Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
PJackson (#47364575)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 23 days
Next
Larry Lagut
RE: Nelle Shaw Carney #158570231
not a problem, it would be nice to see a marker having all that information on it as a comment on her stone. Sarah at the office was surprise to find out that W.D. was a confederated soldier and his his stone is marked , They are planning on having a local company to place Sallie stone on it mount it very heavy. This Cemetery was vandalize last summer and someone knock a lot of the stone over, including Sallie, But they got it upright now. And it seems OK. They have destroyed Gentleman headstone who served in the war of 1812 stone in the lower section . I'm glad I took a photo of it before that happen. It even had his picture on it, History. Take Care From what Sarah tells me Nelle is the 1st grave Sallie 2n grave and S.D. is 3rd &4th grave. They have curbs around it and is nicely done

Added by Larry Lagut on Jun 01, 2016 4:19 PM

Virginia Brown
Mattie Brothers Epps
Hello,
Thanks for your information, which I have added giving your credit.
Virginia

Added by Virginia Brown on Mar 01, 2015 8:36 PM

Our Ancestors Branches
Harriet Whittington
The original creator is the member who added the information on Harriett's memorial. The correction information that you shared with us is quite confusing so it will take a while before any corrections are made to this memorial.

Thank you for bringing these errors to our attention!

Added by Our Ancestors Branches on Feb 28, 2015 8:15 PM

N J Martin
RE: Phebe Poore FAG Memorial #113509924
Joseph Blake b 1/1855 IN accord to 1900 census and Pheobe Poor(e) b. 8/1866 IN accord to 1900 census mar July 7, 1883 Madison Co IN Book 1 pg. 394. In the census they have Bessie Sept 1883 and Grace Sept 1884. The 1883 might be typo in the index for Joseph & Pheobe or else she was pretty far along when they married!! :)

I am not sure abt Joseph Blake's parents yet. But I think if you go on Ancestry and put in Joseph Blake 1885 and Pheobe Poor(e) you might be able to get some info.

Added by N J Martin on Feb 28, 2015 10:49 AM

Iowa Girl
John and Maud Bryant
I have made the corrections as you requested. Have a great day and Merry Christmas! :)

Added by Iowa Girl on Dec 22, 2014 8:16 AM

Robert Cupp
Wayne Herbert Brumelle FAG44250230
Yes, you are definitely on the right track. Bill Slater is my half uncle. Wayne Brumelle was his biological father. I'd love to share what I know with you if you are interested. I think I have some photos.

My personal e-mail is robertcupp@hotmail.com

Feel free to contact me and we can share more.

Added by Robert Cupp on Mar 26, 2014 2:00 PM

SWF
josiah pleasants
1774 - Mar. 15, 1857
sorry he is not the one you are looking for

Suzy

Added by SWF on Feb 03, 2014 9:19 AM

Sharrell n
Harry Ross Rupp-Slater Jr
Thank You! Sharrell

Added by Sharrell n on Nov 19, 2013 1:40 PM

Sharrell n
Harry Ross Rupp-Slater
I see my mistake-so sorry. Thank you very much for the information Sharrell

Added by Sharrell n on Nov 19, 2013 8:40 AM

Sharrell n
Harry Ross Slater
31 years difference in age is a lot. Harry Rupp went to live with Harry R Slater & Clara Slater in the 1930 Census. Your Harry Ross Slater age 15 born in New York was living with his parents Christian & Arabella in the 1900 Census in Hancock, Ohio. Charles Clayton Charles Rupp married Lucretia Theresa Norris in 1915 and then had Harry R Rupp.
I do not believe Harry Ross Slater is the same person as Harry R Rupp?

Added by Sharrell n on Nov 19, 2013 8:15 AM

Sharrell n
Harry R Rupp-Slater
Harry R Rupp was 4 7/12 born in Kansas in the 1920 Census living with his Father Clayton C Rupp widowed. They were living with Clayton's sister and family.
In the 1925 Census Harry was 9 years old born in Kansas living with his Aunt Margaret Norris.
In the 1930 Census Harry was 14 years born in Kansas listed as Harry R Rupp living with Harry R Slater as a Nepew-In-Law.
These 3 census state Harry was born 1916 in Kansas?
How could the dates be so different? Sharrell

Added by Sharrell n on Nov 18, 2013 7:20 PM

Glenn Joiner
Clara A Hale
Per your request, Addison's has been made to the Clara A Hale memorial. If I can be of any other help let me know.
Enjoy,
Glenn Joiner

Added by Glenn Joiner on Nov 18, 2013 3:25 PM

Neil
RE: Memorial 118092572
Corrected. Should have caught that last night. No problem.

Added by Neil on Nov 13, 2013 8:47 AM

Neil
RE: Memorial 118092572
Pam
Buckingham Memorials updated. Glad to be of assistance

Added by Neil on Nov 12, 2013 8:56 PM

Rita Osborne
RE: Whittingham Family in Restlawn Cemetery, El Paso, TX
Yes they are related to me. I don't mean to be so rude. Let me try and figure out which memorial you are referring to. That is why it is easier to send a message through the memorial, that way there is no guessing.

Added by Rita Osborne on Oct 20, 2013 12:26 PM

Gary Perkins
RE: Charles A. Gaylord FAG 57663090
Hi Pam... thank you for the update! I'm not actually researching this family, but just took a random shot of the headstone to add to the Find A Grave website. If you would like me to transfer ownership, I will gladly do so. I did add the link that you provided. Again, many thanks! I'm sure that the link could prove quite useful to someone's research.

Added by Gary Perkins on Oct 12, 2013 7:47 AM

Anne Goodenough
RE: Goodenough/Williams/Riggs Ancestry
I am really sorry I didn't responded to your question before this, but I have never before looked at the messages on this site. When I first read you question I thought I didn't recognize anyone, but then realized I know of several. Gertrude Goodenough James was my grandfather's first cousin on the Goodenough side and Eugene Williams was my great grandfather on the WIlliams side. His daughter Mary was my grandmother. I'm sorry to say I don't know anything about Albert Riggs. I hope you have found the information you were looking for.
Best regards
Anne Goodenough

Added by Anne Goodenough on Jun 08, 2013 7:45 PM

Beckie Saar Leone
George & Ora Griffith
Hi Pam,

YES, definitely add your photo. Any time we can add information to a memorial, it makes that person more real.

It is easier for someone to make additions and corrections if you send your request through the Edit button then the SAC (Suggest A Correction) selection. In fact, many people will only make additions using that format.

I wish I could help you with more information about Ora, but I do not know any more than is posted. I did make a few additions to Ora's Bio based upon the information you sent.

Let me know if there is anything else I can do for you or this family.

Beckie

Added by Beckie Saar Leone on Jan 26, 2013 10:14 AM

Lester Letson
RE: Mamie Johnson Memorial #34963029
Nor related, just wander the cemeteries taking lots and lots of pictures of headstones.

Here is info I found on 2 different Mamie Johnsons that passed away in Fresno.

Mamie Payne Johnson California, Death Index, 1940-1997 birth: 01 Mar 1879 Arkansas death: 24 Jun 1954 Fresno, California, United States father: Payne

Mamie Johnson California, Death Index, 1940-1997 birth: 15 Mar 1881 Mississippi or Michigan death: 24 Oct 1960 Fresno, California, United States
Mother: Saunders

There is a third Mamie A Johnson, but she passed away in 1937.

I updated the Mamie Johnson at Mountain View with the birth and death info. Good luck in your search.

Added by Lester Letson on Dec 04, 2012 2:59 PM

Red
RE: Timmons Family
You are welcome, I was glad to do it. Red

Added by Red on Sep 09, 2012 7:01 PM

Nancy Mayer
RE: Roy Newton Amick #58055786
I have updated the family links and also transferred to you the memorial as I am not related.

Added by Nancy Mayer on May 22, 2012 9:38 PM

Terry Goodwin
RE: Mary Whiting FAG 61246882
Glad to be of help. It's always interesting when someone chooses to share their story. Thanks for sharing.
Terry

Added by Terry Goodwin on May 21, 2012 3:15 PM

SGirton
Carl Piatt #64144688
Thank you so much for the photo. It is really appreciated!! Sharon

Added by SGirton on Apr 29, 2012 7:40 PM

Connie WEEAKS Pace
RE: Robert Ulysses Cooper 50425442
Pam, Sure thing, consider it done. Connie

Added by Connie WEEAKS Pace on Dec 10, 2011 11:18 AM

Jessica Erin
RE: Lizzie Riggs Traylor #60972423
Pam,

I am really touched that the pictures I took yesterday mean so much to you. Every day I am amazed at the stories behind the stones. Thank you for giving me a little background on Lizzie Traylor and your family history. If you ever do visit Connecticut, I'd be happy to show you how to get to Winchester Cemetery. It is only a few minutes from my house yet I had never been there before. -Jessica

Added by Jessica Erin on Apr 18, 2011 9:49 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service