Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Silverfox (#47344111)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 23 days
Next
Nan Rachel
RE: Thanks for photo 67738807
You're welcome! Barnabas' grave was well-hidden -- very deep in the woods! It took awhile to find it this afternoon -- and I have the scratches on my legs to prove it! Haha!

Sorry that all that remains of his tombstone was the bottom bit with his death date and age at death. In fact, his was the only tombstone to be found in the entire Wines Family graveyard.

It was quite an adventure, finding ol' Barnabas. I quite enjoyed the hunt!


Added by Nan Rachel on Sep 21, 2017 10:13 PM

HM
RE: Thanks for photo 2694897
You're very welcome for the James Howard Hallock photos. Best, Helen

Added by HM on Aug 27, 2017 3:15 PM

Bob Todd
Isaac and Locinda (meyler) Hallock
Silver Fox, I'm researching for descendants of Morris and Mary Meyler, Locinda's grandparents. I'm working on Jennie now on Find A Grave. I believe I have one more to go. You can up date your website as so as the change are added. If you need the references let me know.

Bob Todd

Added by Bob Todd on Aug 15, 2017 9:03 AM

Bob Todd
Isaac and Locinda (meyler) Hallock
Silver Fox, I'm researching for descendants of Morris and Mary Meyler, Locinda's grandparents. I'm working on Jennie now on Find A Grave. I believe I have one more to go. You can up date your website as so as the change are added. If you need the references let me know.

Bob Todd

Added by Bob Todd on Aug 15, 2017 9:02 AM

Buddy Leech
RE: Thanks for photo 56535999
You're most welcome!

Added by Buddy Leech on Aug 09, 2017 7:26 AM

Judy Parmer Morgan
Sylvanus Layman
I'm the one who just sent you his obit but I find I mispelled a word. Would you correct it. Instead of falling health it should be failing health. Thanx Judy

Added by Judy Parmer Morgan on Apr 17, 2017 9:15 PM

CClymer
RE: Photos for Albert & Rose (Runkle) Hallock
Thank you for the info on Rose & Albert Hallock. Many times F.A.G. info can be incorrect or misleading so I like to verify. Additionally many of the headstones in this cemetery are pre-set ones and someone has created memorials before the person has died. I will post the photo for the Hallocks. Also the other members with them are Holst, John (Find A Grave #86086934) & Elizabeth Goodale (Find A Grave #86086932). The Holst name is located on the other side of the Hallock name on the main headstone. That is all the people in this vicinity. Hope all this is helpful.

Added by CClymer on Feb 24, 2017 7:05 AM

AlleCattPaws
RE: Thanks for Alice Davis Photo
Glad to have found Mrs Davis for you!

Added by AlleCattPaws on Dec 03, 2016 1:24 AM

Rich H.
Jonathan Dimon
Thanks for the update.

Added by Rich H. on Oct 23, 2016 6:03 AM

Anne Cady
RE: Question re Photo for FAG 131127922
I agree it looks like Bradley. I just filled the request for a photo. I checked the Jefferson COunty site for the old Bartlett inventory of that cemetery (as I'm pretty sure that is where Maggie got her data), and it shows Stanley. However, I've found lots of error in that inventory and Maggie is always willing to update her memorials with corrections. I would send her an edit to fix the name to be Bradley.

Added by Anne Cady on Aug 08, 2016 10:33 AM

marie lanier
RE: Thanks for photos
My pleasure. Glad to help. Regards
Marie

Added by marie lanier on Jul 13, 2016 5:25 PM

Kaaren Crail Vining
Ann DALRYMPLE Bates
Dalrymple was listed as the maiden name on a Bates Family Linage that an Aunt provided back in feb. 2005. I have no further info on this. Sorry.

Added by Kaaren Crail Vining on Jun 24, 2016 1:42 PM

Jo A. McGinnis
Beatty Family
I am also related to Beatty's. I am researching a line of Beatty's in Fairfield County, Ohio. It is a well documented line and goes back to Elijah Beatty, born Feb. 13, 1884 in PA and died Jan. 24, 1884 in Athens County, OH. Elijah married Susannah Headen.

I wish I could find more for my line, William Beatty was born in 1808 and married Matilda Hutchinson, born in 1813. I do not when they died.

Added by Jo A. McGinnis on May 14, 2016 8:59 AM

Carolyn Hanks
RE: Photo Attached to Memorial 7170262
Did I get this fixed for you. I haven't been on here in a while.

Added by Carolyn Hanks on Feb 26, 2016 3:14 PM

Judi B
Jane & James Jones photo requests
Hi,
I just posted a photo for Jane which I took by chance when looking for a different gravestone. While looking for family stones I also pause to take photos of stones that are in poor or difficult to photograph condition but happen to catch my eye due to a favorable sun angle. Jane's stone faces west (and had the afternoon sun on it) but there are two other stones of similar design near Jane's--maybe one is for her husband James--but their inscriptions are on the east face. I will need to check to see if I can read them on a different day and I will post if indeed one is for James. -Judi

Added by Judi B on Feb 20, 2016 3:43 PM

nathan hills
pollock family
i am a great grandson of kitty irena hills (pollock)

Added by nathan hills on Jan 10, 2016 5:53 PM

GailF
RE: Please Remove Photo for Memorial 78493139
Hi,
I didn't add that photo.

Added by GailF on Nov 25, 2015 4:16 PM

Linda Bowen
Mary Goldsmith Booth
I am trying to clarify the information posted below. The Bull Family Genealogy lists Mary Goldsmith Booth(born Aug 1694) as the daughter of John Goldsmith and Ann Wells of Southold. the information below lists Prudence Wines as her mother. Could the Mary below be the daughter of Thomas Goldsmith rather than John Goldsmith? If the Bull family infor is incorrect, I would like to notify them.
Linda Bowen wayneskrit@yahoo.com

Birth: 1694, USA
Death: Apr. 13, 1741
Cutchogue
Suffolk County
New York, USA

Burial Record: "Wife of Charles Booth, Esquire"

Probably Mary Goldsmith, daughter of John and Prudence (Wines) Goldsmith. The 1743 will of Thomas Goldsmith, of Holmsfield, in the Highlands, in Ulster County: "I make my wife and my brother-in-law, Charles Booth, executors." Thomas Goldsmith had a daughter named Mary, whose date of birth is given as Aug 1694, which is within the year of birth indicated by this headstone. (This date of birth given in: Lucy Dubois Ackerly, Southold Town Records - Libers D & E, Extracts w Commentary (Long Island Source Records, pp 154-180, Hoff, GPC, 1987), pg 157.)


Family links:
Spouse:
Charles Booth (1689 - 1771)

Inscription:
Mary Booth, wife of Charles, Esq, died 04/13/1741, age 47

Added by Linda Bowen on Nov 15, 2015 2:31 PM

DKF
Frederick Van Ness Hallock
Memorial Number for Frederick's wife should be:
53588686

Mine was a duplicate, so I deleted it.

Regards,

Kent Freeman

Added by DKF on Nov 02, 2015 12:26 PM

DKF
Frederick Van Ness Hallock
Hi,

I spent about an hour in St. Andrews Cemetery in Kent, CT yesterday and unfortunately was not able to locate Frederick's grave. It is possible that I might have missed it, as my search was not exhaustive, and many of the ground-level markers there are completely covered with lichens. However, I did find what is most likely his wife:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=154499140

Frederick did not appear to be buried anywhere near her.

There was also a grave next to Dorothy for "Caroline R. Hallock 1922-" with no death date, so perhaps still alive or never engraved.

Regards,

Kent Freeman

Added by DKF on Nov 02, 2015 12:17 PM

Jim High
RE: Thanks for Photo of Daniel Hallock's Gravestone.
Just uploaded. Nabbe has a picture also.
Jim

Added by Jim High on Oct 16, 2015 12:50 PM

Alycia K
RE: Thanks for Wm Hallock photo
Lots of Hallocks all around this area.

Added by Alycia K on Sep 20, 2015 12:53 PM

Marge & Bob
RE: James Tennis Photo to Wrong Memorial
Sorry I realized that right after I placed it that I had the wrong one
We discussed it and we will try again I put it back on our list
Hope we have better luck next time
Marge

Added by Marge & Bob on Aug 05, 2015 1:54 PM

Dana Davis
RE: Transfer Photo for Albert T Downs
I didn't add a photo for Albert Downs.

Added by Dana Davis on Jul 19, 2015 6:11 AM

Michaeleen McMahon
RE: Corwin Cemetery
If you are not the one who is requesting photos why is your name attached to the request?? I don't care about this other guy or his memorial, he did not request photos you did.
Michaeleen

Added by Michaeleen McMahon on Jul 12, 2015 2:41 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service