Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Howard Simons (#47285471)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 8 days
Next
J. Rupert
RE: Norman Smith
You're welcome!
Jayne

Added by J. Rupert on Jul 27, 2017 10:22 PM

J. Rupert
Christopher Green
Thank you for the cemetery correction for Christopher Green in Brunstetter Cemetery - new - not old. I appreciate it.
Jayne

Added by J. Rupert on Jul 12, 2017 10:08 PM

Judy Worley
RE: May Family
You are so welcome. I'm just sorry I couldn't find them

Added by Judy Worley on Jun 29, 2017 8:30 AM

Diane Marie Evans
Incorrect Info
I have just recently joined Ancestry and was adding info and came across my Aunts Headstone. It is in Lake Park Cememtry, Boardman, Ohio. The info you have on the Find A Grave site is wrong. You have her name as Sarah F Graines Bott. Graines is not any part of her name. She was married twice, Bott was one of her names and Rose was her other married name. The reason I know this, because this is my Mothers sister. Just wanted to let you know. Not sure that I can do the corrections, so I contaced you. Also, her Madien name was Grapes. Just thought I'd throw that in there, I'm having a blast doing this. I don't know why I waited so long. Well, thanks for reading and have a nice day.

Added by Diane Marie Evans on May 10, 2017 5:48 PM

Mary Denzinger
RE: Hannah Margaret Leipheimer #171551047
Howard,
I have posted the photo for James as you requested. I'm so glad I could help in your quest. If there is anything else I can do, please let me know.
Mary Denzinger

Added by Mary Denzinger on May 08, 2017 5:09 AM

ProgBase
Dallas Culp
All yours

Added by ProgBase on Apr 29, 2017 8:27 AM

Mary Denzinger
RE: James and Maude Heck Kincaid photo
Howard,
You are very welcome for the photos. Glad I could help!
Mary

Added by Mary Denzinger on Mar 18, 2017 5:35 PM

nfbandmom1
RE: Culp Family Hawley Cemetery
Ok, sorry for bothering you. Did you try turning the other memorial page to F-A-G? They may be able to help out since you are family. Merry Christmas!

Added by nfbandmom1 on Dec 16, 2016 6:10 AM

Carol Hermann
Ruth P.Sillitoe May
Hi Howard-

Thanks for updating Ruth's memorial so quickly to link her with her mom! Thanks also for adding her obit. It certainly helps when looking for information for the rest of the family.

Thanks again!

All the best,

Carol

Added by Carol Hermann on Oct 21, 2016 12:16 PM

Carol Hermann
Royal Sillitoe and Ruth Sillitoe May
Hello Howard-

Thanks so much for connecting Ruth with her dad. I actually have just found her mom's burial record as well and will be creating a memorial for her shortly so I will probably be seeking another link in the near future! I was very happy to find Ruth's memorial already on findagrave and appreciate your efforts in creating and updating it.

Thank you too for the obit for Royal. It's always great to have additional information!

All the best,

Carol

Added by Carol Hermann on Oct 20, 2016 8:07 PM

Mary Denzinger
RE: Edward and Margaret Jones of Oakwood Cemetery
Howard,
You are most welcome for the photo. Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Mary

Added by Mary Denzinger on Sep 22, 2016 5:53 PM

Jenifer Sample
RE: Pearl Gilner
Do you have pictures of the Gillner's buried along side of Pearl? There is a Herman and a Wendell. If there is a connection and you need photos, I have those too.

Added by Jenifer Sample on May 26, 2016 2:18 PM

Jenifer Sample
Wardle in Corner House Cemetery
Hello. I wanted to share that while taking pictures today of the Wardle's, there is a stone right next to theirs that says son.. Solomon Wardle 1897-1925 I didn't want to assume but the stone is the exact as George and Ida's. If it is indeed a relative, I did take a photo of the stone as well. Let me know.

Added by Jenifer Sample on May 18, 2016 7:02 PM

Romaine Stauffer
Christian Good
The stone does look like it might say 1840 rather than 1846. Christian did not leave a will but his wife did, and she named nine children.

Immigrant Christian Good of Brecknock Twp. (1713-1757, son of immigrant Peter) had four grandsons named Christian Good. They were:
1. Christian (1771-1843) son of John (1733-1792) 2. Christian [whom I believe is the one in Ohio] son of Peter (1740-1807)
3. Christian (1779-1838) son of (Christian (1742-1812)
4. Christian (1778-1853) son of Jacob (1744-1812).
All of these have been proven by wills, deeds, etc. I have two documents related to Peter's estate (d. 1807) which mention a son Christian. He was still living in PA when his mother died in 1825 but apparently moved to Ohio within the next 10 years. The History of Mahoning County says his son Samuel moved to Ohio and he followed a year later.
Since the other three Christians (all in Brecknock Twp.) have been positively identified, the process of elimination points to the Christian in Ohio being the son of Peter. I was hoping to find something that would say that in black and white. Although you have not found anything which does that, neither have you found anything which proves him to be someone else. It sure would help us if they would have used a little more imagination in naming their kids. Four Christian Goods in the same township in the same age group!
Thanks for all your efforts. It always helps to confer with someone who knows the territory.

Added by Romaine Stauffer on Feb 22, 2016 6:17 PM

Romaine Stauffer
RE: David Weaver # 31140336
Do you know anything about Christian and Margaret Good buried at North Lima Mennonite? #50922232
They are the reason I'm stomping around in Mahoney County.
She was Margaret Schneder, daughter of Christian Schneder. His will mentions his son-in-law, Christian Good. (Lancaster County will O-243)I think his father was Peter Good of Brecknock Twp. and am trying to find something to confirm that.
Any insight will be greatly appreciated.
Thank you!

(Christian's son Samuel married Anna Weaver, sister of David Weaver)

Added by Romaine Stauffer on Jan 27, 2016 1:17 PM

Romaine Stauffer
RE: David Weaver # 31140336
The Mennonite names in your line are not found among Mennonites here in Pennsylvania. They must come from somewhere else.
This Weaver line was transplanted from Lancaster County, Pa. where participation in the military was strictly forbidden by Mennonites, and I think they took that belief with them.
David was a deacon in the Mennonite church. In 1872, he and 16 other families followed Jacob Wisler to establish the Old Order Mennonites in order to maintain the German language and other old customs. If he was that strong on the German language and other old customs, I find it difficult to believe he would have been in the military.
There are 99 stripes of Mennonites in America and some may look the other way, but in our church we maintain the historic Anabaptist doctrine of nonresistance. Joining the military is denying the faith and anyone who joins the military promptly loses his church membership. I have seen that happen only once in my lifetime. The young people just don't do it. My husband served two years of alternate service in a hospital when he was drafted during the Vietnam War. I'm saying all this to explain why it is offensive to us to be identified as a veteran of war.
I suppose there is a chance David was a renegade, repented, and returned to the church. I hope you can resolve this issue.

Added by Romaine Stauffer on Jan 27, 2016 11:41 AM

Romaine Stauffer
David Weaver # 31140336
Are you certain this is the David Weaver who was in the Mexican War? He came from a long line of Mennonites who did not participate in the military. David was a deacon in the Mennonite church and it seems very unlikely he would have fought in the Mexican War, or another war.

Added by Romaine Stauffer on Jan 27, 2016 6:15 AM

J-Giblin
James S May #155681444
I have some information. I will go out and photograph what is there when it's just a little warmer but I figured I'd share what I have found as of now.
This is from the book Calvary Cemetery Vol 1 Page 144

Section 16 (C) Lot 77 West Half
Lot Owner - James May

MAY family monument
James S. 1856 - 1948(14 March - 93 yrs.)**
Barbara 22 Jan 1860 - 14 Mar 1897* Wife of James S. May
Eddie 19 Dec 1888 - 2 August 1889 Son of James S. & Barbara May
There is one small marker which reads: Mary

This is the known burial without a marker:
May, Mary A. 17 August 16 1916 50 yrs.

*Died in New Castle, Pennsylvania **Died in Cleveland, Ohio

According to the purchase agreement, dated 12 August 1889, there are removals from Rose Hill Cemetery in the west half of this lot but no names are given.

Added by J-Giblin on Jan 20, 2016 11:33 AM

J-Giblin
RE: Patrick Carneyl# 128569696
You are most welcome. Glad I could help, but sorry there's not stone

Added by J-Giblin on Jan 20, 2016 9:49 AM

J-Giblin
Memorial# 128569696
It is Section 14 (A)
I forgot to add that to the last message

Added by J-Giblin on Jan 17, 2016 7:53 AM

J-Giblin
Patrick Carneyl# 128569696
I believe these may be the Patrick & Catherine you were looking for. If they are I can make a copy of the page for you if you'd like.

Calvary Cemetery Vol 1 Page 40
Lot 86 West Half Lot Owner - Patrick Carney


There are no markers in this lot.

These are the known burials without markers:
Carney, John 25 Jan 1917 26 yrs
Carney, Dennis 24 September 1904 16 yrs
Carney, Catherine 19 September 1915 48 yrs
Carney, Patrick 27 June 1911 56 years
Carney, William 15 August 1914 21 years

Added by J-Giblin on Jan 17, 2016 7:35 AM

Penny Blosser
RE: callahan
You are quite welcome. My husbands great aunts are buried in the same cemetery and we still have family up there. I check cemeteries before I head that way for requests.

Added by Penny Blosser on Nov 25, 2015 1:29 PM

OperaDebbie
RE: lived in
Gotcha. Just curious. :)

Best wishes as you begin searching in Delaware!

Added by OperaDebbie on Oct 26, 2015 1:21 PM

OperaDebbie
Lisbon area
Also, I noticed your bio discussed your memberships in the ti-county area in Ohio as well as in Lisbon. Did you live in Columbiana County? I live and work in the county, as well.

Added by OperaDebbie on Oct 26, 2015 10:56 AM

OperaDebbie
RE: Julia Elizabeth Coombs
Hi Howard,
Unfortunately, I took a photo of Julia Coombs' stone and thought the information was correct but when I looked at the uploaded photo, I realized that I had photographed and uploaded the wrong Julia Coombs. My deepest apologies. I removed the photo so as not to confuse anyone but I couldn't find a way to reinstate your request on FG. Hopefully you can send a request again and someone can find the correct Julia Coombs in the plot area listed. I don't often pass this cemetery but will check the area again to see if I can find the other Julia. Again, my apologies.

Added by OperaDebbie on Oct 26, 2015 10:55 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service