Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Kennybob (#47263694)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 26 days
Next
Mary Clyne Forbus
Haman Fuller
son of Jones and Keturah Young Fuller Born 1835? Died 15 Feb 1857 Headstone reads 20 yrs 7 months and 10 days

Added by Mary Clyne Forbus on May 24, 2017 1:57 PM

JKidd
William Asbury Boothe
Hi,

I was wondering if you would mind transferring William Asbury Boothe and anyone that is connected to him over to me? He is my Great Great Grandpaw and I am try to get all my family under me as much as possible.

Thank you for your time
Jess

Added by JKidd on Sep 28, 2016 8:38 AM

Jenny Calvin
John Quincy Braden, Sr. #167715598
I just sent you an edit to link his mother, and I wanted to let you know the sources. His death certificate gives his mother's name as Seppie Gordon, and census records show him as the son of Andrew & Seppie Braden.
Thanks!
Jenny

Added by Jenny Calvin on Aug 02, 2016 9:19 PM

J Maxwell Latham
Madeline Sellers
It was an accident, Sellers is correct.

Added by J Maxwell Latham on Jul 05, 2016 2:04 PM

Barb Norton El
RE: Edmund A Dewar, # 66740351, corrections
Thanks for checking this so quickly. Much appreciated. I won't be home to London for a couple months, but I've added the task to my list and I do have the section/plot number from Elizabeth's entry in the Woodland Burial Register so it should be easy to find. Will send you a message if I'm successfully able to find the headstone.

Added by Barb Norton El on Jul 04, 2016 5:50 PM

Jackye Balegal
Using your photo
I am a descendent of several Tuscaloosa pioneers and if its okay with you, I would love to use your grave marker photos for those whom we do not have an image or relevant document to use on their portrait.
Thanks,
Jackye

Added by Jackye Balegal on May 25, 2016 6:44 AM

J. David and Summer Day Medley Hannah
Find A Grave Memorial# 50606802
Hello!

I have done this several times myself and am grateful when someone corrects me. Hope you will feel the same.

Robert Lee Shirley---headstone says born 20 Aug 1829

Your summary says born 20 Aug 1827

Happy Hunting,
Summer Medley Hannah

Added by J. David and Summer Day M... on Feb 08, 2016 12:55 PM

Penny
RE: Tombstone picture for Henley Maddox, # 85796311
No Problem, sorry to have bothered you.

Added by Penny on Jan 25, 2016 2:11 AM

Michelle Brown
Sarah Frances "Sallie" Sellars Boswell
Do you have any of the names of Sallie's brothers and sisters? I am researching my great grandmother, Fannie Sellars Boswell. She was married to my great grandfather, John Henry Marcum. I have spoken to her son, Sammy Boswell and he says they were sisters. I was just hoping you might have more information. Anything you might be able to add would be very appreciated. Thank you in advance. Michelle Brown

Added by Michelle Brown on Jan 22, 2016 6:54 PM

Glenn Holemon
William C.Harkey
Hi Ken,

I received your thoughts on the Harkey family,Find A Grave Memorial# 139940029 and will get this corrected when I can get my head wrapped around it.

Thank you for catching this error and I appreciate your work with Find A Grave.

Glenn

Added by Glenn Holemon on Jan 01, 2016 6:21 AM

Joyce Boswell
Spouse of Julia Brent Smith
Julia Smith's husband was Greenberry Smith (d.1862). Uriah Smith was Greenberry's father. Sources: Fed. census; Ala. Confederate widow's pension application for Julia A. Smith.

Added by Joyce Boswell on Oct 26, 2015 9:44 PM

Glenn Holemon
Sydna Dyer
Thank you for the information you shared regarding the parents of Sydna Dyer. I have left this information on her memorial with you being the source.

My site for marriage records is down due to updateing the site so I really have not been able verify you information. I have had dealings with you before have no reason to dought you though.

Again I do thank you and very much all the work you do with Find A Grave.

Respectfully,

Glenn

Added by Glenn Holemon on Oct 11, 2015 9:10 AM

AJ
Mandy Colvin/Velmer Colvin
Thanks so much for catching the error! I have changed the name from Nancy to Mandy. Always good to hear from you!

Added by AJ on Sep 12, 2015 12:46 PM

AJ
Jimmy Jackson
Thanks so much for the parentage on James M. Jackson---I'll link them when I find their burial locations---unless you already know where they are.

Added by AJ on Aug 27, 2015 1:01 PM

Michael Bell
Harvey Buck Boyd, Sr.
Ken,

Thanks do much for the grave location and the obit.

Michael

Added by Michael Bell on Aug 21, 2015 1:10 PM

Patti A. Hereford
RE: Find A Grave Correction: Delores Jordan Englebert
Thank you for all that you do for Find-A-Grave.com

I am confused on the Delores Earl Whatley and
Edna K Richardson. Sorry if I sent the incorrect number for a second Delores but everything looks
Ok for her now and can't find another grave # for her..
(Don't know anything about a Edna K Richardson)

Patti Hereford

Added by Patti A. Hereford on Jul 27, 2015 6:59 AM

Phil
Williamson-Jones Cemetery
Could you share any info you have on the Williamson/Jones cemetery that is located on Jones Mill Rd. in Tuscaloosa county Alabama. I have noticed that you posted many memorials for individuals in that cemetery. Do you have and historical info on the cemetery, such as when was it established or ever affiliated with a local church? Do you know much about the memorials for the South's, Jones', Hannah's, & Williamson's found in the cemetery? Are all the individuals you posted memorials for, actually in the cemetery? Thanks for you response & time.

Phillip
Pine Hill, AL

Added by Phil on Jul 16, 2015 10:29 PM

Fred J Ryder
RE: Your corrections on Artemas Cork ...
You submitted corrections to Artemas Sims Cork changing parents from William Cork and Nancy Ann Gregory to "unknown" for both.
I find Artemas, b. abt 1851 in the 1860 Pickens county census with parents William and Nancy.
Do you have info that disagrees with this?
ken

I don't know how it happened, but it was not my intent to make this change. Sorry. You are correct: William and Nancy Ann are his correct parents. Thank you for calling this to my attention.
May the circle be unbroken...
Jerry

Added by Fred J Ryder on Jun 24, 2015 11:43 AM

George DeKay
Graham in Graham-McTaggart Cemetery
There are still outstanding requests for your memorials in this cemetery.
George

Added by George DeKay on Jun 19, 2015 10:12 PM

George DeKay
Mary Tuckey
Have you received my edit tab suggested corrections for this memorial?
George

Added by George DeKay on Jun 18, 2015 2:17 PM

Fred J Ryder
The Children of Virgil Alexander Cork
Re Find A Grave Memorial# 110781407

In light of the widespread confusion about who was the mother of which of his children, I am sharing my research on the situation.

My research reveals Virgil Alexander Cork was married to two ladies.

His first wife was Albina Crawford Cork, born May 1881 and died November 1, 1914. [Memorial# 80765259]. She and Virgil married 23 Jan 1901. They had three children:
1. Opal A Cork, not yet researched (b abt 1903)
2. Thalia B Cork, not yet researched (b abt 1909)
3. Ruth J Cork-Hinton, Memorial# 55501004

After Albina's death, Virgil remarried to Josie Lee Lancaster, Memorial# 110572715, mar abt 1917
His children with Josie were:
1. Virgil Donald Cork, Memorial# 141482521
2. Clara Mae Cork, not yet researched (b abt 1927)
3. Martha Evelyn Cork, not yet researched (b abt 1928)
4. Lewis Esker Cork, Memorial# 110780283
5. Walter Artemus Cork, Memorial# 110781115

This family is a mess on Ancestry.com.
Thank you for your good work!

Jerry Frank Reeder
Find-a-Grave ID: Fred J Ryder (#48269572)

Added by Fred J Ryder on Jun 13, 2015 10:52 AM

Debra Wheatley
Simeon Freeman
Simeon Freeman is my great, great, grandfather. My line is:
Homer Howard Freeman-father
William Jerome Freeman-grandfather
Isham A. Freeman-great-grandfather
Simeon Freeman-great-great-grandfather

I have information on Simeon's second wife (Chism) being in the Shirley family and know where they are buried along with Elizabeth Prescott Freeman who was Simeon's first wife. I would like to know if you have any information that possibly Simeon would have had in his belonging when he passed away that shows his middle name or anything about siblings or prior marriage to Elizabeth? Could you please contact me at dwheatley@cba.ua.edu. I tried to send you a private message, but apparently my system here at work does not allow me to do so. Thanks for any light that you can shine on my ancestors. If you have any pictures of Simeon and the Chism (Shirley) lady I would love to have copies of them even if they are scanned. Thanks again!

Debra Freeman Wheatley

Added by Debra Wheatley on Apr 20, 2015 3:51 PM

Stacy Graeff
Lilian Sparks Cates Maddox
Thanks for adding Lillian's information. My husband is the great grandson of her husband David Ellis Maddox. Had we not came across this we would have never found where "Red" or Ellis as we know him was laid to rest. The daughters of Ellis (my husbands grandmother) have been informed and are grateful to know where he is buried now. Im curious to know if there are any other children of his but we are now able to research more.

Thanks again we truly appreciate it!!

Added by Stacy Graeff on Mar 27, 2015 4:18 PM

Steven Matthew Hahn
Margaret "Peggy" Edison Saxton
Thanks for the transfer. It is much appreciated.

Added by Steven Matthew Hahn on Feb 13, 2015 6:13 PM

Glenn Holemon
Gray transfer
Thanks Kenny for the George Burton Gray transfer. You advice was well received and I do thank you. Great work you do for Find A Grave.
Glenn H.

Added by Glenn Holemon on Dec 13, 2014 2:23 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service