Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Gary Workman (#47264126)
 member for 7 years, 6 months, 23 days
Next
beckyd
Margaret Young Hartley
Hi Gary,

I've corrected Margaret's memorial.

Added by beckyd on Apr 17, 2017 4:51 AM

Ginny Lehner
RE: Benjamin Workman (1790-1849)
Hi Pastor Gary,
I do apologize! I missed that completely. As for me being a Workman cousin, I believe I am. Here is my dilemma: My proven ancestors are Daniel Norman and Margaret Klinger. Daniel was born in Coshocton Co.Ohio abt 1816 and Margaret in Ohio or Pennsylvania. Three of Daniel and Margaret's children are buried in the small Norman Family Cem. near Unusual Junction in Coshocton Co. Benjamin Norman and Margaret Asbury, who were the progenitors of the whole Norman family in Coshocton Co., are buried there. I did a study of all of the sons of Benjamin and Margaret Norman and MANY of them had a son named Daniel, but not born at the right time, not married to the right person,did not have the right children or not buried in the right place. The only son whose children were unaccounted for was George Norman who married Barbara Workman, daughter of Isaac Workman. I later found two of George and Barbara's children , Issac and Rachel,but according to the census, they had boys born in the correct time frame. Daniel and Margaret moved on to Greene Co. Indiana in the mid 1850's. I have been researching the Workman family for a very long time hoping it would lead me back to Daniel. How are you related and to which Workman? Ginny

Added by Ginny Lehner on Mar 20, 2017 10:47 AM

Ginny Lehner
Benjamin Workman 1790-1849
Hi Pastor Gary,
I see you have the Benjamin Workman who married Delana Geary in Coshocton Co. as the son of William R. Workman and Priscilla Doss. I have him as the son of Isaac and Jane Workman also of Coshocton Co. Ohio. I have never seen a genealogy of William R. and Priscilla with a son named Benjamin. If I have it wrong, please correct me. I have been researching the Workman family from Maryland to Belmont and Coshocton County's. Please contact me,
GOD bless,
Ginny

Added by Ginny Lehner on Mar 19, 2017 5:08 PM

C & C Hallman
RE: Elisabeth Jane Edwards
Hi Gary, I think we've "met" through email before about our Gaines/Deaton lines.

Unfortunately, I do not have a paper trail that definitely points to the ancestors of Elizabeth Jane Edwards, my ggg grandmother. My mother has had DNA testing through FTDNA, which you are listed as one of her matches. I myself have had DNA testing through Ancestry.com.

In FTDNA, mom matches at least 6 members who descend from one of Henry Strother Gaines' ancestors (Humphrey Gaines, Henry Thomas Gaines, Richard Gaines). She has other possible Gaines matches, but only 6 individuals that I feel pretty confident are not from other surname lines.

In looking at the chromosome browser for these matches, there are several sets who match mom and each other in the same areas on the same chromosome. I am not a DNA expert, but my understanding is that this means we share a common ancestor somewhere along the way.

She has 4 matches to descendents of William Ebby Deaton and Abigail Dorsett.

In Ancestry.com, I match a number of Deaton and Gaines descendants, but I only focused on those that didn't seem to have other surnames in common with me. I found two matching descendants of William Ebby Deaton/Abigail Dorsett. I match 5 descendants of Henry Strother Gaines or one of his ancestors (again, Humphrey, Henry, and/or Richard).

So, I do feel confident that we are descendants of the Gaines and Deaton families. But it's possible that somewhere along the line, some "Mary's" or "Janes" were mixed up. I have also seen "Jencie" incorrectly transcribed as "Jane C.", so that's a possible issue too.

Have you joined the Deaton group on FTDNA? My mom is a member and they have a pretty good WorldFamily.net page going. Here's the URL: https://www.worldfamilies.net/surnames/deaton/disc

Added by C & C Hallman on Mar 14, 2017 11:38 AM

dana smith
Samuel workman
Are u related to him & Emma hartley

Added by dana smith on Mar 09, 2017 3:15 PM

Barb
Ralph J Peifer # 8342916
Just curious as to why you are the one managing my Uncle Ralph's memorial. I'm his only living relative (other than my kids).

Added by Barb on Jan 12, 2017 9:26 AM

Flowergirl
Lawrence Pearl Henson
Buried with wife Freda Nellie Baker in Addison Reynolds Cemetery.

Added by Flowergirl on Jan 05, 2017 7:28 PM

Hereslooking4
Abraham Van Tuyl
Have you found his resting place?? you have it as unknown since 2011

Added by Hereslooking4 on Dec 17, 2016 8:10 PM

Linda Claxton 💕
RE: Mary Lynn Rowlands
Just a suggestion since that is the name on the stone, obviously she preferred it, kind of think she would want it that way. In addition the obituary you placed as her bio doesn't refer to her as Mary either. It's kind of like a famous person is listed by the name they are known as, not necessarily the name they were given at birth. If her friends search will they be able to locate her by Mary? My uncle was given the name of Eddie but he went by Charles and When he passes that's the name I will place on his memorial for him. That will be the name on his marker. I know it's confusing at times as to what name to use, just think since it's the name on the stone, she would have preferred it on her memorial. It's your call. =]

Linda

Added by Linda Claxton 💕 on Jul 16, 2016 2:45 PM

Linda Claxton 💕
RE: Lynn Roland Transfer
You're very welcome.

Linda

Added by Linda Claxton 💕 on Jul 15, 2016 6:08 PM

Leslee
William B. Hollis
William Breckenridge Hollis did not die during the years stated on this memorial. He and his second wife separated and perhaps that's why some people assume he died before 1920. However, he evidently moved near his children from his first marriage. He died in 1937 and is buried in Ada, Oklahoma along with 3 of his sons.

Added by Leslee on May 18, 2016 11:20 AM

Lynda Farley
RE: Workman Ancestors
Gary, just received your last message yesterday, Sunday. I'm sorry but I did not receive your information in my email. Please send again if it is not too much trouble. Thank you in advance

lynfarley@outlook.com
Lynda Farley
Ancestry: lynfarley58

Added by Lynda Farley on May 02, 2016 9:20 AM

Lynda Farley
RE: Workman Ancestors
Gary, just received your last message yesterday, Sunday. I'm sorry but I did not receive your information in my email. Please send again if it is not too much trouble. Thank you in advance

lynfarley@outlook.com
Lynda Barley
Ancestry: lynfarley58

Added by Lynda Farley on May 02, 2016 9:19 AM

Lynda Farley
Workman Ancestors
Gary. Nice to find you.

I have several Workmans in my family tree.
My grandmother was Nancy Jane (Nannie) Workman from Wolf Penn, WV. I have gone as far back as
Charles Workman, her grandfather, born 1819 and died 1896, He was buried at Frair's Hill Cementery in or near Greenbrier, WV.

Could this be part of your family? I would be extremely interested if you should have ANY information on this. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Lynda Ellis Farley
lynfarley58 (ancestry)


Thanks again

Added by Lynda Farley on Apr 27, 2016 12:32 PM

Tom Stonehunter
RE your memorial for James Workman
Gary, memorial 149535419 was created without actually knowing where or when James was buried. James died in 1954 and was buried in Stark County, Ohio. See memorial 161501685 for a bio and cemetery pictures of his gravestone. Tom

Added by Tom Stonehunter on Apr 22, 2016 6:43 PM

sharontrem
Family
I believe you may be the second relative I've found on this site this weekend:) Forrest Maywood Workman was my great grandfather. I've always been fascinated by genealogy, and am finally doing some research. It's great to find family on the way.

Added by sharontrem on Apr 03, 2016 2:32 PM

Karen McPherson
Gaines and Workman virtual cemeteries
I just came across this today and found that I am related to Richard Gaines (6th GG Grandfather) in the Gaines virtual cemetery and to Jan Derks Woertman (through his son Abraham and grandson Isaac) in the Workman virtual cemetery. Thanks for maintaining this record. I found some cousins today!
Karen Arnold McPherson
(my mother was Violet Workman, born in El Campo Texas in 1921) daughter of Thomas Calvin Workman

Added by Karen McPherson on Dec 03, 2015 7:02 PM

Ernie Wright
Spring Hill
Gary , I can give you the phone number, You get Huntington Parks and Recreation , they manage the Spring Hill Cemetery. I suppose you would have to give them the date on the of the infant ? There was an index online but they took it down.

1427 Norway Avenue
Huntington
Cabell County
West Virginia USA
Postal Code: 25705
Phone: 304-696-5516
http://ghprd.org/index.php?opt...

Added by Ernie Wright on Oct 04, 2015 4:53 AM

Flowergirl
RE: Mamie May Hughes Workman
Hi Gary,
This is my second response. Don't know where the other one went. Findagrave reloaded while I was posting, so you may get two on the same subject.

Thank you for making the change. The obituary for the other Mamie T is what clued me into the error.

I have seen the marriage record, guess she went by two names. Mamie and May. This is probably where the confusion with the other Mamie comes in.

Hope you are well.

Jacquie

Added by Flowergirl on Sep 04, 2015 11:16 AM

Flowergirl
Mamie May Hughes Workman
Social Security Applications and Index shows a May Hughes (May Workman) with parents Edward Hughes and Mary Meadows born 21 Jun 1894 with life claim may on 23 Sep 1959.

Jacquie

Added by Flowergirl on Sep 01, 2015 5:13 PM

Flowergirl
Mamie Hughes Workman
Just found the marriage record for Daniel Haskell Workman and Mamie Hughes. The parents listed for Mamie Hughes are Edward Hughes and Mary Meadows.
Daniel Haskell Workman and Mamie Hughes were married in Gallia County, Ohio on the 28th of Dec. 1912. Her residence given at the time was Guian, Gallia county. Daniel's is given as Cincinnati, Hamilton County, Ohio.

I am still looking for an obituary for the correct Mamie Hughes Workman.

Jacquie

Added by Flowergirl on Sep 01, 2015 4:59 PM

Flowergirl
Mamie T Hughes Workman
Memorial #65996355

Gary,
I have been researching Daniel Haskell Workman this afternoon. I think there is a mistake on findagrave pertaining to his wife. I have located the obituary of a Mamie T Workman with the dates that are entered on her findagrave memorial. But, in the obituary it states that she was married to GUY WORKMAN. It also goes on to list her children as being male. From my research I have found her and Daniel Haskell Workman to have daughters. Please check out the obituary. I do believe the incorrect information/person is attached to Daniel Haskell Workman. I know he was married to a Mamie Hughes and I think she may have died in Hamilton county, Ohio in 1972.

Jacquie

Added by Flowergirl on Sep 01, 2015 4:39 PM

Elaine Everitt
Walter Workman of West Virginia

Hi Gary,
I've transferred Walter W Workman to your care. I'm happy you will be able to connent him with his family! Elaine

Added by Elaine Everitt on Jul 18, 2015 6:55 PM

Candy
Jim Nicholson 69536722
Thanks for the note re: transfer guidelines.

I knew Jim and Sharonlee when I lived on Vashon. My husband and I moved from the island in 1999 and I do miss it at times. We live in Arizona now.

Regards,

Candy

Added by Candy on Jul 09, 2015 7:15 AM

Paul Ring
RE: Related?
Thank you for your note. I have not found a relationship to your Paul Ring.

Added by Paul Ring on Jun 05, 2015 8:21 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service