Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Andy Baker (#47346615)
 member for 6 years, 10 months, 24 days
Next
amy eason
Herman P Eason lineage
Hello think we may be distantly related.
My dads (Ervin Dade Eason) father was Herman P Eason, I stumbled upon his brothers grave info today. See I have distant relations.

I am trying to go up the tree (Eason side) maybe you are from the other side actually... I am new to this! You can email me amyeason78@gmail.com if you have any further info up the tree?

Thanks
Amy

Added by amy eason on Jun 19, 2017 8:11 PM

vickie maines
richard mack watkins
im not sure if you have the birthdate wrong for this person but the richard mack watkins from my tree was born 06/20/1944 and died 10/08/1994.
The dates you have are so close im thinking this is the same operson.
The "find a grave" # for Richard Mack Watkins is 113387959.
Hes buried at Forest Park East Cemetary
Harris County, Texas USA

Added by vickie maines on Jun 06, 2017 1:05 PM

Betty Finley
Mary Ann Coorpender
I also related to the Coorpenders through the Fenners. Lewis Coorpender married my great-great grandmother's sister, Martha Matilda Fenner. My gg grandmother was Eliza Geddy Fenner, wife of James Vaulx.

It sounds like you and I are probably related.

Betty

Added by Betty Finley on May 27, 2017 3:32 PM

Blake McCauley
Pearl L. Bracken Kolle (#68717487)
Looks like you have her husband attached two (2) times...it shows twice looking at her memorial.

Just an FYI...

Thanks

Blake McCauley
#47974452

Added by Blake McCauley on May 26, 2017 12:42 PM

Beth Potter Patterson
My Dad's Page
Hi Andy! Do you might if I take over management my Father's memorial? Frank Driver Potter. He was cremated and this is his only Memorial. My Mom Mary Duggan Potter did the same thing.
Hope all is well. We were is Arkansas working on the Potter tree line in Osceola, Arkansas.
All the Best, Your Duggan Cousin,
Beth Potter Patterson

Added by Beth Potter Patterson on May 12, 2017 4:07 PM

Betty Finley
Mary Ann Coorpender
May I copy the obituary you posted on her memorial, #48271374, in Find a Grave for my own personal genealogy records?

Added by Betty Finley on Apr 22, 2017 8:26 AM

Dale
D L Gatlin
Thanks for the info.
Dale

Added by Dale on Mar 12, 2017 1:51 PM

Johnny
RE: Re: Stanley Kelley, #140849540
Thank you!

Johnny

Added by Johnny on Mar 08, 2017 7:32 AM

Anonymous
Arthur Joseph Hutchinson Barbour
Hi Andy,
Sorry to bother you again! I thought however, you may be interested in a further piece of information in addition to my first message. I have located Arthur and his wife on the 1900 Census. They are living in Myrtle Avenue, Hamilton County, Cincinatti. Again, unless it's the Census Enumerator who has been rather lax, Arthur plays somewhat fast and loose with the facts. He claims to have been born in France,[he makes a similar claim for his mother, father born in England]He says he and his wife, who is recorded as having been born in Illinois in about 1869, have been married 5 years. His occupation is given as a musician, and his year of immigration as 1881[as you can see from my previous message I believe it was somewhat earlier]. He also claims to be a Naturalised Citizen. I'm spending far too much time on Arthur and his family who are really just bit-players in my family history, but I'm intrigued as to why he, and his brother, left an apparently comfortable life in England and then proceeded to create semi- false identities for themselves. I can find no evidence of any scandal/wrong doing from the British Papers.
Best Wishes,
Ian Methven.

Added by Anonymous on Mar 07, 2017 6:58 AM

Anonymous
ARTHUR JOSEPH HUTCHINSON BARBOUR
Hi Andy, It seems that Arthur was something of a'dissembler' all of his life, why? I don't know.I am related to the Borrey family of Derby. England and am currently in the process of writing my family history. Arthur's Grandmother was Catherine Borrey, born in Derby in 1798. In 1832 she married Joseph Hutchinson Barber, a Schoolmaster, [note the different spelling of the surname].Their only son was born in 1834 and named after his father. Joseph junior became a schoolmaster in London and later took Holy Orders, becoming the curate of St Olaves in the City of London and later at a church in Clapham. In 1860 Joseph junior married Jane Trail in Westminster.They had 5 children who survived into adulthood, 4 boys and a girl. Arthur, the eldest, was born in London[not Liverpool] on the 13th of April 1861. His maternal Grandfather was a Piano Maker and his sister, Margaret Olivia, 1874-1906 was listed on the 1901 Census as a Professor of Music, so it was definitely in their blood. Arthur appears on the 1871 Census with his family, but after that the only British record I can find for him is that he attended Southwark Grammar School. On American records, however I've found the following:
In March 1880 Arthur Barber[sic] of McKassell? Texas enlists in the 22nd Infantry of the U.S.Army. He is 21 yrs old [according to him], a Schoolteacher born in London. He is discharged on 22 4 1882 due to disability.
In January 1883, as you know, he marries Sarah [Sadie] Chew.
The next record is somewhat bizarre. On the 7th of August 1884 he is baptized in San Antonio, as Arthur Barbour. He had already been baptized in St John's Westminster in May 1861. He gives his date of birth as 13.4.1861 and his parents as Josephi Barber and Elisabeth Traill[sic], according to the transcription.
The final record I have for him at present is his marriage to Anna Elizabeth Kassal in 1898.
Quite a man of mystery, as was his brother, Austin Grey Barber who appears to have followed him out to Texas, and was equally economical with the truth. But his is another story, if you can face it! If you feel there is anything I can help you with, please don't hesitate to get in touch.
Best Wishes,
Ian Methven.

Added by Anonymous on Mar 02, 2017 7:43 AM

SuEllen Askew
RE: Wrong marker photo on memorial
I have removed the photo.

Added by SuEllen Askew on Feb 17, 2017 3:10 PM

David Gammon
RE: Isham Sills
I think that is all you can do at this point. That particular cemetery was not established until the 1850s, so any earlier graves would have been moved in, and there would be a record of it. Thanks very much!

David Gammon

Added by David Gammon on Feb 17, 2017 12:53 PM

David Gammon
Isham Sills
Thank you for all the work you have done. Just wanted to let you know that we do not know where Isham Sills was buried, and he most likely does not have a stone. The stone you have pictured with his name on FindaGrave is that of Andrew J. Sills, his great-grandson. As you can tell, the stone is in terrible condition and is very worn and hard to read.

Thank you!
David Gammon
(a descendant of Isham Sills)

Added by David Gammon on Feb 17, 2017 6:56 AM

James E Brooks
Pvt Thomas Wesley Dodd
Hi Andy,

I received an email from a Find A Grave contributor stating that you and I have a duplicate for Thomas Wesley Dodd in different cemeteries. Yours being in Adkins Family Cemetery at Worlds (Find A Grave Memorial# 107678642) and mine being in Dodd Family Cemetery near Rondo (Find A Grave Memorial# 161353011), both being in Pittsylvania County VA.

I have researched on Thomas Wesley Dodd and made photos, etc. of the Dodd Family Cemetery. I am wondering where you got your information and why the Adkins Family Cemetery was selected as the home for Mr. Dodd. One of these memorials should be deleted since it is causing some confusion.

Thank you for your time and consideration. I hope to hear from you.

J E Brooks

Added by James E Brooks on Feb 05, 2017 8:49 PM

IMAGINE
RE: Elaine Rankin photo request problem?
Noted. But isn't this about finding your loved one expeditiously? It's not about me or you.

Added by IMAGINE on Jan 07, 2017 9:21 AM

IMAGINE
RE: Elaine Rankin photo request problem?
Hello. On Nov 22nd I asked you to call the cemetery and get the section, plot, grave number and I would gladly find her and take some nice photos. The offer still stands but you need to make the call.

Added by IMAGINE on Jan 06, 2017 2:48 PM

Steven M
RE: Paul Kreibohm cemetery?
The cemetery has now been added to Find a Grave. Just look for Merksem Van Heybeeckstraat.

Added by Steven M on Jan 05, 2017 4:25 PM

Donna Spears
Burial Unknowns
You may not know that "Burial Unknowns" are allowed only temporarily by Find A Grave rules. Location or disposal of remains must be provided within 30 days or the memorial must be deleted.

Thanks

Added by Donna Spears on Dec 26, 2016 3:37 PM

IMAGINE
Elaine Rankin, Colestown
call the cemetery and get the plot location and I'll take the photo. Visiting Dec 1st and then not again.

Added by IMAGINE on Nov 22, 2016 2:01 PM

Nancy Yankie Sidarous
RE: Lydia Greiner memorial
Thank you so much --I see. You really do a wonderful job! Happy Trails, Nancy

Added by Nancy Yankie Sidarous on Oct 23, 2016 7:24 PM

Walter Dunn
Find A Grave Correction: Mary Clemens
added your information, thanks

Walter Dunn

Added by Walter Dunn on Sep 29, 2016 11:17 AM

Luella Woodlee Dufner
RE: death certificate
unfortunately NOT.... I was just wondering if you have access to and can, do you post the death certificate or birth certificate to the find a graves that you manage?

I was just wondering... oftentime, I will have access to bio info to a findagrave and when I offer these findings, many times they don't get put in comments....

Added by Luella Woodlee Dufner on Aug 15, 2016 11:21 AM

Luella Woodlee Dufner
death certificate
Andy, can you add his death certificate to this gm?

Added by Luella Woodlee Dufner on Aug 08, 2016 11:58 AM

Sandra Mackley
Levi Jefferson Mills
Hello Andy Baker,
Are you a Mills researcher? Wondering if any Dna testing has been done for this Mills line? Absalom Mills 1774 line has Dna study and could they match?
Thanks,
Sandy

Added by Sandra Mackley on Jul 28, 2016 3:17 PM

David Parsons
William M Dorsett
Hello Andy, I am working to document the old city cemetery.
I am presently working on the vets.
I found you have William M Dorsett. He is a ww ii vet.
I see there is a family vault at Blk 33, with several individual graves around it.
Do you know where in the cemetery he was buried?
Would he be in the family vault?
Any help is appreciated.
David Parsons parsons1149@gmail.com

Added by David Parsons on Jun 18, 2016 11:02 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service