Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sherry MacArthur (#47274623)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 7 days
Susan R. Whatley
Jett Whatley
I noticed you posted an obituary for Mr. Whatley 70270916 are you related, I am trying to connect some family dots. If you know anything about his family would love to correspond. Kin2srw@bellsouth.net

Added by Susan R. Whatley on Mar 12, 2016 5:09 AM

Daren Randal Griffin
Pearce Cemetery
I added photos of the headstones for this Cemetery. Thanks for your contribution to this site. Also the Cemetery is in Hamilton, Harris County, GA. Not Mountain Hill, Harris, GA. I'll research to see how to change city. DAREN

Added by Daren Randal Griffin on Jan 04, 2016 5:06 PM

T.J. White
"William" Hardy Cornett
Hi--

The old "Cornett Bible" which was largely written by Adeline Spence Cornett herself, mentions no such name as "William" for her husband Hardy Cornett. Until I donated this document to the Gwinnett Historical Society, I myself was the last family custodian thereof. (I have good quality JPEG scans thereof, also.) Moreover, I have seen no contemporary historical evidence which would suggest that Hardy ever went by anything but "Hardy". So--unless you happen to have some really good evidence to support it--may I respectfully request that you change my (our?) ancestor's name back to what the historical record shows--"Hardy" Cornett--without the "William"?

Many thanks!

Terry White

(Hardy, daughter Addie Cornett Davis, granddaughter Bessie Davis White, great grandson Homer Spence White Sr., gr-gr-grandson James Frank White, myself)

Added by T.J. White on Dec 22, 2014 5:39 PM

T.J. White
"Adaline Elvira Spence Cornett"
She was born in "1835," not "1836," and spelled her name as "Adeline Elvery Spence Cornett." (Right or wrong, that's how she spelled it.) I can provide proof of this, if needed. Would appreciate it if you would make the corrections!

Thanks,

Terry White

Added by T.J. White on Aug 14, 2013 1:42 PM

T.J. White
"William" Hardy Cornett
I assume you are a cousin, since I'm descended from Hardy and Adeline (through their youngest child, Addie C. Davis).

Thought you might want to know that the supposed first name of "William" for Hardy Cornett is nothing more than unprovable hearsay among some family researchers. It is one of those unfounded rumors which has circulated endlessly via the internet, but for which there is not one shred of contemporary evidence as support.

As such, I would very much appreciate it if you would delete it from Hardy's page here (except perhaps to add it as a footnote, with the caution I have expressed here).

You may take this on the authority of ME, a seasoned genealogical researcher since 1978, who has done a ton of detailed and painstaking research on this family.

I was also for many years the custodian of the Cornett Family Record (the fabled "family bible" of this family), which was not actually a "bible" per se, but was a small notebook kept by Mrs. A. E. (Spence) Cornett, in which she dutifully recorded all the births, marriages, and deaths of the family. She--and she would have known!--did NOT record a "first name" of "William" for her husband Hardy Cornett. ... (This Cornett Family Record is now in the safe-keeping of the Gwinnett County Historical Society--given to them jointly by me together with our late cousin Tom Littleton, whose input I had sought prior to giving the priceless document away.) It had been in the keeping of the family up until that point (2009). After Adeline's death in 1914, her daughter Addie Davis kept the record, then her daughter Bessie Davis White (my great-grandmother), then her daughter Bessie White Parker (my great-aunt), who eventually entrusted it to me.

Again, I will be VERY grateful if you will delete the name "William" from Hardy Cornett's page. We do not need to be spreading highly questionable "facts" on the internet, do we? Thanks very much!

Terry White

(p.s., JPEG scans of the Cornett "Bible" available from me upon request.)

Added by T.J. White on Aug 14, 2013 1:29 PM

Brenda Arnett Darbyshire
RE: Joseph Cornett #59805296
use edit button for I do not search for memorials

Added by Brenda Arnett Darbyshire on Jun 23, 2013 6:56 AM

Sarah Locklin Taylor
RE: Rebecca Ann Clyde Spence Zachry #21371604
Yes, Ma'am!!
Thank you again for the corrective information.

Sarah

Added by Sarah Locklin Taylor on Jun 20, 2013 2:16 PM

Sarah Locklin Taylor
RE: Rebecca Ann Clyde Spence Zachry #21371604
Hi Sherry!

Thank you for the correction and the links. I am the one that had the "goofs". I appreciate your input. Her memorial has been corrected as well as my family tree!

Best Regards,
Sarah

Added by Sarah Locklin Taylor on Jun 18, 2013 11:14 PM

Sarah Locklin Taylor
RE: Rebecca Ann Clyde Spence Zachry #21371604
Hi Sherry,

Clyde is one of my Zachry family members. I would be glad to add links/connections. Send them to me in an SAC and I will be more than happy to apply them.

Best Regards,
Sarah

Added by Sarah Locklin Taylor on Jun 18, 2013 3:59 AM

Carrol Cortez
RE: William J Martin #53583245
You're welcome.

Added by Carrol Cortez on Jun 17, 2013 7:07 PM

Carrol Cortez
RE: William J Martin #53583245
Transfer done

Added by Carrol Cortez on Jun 17, 2013 6:19 PM

Carrol Cortez
RE: Pvt Charles Gordon Harris #13762274
I did your transfer requests. Let me know if you find anymore. Take care.

Added by Carrol Cortez on Jun 17, 2013 10:47 AM

Ms. Clyde
RE: Transfer
You may see 2 different memorials your way. I transferred a mary vann, then I re-read your message and transferred another. I hope that's ok?

Added by Ms. Clyde on Jun 17, 2013 8:16 AM

T.J. White
Harris Cemetery
Thanks, Sherry. Happy to learn we are also cousins. McAlvis and Betty Spence are my 4th G-Grandparents. Next was Adeline Spence Cornett, then Addie Cornett Davis, then Bessie Davis White, then Homer Spence White Sr. (note the middle name), then my Dad James Frank White, then myself. In 1976, my parents allowed me to name my youngest brother after Nathan Spence, since it was the bicentennial year. As you can see, we've kept the Spence name right up to the present day. Also, my 1st cousin is Dr. Homer Spence White III, a noted mathematician. (check him out on Google--he's all over the internet!)

I've done considerable original research on the earliest generations of Spences, in Maryland, Delaware, NC, and GA. Happy to share that info with you. Let me know. (I live 5 minutes from the Ga. Archives in Morrow. ...)

Thanks for the information!

Regards,

Terry

Added by T.J. White on May 05, 2013 7:04 PM

T.J. White
Harris Cemetery
Hi Sherry.

Thanks for bringing this to my attention. However, since I am quite sure I never labelled it as "Harris Cemetery," in the first place, now I'm equally confused. I knew that Elizabeth Spence was buried with only a handful of unmarked graves beside the main highway south of Chipley/Pine Mtn., and not on the Callaway property near the stables. However, I had been told that the Spence Cemetery where Hardy Cornett and Adeline lie buried was on the Callaway property, near the horse stables. The cousin who told me this was the Hon. George Blau (whose mother was a Cornett). George has also been there personally and photographed the place. (Unless, that is, I am remembering what he said incorrectly.) Since I live in Atlanta, and since getting down to that area is a real challenge for me, I have never personally been to any of those cemeteries, and have to rely on the word of others. I am guessing that when I uploaded my pages for Hardy and Adeline to F-a-G, this cemetery listed here must have had a different name! (Otherwise, I would surely have never put their pages on this cemetery site, since I know very well--as you do too--that the name of the cemetery is not "Harris Cemetery." I sure wish I knew more than just this guess! Regards,

Terry White (Spence/Cornett descendant)

Added by T.J. White on May 05, 2013 6:04 PM

Beth Ivie-Allen
RE: Spence Family Cemetery
My son-in-law is related in this way, through his mother's side of the family.
He is a Parker.
His mother is a Miner.
His mother's parents were Levert Joseph Miner & Mildred Irene Bartlett.
Mildred's parents were T. Earl Bartlett & Johnie Mae Power(s).
Johnie's parents were Jesse Green Power & Nannie Lee or Leanna Cornett.
Nannie's parents were William Hardy Cornett & Adaline Elvira Spence.
Adaline's parents were McAlvin Howell Spence & Elizabeth (maiden name unknown).

I hope you can understand how I've tried to explain the connection of my son-in-law.

Added by Beth Ivie-Allen on Feb 09, 2012 6:40 PM

Beth Ivie-Allen
RE: Spence Family Cemetery
Your Welcome.
They are part of my son-in-law's family.
I just wanted to help you get them connected, if I could.
Thank you for the memorials you have posted.

Added by Beth Ivie-Allen on Feb 08, 2012 10:13 PM

Jackie Riegling
hi
Hi Aunt Sherry :)

Added by Jackie Riegling on Mar 22, 2011 7:47 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service