Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lisa MacFerren Minerd (#47374538)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 1 day
Next
Gary Roberts
RE: 52899100
Lisa, thanks for the info. I guess I didn't realize that I added the wrong photo to the wrong person. If I need to correct anything, let me know.

The graves are not real close to each other.

Let me know what I need to do.

Gary

Added by Gary Roberts on Dec 22, 2016 4:25 AM

Grave Hunters
Photo
Only the photo poster can remove the photo.

Added by Grave Hunters on Dec 21, 2016 8:42 PM

Gary Roberts
RE: Photo - St. Peter's Reformed Cemetery
Sorry for the delay in responding. I checked and the date on the stone is Dec. 18, 1893, aged 65 years & 2 months. I added a close-up of the date in Find-a-Grave.

I don't have a pic of his wife. There are a number of stones around his but I could not identify them. They may be his wife's but can't tell for sure.

Not sure about the son, Daniel. The stone is hard to read. As far as I can read, it says Born 1779 and died 1827. The Month and Day are unreadable.

I hope that his helps. I know that I have found a number of people with the same SURNAME and found people connected to the wrong family. I have done that already myself.

If I can help some more, let me know. Have a nice Holiday and best of luck in your research in 2017.

Gary

Added by Gary Roberts on Dec 21, 2016 3:55 PM

Brile
RE: 113447484
Absolutely ! I am glad to be of service.

Added by Brile on Oct 17, 2016 7:59 PM

Gary Roberts
RE: Maria Unger
Please use the as needed. Glad I could help. Gary

Added by Gary Roberts on May 25, 2016 7:43 PM

Rick Lawrence
RE: Josie Minerva McMurtry
Just a follow-up. I rec'd a letter back from Craig McMurtry, former major league pitcher, who told me his grandfather was from Mt View, AR. I will be following up more with him and his 93 year old dad this week. Wish i could have talked to grandpa though!

Rick

Added by Rick Lawrence on May 06, 2016 8:56 PM

Pamela Wilson
RE: Elizabeth Marriott #65126973
Lisa: Several years ago I photographed all the legible headstones in Tabernacle Cemetery. Some headstones were not legible and it appears that others were missing. I don't think that I found or photographed a headstone for Elizabeth's husband Benjamin. Pam

Added by Pamela Wilson on May 05, 2016 6:32 PM

Rick Lawrence
RE: Josie Minerva McMurtry
Lisa...yes, it is sad there are no stones for this family. I looked for Calvin in Civil War records but did not find him. If I had, I could have got a CW marker for him.
I had already noted the issue with her date of death and the 1880 census and fixed it this morning after I got you note.

One of the ladies who was involved in saving the part of the cemetery that we could, came up with a small handwritten map one of our ancestors had made back in the 1930's (or was it the 50's? I can't remember). It showed roughly where several burials were with the names of who was buried there.

I have no relation to the McMurtry's that I know of...but I am resolved to find out all i can about them.

I assume Core McMurtry was Calvin's sister...do you know?

I cannot remember if I told you, and I think I did, but it was interesting that several of the people buried there, Dr John Foster & family, Solon Foster and his wife, all lived in the hotel where the McMurtry's lived (I assume he was the owner).

Added by Rick Lawrence on May 03, 2016 9:09 PM

Rick Lawrence
RE: Josie Minerva McMurtry
No, no headstone regrettably. What else can you teach me about her & her family? Do you know if anyone would like to get a new gravestone made for her, the baby and Calvin?

Added by Rick Lawrence on May 02, 2016 8:12 PM

Rick Lawrence
RE: Josie Minerva McMurtry
NOTE - there may not be a marker for her. There are two that was left from the cemetery that we have left in place when we began trying to save it. A developer had bought a big chunk of land which included the cemetery - only two stones were standing and he was going to develop the area (I do not know if he was going to save the two survivors or not). We, teh Jeffery Historical Society (my grandmother was a Jeffery as well as my great, great grandfather, and two uncles.....) knew Ambrose Jeffery was buried there as he was the original owner of the property but donated a section for this cemetery. There was a lot of deaths from malaria/yellow fever in the area of Slabtown, were poor labor workers lived so a lot of the burials there are for those folks and we will never know who they were sadly, as most used only native rocks to mark a grave. Ambrose was married to Indiana Jeffery and one of my cousins found her headstone in a ditch several years ago. We put it in the Mt. Olive Cemetery, Mt Olive, Izard County, Ark until we figured out what we were going to do with it. It was at that time the developer bought the land to develop. My cousins who live there did a lot of meetings etc and the developer finally agreed to leaving a small portion of the cemetery for us but is developing the rest.

We knew Ambrose was buried there but no marker for him was found. So I had one of my cousins who lives up in Mt Home, ARK go to a funeral home and had them order a Confederate marker from the gov't. We had papers to prove he had served so it was no problem. April of last year I was up there and Ambrose's stone came in. My many times over cousin (I think we're really brothers - :) ) and I went up to Mt. Olive Cemetery and brought Indian's stone back to the McMurtry cemetery so it could again be next to ambrose's stone. Then, last July, we had a ceremony (I was not there) re-dedicating this small spot as the McMurtry Cemetery (we also call it McMurtry-Jeffery Cem). A unit of the Sons of Confederate Veterans out of Batesville, ARK, came down the mountain and did a Confederate service for Ambrose as well.

I was back there this last month (April) and mowed the cemetery. I am hopeful I will be able to go again in July (I live in Tulsa, OK).

We have a facebook page for the Jeffery Historical Society should you wish to visit it. I do not remember if it is closed group or not.

Rick

Added by Rick Lawrence on May 02, 2016 6:35 PM

Rick Lawrence
RE: Josie Minerva McMurtry
I do not have one on hand but I will contact one of my cousins who does and will send it to you.

Okay, so now that we have established who she is, can you tell me who her parents were and where they were from. Also, do you know any info on Calvin or their kids?

Rick

Added by Rick Lawrence on May 02, 2016 6:15 PM

Rick Lawrence
RE: Josie Minerva McMurtry
Good Afternoon Lisa,

Thanks for your note about her dob vs dod. I agree with you that was probably her death date and have changed it on the memorial. She reportedly was the "Wife of Calvin..." who I am also of the opinion was very possibly the wife of Calvin McMurtry. Do you have an opinion or fact on that?

Also, do you know of anyone else buried there that is not listed in this cemetery. There reportedly was many graves at one time, mostly poor folks from the area known as "Slabtown".

Cordially,

Rick Lawrence, MSgt., USMC/USAFR (RET)

Added by Rick Lawrence on May 02, 2016 12:54 PM

Vonnie L Cantrell
RE: Jane Laughlin McFerren
Yes, you are correct: her mother's last name was Dunkin, also spelled Duncan, as in the DAR Genealogical Files and different families spell the name differently. Jane's last name was actually McLaughlin: her father was recorded as James McLaughlin, DAR Ancestor Number A077867. That name, too, has been Anglicized in many records to Laughlin.

I have changed Mrs. McFerrin's DOD to 1813. I included the letter in the bio. It answered a question for me. I thought I had gone crazy with the Marshall County, Mississippi locale of his death. Then, when you mentioned the letter and I reread, I realized the documentation of his place of death, so I have reinstated that on his memorial.

Again, I greatly appreciate your help on this memorial. As I related before, my last name is Gilliand. William McFarland's Application for Pension is one of the resources that documents that my husband's ancestors knew my ancestors. In his Application, McFerrin wrote that " we took nine Tories who were out on parole of honor who were hung at Col Walkers8 in the preasants [presence] of their friends".

Colonel Walker was my 6XGGF. My husband had 4 direct ancestors and 6 granduncles who fought at BKM. Half that number spent 2 nights and 3 days at Col. Walker's before dispersing for their homes in Tennessee or South Carolina (the Battle of King's Mountain was fought in South Carolina and a contingent of the participants went to Col Walker's plantation in Tryon County, NC afterward to avoid the superior troops of Cornwallis who was in Charlotte, NC, less than 40 miles from King's Mountain.)

Again, I invite you to send me your lineage and I will be happy to include it in the bio.

Vonnie

Added by Vonnie L Cantrell on Jul 03, 2015 10:20 PM

Vonnie L Cantrell
RE: William McFerrin
Lisa -

Thank you for your help on William McFerrin. I have corrected the Date of Birth and County.

Do you have documentation that he died in 1845? The DAR records recorded "after 1845 in Marshall County, Mississippi", but [A letter in the file (p. 31) dated May 29, 1916 from Ms. Charles Oliver Norton of Kearney Nebraska states that the soldier William McFerren died in 1855.] so I have reflected that date.

Thank you, also, for your interest in maintaining this memorial. It's funny - several people have contacted me requesting a transfer of this memorial. I am gratified to know that people actually read the things that I write. This is part of a project. On October 7, 2015, we will celebrate the 235th anniversary of the Battle of King's Mountain, so the BKM memorials will be especially important. My last name is Gilliand: which line is yours?

Again, thank you for your help!
Vonnie

Added by Vonnie L Cantrell on Jul 01, 2015 11:01 PM

mycroft30
RE: Clarissa McFerren
Hi Lisa, I transferred Clarissa McFerren to you. If you want Sarah McFerren I'll transfer her to you too. Donna

Added by mycroft30 on Jun 16, 2015 7:24 AM

Shirley Kepner Maribona
George Worrell
Hi Lisa,
I transferred George Worrell to you. Let me know
if you want me to transfer any of the other Worrell's in the cemetery to you.
Shirley

Added by Shirley Kepner Maribona on May 15, 2015 7:37 AM

Ralph Hammond-Green
RE: Jane Graham
She was the 1st wife of Oliver Graham who is buried in Ohio.

Added by Ralph Hammond-Green on May 07, 2015 1:02 PM

13th Generation Fairbanks in America
Your Mom
I have transferred the memorial as you requested. I'm so sorry for your loss. Warm regards.

Added by 13th Generation Fairbanks... on Mar 24, 2015 3:34 PM

Wendy McIntosh
Elizabeth Kreigh
Done!
Thank you!
Wendy

Added by Wendy McIntosh on Aug 10, 2014 10:08 AM

Gary Roberts
RE: Headstone Picture
I have alot of pictures to still go through. I will add the picture if I have it.

Gary

Added by Gary Roberts on Oct 24, 2013 11:48 AM

bluemousey
Kriegh, Daniel
Hi Lisa,

Not sure if Gary Roberts was able to answer your question about Daniel Kriegh and his 3 wives.
Columbia County Historical Society book,
"Cemeteries of Columbia County, PA, Vol 5, Catawissa Borough"

Union Cemetery

Page 79
Kreigh, Eliza R
Birth date, (blank)
Death Date, 13 Oct 1836, 1st wife of Daniel, age 31-10-23; d/o Peter & Anna (Rupert)

Page 80
Kriegh, Caroline
Birth Date (blank)
Death Date, 1 Jun 1882, 3rd wife of Daniel, age 53 years; nee Taylor

Page 80
Kriegh, Daniel
Birth date, (blank)
Death Date, 2 Jul 1882, h/o Eliz, Elizabeth, Caroline, age 79-1-15 (see Kreigh)

Page 80
Kriegh, Elizabeth
Birth Date, (blank)
Death Date, 26 Oct 1868, 2nd wife of Daniel, age 55-11-3

That is all that is listed in the book. Hope this helps!

Added by bluemousey on Oct 17, 2013 10:10 AM

Wendy McIntosh
Emma Kriegh
Dates from the cemetery records.

Added by Wendy McIntosh on Oct 08, 2013 9:04 AM

Wendy McIntosh
Eliza Kreigh
My sister says the bible says essentially the same thing, it has Anna's Family, the has Eliza (Elizabeth) Kreigh! It says daughter of Peter and Anna, but doesn't actually give Peter's last name, just father of Eliza Kriegh. So I think you are right! My sister would make a copy of the page, but the bible weighs 45 lbs! Her home printer doesn't open large enough to get the book in. She tried to take a picture with her iPhone, but it is so fuzzy I couldn't read it. I did go to the Columbia County Genealogy website and saw the dates for Elizabeth Fornwald were the same, so it must be here!
Thank you for your tenaciousness!!
I will make the correction to the memorial.
Wendy

Added by Wendy McIntosh on Oct 05, 2013 8:52 AM

Wendy McIntosh
Eliza Kreigh
Hmm, you make a very good point. My sister has the bible in California . But I am sure of Anna Rupperts marriage, but could she have been married before or after? I will call my sister tomorrow and see if she can copy the page of the the marriages. Maybe we are just missing something.

Thank you for the information
Wendy

PS I will let you know what I find out.

Added by Wendy McIntosh on Oct 01, 2013 7:15 PM

Wendy McIntosh
Eliza Kreigh
Ah, I see you know Gary also!!!
I won't bother him since you have already contacted him

We will see what he finds.

Wendy

Added by Wendy McIntosh on Oct 01, 2013 3:28 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service