Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Betty Judy (#47277161)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 2 days
Next
Rick Stanley
Benjamin Cross
Your info is very wrong. He did not die in Maryland. He died in what is now Tennesse. There is a record of his death in Abingdon, VA, that shows he died in 1778. Neither is he buried in Maryland. Burial place is unknown. He had a son Absolom Cross that was ordered to be cared for by Daniel Kennedy. Benjamin was killed in a battle with the Indians. The order to Daniel Kennedy by the court was in 1779 and Absolom was 12 Years old at the time making his year of birth 1767.

Added by Rick Stanley on May 25, 2017 5:01 PM

Vicordes
Tyler Family
While doing family history work I have noticed that you have contributed a considerable amount of information for part of my family. I'm particular the Tyler family. My grandmother was Fairy Tyler (Cordes) I would love to visit with you to learn more. Feel free to contact me via email at your convenience. Thank you.

Added by Vicordes on Apr 26, 2017 9:42 PM

'82 VFL
RE: Veston Oliver Morrow
You're welcome. I've taken photos of the entire cemetery (I hope I didn't miss any) and plan to have them all posted in the near future.

Gary

Added by '82 VFL on Mar 23, 2017 4:43 PM

P Jones
Lena "Tinnie" Morrow
I am not related, but enjoy linking families from Dade County. I thought you might like to know that Missouri Death Certificates from 1910-1965 are online through our Missouri Secretary of States office. Anyone can view and copy them free of charge, and I have found them useful in my research. I have certain things I know how to do on the computer, but adding the death certificate to Lena's site is not one of them. I know we have people in our area who go to small cemeteries and try to photograph all of the stones. I can't be sure, but it may be that George and Lena's is unmarked. I see you have added many wonderful family pictures to memorials. To me, it adds a special tribute to see a photograph of a person. Thanks for all the work you do for Find A Grave!

Added by P Jones on Feb 05, 2017 8:02 PM

John Page
RE: Ona Redman 21909537
Betty

Yes I am still on facebook, but for some reason that I don't understand your postings to me go else where. My E-mail is wpage15@tampabay.rr.com Everything is fine, Wanda has a bad cold, due to a trip to Ohio at Christmas time.

75 and sun here today

John & Wanda

Added by John Page on Jan 30, 2017 12:56 AM

John Page
Ona Redman 21909537
Betty

Have you been able to find any info. on Ona spouse Arthur Versoy ???

Hope you are fine

John

Added by John Page on Jan 29, 2017 10:28 AM

R. L. Vaughn
RE: Nancy Boyd Moore
Hi, Betty. You're very welcome. Just wish I could have done more (especially in finding the exact date). I do think Nancy had passed away before the 1900 census, but didn't include that just in case I had missed her.

Added by R. L. Vaughn on Jan 12, 2017 1:34 PM

Greg Miller
RE: Anna Belle Nancy Roberts
I did do research on all of those names to no avail so I will keep looking. Thank you for your time looking into it for me.

I was wondering which line of Charles and Anna Pettyjohn your family line comes through, as you mentioned you were a 1st cousin 3x removed.


Greg

Added by Greg Miller on Dec 27, 2016 11:28 PM

Greg Miller
RE: Anna Belle Nancy Roberts
Hi Betty

I have been trying to help my stepfather find out about his family history. His dad's name was Edward Maurice Freeman and was supposedly born around 1891 or 1897 in Decatur, Macon, Illinois. He would not talk about his childhood at all, other than the fact that his mother's name was Anna Roberts and dad was E. Freeman. We know he lived with an Adda and Thomas Turner when he was young, either in Iowa or Ohio but we are not sure at what ages. The soonest we can find him is in 1916 registering for the draft in Reidel, Montana and living in Warrick, Montana.

We can find nothing about him in his childhood years in any census, etc. I have been looking for over 5 years of doing a lot of research.

But through DNA we have found that he is possibly Charles Jacob Pettyjohn and Anna Belle Roberts child, but I cannot pin that down for sure. He is showing up as a 3rd cousin to several individuals that have DNA trees leading directly to Charles Jacob Pettyjohn and Anna Roberts. These names include Wilsons, Wusts, Tobins, Irvins, Terhunes, Votaw, etc. It could be that their is another Anna Roberts in the family which I am unable to find but the Anna Roberts Pettyjohn fits the right date and description but cannot connect a Freeman to her.

Would you have any more information? Pictures or something that would help us somehow determine if Edward Maurice was in fact Anna Roberts child. I see that they had an "Edward Pettyjohn" born 2/8/1888 and then seems to disappear. The birth date that our Edward always used was also February 8 but not 1888. He used 1891 when registering for the draft and then changed the date to 1897 after marrying.

Thank you for any information you could possibly provide. It would be so helpful!


Greg



Added by Greg Miller on Dec 24, 2016 1:51 PM

Greg Miller
RE: Anna Belle Nancy Roberts
Hi Judy

I was wondering if you ever found any information on Anna Belle Roberts who married Charles Jacob Pettyjohn? Her parents were Edward Roberts and Margaret Votaw. You had mentioned to me that would look into that when you had time.


Have a Merry Christmas!

Greg

Added by Greg Miller on Dec 23, 2016 2:04 AM

Pixturmn
RE: Robert Boyd
What information do you have that he was buried ar the Laigh Kirk. I have entered all the names and photos and there is no record of these three people .

Thanks

Added by Pixturmn on Dec 11, 2016 7:42 PM

Donna Stewart
Ellen Brown Long
I seem to remember that your Noah Brown is buried in Fairview Cemetery in Oakland, IL. I've been working in that cemetery recently and wanted to let you know that I found in cemetery records that his sister Ellen Brown Long is buried next to Noah. Her memorial is # 170272127. There is no stone there. I wondered if you knew if there was ever a stone for her and her husband? Could one have been covered?

Donna

Added by Donna Stewart on Sep 20, 2016 6:33 PM

Carmen Gearing
I am a Granddaughter Great Great Sophronia
Hello,

My name is Carmen and Sophronia Stultz Reed would be my great great Grandmother and Grandfather.
I have just traced her with great joy can you help me to find other family members who share them with me?
Can you tell me anything about her please and if you are a descendent.
My email is 555netw@bellsouth.net

Thank you so very much,

Carmen

Added by Carmen Gearing on Aug 14, 2016 8:16 PM

Dan E. W
RE: Frank B Green Cemetery
I see now what your question is about. I am bad ... my mistake. It was raining and I was in too much of a hurry. Please put another request in for Frank B. Green.

Added by Dan E. W on May 29, 2016 3:30 PM

Greg Miller
Charlotte Cross
Hello

Charlotte Cross/Thomas Pettyjohn had a son named Charles Jacob Pettyjohn. He married Anna Belle Nancy Roberts 1862 - 1938. I am tracing my stepfathers family and Anna Belle Roberts is the closest relative through DNA that we have been able to connect to. Do you have any information on this family? Parents of Anna Belle Roberts were Edward Roberts/Margaret Votaw. Any information may help.

Added by Greg Miller on May 29, 2016 2:46 AM

Dan E. W
RE: Frank B Green Cemetery
what is his F.A.G # ?

Added by Dan E. W on May 28, 2016 7:48 PM

Laura Catt Frey
RE: STATE HOSPITAL NUMBERING SYSTEM
Betty-
Very Helpful Thank you
-Laura Catt Frey

Added by Laura Catt Frey on Mar 23, 2016 12:09 PM

HJ
Israel M. Cross
I have posted his portrait to memorial # 100473789 The photo is available on eBay, if you are interested. I'm not the seller--just ran across it.

http://m.ebay.com/itm/CIVIL-WAR-SOLDIER-ISRAEL-MANUEL-CROSS-1860S-ATHENSVILLE-GREENE-COUNTY-ILLINOIS-/252159369453?nav=SEARCH

Added by HJ on Nov 12, 2015 5:57 PM

MSL
RE: Francis Avans
Hi, Betty!

Thanks for the info. Yes, I have seen your tree on Ancestry.

MSL

Added by MSL on Sep 30, 2015 12:29 PM

Debbie
RE: Herman and Iris Tyler
You're welcome, Betty! Glad to help. Have a wonderful day......;)

Added by Debbie on Sep 29, 2015 8:19 AM

MSL
RE: Francis Avans
Hi, Betty

I didn't create the memorial page, and the only photo I posted on it was of my 2nd great-grandfather, not of his marker. There may not even be a marker, from what I understand. Can you tell me how you are related to him?

MSL

Added by MSL on Aug 26, 2015 7:19 AM

JD Gasaway
RE: Martin Luther Stults
You're Welcome...I didn't notice till after I added the pic there was already a pic added and I couldn't figure out how to delete the one I added

Added by JD Gasaway on Jul 19, 2015 1:28 PM

Tim Wortman
Re: Charlotte Gordanier
Betty,

Searched the entire grounds for your requests. I did locate James Cross, but Charlotte was not to be found. There are many unreadable stones in the back of the cemetery, and others missing and broken.

Added by Tim Wortman on Jul 10, 2015 2:38 PM

Scout
RE: Ralph F Coon

I really don't know. We photographed in that cemetery last night and just happened to have that in our photos with a request. I just received notice that it fulfilled a request.

Added by Scout on Jun 29, 2015 7:03 AM

seekers
Grace Stults
On findagrave.com I see that you requested a photo of a memorial in Van Liew Cemetery. I am planning to visit this cemetery this summer. I will do you a favor of trying to get this photo if you supply me with the Lot & Plot number of the person you are looking for.
All you have to do is contact the cemetery office and request the plot & lot #. If the person was a relative of yours tell them so, I have found this to HELP also tell them it is for family research and you are doing this for profit.
John

Added by seekers on Jun 18, 2015 5:01 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service