Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jean Doherty (#47349305)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 22 days
Next
Linda Hausauer
Jesse Palmer
Thanks for letting me know about the error, I corrected it today. Both WWI & WWII reg. shows 7/16/1893.
Linda

Added by Linda Hausauer on Mar 17, 2017 5:28 PM

Linda Hausauer
Jesse Palmer
Thanks for letting me know about the error, I corrected it today. Both WWI & WWII reg. shows 7/16/1893.
Linda

Added by Linda Hausauer on Mar 17, 2017 5:27 PM

Barbara Gibson
RE: Carol Paulson
I looked it did not show for me. Is it in the same cemetery? Could you give me the number? If my is newer I will have to remove it. Thank you, Barbara

Added by Barbara Gibson on Mar 16, 2017 7:51 PM

Barbara Gibson
Carol Paulson
Please check to see if the correction is what you wanted. Thank you, Barbara.

Added by Barbara Gibson on Mar 15, 2017 8:23 AM

Mary Arvidson
Grove Cemetery-Thomas Stewart
Hi Jean-Thanks for noticing the duplicate on Thomas Stewart. I usually check for those before entering. I have deleted my memorial page and submitted edits to restore the family connections...Mary

Added by Mary Arvidson on Jan 22, 2017 5:17 PM

rcarpenter
RE: Moravian Cemetery Lititz
George H Carpenter's first wife, Rebecca Goshert Carpenter, my 2nd great-grandmother, is buried in Zion German Reformed Church Cemetery in Brickervile also. I thought maybe his second wife, Anna Souder Carpenter, who is buried with him in Moravian Cemetery, may have been a Moravian but her obit says she was a member of Reformed Church also and her parents are buried in Salem Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery in Lititz. So it looks like I have no Moravian ancesters. Thanks for your reply.
Ron

Added by rcarpenter on Dec 10, 2016 5:42 PM

rcarpenter
Moravian Cemetery Lititz
Jean, you were referred to me by Dana Darcy as a member of Moravian Historical Society. My 2nd great-grandfather, George H Carpenter #65853846 and his second wife, Anna Souder Carpenter #82999919 are buried at Moravian Cemetery in Lititz but their LITITZ RECORD obits sat they belonged to Reformed Church. I talked to Rick(?) at Moravian Church Cemetery and he told me in those days they accepted burials of other church members. I suspect this is the case with my great-grand father and his wife. Can you possibly confirm that they were not members of Moravian Church?

Added by rcarpenter on Nov 27, 2016 7:45 AM

aly younge
Asa P. Fish
I believe I have found two wives of Asa P Fish in the Porters corners cemetery in Barrington. Do you know if he was married to Elsie Van Valkenburg Fish and then Charlotte Haviland Fish? Elsie's (or spelled Elsy) grave stone says she is the wife of Asa P. Fish. Her DOD was 1851 and she was 23. Then he married Charlotte who died in 1858 at 31 yrs old. I want to link the memorials but wanted to make sure this was the correct Asa P Fish.

Added by aly younge on Nov 06, 2016 11:32 AM

Maureen Coleman
alice campbell
May I use your photo of the headstone for Alice Campbell in my family tree on ancestry? Alice was my first cousin once removed. Thank you.

Added by Maureen Coleman on Aug 24, 2016 8:32 AM

Grace Younglove Hudson
Sam Younglove
Thank You for the added information on Samuel Younglove.
I information posted 18 Aug 2016.

Added by Grace Younglove Hudson on Aug 18, 2016 6:29 AM

Grace Younglove Hudson
Edwards
Good Morning:
Thank you for the information on The Edwards.
information posted.

RE: Their suggestion:
-------------------------
1st marriage Jacob Edwards about 1827- had four sons - 1. Cornelius Y. married Nettie Seely.
2. Edwin married Lucy Rockwood.
3. Halsey S. married Arietta Quackenbush.
4. Jacob C. married Addie Carter.
2nd marriage 1844 to John McBurney.

Added by Grace Younglove Hudson on Aug 18, 2016 6:21 AM

Terri Vance Weston
Shannon
Thank you Jean for the transfer of Ida Shannon.

Terri

Added by Terri Vance Weston on Jul 24, 2016 2:00 PM

Terri Vance Weston
Swarts
Thank you Jean, once again, for transferring my ancestors to me.

Hope you have a great summer.

Terri

Added by Terri Vance Weston on Jun 28, 2016 4:47 AM

Douglas Evans
Robert D Brown
Hi.
Robert's first wife's name was Margaret June Finger.
He married another woman named Lydia A. Johnson, but when she applied for his civil war pension after he died, they discovered she had never been legally divorced. So...

I descend from his son, George.

kind regards,
Doug

Added by Douglas Evans on Jun 26, 2016 7:21 PM

Steward
Elsie Schaeffer
Hi Jean! Thank you so much for transferring Elsie's listing to me....I did further research and this was not the same Elsie L. Schaeffer born in 1912 there was another one that died in 2008 that was the right one. Sorry for the confusion.
Cheers! Steward

Added by Steward on Jun 17, 2016 2:19 PM

Bruce and Wendy Linz
John Shannon Miller
Thank you very much for fulfilling my photo request. I appreciate all your time and efforts.

Semper Fi,
Bruce Linz

Added by Bruce and Wendy Linz on Jun 05, 2016 2:19 PM

Jennifer Hatch
Knapp
Hello,
Can you tell me where Thelma Knapp is buried(Osgood plot)? Her parents Stanley and Pauline Smith Knapp are supposed to also be buried there. I do see where her infant brother is listed, George M Knapp no location listed?
Any information is greatly appreciated.
Thanks ~ Jennifer

Added by Jennifer Hatch on May 31, 2016 7:33 PM

Nancy
Mary Hemiup lineage
I am looking for Mary Hemiup, mother of Katherine Roof who married John Roof and had one daughter who died as a young child in the Seneca Lake region. My Grandmother, Mary Roof of Newton NJ, was left the estate of this couple as no other children existed. This changed the story of my family as my grandmother was then able to continue her education graduating from the English and Classical School in Newton NJ in 1900. I would love to have the name of the child, but have been unable to find the graves of the parents where I suspect it will be.

Any help appreciated, Nancy
northrup64@gmail.com

Added by Nancy on May 30, 2016 7:23 AM

Dana Dancy
Moravian cemetery, Lititz, PA
I removed the reference. The book about churches and cemeteries in Lancaster Co., PA, published in 1993 had a notation about burials in 1791 but I believe it was referring to burials at the nearby St. James cemetery ceased in 1791 and any burials after that date were in the Moravian cemetery. It is a little confusing.

Added by Dana Dancy on May 29, 2016 8:03 PM

Lindsley Dunn
Eli & Sabra Kilbury
Thanks so much Jean for the pictures of Eli & Sabra Kilbury's tombstones. It is much appreciated. Take care, iindsley

Added by Lindsley Dunn on May 22, 2016 5:19 PM

caroline
Clough
Thank you for all the info on this family. I have added it to their memorials and given you credit :)

Added by caroline on May 13, 2016 9:51 AM

Rebecca Dodds
Robert S. Herries
Thank-you for the quick and kind response of transferring Robert S. Herries to me. He's now connected with lots of his relatives.
Rebecca Dodds

Added by Rebecca Dodds on May 06, 2016 11:33 AM

Gone Gravin ★
Dimmicks
Do you happen to know where Eugene and Letitia are buried? If so, linking would be better than adding it to the bio.

Added by Gone Gravin ★ on May 01, 2016 6:16 AM

Gone Gravin ★
151338273 John Swindlehurst
Do you know where Marian is buried?

Added by Gone Gravin ★ on Apr 28, 2016 8:51 PM

Ann
Richard and Ruth Lawton of Pleasant Valley Cemetery, Hammondsport, Steuben Co., NY
Thank you SO much for adding the photo of their tombstone onto findagrave! When you live in Kentucky its a little hard to drive to NY! It was so NICE of you to take time out of your busy day to take these photographs! May all the answers to YOUR genealogical questions be answered.

Added by Ann on Apr 27, 2016 6:48 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service