Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
AlongTheWay (#47248211)
 member for 7 years, 2 days
Jamie King
RE: P.S. Question re: Rosehill Cemetery, Chicago
This is actually in a section of the cemetery where many markers are flat on the ground and grown over, making many difficult or impossible to read. I don't see anyone with those names in the other photos I took in the area, but I'll try to look for them specifically next time I get over there.

Added by Jamie King on Jun 04, 2016 10:36 AM

Steve Seim
RE: Waupun Cemetery?
The main cemetery in Waupun is Forest Mound. There is also a Calvary Catholic Cemetery there.

Added by Steve Seim on Jun 02, 2016 6:21 PM

RE: St. Joseph's, Waterloo - DOWD
I knew we had more to do at St. Joseph's. I found another Dowd marker I had missed. Thank you for helping me thru St. Joe's in 2014. After I created a bunch of duplicates there I almost quit! Thanks, dale

Added by DMaron on May 14, 2016 2:49 PM

Chris Flores
RE: John Greeley - Tweedale Cemetery
Hello, I believe I solved the mystery.

Theory: When they built the plaque, they mistakenly included my John Greeley's service record information.

As documented on my Account, I believe the correct information is:

John M. Greeley, Private from Wolf River, Wis.
Company G 88th Ill. Infantry
Enlisted: Aug 27, 1864
Discharged: M.O. Jun 9, 1865, as Corp'l

Added by Chris Flores on Jan 07, 2016 12:14 PM

Chris Flores
RE: John Greeley - Tweedale Cemetery
Thanks for your time in this matter.

I'm basing my assumption on an Obit and the fact I could not find any other name (associated with the 134th) remotely close to "Crilley."

1. I have an Obit that links my John Crilley to the 134th. Illinois Company K volunteer Army.
2. It also states he was born in Rochester, NY.

3. I discovered an Illinois State archive document that ties facts 1 & 2 to a John Greeley.

I was baffled by the chance he would be buried in Kewaunee, WI. Hi wife was Mary, but I do not have record of her maiden name. In addition, I do not have any census records for John Crilley or Mary prior to 1880.

Are you on If so, I'm happy to share my artifacts with you. Or I could email you. Thanks in advance for your additional time. Regards

Added by Chris Flores on Jan 05, 2016 8:04 AM

Chris Flores
John Greeley - Tweedale Cemetery
Thank you so so much for your work. Thanks to you, I was able to locate the burial site of my GGGrandfather John Crilley. (1845-1914) Like many other Irishmen, he utilized an alias during his service in the Civil War.

Sincerest regards,

Christian Flores

Added by Chris Flores on Jan 04, 2016 1:00 PM

Pearl G Sage
I am working on a lead, got a picture of Pearl, Hazel Oegerle, and a man that is her 3rd husband, a Mr. Archer. Found a Clarence Monroe Archer buried in Fort Riley, also buried there is a Pearl M. Archer. Don't know about the "M". This is from someone who knew her and him and has the picture. I'm adding to my tree, if I can get it done tonight.

Added by SCRUBJAY on Jan 01, 2016 10:07 PM

Roe Parker
Thanks for the transfer. Couldn't help wanting to add his history. Now I know why he had a musket and powder horn on his marker. It was good that he had friends to give him a proper burial and a fitting marker marker. Dale:)

Added by DMaron on Dec 16, 2015 2:57 PM

Oak Hill
Your attention to details is amazing!! A week ago nobody could tell Orman was buried in Watertown and now he is linked to his family! Thank so much! Dale

Added by DMaron on Dec 11, 2015 5:33 PM

Donald Reindl
RE: Norway ancestors
You're welcome. Try this link; it should take you to the farm on the map. Marit died at the Viste property and Ole at the adjacent Nordviste property 650 m to the northwest.

Added by Donald Reindl on Dec 06, 2015 9:23 PM

Barbara Poole
RE: Question
Thank you for asking about the Anderson marker, possibly Elizabeth Baker Ducomb who m. 23 Apr. 1841 to Geoerge Anderson.She was age 57 at that time, and was dead prior to 8 Feb. 1862 when George m. Euphenia B. Sinclair.

I am not 100% positive this stone was for his 2nd wife, Elizabeth (he m. 3 times).
Yes, you may transfer the memorial of Richard L. Anderson to me. Thank you.

Unfortunately, I haven't been able to locate the cemetery stone of George Anderson, apparently quite well known in that county. Thank you.

Added by Barbara Poole on Sep 30, 2015 1:32 PM

Larry E. Barnes
Thanks for the compliment. It's appreciated. You have accomplished a great deal here, and in a much shorter time period. I've placed as many family photos and stories on Findagrave as I could. I hope they survive because Findagrave is possibly the most permanent record available to me. I hope they survive.

Added by Larry E. Barnes on Sep 29, 2015 6:13 PM

Janet Marie
Selim Putnam Jr.
I processed the updates. I like your theory about the birth date. It sounds entirely possible to me.

It reminds of the birth year on the marker for one of my great grandmothers. Her marker lists year of birth as 1859. I kept finding a bunch of different years of birth for her : 1856, 1857, 1858, and 1859. Finally I made a list of all the sources and the year of birth. This was the conclusion I came to: the older she got - the younger she got!

I never met her, but I think we would have gotten along just fine.


Added by Janet Marie on Sep 21, 2015 4:10 PM

Gary Thom
Howard Norman
Looks like we are in similar ships! I also "inherited" a cemetery to maintain. However mine is much, much, much smaller than your undertaking! Got your request to update Howard Norman's parents in the Bakertown Baptist Cemetery. Have accepted the change. Just wanted to let you know I'm working with Find A Grave to remove the wrong photo (Carl Ingold) that is currently on Howard Norman's memorial and I will be adding a new correct photo. Several memorials, all in a row, where entered wrong in the original entries. Photos were all off by one grave. I think Howard Norman is my last. Just have to get Find A Grave to remove some that are on the wrong memorials.

Added by Gary Thom on Sep 15, 2015 3:21 PM

Chris Makal
RE: Edward & Katherine Schneider
It appears that you have solved the mystery and have saved me a lot of time searching in Milwaukee. I greatly appreciate your help! My last clue left was to check the Marriages in Milwaukee on the web site but ran out of time the other night. Thanks again, your time is surely appreciated.

Christopher Edward Makal

Added by Chris Makal on Sep 14, 2015 12:58 PM

Find A Grave Memorial# 94086680
Richard J "Dick" Mannion father was Lester T or J Mannion born abt 1902 in Connecticut. His mother was Elizabeth nee Mannion born abt 1871 in Connecticut. Elizabeth's father was from Ireland. I couldn't find Lester's father's name. When he was 8 (1910) he and his mother were living with his mother's brother or sister the Shannons. Elizabeth has that she is still married. In 1920 Lester is 18, single, and living in Washington, Litchfield, Connecticut. He is on his own boarding with Thomas & Ameala Mcgrath. I did not find Lester on the SS deathfile or any proof what happened to him.

Added by debunyip on Sep 09, 2015 11:00 PM

Cora Sage Oegerle
Located clipping that gives her death date and also marriage date! I put it on Findagrave. You may wish to put it down in 3rd place in order. I always like the person's picture first. Do you? Marge Thompson Lindsey

Added by SCRUBJAY on Aug 28, 2015 8:10 PM

Seeker Mel
Valborg Condon
The headstone is in Mt Olivet but posted it in Oak Hill of Watertown because if someone is looking for the memorial might be easier to find.

I will make note that this headstone is in Mt Olivet so there is no confusion.


Added by Seeker Mel on Aug 21, 2015 3:46 PM

Memorial# 77239491
Perfect! Thanks! And I am amazed at all the work you are doing to make sure all the memorials you inherited are accurate.

Added by HWA on Jul 27, 2015 5:17 PM

gayle neuhaus
#137241771 J. V. Holecek
Thank you for the unexpected transfer of Mr. Holecek. I live at Winnetoon, just a few miles south of where Sparta was. Had visited the store when it was still in operation in the 1960's.

Added by gayle neuhaus on Jul 16, 2015 1:53 PM

gayle neuhaus
#137241771 J. V. Holecek
Sent his obit. It is a very interesting one. Since he founded the Sparta Store, I added a photo of the building. Unfortunately, it has been destroyed.

Added by gayle neuhaus on Jul 16, 2015 12:51 PM

Mary Priske Fecteau
Josiah Burdick - Oak Hill Cemetery
I thought that Josiah Burdick's name as listed on the Oak Hill interment index was a typo when I first saw it, so I ordered the actual document. On the burial document it looks like there was a stray mark made at the top of the 'h' in Josiah, so I can see why whoever transcribed the index would think it was Josiata. However, the birth and death dates on the burial document matches the info I have for Josiah. Thanks for double-checking the info. I appreciate it! ~ Mary

Added by Mary Priske Fecteau on Jul 14, 2015 6:30 PM

Mary Ann Loss
St Francis de Paul
Hi there, Yesterday you were able to show me a listing of the graves in Saint Francis de Paul cemetery, Door county. Could you help me find that online information? Am thinking it would really help. Thanks so much, Mary Ann

Added by Mary Ann Loss on Jul 11, 2015 8:40 AM

RE: Oak Hill Cemetery, Watertown
Oh Good, you're very welcome. I went home to visit my Dad in Watertown. I was born there and have generations of relatives buried in Oak Hill and the Lutheran Cemetery. I couldn't resist walking around to see if I couldn't find some unphotographed ones in good light. Most I took I ended up deleting but I sometimes add to the photos when the entire monument is not shown. That beautiful cross is still standing-not always the case for monuments of that age- so it's nice to have a photo of it. Also, thank you very much for all your hard work at this and so many other cemeteries in Wisconsin!

Added by Lleeah on Jul 07, 2015 9:25 AM

Jeffrey W. Adams
Transfers - Fountain Prairie Cem.
Appreciate all your work. If you are willing, I will happily accept transfer of a few of your many memorials, ones for individuals from whom I am descended. For your consideration: Samuel Burbridge # 70 575 314 was my great grandfather. Minnie E. Peck-Burbridge # 70 514 659 was his first wife. His sisters were Eleanor Burbidge # 70 575 247 and Rhoda A. Burbidge Laird # 73 607 976. His parents were Samuel R. Burbridge # 70 575 291 and Eucebia Noyes Burbidge Cox #70 575 697. A couple others, not as closely related to me as the others are: John E. Cox # 70 575 732, second husband to Eucebia, and their son Sgt. John F. Cox # 70 575 758.
Jeff Adams, member #48181502.

Added by Jeffrey W. Adams on Jun 29, 2015 4:14 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service