Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Mary Jane (Young) Evertz (#47235203)
 member for 7 years, 6 months, 23 days
PreviousNext
Linda D
Henry Young II
Hi Mary Jane - thanks for your work on Find A Grave!. I was wondering - I have a reference stating that Henry Young was the son of Henry Young (b. 1746) and Millicent Townsend, not Millicent Babcock. Here is the doc:
http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/10930744/person/131267218/mediax/1?pgnum=1&pg=0&pgpl=pid|pgNum

And your entry for Henry Young II is found here:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=young&GSfn=henry+&GSby=1778&GSbyrel=in&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=122610499&df=all&

Also - I tried to make an update to the year of death to 1820.

Thanks!

Added by Linda D on Nov 22, 2014 4:37 PM

Kennetta Lemon
Levi Parks
Additional information has been posted to his memorial as requested. If you wish I will transfer this to you; send Find A Grave request. Thanks.

Added by Kennetta Lemon on Nov 19, 2014 6:33 AM

Carl Catherman
Isaac Napp
Thank you for the information on Isaac's injury, which I have added to his bio.

Added by Carl Catherman on Nov 10, 2014 5:06 PM

CW Researcher
Asa Churchill
Thanks for that information. He is one of the few Resaca casualties who is buried in Marietta National Cemetery. Most were re-interred at Chattanooga National Cemetery.

Added by CW Researcher on Nov 08, 2014 7:30 PM

John ... for Family & Friends
re: Richard Powell
Hi Mary. Thanks for the parents info on Richard.
Both Mother and Dad have been linked. take good care John

Added by John ... for Family & Fri... on Nov 03, 2014 9:27 AM

Steve Staruch
RE: Anna Weiss Gemberling
Hello Mary Jane - thank you so much for pointing this out. I've moved the photo (I'm surprised I could find the original) to your memorial for Nancy. I think the "Anna" must have confused me - all of my material has her name as Nancy. The "Jr" is obvious at the end of George's name.
Thanks!
Steve

Added by Steve Staruch on Oct 28, 2014 6:30 PM

Justin Masters
Uh... My mistake
I could have sworn it said 1796 as her birthdate.

Maybe it was there because of what the gravestone said.

Sorry about that.

Added by Justin Masters on Oct 28, 2014 6:01 PM

Justin Masters
There's still something wrong...
Thanks for your reply Mary Jane.

There's still something wrong with the entry.

Here's what I wrote before.

I see on the following page:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=79589812

for Anna Weiss Gemberling

the following info:
Birth: Jul. 8, 1796
Pennsylvania, USA

But it says she married 2 years later.
Anna was the first wife of George B. Gemberling. They married in 1798.

I don't think she was married 2 years after she was born.

Added by Justin Masters on Oct 28, 2014 3:33 PM

Justin Masters
Maybe the wrong George?
Sorry for the disjointed entries...

I saw from the gravestone entry that Anna was the wife of George Gemberling JR.

I saw a "child" of Anna by the name George, and then looked at HIS wife, and HER name is Anna.

So I think the wrong gravestone is tied to this Anna, and I think the info needs to be corrected (maybe Anna is not the name of the wife of THIS George Gemberling, although it IS a common name.)

Added by Justin Masters on Oct 27, 2014 8:58 PM

Justin Masters
Hmmm... gravestone says...
Anna was born in 1796, d. in 1837... so maybe the info in her entry is tied to a different person?

Added by Justin Masters on Oct 27, 2014 8:54 PM

Justin Masters
Another date which doesn't add up
Hi Mary Jane,

I see on the following page:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=79589812

for Anna Weiss Gemberling

the following info:
Birth: Jul. 8, 1796
Pennsylvania, USA

But it says she married 2 years later.
Anna was the first wife of George B. Gemberling. They married in 1798.

I'm guessing that the birth date is probably incorrect. Do you have a correct date?

Added by Justin Masters on Oct 27, 2014 8:52 PM

Justin Masters
Okay, found a confusing entry
At this location:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=59773650

for Eva Gemberling

The description reads:
Eva was the daughter of Johann "George" Glass (1745-1802), a Revolutionary War soldier. George was born in Germany, and on July 11, 1767 he married Eva Albrecht( 25 Dec 1744-1817)in Lancaster Co. PA. They were married 22 years and were the parnets of 9 children, five sons and and four daughters. Their children were Philip Jr.1793, John 1795, Jacob 1800, Mary (Hertz), Catherine (Royer) (Eisenhauer) 1804 and Samuel G 1806, Sarah, Rebecca (Fischer)1813 and Frederick. Eva died when she was 42 years old.

What's confusing is that there appears to be info about the parents of Eva, but it continues on by referencing "They" being married 22 years and being parents of 9 kids, and it lists the kids. But the kids listed are the children of Eva (Glass) Gemberling and Philip Gemberling, right?

Or is the Eva being discussed at that site the Eva Albrecht mentioned?

If so, then Eva is showing married to Philip Gemberling with that description about a marriage to Johann "George" Glass.

Is Eva (Glass) Gemberling the daughter of Johann "George" Glass and an Eva Albrecht?

Just a wee bit confusing...

Added by Justin Masters on Oct 27, 2014 7:48 PM

Justin Masters
RE: Jacob Gemberling
Thanks for the change! (sorry for the late reply - I was out of town for awhile)

Added by Justin Masters on Oct 26, 2014 9:26 PM

Justin Masters
Question about Jacob Gemberling info
Hi,
Was looking at Jacob Gemberling info at:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=72490577

I noticed from that page that he lived from 1736-1824, but his biographical info states:
Their children were Elizabeth 1768, Jacob Jr 1770, Philip 1773, George 1776, Samuel, Sarah, Mary 1826, and Maria.

Mary seems to have been conceived AFTER he was dead, by this description. Was wondering where the error was. (also it appears that children were born from 1768-1826, which is QUITE a span and is possible, but probably with multiple wives. So I think there's a typo there.

Added by Justin Masters on Oct 23, 2014 1:59 AM

Wayne Andrews
RE: Gemberling and Polly
Hi Mary Jane,

I believe some of the older children were born in Germany. Jacob arrived on the Polly in 1765 and took the Oath of Allegiance in Philadelphia. By 1771 he is recorded paying taxes in Heidelberg Township, Lancaster County, PA. So most people assume that's where John Jacob, Jr. was born.

Sincerely,
Wayne

Added by Wayne Andrews on Oct 03, 2014 11:29 AM

Mary Ann Missimer-Moore
RE: Powell's
All transfers done. Let me know if you want any more done. Have a good weekend!

Added by Mary Ann Missimer-Moore on Sep 27, 2014 2:54 PM

Larry Krueger
RE: Harry B Powell
The member ID number you sent me is not for you. It is for a
,b>Kay Guenther. I ASSUME you made a typo?
Hers is 47235205
yours is 47235203

So I am transferring to YOURS from your Bio page.
Larry

Added by Larry Krueger on Sep 26, 2014 1:19 PM

Walter Hellerman
RE: Richard Powell
Mary Jane, How would it be if I transfer these over to you? I am 82 and I don't know who will take over. I hope to get my grandson to take over our family gravesites, but he has four years of college to finish.

Added by Walter Hellerman on Sep 25, 2014 11:42 AM

Mary Ann Missimer-Moore
RE: Gertrude Powell
Done :)

Added by Mary Ann Missimer-Moore on Sep 24, 2014 8:37 PM

Joan Pacitti
Samuel Chew Powell
Dear Mary Jane: This is so funny. Now, I'll go back to his memorial and try to remember how all of this began.
I'll let you know if I figure it out.
Thanks for the information.

Joan

Added by Joan Pacitti on Sep 23, 2014 1:55 PM

Joan Pacitti
The Powell Family
Hi: I must have erased the e-mail you sent that connected them because I don't remember either.
Oh, well, what can I say?
Take care.

Joan

Added by Joan Pacitti on Sep 22, 2014 8:03 PM

Joan Pacitti
The Powell Family
Hi Mary Jane: I added the information you sent and I appreciate your sending it.
Do you think Mr. & Mrs. Powell are buried at the same cemetery as their son? Just a thought.
Take care.

Joan Pacitti

Added by Joan Pacitti on Sep 19, 2014 6:34 PM

Larry Krueger
RE: Harry B Powell
By coincidence only, I just did two Powell in Wisconsin. Any relation here? I added photos to George and Dorothy.
Here is a link to the ones in this particular cemetery.
There is a George duplicate. I was told it was on purpose because of lack of co-operation from the first one.
Lare
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gsr&GSiman=1&GScid=1769175&GSfn=&GSln=Powell

Added by Larry Krueger on Sep 18, 2014 10:11 PM

Larry Krueger
Harry B Powell
Since you already manage so many Powell memorials, why don't you just send me the numbers and request a transfer from me of any I have?
Lare

Added by Larry Krueger on Sep 18, 2014 9:05 PM

Kay Baldwin
RE: Richard Jones Memorial
Thanks for your response!

Kay

Added by Kay Baldwin on Jul 30, 2014 6:33 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service