Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
treerpgmo (#47324296)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 1 day
PreviousNext
Ellen
RE: Patience (NICHOLS) ANDREWS-BEAL
Thanks, have that, know a great deal about the family. The omission by his grandfather is just strange, makes you think it was deliberate. He does not name all of his grandchildren, but he does name all of those who are Thomas' children except for John.

Added by Ellen on Aug 17, 2016 6:12 PM

Ellen
RE: Patience (NICHOLS) ANDREWS-BEAL
Thanks for the edit. I am trying to figure John out, because he is the only son of Thomas who was NOT listed in his grandfather's will. Interesting.

Added by Ellen on Aug 17, 2016 3:48 PM

OUTANDABOUT
Ephraim Wales
Hi
Sorry I was in the Randolph Central Cemetery today for a quick lookup
when I got home I realized I had the wrong Ephraim Wales

So can you resubmit your photo request for him for Randolph Central Cemetery.

I did get another Dr Ephraim Wales and added him
If you are related I will transfer to you

Do you know if any of these Wales were from CT or travelled to Ct or Northern NH (named for Wales Gore)
Other names are Cone

Added by OUTANDABOUT on Aug 07, 2016 7:18 PM

Jen Metcalf
Samuel Stodder, etc
Hi there,
I came across your listing for Samuel Stodder, (74412995) and his wife Elizabeh Gill Stodder (77413060).
Samuel and Elizabeth are my 9th great grandparents.
I wanted to say hi, see how you are related, and find out if you had any information on the Stodder (or Stoddard) line of family, or if you were just taking photos of cemeteries.
Either way, I look forward to hearing from you.
Thanks, Jen Metcalf

Added by Jen Metcalf on Aug 01, 2016 7:45 PM

Jamie Shannon Vitale
James D Vernon #6598152
Hi,I am looking for information on James D Vernon. He is my great great grandfather and I am trying to locate is parents. He was married to Elizabeth Gaffney. I would appreciate any information you have on either of them. Thank you for your help. Jamie Shannon Vitale

Added by Jamie Shannon Vitale on Jul 23, 2016 3:25 PM

LLPitford
Fulton County (OH) county seat
As far as I know, Fayette was never the county seat of Fulton County -- the county seat of Fulton County (OH) has always been Wauseon, OH. At least that's where the County Courthouse is and has been for several decades. If SARAH WHALEY COTTRELL was buried in the Fulton County Seat, she would not be found in Pleasant View Union Cemetery in Fayette, Ohio, USA. There are a fair number of Whaleys (all related, I think) buried in Pleasant View Union, so it would not be surprising to find her interred there. -- Linda L. Pitford - tirogirl43@gmail.com

P.S. Sarah Whaley Cottrell was an older sister to
my Great-Grandfather, Franklin Curtis Whaley
(1870-1957)

Added by LLPitford on Jul 21, 2016 12:06 AM

Russell Alan Babcock
Spencer POOLE #143293856
Treerpgmo, Your request can only be filled if you contact the cemeteries main # 510-658-2588, as this is a very large cemetery over 500,000 souls resting on over 150 acres of land. You will need to give them the correct first and last name and year of death. They in turn should provide you with the Lot#, Plot# and Grave#. Then reply to my message with this info. and I will go out there and see what I can find.

Added by Russell Alan Babcock on Jul 10, 2016 5:31 PM

Jim Hamren
Elizabeth Kipping Jewson, Memoria l# 63375958
Hi. Would you mind sharing your source for her date of death as 1649? It would be greatly appreciated.

Added by Jim Hamren on Jul 02, 2016 2:41 PM

Ryan-O
Sara Jane "Sadie" Atwood Trumble 67714156
Hi,

Thanks for the edits regarding Warwick Cem. Warwick Mass. You had me make Sadie's birthplace Warwick, Mass. I was able to find her husband William C. Trumble on find-a-grave. So I corrected the spelling of her name which I had as Trumbull. I used SSDI to find her birth date and death date. It's not totally proven or great genealogy but I adjusted her dates to match the SSDI. I did look her up in the 1900 US census and it did give June 1882 for her birth. I could not find her in the Warwick birth records.

----------

I tried finding an obituary for Marjorie Whipple 21035416 to sort out her 3 marriages that you sent me a suggestion for. But could not find one. I tried to find Fay Whipple's as well and failed. But I searched for a fay whipple in Massachusetts and he is the only one that popped up. Ever. So I liked Marjorie to the Fay in Orange, Mass.

Thanks for the help. I need all I can get.

Ryan

Added by Ryan-O on Jun 13, 2016 10:01 AM

Katie W
Richard WARREN of the Mayflower
Thank you. I agree that the official Find A Grave memorial should be the only one. The duplicate says the original one has the wrong cemetery. But I don't believe there is any proof that the duplicate has it correct either. "Coles Hill" appears to have been recognized by the Mayflower Society as icluding the mass grave for the 50 who died the first year (1620-1621). "Burial Hill" is believed to have been used beginning in the 1640's But I think that is an estimate. And it's not clear where people were buried in the interim. I have seen nothing establishing where Richard Warren was buried in approximately 1628.

Added by Katie W on Jun 12, 2016 1:13 PM

Alan Pollom
Andrew Warner
Greetings,
You are shown as the co-author of the Find A Grave biographical sketch of my ancestor Andrew Warner. It states that Gen.George McClellan is identified as a descendant of Andrew. This interests me a great deal and I was wondering if you can point me to a reference that lays out the line of descent from Andrew Warner Sr. to Gen. McClellan?
Thank you so very much for any help you can provide.

Alan Pollom
Topeka, Kansas
785-207-8080
ajpollom@gmail.com

Added by Alan Pollom on May 29, 2016 8:52 AM

HistoryResearcher
RE: Johann Philippe Ziegler 58269882
Greetings,

Will you consider transferring below Find-a-Grave memorials to me? I am a 30+ year researcher and have much info to add to bios and family connections.

Johann Philippe Ziegler
Find A Grave Memorial# 58269882

Barbara Widman Ziegler
Find A Grave Memorial# 58270025

Anna Maria Ziegler Uber
Find A Grave Memorial# 58269461

There is so much chaff/crap out there on Ancestry.com for this family that I wish to put actual timelines and records to support findings.

Thanks!
Chris Sigler

Added by HistoryResearcher on May 18, 2016 3:40 PM

Jim Hamren
Henry Best, Memoria l# 63506653
Hello. Henry Best (1553-1638/28) is a 9th great grandfather to me. I'm wondering if you could share the source for the info in his bio on Find A Grave that says "He wrote his will 9d 3m 1627 at Ovenden which was probated in 8m 1628". On Ancestry "UK, Extracted Probate Records, 1269-1975" from Ancestry cites the death of a Henry Best as 1623. There is also a reference in "West Yorkshire, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1512-1812" to a Henry Best being buried in Halifax, Yorkshire in Sept 1623.

Added by Jim Hamren on May 01, 2016 9:29 AM

WARREN LINDSEY SHAW
Correct Family line
Hello, One of my maternal great grandmothers was or is Ida May Butler who married Thomas Hughes Abington -
I have been working on my family history since my mother passed in 2010 and have had info to say that her (Ida May Butler) father was William Dudley Butler - then today I find a census record listing her father as Ambrose Kelley Butler Memorial # 38572067 and it shows her to have the exact birth date - I suppose stranger things have happened but this sure leave me in a pickle - then I found your find a grave memorial which also shows this new info so I don't know who her father and mother are or were!! Any help you can give is greatly appreciated - you can email me at LShaw2@satx.rr.com

Thanks very much in advance!
Warren Lindsey Shaw

Added by WARREN LINDSEY SHAW on May 01, 2016 3:59 AM

Merf
RE: Find A Grave Correction: Florence Sampson
Thanks! That was fast!

Added by Merf on Apr 26, 2016 2:32 PM

Anonymous
Ella Geraldine "Geraldine" Smith
Yes, gravestone is wrong. I added to bio noting different details. Thanks.

Added by Anonymous on Apr 16, 2016 5:35 AM

Anonymous
Ellen M Kingman
thanks for visiting her memorial. the birth 1800 was typo, I double checked the gravestone record and correct birth year is c.1830 as she died aged 9 years old in 1839.
best regards

Added by Anonymous on Apr 15, 2016 5:49 PM

Lynn Shaw
Incorrect Parentage: Francis P. Hull
The Find A Grave Memorial# 57197444 for Francis Philip Hull's parentage is incorrect. The Memorial states as follows: "..the son of Johann Nickolaus & Catharina Elisabeth (BAUSS) HULL."

Please review your records, as Francis Philip Hull's father is incorrect and should be modified as follows:
Peter Thomas Hull (1706 - 1776)

His biological mother's name is unknown but is presumed to have died prior to 1750.
His step-mother was Susannah Margaret Dieffenbach (1725-1790).

Please refer to Find A Grave Memorial #32071883

Thank you.
Lynn Shaw

Added by Lynn Shaw on Apr 14, 2016 5:05 AM

Steve Ingham
RE: Dallas Cem, Dallas, Polk Co, Oregon
Today in observance of Good Friday, I visited Buena Vista Cemetery. Is Joseph Allen Lines' middle name ALLEN a family name? There were several grave markers with the surname of ALLEN. Related? Polk County often had families settle in general vicinity.

Added by Steve Ingham on Mar 25, 2016 7:36 PM

Margaret Richardson
RE: Thomas Bayley Jr 63385125
Thank you,

Margaret R

Added by Margaret Richardson on Feb 28, 2016 12:30 AM

Wanda Powers
Memorial 57494882
I am very interested in where the information you have on my 6th great grandmother originated. I am working diligently on updating and verifying all the information on my tree. This family has definitely been challenging.

Here is the information I have that is different from yours.

Name: Anna Maria Werle
Gender: f (Female)
Birth Date: 28 okt 1704 (28 Oct 1704)
Birth Place: Steinthal, Alsace, Germany
Death Date: sep 1748
Death Place: Codorus,york,pennsylvania,USA
Death Age: 43
Spouse: Peter Binckele
Children: Maria Sarah Binkley
URL: https://www.genealogieonline.n...
I have seen her daughter listed as the name you have but not her. She is German and not French. Binckele is now spelled Binkely as the years passed.

Thank you. Look forward to hearing from you.

Wanda Powers

Added by Wanda Powers on Feb 26, 2016 8:14 PM

Sherri Louise Patton Cordon
77077522
Thought you might want to know there are two memorials for Redmond Whitton. yours was recorded first #77077522 and here is the second one #102469119 Also there are two for his wife but the date do not match.

Added by Sherri Louise Patton Cord... on Feb 26, 2016 4:18 PM

Margaret Richardson
Nicholas Shaw Father 1662-1717 Find A Grave Memorial# 63375179
Children:
Nicholas Shaw (1669 - 1750)*
Joshua Shaw (1692 - 1769)*
Benjamin Shaw (1706 - 1732)*

You have the wrong date for Nicholas Shaw the son of Nicholas Shaw and Deborah Whitmarsh Shaw. You have 1669, that can't be right as his dad would have only been 7 when his son was born.

This wrong date also transfers over onto that Nicholas Shaw, son's own memorial page as well. Could you fix that please.

Thank you,
Margaret R

Added by Margaret Richardson on Feb 01, 2016 1:34 AM

Margaret Richardson
John Shaw 5/23/1630to 1704
John married Elizabeth PHILLIPS about 1655 as it says on the memorial page. But then under spouse it has Alice Phillips. Are they one in the same or two different women? Is it Alice Elizabeth maybe?

Alice Phillips 2/23/1632 to unknown death date.

They are both in my family tree on ancestry and would like a clarification on the spouse name and wanted to know if you have a possible update on the date of death?

There is also another John Shaw born 1600. Do you know anything about this person. Could he have died as an infant and then his parents had another child with the same name as noted above?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you,
Margaret R

Added by Margaret Richardson on Jan 07, 2016 2:17 PM

Richard Bragg
Olive Heald
This you for straightening out Miss Heald's memorial! Happy New Year to you & yours!!!

Added by Richard Bragg on Jan 01, 2016 10:36 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service