Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Billie Greene (#47241989)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 14 days
Evierho
RE: Duplication of memorials
Thank you for noting these duplications. The existing ones, those that you had entered, are more extensive, but the information contains errors. Is there a way to correct them? No doubt you would have to do it since you are the manager. The errors are quite understandable since the information was drawn from documents, e.g., census data, that were incorrect. In one case, that of my sister, Betty Claire Rhodes Bohler, her gravestone is incorrect; her first name did not end with an "e."

I like to do genealogical research, but I have learned to be cautious. For example, one of the censuses listed my family as black (incorrect); the other, white (correct). I welcome verifying data as I am certain you do. Thank you for your work.

Added by Evierho on Feb 21, 2017 12:44 PM

Inge and Patrick Campbell Sr.
RE: Aubrey Smith
Greetings Billie. I think that the problem is now solved with Mrs. Mavis (Winn) Smith, memorial number 160266310. We just had to many husbands for her. Take care and have a wonderful week. Patrick

Added by Inge and Patrick Campbell... on Oct 12, 2016 11:08 AM

Gail and Scott Hannah
Aycock
Thanks for accepting edits. Sure appreciate your work as a volunteer. Thanks, gail

Added by Gail and Scott Hannah on Oct 05, 2016 7:03 PM

Edie Murray
RE: Duplication of memorials
Billie,

I don't know how to merge the two memorials. I can just delete my memorials since your memorial was created before mine. If you want me to delete my memorial for John and Isabell Wall Reeves, just let me know and I will be happy to delete them.

Edie

Added by Edie Murray on Sep 24, 2016 6:34 PM

Wimsang
Hadwin's-Ghent Branch Baptist
Hey Billie,
I just wanted to let you know that I have posted numerous pictures to your Hadwin family at Ghents Branch Baptist Church, Denmark,SC, Bamberg county. I hope you enjoy them. Wimsang

Added by Wimsang on Apr 15, 2016 1:07 PM

Vance Harris
Absalom Rhodes Brown family
Hello, I came across the findagrave memorial for Absalom Rhodes Brown and saw that you are a descendant and have his family bible. I am looking for information on Absalom's son William H. Brown.

I am looking at a William H. Brown who served originally as 4th Corporal in Company G, 3rd Battalion Georgia Infantry, he was reduced to the rank of Private. This company became Company A, 4th Battalion Georgia Sharpshooters. Private William H. Brown of Company A, 4th Battalion Georgia Sharpshooters was captured at the Battle of Chickamauga and ended up in Camp Chase Prison. He last appears as being transferred to New Orleans for exchange. He was exchanged in New Orleans on May 23, 1865.

There is a Confederate Soldier named William H. Brown buried in Magnolia Cemetery in Augusta but he died in December of 1864 according to cemetery records which means he could not be the William H. Brown I am looking for. The cemetery records state that this William H. Brown was a member of Company C? 3rd Georgia Reserves so this doesn't appear to be the same William H. Brown, this William H. Brown appears to have died in a Hospital in Augusta so he may not have even been from Augusta. I see where another William H. Brown married Ellen G. Pope in Richmond County Georgia on March 6, 1895...not sure if this is the same person. A member of Company G, 3rd Battalion Georgia Infantry wrote that Corporal William H. Brown was "an Augusta Factory Worker". I see in the 1850 and 1860 Census, Absalom was a factory worker so it seems to fit. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Added by Vance Harris on Feb 23, 2016 3:25 AM

ashley smith
Thank You
Hi Billie! I wanted to thank you so much for researching and posting our family (Green and Greene). James Arnold Green is my great uncle Arnold. My grandmother is Inez Green. I remember visiting uncle Arnold when I was a little girl. Or rather he was visiting in the Birmingham area and I got to see him. That seems like forever ago. Im not sure if we met at a family reunion or not. I just wanted to say hello to my kinfolk and say thank you for posting our family!
May God bless you and your family.♥ Ashley Smith
Email eastofeden31@gmail.com

Added by ashley smith on Jul 25, 2015 8:15 PM

Jimmy Morris
School
Did you by chance go to Bayvale Elementary School in Augusta? I graduated in 1962. I am trying to find someone who had the pictorial directory during the years of 1955-1962.

Thanks,
Jimmy

Added by Jimmy Morris on Jul 07, 2014 8:14 AM

Andrew Lawrence
RE: Joel Galbreath # 16284803
Thank you for the response. The search continues for Joel Galbreath! I hope all is well with you and your family. -Andy Lawrence

Added by Andrew Lawrence on Mar 18, 2014 8:12 AM

Linda
Mary Darnell
I don't live in SC - just take photos when I visit the area. I just moved and can't find the memory stick that has Bethel Baptist markers. I am not related to the Darnell's and have no further info. There is a death certificate for Mary Ann Darnell who died in 1945 which seems to be the Mary Ann I entered for Bethel although the years 1943 and 1945 differ. I have found several instances where markers are erected with the wrong dates.

Added by Linda on Jun 21, 2011 9:06 PM

FRANCES LOWREY BRASHER
franbee@iowatelecom.net
Thanks for posting Price connection. I am interested in Elijah Adam Price, my great uncle. I have a photo of him. He died a tragic death. I have ten children listed for him. If you can expand on what I have, I would appreciate it.
Sincerely, Frances Lowrey Brasher Please reply to franbee@iowatelecom.net

Added by FRANCES LOWREY BRASHER on Apr 04, 2011 9:48 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service