Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lori Myers (#47312004)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 27 days
Next
Oz
RE: 14657311 Mary Bishir
you are welcome

Added by Oz on May 19, 2015 11:56 AM

Dana Wislocki
RE: I remember you!
Lori,
I am so sorry it has taken me 4 years to reply to your message... I have not worked on family tree things is forever! and I have a different email now, so I did not get the messages.

I am the granddaughter of Charles David Hogle, from Rensselaer.

He was not my dad's biological father but Charles adopted him after he and my grandma were married. I really don't have much on the Hogle line, just what my grandma told me before she died. Not to sure how much she remembered correctly.

If you want to chat I will do so, my updated email is:
wislockid@gmail.com

Hope to hear from you soon.
Dana Hogle-Wislocki

Added by Dana Wislocki on Apr 07, 2015 6:42 PM

Eric Atkisson
RE: Robinsons in Independence Cemetery
Lori,

Thanks for your note. I see an Independence Cemetery in Bailey's Corner, Jasper County, but not in Gillam Township. Do we need to create a new cemetery?

Eric

Added by Eric Atkisson on Mar 17, 2014 3:14 PM

Richard Soash
Eliza Jane Sowash
Would you mind uploading the gravestone picture on 24075892 to his wife 111761608?

Or if you don't mind, I can upload it.

Thanks
Richard Soash

Added by Richard Soash on Jun 04, 2013 8:03 AM

Sarah Lee
RE: transfer of grave #27141161
Sorry it took me so long to transfer the Reed family to you for management. I haven't been on here much lately and been busy with my little ones.

Added by Sarah Lee on Jan 22, 2013 7:04 AM

Daniel Maxwell
RE: Maxwell Book
Mrs Myers,

Right now the research is centered in Wayne Co KY. I have been unable to find the supposed source she uses for the probate info for John Maxwell (supposedly died ca 1802). The actual Wayne Co probate books start in 1802 and John's does not appear. Here's where her contradiction is. Elsewhere in the book, she states that the father John is living with son Basil in the 1830 Census. (there is an older man living with him in 1830, that much is true). It obviously cannot be both!

One other red flag for genealogists is her statement that John Maxwell 'divorced' Rebecca Anderson and continued to have children with an unknown 2nd wife. She gives no proof that there was a divorce, and interestingly descendants of Rebecca Anderson by her 2nd husband John Crawford not only claim that John died young but that Rebecca and her 2nd husband named a child 'John Maxwell Crawford' - if there was a divorce, would you really name children after your ex-husband?

It is my belief that the John, son of Capt John Maxwell (another unproven link, btw - way too many Johns) probably died young, and that even if there is another John Maxwell who is a father of Basil - he is probably a completely different man, but like I said, in my mind she doesnt give adequate proof for the Johns being the same man.

There is another red flag with the marriage of Bezeleel to Polly Rice in 1805. If his father left him part of an estate in 1802 in Wayne Co KY, why is he hundreds of miles away in Central VA getting married? Sure, its possible that he could have stayed in VA with a relative but that is not a typical migration pattern. A Bezeleel appears with a young family in the 1810 Census in Albemarle Co and it is PROBABLY the same man.

If the Wayne Co link can be proved or disproved, the research would then move to Albemarle to see the land transaction patterns of the Bezeleel who is living there in 1810.

Added by Daniel Maxwell on Dec 28, 2012 7:03 AM

Daniel Maxwell
RE: Maxwell Book
The problem with the book is that generations earlier than Basil Maxwell (ca 1785 - ca 1840) have errors. She took as gospel the work of the earlier Maxwell work which has a number of unprovable assertions. I have spent the last year trying to get the full picture and track down the sources she used.

In particular, she makes some contradictory statements about the John Maxwell who married Rebecca Anderson, who is the supposed father of Basil. It is within that generation that has most of the problems.

Her book is still an excellent work on the descendants of Basil, but earlier generations should be look at with caution.

Added by Daniel Maxwell on Dec 28, 2012 6:31 AM

Daniel Maxwell
Maxwell gen
Hi I noticed a two year old message about the Maxwell family you left on the memorial page for Alice 'Peggy' Maxwell Arnnold, who wrote a book on the Maxwell family (which I own).

I'd be glad to help you with this line and give you some tips about said book. Write me at my Findagrave wall.

Added by Daniel Maxwell on Dec 28, 2012 5:58 AM

Vicky Stozich
RE: Can I post this pic on a family web site?
Hi Lori,

Of course you can. It is the coolest stone.... by all means share....
Vicky

Added by Vicky Stozich on Feb 19, 2012 3:39 PM

Vicky Stozich
RE: Thanks!
You are welcome Lori. That was the neatest stone I think I have ever seen. The cemetery is back a long lane in the middle of a field by some woods. We drove back there and it is small so I knew I wouldn't have much trouble finding it. It was right in front of us to the back. I love how the moss on the stone makes it look like real trees. Everyone I have shown this pic to loves it. I can't imagine what that cost back in 1911. I'm glad I could find it for you!

Added by Vicky Stozich on Feb 19, 2012 5:03 AM

Lorie
thank you for your help
thanks for your help and ALL of the time you put into this work!!!!!!!!!!!! Lorie

Added by Lorie on Oct 11, 2011 10:28 PM

Roy Delong
Eli & Isabell Faris
Thanks for updating the two memorials. I am not quite close enough in relationship to ask for a transfer, but thanks for the offer. If everyone was as generous and prompt as you, this job would be much easier.

Added by Roy Delong on Oct 11, 2011 1:12 PM

Dave Francis
RE: John E. Forbes
Lori,
Thank you.
Dave

Added by Dave Francis on Oct 11, 2011 12:31 PM

Mary Yeoman Sholey
Faris in Independence Cemetery
Hoping you can help, I am confused by some of the family connection of the Faris family. I have been doing request in the Independence Cemetery and have a William and Mary Faris picture but the dates do not match with your memorial of Mary wife of William. Are there more than one Mary married to a William?

Added by Mary Yeoman Sholey on Sep 20, 2011 6:37 AM

Lorie
wronge photo
1823 John E Forbes was placed in John E Forbes
1881 memorial Please correct

Added by Lorie on Sep 10, 2011 4:13 PM

Daniel Maxwell
Pictures
Ive started adding pictures of some of the Maxwells I didnt request ownership of (see John Chester Maxwells page). I am not aware of these being online before. Enjoy!

Added by Daniel Maxwell on Aug 28, 2011 4:06 PM

Daniel Maxwell
RE: Transfer?
Thank you!

Added by Daniel Maxwell on Aug 28, 2011 3:38 PM

Daniel Maxwell
Transfer?
HI, I found my direct g-g-grandfather Enoch William Maxwell among your memorials. I have alot of info I'd like to add for him (he had 16 children after all), so I was wondering if I might have his memorial transfered to me? His # is 60285258.

Thank you!

Added by Daniel Maxwell on Aug 28, 2011 10:19 AM

Dave Francis
John E Forbes (1881-1906)
Lori,
The photo that you added to http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=51384985 is the wrong photo. The headstone is for this John FORBES' uncle http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Forbes&GSiman=1&GScid=46551&GRid=51383002& (which has the correct photo). If possible, could you delete this photo? Thanks.
Dave

Added by Dave Francis on Aug 22, 2011 7:03 PM

Sharon W
RE: Robert Hogle
You're welcome. We were glad to be of assistance to you.

Added by Sharon W on Mar 13, 2011 8:06 PM

DCS
RE: Elizabeth Sloan
Thanks,Lori. Whatever you want to locate would be great. There IS a discrepancy between the listings on rootsweb and find-a-grave . Another big mystery is where Samuel Sloan (d:Dec.20,1791) is buried. He supposedly helped found Unity cemetery but yet there's no mention of him there!
Thanks again,Dave

Added by DCS on Mar 04, 2011 5:43 PM

DCS
RE: James Sloan, Unity Cem
Thanks once again. I just found your email. Hotmail once again flagged it as junk. I believe the empty space next to William was probably his wife Mary. I set up a memorial for Elizabeth. The photos are fine. I believe that William was a brother or cousin of Samuel Sloan who was a founder of Unity cemetary. Samuel was also the father of John(D:1835) who was Cap'n John Sloan, a famous indian fighter. Thanks again. Dave

Added by DCS on Feb 27, 2011 9:01 AM

Gordon Baker
Foster B Brunton
Foster B Brunton
Birth 21 SEP 1875 in Brook, Newton, Indiana, USA
Death 13 APR 1931 in Mt Ayr, Newton, Indiana, USA

Added by Gordon Baker on Feb 26, 2011 3:50 PM

Dana Wislocki
charles hogle
Yes Lori, Charles David Hogle was my grandfather. He was married to my grandmother Maggie Elizabeth Hogle. He past away when I was 2. Everyone tells me I enjoyed riding around Rensselear in his taxi cab. Of course I do not remember this. but my mom was fond of him and has told me stories. I also remember coming to one Hogle Family reunion when I was real little. and visiting Gr Grandma Hogle.... she made the best cookies! Luella would write to my mom and dad and this too I remember. I know my dad was fond of her as well. He past away this last year. Miss him a lot. I do not have much Hogle family tree info I would like to chat with you some time to get it. you can email me at wislockid@purdue.edu

Added by Dana Wislocki on Feb 25, 2011 9:45 AM

Kurt Johnson
RE: hogle
Well, I am glad that I was of some assistance to you. Good luck with your search!

Added by Kurt Johnson on Feb 23, 2011 2:47 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service