Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
William Mowbray (#47376282)
 member for 6 years, 4 months, 27 days
Next
Chris
RE: Memorial# 104802467
Thanks for the information. I've put her birth date on the memorial but it doesn't agree with her tombstone. According to it, her DOB would be June 1, 1796 - not the first incorrect tombstone I've seen. Is Pusey her maiden name?
Chris

Added by Chris on Mar 25, 2017 8:02 AM

Emily Dryden Stevens
David Edward Columbus Dryden
Hi! I'm researching my Dryden family and stumbled upon your listings, thank you for your hard work!
I just wanted to add that David E. C. Dryden had one child with his first wife Virginia Long Dryden if you wanted to add him to their list. David James Dryden was born 14 Feb. 1873 and died 14 Aug 1926. He went to live with Virginia's parents after her death in 1875 and is listed in their household in the 1880 census I believe. I wouldn't exist without him :) Thanks again!

Added by Emily Dryden Stevens on Jan 04, 2017 12:54 AM

Sue
RE: Memorial# 29710374
Thanks I fixed the error...Sue

Added by Sue on Aug 25, 2016 9:29 AM

Carol Kraemer
RE: Memorial# 98287370
Please give me a last name for Xennie so I can make that correction.

Added by Carol Kraemer on Mar 31, 2016 11:44 PM

Wanda White
RE: # 75252855
You can contact Find a Grave and let them know it's a duplicate and they will combine them.

Added by Wanda White on Feb 23, 2016 7:50 AM

Alma Smith
RE: Memorial# 156917532
You are entirely correct. I have unlinked Mr. Howison, Sr. from Betty. On second check I did not find Mr. Howison, Jr.

Thank you for bringing this error to my attention.

Alma S

Added by Alma Smith on Jan 11, 2016 2:22 PM

P. Bible
RE: Memorial# 21565381
Thanks Bill, for bringing that to my attention

Added by P. Bible on Nov 18, 2015 3:27 AM

Mr. Badger Hawkeye
RE: Memorial# 141414771
Hi Bill,

I just added the birth date to his memorial page.

Yours Truly,
LeRoy A.

Added by Mr. Badger Hawkeye on Sep 30, 2015 6:15 PM

stephen
RE: Memorial# 107359677
You know that you can change or add information to any memorial by simply clicking EDIT and make your change. It will save time and thank you for your follow up.

Added by stephen on Aug 28, 2015 5:59 AM

geniebug
RE: Memorial# 67843382
Thanks! I have corrected the name.

Added by geniebug on Jun 10, 2015 11:37 PM

David Roberts
Ella Rea Bunce
Thanks for the additions/corrections to her memorial. The information I had came from her 1935 obit in the Huntington, NY paper "Long Islander."

Added by David Roberts on May 31, 2015 6:04 AM

J McGirr
RE: Memorial# 99575821
The last name on that headstone is Mary E Bunce - 1890 - 1982. I don't know who any of these people are, I just take the pictures and upload them.

Added by J McGirr on May 11, 2015 12:21 PM

Cynthia Scott
RE: Memorial# 64957408
Please put her last name.
I will then fix

Added by Cynthia Scott on May 02, 2015 5:56 AM

Carole Marie McMahan
RE: Memorial# 35515020
Thank you for the info I updated the memorial.

Added by Carole Marie McMahan on Apr 28, 2015 7:00 AM

Amy Robbins-Tjaden
RE: Memorial# 114158291
I got a photo today of Luna Beddingfield's stone. She is buried between her husband and Worth. Jasper Beddingfield is buried on the other side of Worth.

Added by Amy Robbins-Tjaden on Mar 24, 2015 4:55 PM

Amy Robbins-Tjaden
RE: Memorial# 114158291
I do not have a photo of her stone. I will go look for one when the temps here are no longer colder than it is in Alaska. Thanks for letting me know I had the wrong photo on her page! If you would like any transfers for this family, please don't hesitate to let me know. Cheers.

Added by Amy Robbins-Tjaden on Feb 21, 2015 6:50 AM

Jason & Mitzie
RE: Memorial# 94281445
I have no additional info on the family. I would suggest contacting Cathy Shepherd Stanley, the person who added the family photos to the memorials. I'm guessing she's the one who has added all the family links.
Good luck!! Jason

Added by Jason & Mitzie on Feb 11, 2015 3:29 PM

Tony Collins
RE: Memorial# 67247092
My great grandmother Belle Nettie Sappenfield kept her original spelling. Her father changed it to Satterfield, but her grandfather was Andrew Sappenfield. I have Belle's calling card which says SAPPENFIELD.

Added by Tony Collins on Jan 12, 2015 5:38 AM

Preston Wright
RE: Memorial# 22124452
Thanks

I uploaded so many in a short period of time that I made a few errors. Thanks for the correction. They are actually kin to me. I will correct.

Preston

Added by Preston Wright on Aug 13, 2014 3:57 PM

B Clark Weatherford
George Washington Poole
Thanks Bill! George was actually my great uncle, married to my great aunt Belle (my maternal grandmother's sister). They owned a real county general type store where I spent many hours during my childhood eating pickled eggs & pickled pigs feet from the giant jars on the counter, lol. Good memories.

Added by B Clark Weatherford on Mar 18, 2014 9:11 PM

Pauline Wiggins Herron
RE: Memorial# 94017428
Thanks for letting me know I made a typo. I have fixed the date.

Added by Pauline Wiggins Herron on Feb 19, 2014 5:48 PM

Sue
RE: Memorial# 29546552
Thanks, all fixed

Added by Sue on May 20, 2013 1:50 PM

Militarymama
RE: Memorial# 31209809
All I recall is the headstones are the same style, so they should be in the same family group. In addition, the headstone reads William M., not H. but he may have had 2 middle names as was common. Sorry I couldn't help more.

Added by Militarymama on Apr 19, 2013 6:09 AM

rick myers
Henry Watkins
You are correct and I made the changes to the Memorial. I'm Opal Gregory's son in law.

Added by rick myers on Feb 01, 2013 3:56 PM

rick bisker
RE: # 39861343
Thanks Bill,

It was all messed up. I don't know what happened. I correct what I had controll of but I could not remove the Janssen tombstone or get rid of a second spouse. I guess there was an internal problem with the find a grave system and I wonder how many other memorial were affected.

Added by rick bisker on Aug 20, 2012 4:51 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service