Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Millie Metzler Roberts (#47325465)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 30 days
Next
Rosie
RE: Florence Pearl Gale Embree
Thanks for your help. I do appreciate it.

Added by Rosie on May 20, 2017 7:45 PM

Jean Parton
RE: Benjamin Leverich
Hi Millie,
It took me awhile to trace Benjamin down. The memorial # is one 9 short. Found him and yes we are related. His wife Sarah H. Sanders is my first cousin 4x removed. My Dad's mother was a Sanders.

Added by Jean Parton on Apr 15, 2017 3:47 PM

Martin Burrell
Henry Chapman Raymond
Greetings, [from Martin Burrell]

This material is from an open source book that can be downloaded off the internet. It is not copyrighted and so can be freely used. But, that said it still must be attributed to it's source as I have done at the end of this bio..

Please, use it. I just spent hours repairing it as the lettering is awkward and can't be easily read.

Put my name on it if you want to as the source.

This is the second copy as one was sent by way of hid change requests.

I am sorry. I believed that I could fix the problem of not having the lines line up when changing their size. It did not work out that way.
I can only hope that you would be willing to fix this problem manually. As I do not know hoe else to do it.

*********************************

THE RAYMOND BROTHERS

Henry Chapman and Calvin Ariel are well known citizens and proficient business men of Gaston, Oregon, having descended from the old Puritans of Massachusetts and Connecticut. They have a continuous record that dates back to 1630, when their forefather, Richard Raymond, was found living at Salem, Massachusetts. In 1662 he removed with his family to Norwalk, Connecticut, where many of the descendants still reside. About 1770, they began to emigrate westward until nearly every State in the nation and Canada are represented, by over 500 families on record, who look back to the old pioneer ancestor Richard Raymond, with pride.

While most of the Raymond(s) have occupied the mediocre of life, some have occupied prominent places in society. Henry.). Raymond was
first assistant editor of the New York Tribune under Horace Greeley, anof the Evanston (Illinois) College, and a prominent writer on theology.

Ebenezer Raymond, the father of our subjects, was born in Kent, Litchfield, county, Connecticut, March 4, 1789. and when three years old left with his parents his native home and settled in Sherburne, Chenango county, New York, until 1818, when he graduated with honor at Union College and Theological Seminary of New York. On the 4th day of March, 1818, he married Miss Lydia, daughter of William Chapman, of Tolland county, Connecticut, born on September 23, 1796, and at the time of her marriage living with her brother, Rev. Henry Chapman, Congregational preacher at Hartwick, New York, this union was blessed with eight children, four sons and four daughters, of whom Henry was the fourth and Calvin the eighth child. In 1859, they moved from Elgin, Illinois, to Forest Grove, and January 31, 1803, he fell asleep, and in about six months his wife followed, leaving many friends to mourn their loss.

Henry C. Raymond was born at Victor, Ontario County, New York, August 24, 1825. On the 6th day of April, 1852, he left the parental
roof near Elgin, Illinois, and coursed his way in company with S. Blank and family across the plains westward, he arriving at Forest
Grove, Oregon, October 10th, 3 O'clock P. M.,being six months and four days on the way.

The first three years was spent in dairy and farming upon the A. T. Smith farm, living with his Uncle and Aunt Smith; in the fall of 1850
he engaged in the nursery and orcharding business for two years.

He then visited his former home in Elgin, Illinois, for one year, when he made arrangements for the family to follow him to Oregon and returned, living with his Uncle Smith two years; then teaching school, speculating in real estate, buying and selling on his own account.

In 1877, he engaged in general merchandising at Gaston, and in 1878 entered into partnership with his brother (Calvin, which still
continues. They own their dwelling, store building, warehouse, and two farms of 435 acres, and are doing a large and prosperous business.

Henry C. Raymond holds a membership with the Patrons of Husbandry, having passed the Master's chair, and now is Deputy Master of
Washington county; also an Odd Fellow, having connected himself on the 12th day of September, 1872, passing the Noble Grand's chair, in 1875, was appointed District Deputy, and is now Grand Chaplain of the Grand Lodge of Oregon; also a member of the Congregational Church since he was fifteen years old, and is now Deacon of the church to which he belongs. He is an active worker in Sunday-schools, and is now President of the Washington County Union Sunday-school Association.

His brother, Calvin A. Raymond, the junior member of the firm of Raymond Brothers, was born in Eric county, New York, February 22, 1838; was reared to manhood in New York and Illinois; and was sent regularly to the common schools, but is largely a self-made man. He
came to Oregon in 1801, and was married at Forest Grove, Oregon, in 1803, to Miss Susan L. Tanner, a native of Illinois, and a daughter
of Elisha Tanner, an Oregon pioneer. There was born to Mr. and Mrs. Raymond, one son, Fred E., now,a resident of Forest Grove. This
wife died in 1808, and Mr. Raymond was again married, in 1885, to Miss Ida J. McMonies, who has given her husband two children, Willis Glenn and Clyde Chapman. In the early part of his career Mr. Raymond was engaged in cabinet making, but upon the death of his first wife he traveled for some time; but in 1877 he came to Gaston, and became a partner in business with his brother, Henry C. Raymond, and has been with him ever since. Calvin A. and his wife are Congregationalists, and are deeply interested in its prosperity. He, like his brother,
is a Republican, and very expressed in his opinions, but being; a man of broad gauge, he does not think the less of a man because he
chances to differ with him. The brothers are excellent business men. Accommodating, just and upright in their dealings, and enjoy the
entire confidence of the business community.
*****************************
Open source book: An Illustrated History of the State of Oregon; The Lewis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1893, BY REV. H. K. HINES, D. D..
Pages 469-470.

Added by Martin Burrell on Mar 20, 2017 6:41 PM

Mary Fleury
RE: Elijah Wallace
Millie, sure transfer him to me. I'm one of his great granddaughters. And thank you for handling his entry in the past. Mary

Added by Mary Fleury on Feb 15, 2017 1:51 PM

Peter Sherwin
RE: Ruth Mihnos
Thanks! That's very nice of you! Ruth was my grandfather's sister.

Best,
Peter

Added by Peter Sherwin on Jan 31, 2017 5:47 PM

gmeachum
RE: Grant Foster
I would have sworn I had a Grant Foster in my files, but the closest I could come was IRA GRANT FOSTER b. 9 Jan 1868 Van Buren, Michigan; d. 14 Dec 1928 Portland, Oregon, the son of Newton Isaac & Elmira Almina (Place) Foster. If this is the person you are looking for, I can help. I've done extensive research on this family. . .they are my cousins.

Ginny

Added by gmeachum on Jan 16, 2017 7:59 PM

gmeachum
RE: Grant Foster
thank you

Added by gmeachum on Jan 04, 2017 7:18 PM

Trebor
Hillarcher
There is no no memorial for parents.

I found the data from researching.

My eyesight is bad and I have a hard tome doing memorials

Added by Trebor on Dec 19, 2016 6:27 PM

Trebor
Sophia Hooarcher Gerlionger
Because they are her parents............
Dhe also had a brother Frank who died in 1894 in Chucago


Both buried at ST. BONAFICE, Chicago , iL
Jacob Hollacher
18261866
Birth ABT. 1826 Bayern, Germany
Death 19 MAY 1866 Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA
Margaretha Mary Hollacher
18271897
Birth ABT. 1827 Hessen-Darmstadt, Germany
Death 23 JUN 1897 Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA

Added by Trebor on Dec 19, 2016 6:01 PM

Duane Crabtree
RE: Rev. Sturdevant #40402144
Thank you!

Added by Duane Crabtree on Dec 01, 2016 7:16 AM

Christina
Edward Pierson
Millie,

You're a gem! Thank you!

Added by Christina on Oct 21, 2016 5:02 PM

Mary M
RE: Agnes Lucy Metzler #49613364
Not related, but have researched her brother, who married a Shaughnessy. I have researched the Shaughnessy family from Columbia County, WI, as well as the Dunigan alia Dunnigan family from Columbia County, WI.

I hope that you have connected Agnes Lucy to her parents.

Added by Mary M on Sep 24, 2016 10:09 AM

Mary M
RE: Agnes Metzler Find A Grave Memorial# 49613364
That is nice, honoring her correct birth place. I find many relatives sometimes do not know where or when the person whose death they reported were actually born.

Added by Mary M on Sep 23, 2016 3:21 PM

Mary M
RE: Agnes Metzler Find A Grave Memorial# 49613364
Indiana Select Births:
Agnes Metzler; female; Birth Dte: 23 MAY 1889 in Madison, Jefferson, Indiana
Father: John Metzler
Mother: Charlotta Merch (sic)


See 1900 U. S. Federal Census in Madison, Jefferson County, Indiana for John Metzler and Lottie Metzler, his wife:

Her father was John Metzler and her mother was Lottie Mock. Her parents were married in Jefferson County, Indiana; There is an Indiana Death Record for both of them. I am not able to explain why her brother-in-law reported what he reported; since it was her brother-in-law who reported her death, there is room for error. I am only able to provide what her birth record says. I also have her obituary. As far as her Oregon Death Record, obviously her brother-in-law was incorrect as to her birth, and this is an unfortunate error for Agnes (Lucy) Metzler.

Added by Mary M on Sep 19, 2016 4:41 PM

EGF
RE: Sydonia Horowitz and Keith Rucker
Often when reviewing my memorials I find typos. I find my self asking "how on Earth did I miss that one?" They're inevitable, especially when posting transcripts, as I do, and you, too. Once someone wrote to me, puzzled that they couldn't find a Find A Grave memorial I had created. We went back and forth, trying to figure out why she couldn't find it, until I finally realized my goof: I had spelled the deceased person's name as Freida, rather than Frieda. FAGs search engine couldn't filter my error, thus explaining why my correspondent couldn't find the memorial. Now, when referring to a specific memorial, I usually give the number as well as the name. Problem fixed!

Added by EGF on Sep 04, 2016 3:16 AM

Sharon J Lusk
Helen Lynn O'Reilly Dickensheets 153633573
Thanks so much Millie for the Transfer.

Sharon J Lusk

Added by Sharon J Lusk on Aug 31, 2016 5:36 PM

Sharon J Lusk
Helen Lynn O'Reilly Dickensheets 153633573
Good Morning! would you mind trans. Helens memorial to me . Helen is my son's Great Grandmother. Through her first husband Walter Alexander Rosenbaum,son WAlter Alexander Rosenbaum Woodard. Thankyou for all your work.

Sharon J Lusk #46548964

Added by Sharon J Lusk on Aug 31, 2016 8:10 AM

HappyMiss37
Drager and Mishler
Thank you for the transfer! Rosemary aka HappyMiss37

Added by HappyMiss37 on Aug 07, 2016 4:58 PM

jan colbert
George Peters 136037477
Thank you for your work in Find A Grave; it is so appreciated!

George Peters (1883-1911) is my great uncle.
He is the brother of my grandmother,
Elizabeth Peters Colbert.
His number is 136037477..
I was wondering if you would transfer him to me (unless of course, he is a family member of yours as well!).

Thank you for considering this request.
My number is: 49041038

Jan

Added by jan colbert on Aug 07, 2016 1:24 PM

Greg Quigley
RE: Thomas Lane Emory
Millie

I show...
1) Thomas Lane Emory Sr. (1751-1828)
2) Thomas Lane Emory Jr. (1789-1835)
3) Daniel Grant Emory had a brother Thomas Lane Emory III (1825-1863)

The Thomas Lane Emory I noted should actually be TL Emory IV (1881-1958)

Thomas Lane Emory V (1916-2000)

Greg

Added by Greg Quigley on Jun 28, 2016 7:44 PM

BLESSING
RE: Matilda Frances Trask
Thank you so much for the transfer!!

Added by BLESSING on Jun 22, 2016 4:21 PM

Phyllis (Porter) Zegers
RE: Carl Stein
He is not related. I am happy to not have the memorial transferred to me. The Porter names you mentioned don't sound familiar.
Phyllis

Added by Phyllis (Porter) Zegers on Jun 21, 2016 5:47 PM

Jrigdon
Marilda (Head) Rigdon
Millie,

I didn't expect you to transfer Marilda (Head) Rigdon to me. You can have her back if you like.

Added by Jrigdon on May 25, 2016 2:54 PM

Jrigdon
RE: Marida Rigdon
I'm about 99% sure that this is her husband's grave. . I know from pension records that he died in Missouri and Marilda filed filed for a Widow's pension on 10 June 1889. I have E-mailed the owner of that Find A Grave grave to see if he can tell me if there are any additional inscriptions on the tombstone that might help to prove or disprove that this is the right person.

I also just located the grave of her daughter Nancy Jane Rigdon. They have the wrong parents listed on it! But I'm sure that this is her. . NJR married 2nd Jobe F Martin Jr and Jobe had a sister named Nancy Jane Martin but born in 1840 and I think they have confused the two. Jobe's father was also Jobe so that confuses things a bit too.

Are you related? I am 2nd cousin 6x removed to Marilda. If you are related, send me your E-addy and I can send you a link to my Rigdon family tree on Ancestry.

Added by Jrigdon on May 25, 2016 10:15 AM

EGF
RE: John Gates #141702165
Glad to add my two cents. It's fun to get these family connections sorted out, and without doubt the death certificates are a big help.

Added by EGF on Apr 17, 2016 12:34 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service