Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
glenstreet (#47219576)
 member for 7 years, 4 months, 30 days
Next
Wendy Robinson
George Burrows
Hi Glen,

I am a bit puzzled and am hoping you can clarify the following information - Thomas William Burrows and (Martha) Jane Fitzgerald had twins George & (Hazel) Bertha on Dec 27, 1886 (I have their birth certificates). On your research page, you show George's fathers as Thomas William Burrows and Leeman W. Slaughter; you also show George's birthdate as Dec 26, 1886 as well as Elizabeth Fitzgerald, Thomas and William James Burrows as George's half-siblings. (Martha) Jane Fitzgerald could not have given birth to 2 children 1 day apart and fathered by 2 different men....curious to know what information was provided to you. Thx!

Added by Wendy Robinson on May 15, 2017 10:15 PM

Cindy Fishburn
David Haskins burial
I have contacted you before to let you know that David Haskins is definitely not buried in the Designated Cemetery. The publication for the cemetery by the Leeds & Grenville Branch of The Ontario Genealogical Society does not have him listed in that cemetery and I have been to the cemetery and there is no headstone for him. There are no records of his burial and if he was not buried on his own property at the time then he might have been buried in the Haskin Cemetery that was on his son Uriah's property where several of the family are buried. But there are NO records of where he was buried. These people are my direct line and if I could find the true information of where they are buried I'd be thrilled but false information doesn't help anyone.

Added by Cindy Fishburn on Jan 31, 2017 1:09 PM

Susan Rudie
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=115101015
I don't see the photo

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=115101015

Added by Susan Rudie on Sep 29, 2016 7:11 PM

Lisa64801
Christianna Weaver Southworth FAG # 117237003
Hi Glen,

You show Christianna/Christianne's date of death as 1914. There was a Christine EMPEY Southworth (wife of Walter) who died in 1914, however, I can find no record of the date of Christianne Weaver Sotuhworth's passing; she was alive and 80 yrs old in 1881, so she likely passed away between 1881 and 1900. Please change the date of death on her memorial page.

Thank you,
Lisa 64801

Added by Lisa64801 on Jul 11, 2016 10:28 AM

Kathryn Johnson Joly
RE: Names on stone
Hi,

According to our research, James McIntosh (1813-1889) married Phoebe Garlough (1815-1896). James and Phoebe had a son, Isaac Lagrange McIntosh (1857-1936) who also married a Phoebe Maria Garlough (1856-1920). Phoebe (1815) was the daughter of Peter Garlough and Catherine Baker. Phoebe (1857) was the daughter of Henry Peter Garlough and Elizabeth (Betsy) Shaver.

I don't believe that I can attach documents, but if you want to send me your e-mail address, I can send you Isaac's obituary which gives his parents names as James McIntosh and Phoebe Garlough, as well as his wife's name, Phoebe Garlough.

Kathryn

Added by Kathryn Johnson Joly on Jul 07, 2016 9:40 AM

Shawn Doyle
Blue springs
Glen, there were no settlers in our town until 1803, it is impossible your relative is in Blue Springs cemetery here.
Shawn Doyle
SPDinPUL@Hotmail.com
Richland town historian

Added by Shawn Doyle on Jun 05, 2016 3:55 PM

Shawn Doyle
Blue springs
Glen, there were no settlers in our town until 1803, it is impossible your relative is in Blue Springs cemetery here.
Shawn Doyle
SPDinPUL@Hotmail.com
Richland town historian

Added by Shawn Doyle on Jun 04, 2016 10:53 AM

Darrell
Auld kirk cemetery photo request McCann
Can you please call the cemetery to see if they indeed buried there? There is no grave for them. Perhaps they have not engraved the grave. If you find a location, I would be pleased to take a photo for you but it is a very large cemetery
Thanks
Darrell

Added by Darrell on May 10, 2016 8:06 AM

Lynnea (Bullock) Dickinson
Anson M. Day
Anson M. Day
Memorial #120001507

Glen - Anson M. Day, b. 1804, is not a child of James A. & Ruth Day. Neither the 1805 or 1806 census records of the James A. Day family in Leeds Co., Ontario, has an Anson living with the family. James & Ruth had a son Alanson, but he is buried in Illinois. Please remove this Anson M. Day from the family of James & Ruth.
Thank you.

Added by Lynnea (Bullock) Dickinso... on Jan 08, 2016 6:47 PM

Lynnea (Bullock) Dickinson
Transfer of memorials, please
Glen -

Could you please transfer the following two memorials to me? My number is: 46917543

Please transfer:
Joshua Rufus Day #102176754
Louisa (Carley) Day #102176938

Thank you -
Lynnea Dickinson
Great3 granddaughter of Joshua & Louisa

Added by Lynnea (Bullock) Dickinso... on Jan 03, 2016 10:46 AM

j. naper
DANIEL DUNHAM #150295953
GLEN,

Jonathan Dunham indeed had a son Daniel, but it is very doubtful that it is the Daniel that you have connected to him. Several reasons for this:

1. You have Daniel born in New York and dying there, while the entire rest of the family lived and dyed in Connecticut.

2. The genealogy for Jonathan Dunham's son Daniiel on Family Tree of familysearch.org has him born in 1913, with no spouse.

If your information regarding Daniel is correct, it seems unlikely that his father id the Jonathan you have hi connected to. Could you send me what source information that led you to your linkage?

Added by j. naper on Dec 13, 2015 2:31 PM

j. naper
DANIEL DUNHAM #150295953
GLEN,

Jonathan Dunham indeed had a son Daniel, but it is very doubtful that it is the Daniel that you have connected to him. Several reasons for this:

1. You have Daniel born in New York and dying there, while the entire rest of the family lived and dyed in Connecticut.

2. The genealogy for Jonathan Dunham's son Daniiel has him born in 1913, with no spouse.

If your information regarding Daniel is correct, it seems unlikely that his father id the Jonathan you have hi connected to. Could you send me what source information that led you to your linkage?

Added by j. naper on Dec 13, 2015 2:28 PM

Ronald Welch
Schuler Gile and Elizabeth Clark Gile
Glen, there is absolutely no evidence that Schuler Gile and Elizabeth Clark Gile were ever buried at Portland United Church Cemetery, you need to remove those 2 memorials from there.
Ron Welch.

Added by Ronald Welch on Dec 07, 2015 12:12 PM

Lynnea (Bullock) Dickinson
Argghhhh
Glen - Why don't you simply remove all of the information that you have ever posted on Find A Grave? I have never seen such a mess as what you have made. Time & time again, researchers have contacted you, correcting your data, yet you continue to ignore them. Unfortunately, so many people do not do their own reseach, but simply compile other's work, hence misinformation is passed along time & time again. I have requested that you remove your memorials for Joshua Rufus & Louisa (Carley) Day numerous times, as it is in error. Please, let us who actually are researching on-site post the correct data.

Added by Lynnea (Bullock) Dickinso... on Oct 23, 2015 9:44 PM

Darrell
John James McCann
John james mccann died before his children were born? Are you sure you have the right dates and burial information. Could not find the grave for you.
Thanks
Darrell

Added by Darrell on Sep 15, 2015 10:03 AM

goneresearching
RE: Capt Samuel Dunham
Glen

Having done the research I can tell you that 1. the stone does not say Catherine is Samuel's daughter and 2. If he died in 1792 and she was born in 1794 there would be no way physically possible for Catherine to be Samuel's daughter.

That said having done the research I can tell you that at least one person (or more) made some mistakes and assumptions in the past. If you research Catherine and her husband Benjamin Hall you would find there there is only one census that puts them of an age close to what is carved on the bottom of Samuel's tombstone. Most of the time their ages figure to in the 1810s. And in fact those are the correct dates. See http://www.onentofl.com/tcsnydelMIDoa.html which has some details of the people prior to the cemetery move. Census also indicates they were born in Greene County, New York.

What appears to have happened is a relationship was assumed between Catherine Dunham and Samuel Dunham (uncle I think they assumed) because they were in the same cemetery but in fact it is much more distant. Catherine Dunham (born 1814) and her husband Benjamin Hall were born in Greene County, New York and she was the daughter of Ephraim Dunham and his first wife Christine Kohl. His second wife was Catherine Van Valkenburgh. And on top of that someone confused Catherine with her Aunt Catherine as that is her birth year on the stone not Catherine Dunham Hall's birth year. This Aunt Catherine may have married a Benjamin but his surname was not Hall.

Of course that leads to the question: is this tombstone Samuel's original stone with Benjamin and Catherine's incorrect information added to it either before or after the cemetery move. Or was this tombstone completely made after the move because the original was damaged in the move. We know some tombstone existed based on the cemetery surveys done prior to the move because of the Reservoir construction.

If you have questions, you should still have my email.

Added by goneresearching on Sep 07, 2015 8:20 PM

goneresearching
RE: Capt Samuel Dunham
Glen As I stated before via email, that is because FAD ID 53173282 and 103863089 are TWO DIFFERENT Samuel Dunham persons who are cousins. They are not the same person. The real question is which Samuel got his Captain rank from which war and proving which is which. Thus real research must be done and the majority of it can not be done online. I'm currently working with early land records that are not digitized and online.

Added by goneresearching on Sep 07, 2015 7:40 PM

Sheila Farrington Schweitzer
Sarah Dunham Bessey
Sarah Dunham as a daughter of Samuel and Waitstill was an accepted fact for many years and work was done at Neghs etc. by several emminent scholars who established this. However, I know there is some controversy about this today and since Sarah is my ancestor grandmother and buried a few miles from my childhood home, I especially want her information to be correct. Therefore, I will rewrite my bio on her to reflect this. If you have any idea who her parents could be, I would very much appreciate hearing from you. It is recorded she and Philip Bessey were married in Amenia. Thank you for your help.

Added by Sheila Farrington Schweit... on Jul 13, 2015 6:11 AM

Sheila Farrington Schweitzer
Sarah Dunham Bessey

Added by Sheila Farrington Schweit... on Jul 13, 2015 6:04 AM

Lisa64801
Joseph Southworth 115966600
I believe that Joseph Southworth and his wife Catharine are buried in the Long Sault Union Cemetery (St Lawrence Valley Union Cemetery). Here is a link to a picture of the tombstone.

http://cornwallroots.info/cms/cornwall/tombstones/headstones_list.php?s_County=&s_Cemetery=&s_Surname=Southworth&s_Surname1=&s_ID=&ID=25716&headstonesPage=6

Added by Lisa64801 on Jul 04, 2015 9:18 PM

Heather Riley
Joseph R. M. Boyd
Hello, I was just wondering if you are related to Joseph Robert Milton Boyd? He is buried at Royal Oak Cemetery in Royal Oak, Michigan, and his ID # is 114312152. I was just curious since you maintain most of his family's memorials too. He & his wife Emma (Findlay) Boyd were my great grand Aunt & Uncle, and I just wondered if you were related too.

Added by Heather Riley on May 22, 2015 9:33 AM

Bruce D Despain
Rgoer Stevens
I have been working on the ancestry of Abraham Stevens, who was actually in the second family of Roger Stevens (Sr.); He married secondly to Mary Smith, so it is her death in Delta Canada. I have published this all on my website recently in the work A Hatter's Adventures, cf.
bdespain.org

Added by Bruce D Despain on Feb 28, 2015 2:15 PM

DBT
Re: Johann Weaver, FAG#97758193
I am curious as to your documentation for his birth and death dates and location of birth and death.
Thank you,
DBT

Added by DBT on Dec 13, 2014 10:02 PM

Sharon S
Eldad Tupper
This sounds like the Eldad Tupper that I just heard mentioned tonight on Finding Your Roots as an ancestor of the film maker Ken Burns. Too bad that Ken Burns seemed to be ashamed of his connection.

Added by Sharon S on Oct 07, 2014 7:54 PM

goatesnotes
Lydia Stevens parents
I noticed that on the Jabez Wood (Find A Grave Memorial# 88464612) record you mentioned his wife Lydia Stevens' parents
"a daughter of Roger Stevens and Mary Dolittle." As this is not the information that has been previously "accepted" I am really interested in the source of this. The only parents I have seen have been Parker Stevens and Concurrence Hull. I researched everything I could find regarding Stevens/Dolittle and can't find a connection. But there appears to be quite a bit of support for Stevens/Hull. Let me know please where this is referenced or perhaps it is a different Lydia Stevens that is cross-linked?

Added by goatesnotes on May 18, 2014 9:20 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service