Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Carol Kane (#47236348)
 member for 7 years, 7 months, 18 days
John McMichael
I also posted his wife photograph to her memorial.

Added by Remo on May 19, 2012 12:17 PM

Tami G.
Bardons in Forestvale
Transferred =)

Happy Graving!

Added by Tami G. on May 17, 2012 9:59 AM

Ed Smith
RE: Leslie Tesson
Hi Carol,
Sorry I can't help with James Settle. He was just listed as the informant on the cemetery records and he was from Chula Vista. That's all I know about him.

Added by Ed Smith on May 08, 2012 3:14 PM

RE: Browner family
You bet, Carol! I am always happy to help in any way. Congratulations on your genealogy work! Janis

Added by Embalmu2 on Apr 21, 2012 7:40 PM

Stella Chapie Lajeuness
Carol, Removed the photo from Stella Chapie and "Fred" Frank Lajeuness' memorial; also added burial location for them and also added burial location for Stella Aubuchon Lajeuness (she already had photo). Andrew

Added by Andrew on Apr 18, 2012 9:25 AM

Wm & Angeline Murray
I added photo and flowers for Wm & Angeline Murray. Andrew

Added by Andrew on Apr 01, 2012 7:44 AM

Marie Zoe Aubuchon
Carol, Do not delete her. Two girls with samename? In same family? Not unheard of. Please ckeck Andrew

Added by Andrew on Apr 01, 2012 7:10 AM

Susan Ing
RE: Joseph Deverger
The spelling is horrible on his name.
Resurrection is also called New St Peter and Paul on some death records. St Peter and Paul is sometimes called Old St Peter and Paul.

Web-site is just SPP and Resurrection

Added by Susan Ing on Feb 09, 2012 12:52 PM

DesotoJoe/The Record Man
RE: Woodlawn Memorial Park
My pleasure.

Added by DesotoJoe/The Record Man on Jan 18, 2012 6:52 PM

Clarence Leo Aubuchon

Links added! Thanks for the info.


Added by Lynn on Jan 10, 2012 4:32 PM

Jerry Prouhet
William Simon
Carol, I have added the information and linked William to his mother Magdalena (nee Stein) Simon. Thank you for the transfer and all the valuable information you have given me for my other family members, Jerry

Added by Jerry Prouhet on Dec 17, 2011 3:36 PM

Steve Edquist ~In Memory Of Aaron & Scrappy~
RE: James Free
Your welcome Carol and glad I was able to help you out.


Added by Steve Edquist ~In Memory ... on Nov 05, 2011 2:17 PM

Sorry just made mistake. Elizabeth is a child,and so is John. Ruth Mary lived to be 88. That's if I didn't make mistake when I wrote down on paper. You'll see with photo's

Added by Krauss/Gronek on Sep 08, 2011 6:48 PM

I will add photo for Elizabeth later tonight. The other two I'm sorry to say are children. Birth and death same day. Sad, but they deserve to be remembered. If you decide to add memorial, I will add photo's later with Elizabeth. Good luck with your search!

Added by Krauss/Gronek on Sep 08, 2011 6:44 PM

Hello. I have added the photo's for George and Lillian.
I also have photo's for Elizabeth Leona, June 4, 1956, John David, April 17, 1947 and Ruth Mary, Aug. 30, 1910- Sept. 29, 1998. If you would make memorial for them, I will add photo's

Added by Krauss/Gronek on Sep 08, 2011 1:22 PM

Earl Aloysius Benoist

Thanks! I'm always happy to be able to add links and more information.

Working on Find A Grave is a great way to beat the heat as long as you're not out in a cemetery taking pictures!


Added by Lynn on Jul 29, 2011 1:50 PM

Mary Jane Frame Magill

Thank you for the clarification. There are so many interesting stories behind the stones in a cemetery.


Added by Lynn on Jul 18, 2011 3:39 PM

Mary Jane Magill
Hi Carol,

Good to hear from you. I have a couple of questions to try to help me get things right. You wrote:

Mary Jane Frame Magill is 21 August 1830 Florissant, Mo. Death date is 2 August 1898 Florissant, Mo. This date is from Mo. Death Records 1834-1910.


1. Was Frame a second middle name or a maiden name? I thought she never married, or am I incorrect?

2. You have the death year as 1898. The stone is in good condition and says 1882. I'm used to them being off a year or two, but that's quite a bit. What do you think?


I did go back and note that the second generation changed the spelling of Douglass to Douglas. Thanks for the confirmation on that.

You do sound very busy, so I appreciate that you took the time to send more information.


Added by Lynn on Jul 18, 2011 11:45 AM

Fee Fee Cemetery

Your input is VERY welcome! I am always open to adding more information and family links. Be sure to let me know if you see anything that needs to be corrected, so I can take care of that, too.

I noticed that you have Douglas spelled with one s at the end. The stone for Henrietta Ossenschmidt's grandmother, Henrietta Sisson Douglass, has it with two s's. I've seen many instances where some, or all, of the children change the spelling of the surname and wondered if this might be the case with the Douglas(s) family. I've also seen names misspelled on a surprising number of markers.

I'm looking forward to hearing from you with additional information on your husband's family!


Added by Lynn on Jul 10, 2011 2:07 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service