.

Added by Fred Purdue on Feb 19, 2017 1:14 PM

Frogman
RE: Charles Phifer picture in Arlington
You're welcome

Added by Frogman on Feb 19, 2017 9:53 AM

Chris
Dutch names
In your bio, you reference "the Dutch community" when writing about spaces in Dutch names. Who/what is this community? Is this something formulated at the government level?

Added by Chris on Feb 18, 2017 8:01 PM

Marci Farrar
Oral and Nellie Wright
sorry, I can'f find your email.
Oral & Nellie's daughters are:
Sara Ann (B 7/2/38)
Barbara Joyce
Wilma Jean
This is their birth order.
My mom has reached out to one of her cousins to get dates for them.

Added by Marci Farrar on Feb 18, 2017 7:26 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service