Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

This Is Who We Are: One Big Family (#47309991)
 member for 7 years, 2 months
Next
Cara Parris
Ransom Foster
I saw that Ransom Foster, died Jan. 9, 1870 in Chattooga County, GA, is the great grandfather of your uncle's wife? Ransom and Martha's daughter, Sarah Ann Foster Allmon, is my 4th great grandmother. I have found a death date for Sarah of October 30, 1877, but have no proof. I went to Pettyjohn Cemetery this past weekend and found a tombstone for John H Allmon and "His Wife" with no dates. It's a newer stone, not sure who put it there since John H died in 1904 (also no proof). I'm hoping to find out if "His Wife" is Sarah and her death date. Can you offer any information? Thanks!

Added by Cara Parris on Jul 10, 2017 11:16 AM

Chris
duplicate memorial
Your memorial #141421102 Harriet S. Oates Gaugh-Randolph-Williams is a duplicate of memorial #62104568 - please delete.

Added by Chris on Jul 05, 2017 12:36 PM

Elaine Fletcher
How are you related to my Aunt Alma
How are you related to us? My name is Alice Elaine Fletcher and my Aunt Alma Alice was my father's Only Sister.

Added by Elaine Fletcher on Jun 12, 2017 9:33 AM

Anonymous
Lucinda Griffin Solomon
Lucinda remarried Elias Pearce after the death of Henry Solomon and had one more child, Edward Coke Pearce. They married in 1848 and are listed in the 1850 Twiggs census:
1850 Twiggs County GA 377/377
Elias Pearce 43 m farmer $250 GA
Lucinda 45 f GA
Henry Solomon 18 m farmer Ga
Hartwell 16 m farmer Ga
Victory 13 f Ga
Gerdera 7 f Ga
Cora 6 f Ga
Edward C. 1 m Ga

Added by Anonymous on May 21, 2017 9:04 AM

Ramona
Belle Edmonds
Thank you very much for linking Belle to her mother. Ramona

Added by Ramona on Mar 14, 2017 9:43 AM

Ramona
Belle Edmonds--oops
I need to correct a mistake in my previous message. I should have said you may be related to my dad's half-siblings, not his step-siblings.
This will make sense when you read the other message. :-)

Added by Ramona on Mar 02, 2017 11:41 AM

Ramona
Belle Edmonds
Here is the number to link her to her mother
176899403.

I'm wondering if you knew Lucy or have any more information about her. You said she is your aunt. If she is your aunt by blood, rather than marriage, you are related to my father's step-siblings.
Lucy was a sister of Dad's father's first wife who died very young leaving behind very young children. So, Lucy was a step-aunt to my dad. Dad's mom helped raise Dad's step-brother and step-sister. Lucy stayed in contact with the family.
My father grew up across the street from Lucy and J.J. Johnson, and knew her after she married E. L. Martin, too. He has wonderful memories. Lucy was very kind to him, teased him kindly, and paid him to do little jobs around her yard. That was a big deal for a young boy from a family of modest means in the 1930's.
Because of Dad's stories, I find myself wanting to know more about her. I'd appreciate any information you could share.

I think Belle was her only child.

Thanks, Ramona

Added by Ramona on Mar 02, 2017 11:38 AM

Pamela
House/Jones
Hi, I see that one of the family names that you are researching is House. For several years I have been looking for the sister of a woman who married Earl House. Julia Reba Jones is the name of Earl's wife. I am looking for any information on Julia's sister, Jewell Jones. Have you come across these people in your research? Pam manley_pam@yahoo.com

Added by Pamela on Feb 17, 2017 12:32 PM

Bruce Harrison Storm
Edward Brantley
We need a few more Edward Brantley's :)
Do you have a copy of The Brantley Association Book ? Trying to track all of the Edward's is twisting me in a knot. Some on Ancestry have one born in 1597 and marrying in 1610 at age 13 and the girl is age 12. Just curious as to your source for the Edward,Edward Sr.,Edward Jr., and the two Edward III that are on Find A Grave.I have a 9th great grandfather Edward Sr. that came to the Province of Isle of Wight,Virginia an English colony in 1638 and died in 1688. Maybe you have a reliable source that can lead me back on track.
Sincerely, Bruce Storm

Added by Bruce Harrison Storm on Jan 02, 2017 3:14 PM

Wanda Kay Greene
Lazarus Solomon
Lazarus and Elizabeth Bedgood Solomon were my ggggggrandparents. He has many descendants in the area in which I grew up (Conecuh County, Alabama). I have been reading about my ancestors in the book "Some of the Green Brantley Descendants", compiled by Jac Vernon Brantley in the early 1960"s. I was checking out FindAGrave to see if there was someone who might know of Mr. Brantley and who would be in possession of "the extensive documented notes on the brothers and sisters of Mary Solomon, who married Green Brantley. Mr. Brantley and his wife did not have children and it would be wonderful to locate these notes. Mary Solomon Brantley is buried not far from my home community of Bermuda in Conecuh County, AL. Mr. Vernon's research gave me the information I needed to verify information on an ancestor who served in the Civil War. I had never read the back of the book, but did so last week. There I learned of Lazarus and his serving in the American Revolution. I often wonder how many descendants of Lazarus and Mary are living today. What a family reunion that would be!

Added by Wanda Kay Greene on Dec 27, 2016 1:31 PM

Bethany Turben
William Armstrong
William F. Armstrong is my great grandfather. Thank you for making this memorial.

Added by Bethany Turben on Oct 31, 2016 12:21 AM

lisaanne
waters family line
i i have been trying to research my husbands family line for them... man its crazy!! :) I have kind of come to a dead end... I see that you are in the waters line.... Rebecca Kiziah Waters (Walters) is my husbands gret great grandmother (married to William moultry haley). Is she is your tree also? If so do you have any information or documents on her and her family line that you could share with me...

any help would be appreciated.

thank you

Added by lisaanne on Sep 03, 2016 1:23 PM

Loudene Tollar
F. M. "Deborah" Kirk Reppond
#74514827 - Miss, I see you've added this memorial but don't know when she died or is buried. She's my dad's aunt & I continue to work on my Kirk family history.

So I'm curious as to what connection you have to her. Do you have a Kirk connection? If not would you transfer her memorial to me? Thank you, Loudene Kirk Tollar #47270133.

Added by Loudene Tollar on Jun 02, 2016 1:42 AM

Lucia Smith
Brantley/Solomons
I am having trouble with my Brantley line, I noticed you said you had the Brantley info. Is there anyway that you could share that with me?
smithlucia327@msn.com

Lucia Andrews Smith
Fairhope AL

Added by Lucia Smith on Apr 01, 2016 10:53 AM

june adkinson
bay minette
I am sorry to say my search was empty. I went to the funeral home which handled the funerals. I was shown two things 4 maps of grounds with last names on each plot. And a binder that a person had logged all graves with headstones. If there was no marker they were not in the book. There are over 4,000 graves. I tried to walk it but after 4 hours did not even see more than 200.

Added by june adkinson on Mar 05, 2016 4:04 PM

june adkinson
bay minette
I will be going there tomorrow It is about 45 miles away ans over 4,000 graves I will try. I know it was searched alredy but I am looking for all missing photos

Added by june adkinson on Mar 04, 2016 7:25 PM

Ramona
Lottie M. Edmonds
Hi. I'm writing about Lottie M. Edmonds and her parents.
She is currently linked to the wrong parents.

I've researched her and her family extensively and know that she was the daughter of William Eddie Edmonds (1869-1924) and Lelah Mary Curtis (1879-1924). They are both buried in Bernie Cemetery.

Lottie is currently linked as a child of Thomas Jefferson Edmonds and Martha E. Daughtery Edmonds.
Note that Martha E. Daughtery Edmonds can not be Lottie's mother. Martha died 16 years before Lottie was born!

My research revealed that Lottie is actually Thomas Jefferson and Martha's granddaughter. Thomas and Martha were William Eddie's parents.

Lottie's parents were William Eddie Edmonds and Lelah Curtis Edmonds. She should be linked to them.
I request that you make the correction.

William Eddie Edmonds: #26434756
Lelah Curtis Edmonds: #26434766

I cite some of my evidence:

1) The 1900 census of Bernie, Stoddard Co., MO (sheet 4A)
The household of W(illiam) E(die) Edmons (sic).
In the household with him are:
his wife Lela,
his children: Elmer (age 4), LOTTIE (2), Clarence (6/12),
and his WIDOWED FATHER T. J. Edmons (sic), age 52.
(Just as an aside the census taker was my great grandfather J. R. Wheatley.)

2) The transcription of W. E. Edmonds' will online at Rootsweb.com. It names Lottie as his daughter.
You can see it at http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mostodd2/wills/BkE18.htm
(Another aside: one of the witnesses was my great aunt Icy Wheatley, daughter of J. R.)

I have additional evidence which I can provide if you like.

I realize this information conflicts with information sent to you by some one else. Shirley and I have communicated and she agrees that Lottie's parents are misidentified here. I just think it's important for researchers that this be corrected as quickly as possible.
I would be happy to answer any questions I can.

Thank you for your attention to this.

Added by Ramona on Feb 20, 2016 9:45 AM

Richard Mayo
142580457
His name is Paul Weldon Cullar not Paul Cobb, Cobb is his mothers maiden name
tkz

Added by Richard Mayo on Jan 24, 2016 10:35 PM

Sharon Floyd Windham
Linking 2 children to their parents
Could you please link Memorial # 86837075, Charles Jordan Floyd, my father, to his parents Stephen Jordan "Jack" Floyd, Memorial # 74364426 & Florence Virginia Rice Floyd, Memorial #74364296. Also, could you please link their daughter, Della Florence Floyd, Memorial #64103334 to them. If you should need to contact me, my email is swindham1@hotmail.com. Thank you, Sharon Floyd Windham

Added by Sharon Floyd Windham on Dec 25, 2015 6:02 PM

Sharon Floyd Windham
Find A Grave Memorial# 74364296
Please be advised that my grandmother, Florence Virginia Rice Floyd, died 01 May 1992 in Woodville, Tyler County, Texas. She is buried with her husband, Stephen Jordan Floyd, in Smith-Floyd Cemetery near Plantersville, Grimes County, Texas. Thanks you, Sharon Floyd Windham

Added by Sharon Floyd Windham on Dec 25, 2015 4:59 PM

W Burke
Photo Requests
I searched the Bermuda Community Cemetery for Infant Andrews and found one listed as Infant of Mr. and Mrs. L.W. Andrews. Do you have any info on who the parents are? If so I can back and reassess for other graves that may be related

Added by W Burke on Nov 27, 2015 6:04 PM

Barbara Rhine Crain
Harriet Caroline Weir Johnson
This is concerning your memorial - # 139014850 for this individual. Her Father was Green Berry Weir (also spelled "Greenberry") and her Mother was Julia Mace. The Mace line is one of my directs. Also, she was born and raised in Saline County, IL - pretty far south of Cook County.Several members of the Mace family moved to Missouri as this lady and her husband did.
Thank you and best wishes,
Barbara Rhine Crain

Added by Barbara Rhine Crain on Oct 24, 2015 6:35 PM

David Alsup
Agnes Costello Alsup
Agnes last name was Kennerson or a slight variation.
This was recently proven by records:
June 2015......................
http://www.lva.virginia.gov/chancery/default.asp#res
PRINCE EDWARD CO 1773-004
Plaintiff(s) GEORGE DAVID
Defendant(s) HARRIS PRYOR & WIFE ETC
George David purchased a tract of land from Nutin Kinnerson
Summons&Execution(1779) for Harris Pryor and Mary his wife, their son William Pryor and John Alsop and Agness his wife(no inhabitants)
dated 30th Aug. 4th year of our independence (1780)

Further proof is a grandson with middle name Kinnison, and a great grandson with same middle name.

Added by David Alsup on Jul 09, 2015 10:48 AM

Billie Jasper
Temperance Gilbert Alsop
Greetings,

I viewed your memorials for Temperance Gilbert Alsop and her husband John Alsop. There is another memorial for Temperance Gilbert Alsop that has her parents listed along with links to them. The other memorial is 132996957. The memorials for her and her husband 132997295 were made 6 months before yours. I have made this same mistake myself when I didn't have an exact burial place. I thought you would want to know.

Thanks
Billie

Added by Billie Jasper on Jul 08, 2015 11:32 PM

Joye Kinsey Woodall
Lazarus Solomon
Sorry, I misquoted Lazarus's parents name (I entered his Grandparents).

His parents names were Peter/Lewis? Solomon and Marie Louise Malone.

Added by Joye Kinsey Woodall on Jun 14, 2015 7:44 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service