Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Russell Flanagan (#47259275)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 7 days
Next
Janice Cathcart
Hall Family Cemetery
Russell, Been a while since we connected. I have been looking for info on how the Hall Family cemetery got its name. I assume it was for a family member but I can't find any explanation for it. A lot of my family are buried there and it would be nice to know some history on the cemetery. If you can help, I certainly appreciate it.
Also George K. Phillips has a message about Elizabeth Hutchinson Teston. She is also in my family along with Mary Etta Teston and Stella May Royals. Any info on them? I know this is a lot to ask but I am struggling with the TESTON men and the order in which they should be in. My father, of course, Cliff Teston,hen Grandpa James Benjamin Teston. After that too many James William Teston's to count. Sometimes even dob/dod doesn't even help. Thanks Russell for any help you can give. Janice Teston (Joseph Cathcart)

Added by Janice Cathcart on May 24, 2017 1:07 PM

George K Philips
Elizabeth Hutchinson Teston
Russell, I was looking at a copy of the death Certificate for Elizabeth Hutchinson Teston, my Great Great Grandmother (I'm the son of Stella May Royals, daughter of Mary Etta Teston)

That certificate indicates Elizabeth is buried at the "Rochelle Cemetery" in Rochelle, GA.

Do you know that to be true or an error on the certificat.

Added by George K Philips on May 03, 2016 3:21 PM

Janice Cathcart
Teston
Russell, did we ever figure out the George Eddis/George Quitman Teston I have been having? Janice

Added by Janice Cathcart on Jul 16, 2015 4:05 PM

Janice Cathcart
George Quitman (Eddis) Teston
Hey Russell, It's been a while since we last 'talked'. I have a question about Geo. Quitman and Geo. Eddis? Are they the same person? I have Emma J. Chaney married to a Geo. Eddis but all the information is the same as Geo. Quitman. Do you know how this could happen? Emma Jane is married to Geo. Eddis and to James William Teston (1876-1949. Emma and James W. are in Westview Cemetery but I don't find either George's. I hope you can help with this puzzle. It's one of those things that nag at you. My Teston tree is coming along fairly well. But too many of them have the same names, just changed around a little. My Daddy did not tell me too much about this happening in his family. Hope you are doing well and thanks for any help you may have. Janice Teston

Added by Janice Cathcart on Oct 25, 2014 10:22 PM

Michael H Pafford
Jowers Chapel Cemetery
Russell, Jowers Chapel Cemetery is correctly in northern Atkinson County, not Coffee County - you will find the cemetery listed under Atkinson County with a full listing of everyone buried there - your entries can be relocated to the correct location by clicking on the edit link next to the cemetery name and changing it from Old Jowers Chapel in Coffee County to Jowers Chapel in Atkinson County -

mike pafford

Added by Michael H Pafford on Mar 04, 2014 10:21 AM

Janice Cathcart
Teston/Kirkland
Russell,
Did you not find a marker for Thelma Teston Kirkland's spouse-Tallie Kirkland? It could be he is buried somewhere else.
It's been a while since I have been in touch, but have not worked on the Teston tree a lot lately. Hope all is well with you.

Janice Teston Cathcart

Added by Janice Cathcart on Nov 06, 2013 1:53 PM

Renee Elliott
RE: Memorial# 59501845
I have transferred the memorial to you. I am of no relation and feel it is wonderful when a family member is caring for the online memorials. Thanks for inquiring!

Added by Renee Elliott on Jun 10, 2012 7:47 AM

Jerry Barnard
Jordan Cemetery
Hello Russell.


I have surveyed the Jordan Cemetery in Ware County and have photos of all the graves there. I would like to continue posting the photos of the graves, but noticed that there are 5 memorials on this site posted to a duplicate cemetery named Jordan Church Cemetery, which has 202 memorials . Since 3 of the 5 memorials at the first cemetery were created by you, I was wondering if you would simply "relocate" them to the second cemetery. This would eliminate much confusion as well as duplicate work. I will also send this email to Janice Perkins who created the other 2

Thank you


Jerry Barnard

Added by Jerry Barnard on Jun 11, 2011 4:44 PM

Barbara L. Kirkland
RE: Infant Kirkland
Sounds great....let me know what you find out.

Barbara

Added by Barbara L. Kirkland on Apr 05, 2011 9:08 PM

Marsha Holder
RE: Thanks
You are more than welcome. Hope to get photos of all the Flanagans buried at Fairview taken and posted this month. Working of several cemeteries in the Cairo/Burton area. Marsha

Added by Marsha Holder on Mar 06, 2011 5:33 PM

Marsha Holder
Randol Moore at Forked Oak
Russell, I just completed Randol's memorial and saw that you maintain the Moore family memorials. I am transfering Randol to you care. I went to school at Burton/New Hope and remember Charles, Troy, Edith and Mable. Randol was younger and I don't remember him.
Take care. Marsha

Added by Marsha Holder on Mar 05, 2011 12:59 PM

Janice Perkins
duplicate cemetery listing

Hi, I notice you took the pic of Jordan Cemetery in Haywood, Ware County Ga. This is where my sister is buried. There is a duplicate listing for this cemetery. One is Spelled Jordon and the other is spelled Jordan. They both show the same cemetery. Jordan is the correct spelling on the sign... can the incorrect spelling be corrected. Will you take a look and see if it can be corrected. Thanks for any help with this.... I wasn't sure who to contact since I'm new to Find A Grave.

Added by Janice Perkins on Jul 27, 2010 6:25 PM

Barbara L. Kirkland
RE: Elizabeth
She was a Rigdon by birth -- daughter of Francis Marion Rigdon and Martha Sylvester Thomas. She first married Barty W. Thomas (7/2/1882-6/1914), son of John Wesley Thomas and Ellen Caroline Burkett Thomas.

Added by Barbara L. Kirkland on May 31, 2010 9:20 PM

Barbara L. Kirkland
Eliza Hayes
Russell:

Please note that on Clinton Roy Taylor's tombstone he is shown as the son of Joe Dillard Taylor yet on Eliza's tombstone she is shown as the wife of Joel D. Taylor. I think perhaps the "D" stood for Dillard. What do you think?

I am going to link her to the Joel D. Taylor at Wolf Pit.

Barbara Kirkland

Added by Barbara L. Kirkland on May 31, 2010 2:45 PM

Barbara L. Kirkland
Eliza Taylor
Russell: You have duplicate entries for this woman. Also, I think she might be the daughter of Benjamin Hayes (notice spelling of surname) and Nancy Brantley Hayes. I also show that her husband, Joel D. Taylor (10/7/1875-5/24/1940) is buried at Wolf Pit along with his second wife Elizabeth "Lizzie" Rigdon Taylor (4/28/1889-3/2/1955).

Can you substantiate and/or verify?

Barbara Kirkland

Added by Barbara L. Kirkland on May 31, 2010 2:28 PM

Diane Livingston Garvin
RE: Forked Oak Cemetery
I think I missed one other for Forked Oak that was requested by someone else. We will go back out there. Yesterday was a nice day and my husband and I went to several cemeteries.

Added by Diane Livingston Garvin on May 10, 2010 8:59 PM

Pham The Man
RE: Ward Cemetery
Thank you very much. I was in Douglas back in January and couldn't find the cemetery for the life of me. Now that you mention the junkyard, I think I know where it's at. Is it across the street from the water tower? It's sad that the other graves can't be found, but thank you very much for the effort.

Added by Pham The Man on May 02, 2010 3:53 PM

Janice Cathcart
RE: James Benjamin Teston
Russell, Thanks for the list of children. I had all of them except Margaret and George. I also found a 1920 census report for Mary Etta with spouse listed as Pulaska--is this our Mary Etta? They were living in Ben Hill, Ga. at that time. I will pull up the other children when time permits. Do you have anything else on Margaret and George? Are there any questions I might could answer about this side of the family? Janice

Added by Janice Cathcart on Apr 10, 2010 8:59 AM

thompsonhm
RE: Rogers
That is really great. I do appreciate your taking these. I would like to have all of the Rogers you found. thompsonhm@hotmail.com
Helen McKissick Thompson

Added by thompsonhm on Apr 04, 2010 12:23 PM

sheila5151
RE: Bill Flanagan
I would be happy to take the picture of Bill Flanagan. It may take some time, but I will get it as soon as I can get over there.
Sheila

Added by sheila5151 on Mar 28, 2010 7:23 PM

Shelley Miller
Roberson photos
Russell,
I am just thrilled to see all the nice photos of the Roberson graves you took for me. Glad you were able to find the cemetery, I will be sure to note in my genealogical records the correct full name:
Dry Creek Baptist Church And Hall Cemetery ! I really appreciate the nice photos, how you took the full view and an up close of the the inscriptions - very nice!
I am especially happy to find these relatives as I have had a very had time tracking my Roberson side of the family, thanks to to the fact that many records incorrectly stated Robinson. So finding my gr, gr, grandmother's brother's family is fantastic! Thank yor son for his help too!
Hugs,
Shelley

Added by Shelley Miller on Mar 28, 2010 7:05 PM

Hunts Forebears
RE: moore
Russell,
I live in Chicago, IL and not sure when I will get back to Corinth. I have lots of cousins that live there and should be able to get someone to take some pics for you. Will be happy to transfer the graves to you if you can send me your member link number so I can transfer them over to you.

Jim Killough

Added by Hunts Forebears on Mar 28, 2010 5:23 PM

Barbara L. Kirkland
RE: William Richard Southerland
Russell:

Yes, I do think it is the same person. Our information shows him to be the son of Jerry Southerland and Nancy Elizabeth Gill Southerland. Were there other Southerland's buried there?

Barbara

Added by Barbara L. Kirkland on Mar 27, 2010 8:17 PM

Janice Cathcart
RE: James Benjamin Teston
Russell: Some info I have.
SON: George Quitman Teston-1881-1944
FATHER: Ezekiel Teston-1849-?
GRANDFATHER: James Teston Jr.-1833-1906
GREAT GRAND: James Teston Sr. 1800-?
GG GRAND: Ruel Benjamin Teston-1767-?

Ezekeil (1849): parents were: James Teston Jr. 1833-1906 and Mary Ann Cothern 1832-1918.

Geo. Quitman's siblings were: Elija Madison, Geo. Washington, James Benjamin(this is not my grandfather Ben), Nancy E., Mary Jane, and Henry. This may be correct or not. There are several census reports that have different siblings listed.

My grandfather, James Benjamin Teston (1859-1942) married Joanna America Douglas (my grandmother). James William Teston and Harriet Brantley were my great grandparents.

There were 4 Teston brothers: James William (1821), W.S. (1830), James (1833), and Benjamin (1834).

So you see how easy it is to get them all confused!!! I am sure we are related. I believe Ezekiel's father was my grandfather's uncle. I could be wrong. Maybe you have more solid proof.

Added by Janice Cathcart on Mar 27, 2010 12:22 PM

Lisa Renee
RE: John R Flanagan
Hi,
As far as I know I am not related to any Flanagan's. I am transcribing several cemeteries in Mobile County and Marion County areas. So if you see a relative you would like trasfered to you please let me know I will be happy to do so.

I am not sure where Lawrence Alabama is I will have to look it up. I think that it was great that you were able to find a story about you family those are the things that make our history come to life. Stories and pictures always help.

Added by Lisa Renee on Mar 27, 2010 10:23 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service