Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Marigay (#47219241)
 member for 16 years, 6 months, 28 days
David Ice
ohn and Mary "Polly" Martin Glover
seen where you wanted to know where they was burried at do you know the name of the cem

Added by David Ice on Mar 27, 2017 9:12 AM

Jo W G
Heman Lincoln
Thanks for the edit for Heman Lincoln's page.Jo W G

Added by Jo W G on Mar 12, 2017 8:20 PM

Donnie Blackstone
John Hiram Blackstone 1838 1913 buried at White Plains Baptish Church Cemetery, Pelzer, Anderson County, South Carolina, he was in the Co B 10 Battalion South Carolina Cavalry, under Major James P Adams, my John Hiram Blackstone 1838 1913 his father looks like he was also John Blackstone b. est. 1800-1810 and by the time the 1850 Census came out he was gone to where I don't know my John Hiram Blackstone 1838 1913 was 12 years old and was with his mother Mary Blackstone est 1808 died 1887 Hurricane Creek, Township, Pickens County, South Carolina she was living with her son Silas Blackstone at her death her last name is unknown at birth do you know if my older John Blackstone could be any kin to this set in Georgia, this Pickens County is close to the Georgia line, Thanks and hope to here back from someone,

Added by Donnie Blackstone on Feb 17, 2017 11:38 AM

Find A Grave Memorial# 7790154
Could you give me your source for this death/cemetery record? I would like to review to see if it fits with an individual I am researching. Thank you

Birth: 1806
Death: Jun. 20, 1867
New Orleans
Orleans Parish
Louisiana, USA

Cause of Death: Smallpox

Hospital Number 4102

Freedmens Cemetery
New Orleans
Orleans Parish
Louisiana, USA
Plot: 1-52

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Marigay
Record added: Aug 23, 2003
Find A Grave Memorial# 7790154

Added by CFord on Feb 13, 2017 11:37 AM

Della Coen Yocum Lipe
Memorial #6878929
There is a note on the Nehemiah Glover memorial that his wife Dorcas was the daughter of Peter and Elizabeth Coen. I have researched this family for over 30 years and have never seen a Peter associated with Dorcas. Can you give a reference for that notation? Thank you.

Added by Della Coen Yocum Lipe on Feb 05, 2017 7:14 PM

Cory (CSC)
Hamilton Cemetery in Louisiana

Thank you for all your time and effort in contributing to this website. I see where you have added memorials in the Hamilton Cemetery in West Feliciana Parish, Louisiana. Do you know the exact location of this cemetery? I have a family member who would love to find/visit his relatives buried there.
Thank you for any information you can send my way.


Added by Cory (CSC) on Dec 27, 2016 5:24 PM

Mirya Glover
Edward "Tit" Glover
Edward is my paternal great-grandfather
I am attaching the link to the memorial listed here on 'findagrave'

Added by Mirya Glover on Dec 04, 2016 9:03 AM

Lloyd Minnick (1887 - 1968)
You have Lloyd married to Edna Florence Barkdull Southard. What info do you have on this?? Hes my Gr Gr Uncle. Everything thing the family has shows he was only married to Mary Anna Thiesen. Please send me the info or drop the link please.

Added by RMDunbar on Nov 24, 2016 10:30 PM

Nancy Paugh Yob
Albertus Glover
Marigay, Albertus Glover is my 3rd great-grandfather. I saw your note on his findagrave memorial that he was adopted. I had not heard of this and am hoping you would share any documentation you have to support that. Thanks so much. Nancy Paugh Yob

Added by Nancy Paugh Yob on Nov 10, 2016 3:39 PM

John Ushman
I received an email from you about the date on her. but i gave you the D.C. an I know you have it

Added by John Ushman on Oct 24, 2016 4:24 AM

Bobby Cumbee
RE: James Ace Ward - 69651024
James Ace Ward is not buried at Ward Coleman cemetery on Seven Creeks / Hwy 905 but instead Ward Cemetery on Mooney Ford Rd off Pine Level Church Rd.

Added by Bobby Cumbee on Sep 25, 2016 1:30 PM

John Ushman
mary jane harbour workman
Mary Jane Harbour was born in 4 29 1881

Added by John Ushman on Jul 15, 2016 12:59 AM

Danie Turner
Memorial #5495916 - Nancy Wakefield
Good morning,
I was hoping that you could help me with documenting the source for the date of death of the Nancy M. Wakefield Find A Grave Memorial# 5495916 that you created on May 30, 2001. You have the death date as 27 November 1814, but the photo I took at the cemetery states the date of death as 2 November 1814 on the marker. I would be grateful if you could help me locate a source that clarifies the accurate date of death and any other genealogical information on her. She is my 3rd Great Grandmother and I would love to have anything you are willing to share. Thank you for your help.

Added by Danie Turner on Jul 01, 2016 9:00 AM

Lorane Whitehead Ranells
William Conner # 143769466
I have a brick wall in my research that has the possibility of being the daughter of William Conner # 143769466. May I ask where the order of birth came from that you show ? Most of the information I am finding on the Jane Conner shown has her death day and location the exact same as her sister Mary and some even have Mary's spouse shown as her's. Thank you in advance for any help you can be.

Lorane Ranells

Added by Lorane Whitehead Ranells on Jun 24, 2016 11:56 AM

Charles E. Carroll
Find A Grave Memorial# 5597985
I am curious as to where you sourced the name of Aaron Patton to be Aaron "Franklin" Patton?
I have a History of the Patton family written in 1961 by Lillian Thomas (1892-1966) of Buncombe County. She is buried at Patton Cemetery. No indication of a middle name is mentioned in her research. Mrs Thomas also lists Aaron's wife as "Magdaline" Cunningham.
Mrs. Thomas lived there and was familiar enough with the Patton family to write a family history prior to the age of computers and the erratic family histories posted at Ancestry.Com used by amateurs as historical fact.
There were "two" other Patton's named Aaron Franklin Patton including the son of Aaron but this fact doesn't prove the Aaron born in 1765 had a middle name.
1840 Court records of Buncombe refer to Aaron Patton, deceased, his wife Magdaline Patton and their son Aaron F. Patton.

Added by Charles E. Carroll on Jun 16, 2016 1:29 PM

Betty Urban
RE: Memorial #16046052 William M. Moore
I am not familiar with what I have to do if you transfer the page to me. If you will let me know, my number is 48560968. Thank You

Added by Betty Urban on May 31, 2016 10:38 AM

oda and alvin g were m paternal grandparents. I am interested in finding any other grandchildren of theirs. any information you can give me will be appreciated. Alvin and Margaret Goddard were my parents.

Added by pglee on May 20, 2016 11:55 AM

Lisa Vinson-Arvanitis
Elizabeth Endicott Workman
Marigay, Elizabeth was born Elizabeth Adkins. The 3 Adkins children were the children of Lazarus Vinson (my great-grandfather) Elizabeth & Lazarus never married. She later married Thomas Workman in 1871.~ Lisa

Added by Lisa Vinson-Arvanitis on May 04, 2016 4:46 AM

Karen Fry & Raymond Miller
Joseph Workman
My second great grandmother was Sinah Workman daughter of Joseph Workman and Sarah Ann Harding. I am having trouble with the timeline for Joseph's father John Workman
1791-1874?. Sarah Ann Hardings timeline shows her living in Illinois and giving birth to Joseph there in 1823 but her husband John as never leaving Adair County KY and her eventually marrying Litton probably in the 1830s. Was there a divorce or did John Workman actually die in or before 1930 in Illinois. Do you have any other info? You can email me at Ray Miller

Added by Karen Fry & Raymond Mille... on Mar 03, 2016 11:12 AM

Patty Donohoe
John Spencer Martin
Greetings! I am contacting you concerning the possibility that John Martin is my 5X great grandfather via daughter Elizabeth. I have seen this connection on an ancestry tree and subsequently found your findagrave memorial for him.
My Elizabeth Martin married James Williams of Washington County, VA. They moved on to Monroe County, TN. I see you have Elizabeth with another spouse. Can you tell me more about this family, so that either I am elated or realize I may be chasing the wrong Elizabeth down a "rabbit hole."

Added by Patty Donohoe on Jan 08, 2016 11:09 PM

Robert St. John
John J. Scahill 1919-2000
My name is Robert St. John and I am the Commander of Clinton County NY American Legion and also Commander of American Legion Post 912 in Rouses Point, NY.I have a memorial item that was made for John by Valor Enterprise Inc of Waterville Me. This item was picked up about 20 years ago at a flea market in Portland ME. One of our members saw it and he purchased it wondering how the family of this man let it go. The member that purchased it, died in 2002 and his family just came across it. They have asked me to see if there are any family members who would like to have this memorial. I have pictures of it and can send it to your e-mail, but wanted to contact you first through findagrave. The memorial commemorates his service in the USAF and the Priesthood. I can be contacted by e-mail rstj@mail .com

Added by Robert St. John on Dec 15, 2015 3:24 PM

peggy mccormick
Wiggins Family
Hi. My name is Peggy Campbell McCormick. Thomas Wiggins was my 2nd great grandfather. For some reason he changed his name to Thomas Leonard Wiggins Kitson. He married Margaret Carnagy after his first wife died. Their daughter Sarah married Jay Albert Campbell and Sarah was my grandmother.

Added by peggy mccormick on Jul 19, 2015 11:00 PM

Lieut. Alexander Marsh
Just returned from the Hancock Burial Ground and submitted corrections on the stone transcription for Lieutenant Alexander Marsh (6997047). We excavated the earth at the base of the stone to reveal the remainder of the inscription and did some general tidying-up to the general area before taking new pictures, which I'll post a little later this evening. I am a direct descendant and Alexander Marsh was my first ancestor to arrive in Massachusetts from England.

Added by CatARoo on Jul 04, 2015 6:03 PM

Thank you!
Thank you so much for the transfer.

Added by SRG on Jun 04, 2015 7:39 AM

Deborah Myers
William Henry Barofsky
On memorial #52476814, you have him as "Rev. Fr William H. Barofsky". He was not a reverend. The "Father" on his gravestone is in reference to the fact that he was a father to his son, Lester. In the 1900 census he listed his occupation as "teamster", and in his 1917 draft registration he listed his occupation as "packer at flour mill". He was born June 16, 1883 in Missouri and died January 10, 1919.

Added by Deborah Myers on May 21, 2015 1:17 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service