Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
McHunter45 (#47219162)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 2 days
Next
Rick Sorgen
Mem #102238812 Wilt
please add the following obit for Daniel Charles Wilt Jr. Mem# 102238812:
From “Lock Haven Express”, November 3, 1967;
State Trooper's Son, Danny Wilt, 2, Dies after Fall
Daniel Wilt, 2, the only child of State Trooper Daniel C. Wilt and Mrs. Jan Wilt, of Lock Haven R.D. 1, died yesterday afternoon at the Lock Haven Hospital after a slight fall on the front stoop of the Lock Haven State Police barracks at about 1 p.m. Wednesday.
An autopsy showed that death resulted from heart failure, due to a prior malfunction of the heart that could not sustain damage resulting from the fall.
The tragedy followed a seemingly slight accident.
As was his custom, Danny would run to greet his father, as he left his tour of duty at the barracks. Like any two year- old, he would run into the arms of his father for an affectionate hug and kiss.
Wednesday, he stumbled and struck his head on the stoop. The fall seemed of minor importance as Trooper Wilt picked his son up, hugged him, and the tears that had started flowing, quickly stopped. The boy seemed to be all right.
Trooper Wilt and other state police from the Montoursville barracks left early Thursday morning to question some robbery suspects in Jamestown N. Y. When he left his son was still sleeping.
Mrs. Wilt awoke her son for breakfast, and again everything appeared to be normal. However young Danny was sleepy, so his mother put him back in bed.
Later when she went to his bed, the boy seemed to be in a stupor. Alarmed, she called a friend, Mrs. Kenneth Anderson, and the two women rushed the child to the hospital. Admitted at 12:30 p.m. Thursday, the child was pronounced dead at 2 p.m.
Sgt. Joseph C. Hefferon contacted Trooper Wilt in Jamestown, N. Y., and notified him that his son was in the hospital. Due to bad weather conditions Trooper Wilt was unable to fly home, and had to drive to Lock Haven arriving at 9 p.m. Coroner R. LeRoy Bryerton gives the result of the postmortem, conducted by Dr. Cavit Ozlu, as follows: "Contusions to the forehead, severe cerebral edema, mild subarachnoid hemorrhage . . . subendo-cardial fibro-eletosis."
Swelling and mild hemorrhaging in the brain area were revealed in the autopsy, and the malfunction in the endocardial, or heart area, brought about heart failure, according to a reading of the autopsy report.
Daniel Charles Wilt Jr. was born in Lock Haven on Aug. 31, 1965.
His mother is the former Janet Hoover of Duncansville. The Wilts have lived at Swissdale three years, and attend the Evangelical United Brethren Church in that community.
Danny is survived by his parents, four grandparents, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel D. Wilt of Altoona, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Hoover, Duncansville; and two great grandparents, Charles Fleegle, Altoona, and Mrs. Preston Hoover, Roaring Spring.
Four fellow state troopers of Mr. Wilt will be pall bearers for Danny's funeral. - They are Troopers Stephen Toboz, Daniel S. Fiscus, Robert A. Drumm and John T. Nicodem.
WILT — Funeral services will be Sunday at 2 p.m. at the Yost Funeral Home for Daniel Charles Wilt Jr., 2, son of State Trooper and Mrs. Daniel C. Wilt, Swissdale, who died Thursday, Nov. 2, 1967, at 2 p.m. in the Lock Haven Hospital. The Rev. Thomas LaForce of Avis will officiate. Interment, Swissdale Cemetery. Friends will be received at the funeral home after 7 p.m. Saturday.
Yost Funeral home, Lock Haven

Added by Rick Sorgen on Mar 22, 2017 1:53 PM

Debbie Evanoff
Memorial #83367792
The Death Certificate you placed on this memorial belongs to the wrong Charles Davis. Nothing matches.
I am requesting it's removal so the manager of this memorial can remove the incorrect links.
Thank you
Debbie Davis Evanoff

Added by Debbie Evanoff on Mar 13, 2017 10:07 AM

I Love Genealogy
Two Diana Murray's
Hello
You created two graves for the same person I think, one is Deana Murray and the other Diana Murray. I think they are the same person. The DIANA has a headstone and the DEANA has people connected to her.
Could you let me know which one you are keeping as I have son to connect to her, but will wait until you let me know.

THANKS SO MUCH

1 Diana Murray 116173080

2 Deana (should be Diana as headstone reads) Murray 134045529

Added by I Love Genealogy on Jan 29, 2017 9:45 AM

Alexandra Florimonte
Clara R Schreffler grave
Hi!
I noticed something in the census records for Clara's family, Irwin and Cordelia Schreffler:
In the Census documents, there is a daughter, two years old in 1870 and twelve years old in 1880. In 1870, her name is "Mance" and in 1880 her name is Clara. Clara's gravestone, however, says that she was born in 1864, but there is no child that old in either the 1870 or the 1880 census. I would guess that the gravestone is incorrect and the birthdate is 1868, since it was consistent in two censuses.
Also, if her mother, Cordelia, had had a child in 1864, Cordelia would have only been 16 years old, which is somewhat unlikely, though not impossible. Cordy and Irwin were close friends (and next door neighbors) to my GG Grandparents, Solomon Palmer and Sarah Augusta (Gussie) Hunter Palmer for a while, although Solomon died young and did not appear in the 1880 Mill Hall Census.
Obviously someone in the family ordered the gravestone, so there are either errors with the stone, or errors in the Census Takers.
Such complications!!
Alexandra (Kissinger) Florimonte

Added by Alexandra Florimonte on Jan 23, 2017 5:07 PM

Albert Ledoux
RE: Sister Lynch estimated death date for her grandfather, James Campbell?
I checked the death returns for 1893-1905 for Gallitzin, Gallitzin Twp., and Tunnelhill (Canbria) and came up empty-handed on James Campbell's death.

I know of several Lynches who would be most pleased to have a copy of Sister Lynch's work. Did you make a scan copy or type the whole thing over(!?) If you have something that can be attached to an email, my own address is frledoux@yahoo.com Assuming you say it's okay, I'll forward it to some Lynch descendants.

Fr. Ledoux

Added by Albert Ledoux on Dec 23, 2016 10:37 AM

Albert Ledoux
RE: Samuel Lynch obit
Thank you, and likewise!

Did Sister Lynch give an estimated date for when James Campbell died?

Added by Albert Ledoux on Dec 21, 2016 5:18 PM

Albert Ledoux
RE: Samuel Lynch obit
As it should happen I was talking to the husband of one of Samuel Lynch's great-great-grand-daughters last evening. He's on my parish council. I am pastor in Gallitzin, but unfortunately the earliest burial records we have date from the 1930s. Prior to that time, the families just kept track of how much room there was left in the family plot. In other words, we don't have a clue as to where Samuel and Rose were buried, or her father for that matter.

Father Albert Ledoux
Gallitzin, PA

Added by Albert Ledoux on Dec 21, 2016 2:38 PM

Albert Ledoux
Samuel Lynch
You might be interested in the obit I just posted for Samuel Lynch.

Added by Albert Ledoux on Dec 20, 2016 8:30 PM

Charles Bailey
Mandy Raible error
Hello Mr. McHunter. Could you please correct the birth date on Mandy Raible (Find A Grave #167247726) She was born on September 6th 1965 and passed away 9 days later on Septemebr 15, 1965. Thanks!

Warm reagrds,

Charlie Bailey

Added by Charles Bailey on Dec 16, 2016 9:40 AM

rm brubaker
anna bell price
Hi mary, YOu forgot one of Anna bell price brothers his name is SYLVESTER BAUMAN B. 1915 D.1981. thanks rose

Added by rm brubaker on Nov 22, 2016 6:48 AM

Lavelle
Emma Werts
Thank you for correcting her memorial, very much appreciated.

Added by Lavelle on Nov 08, 2016 4:22 PM

Kathy (Hoy) Eltiste
Re: My duplicate entries for Bertha Koppenheffer
Good Evening Mary,

Thank you for alerting me of my duplicate entries. I have deleted the incorrect memorial.

Kathy

Added by Kathy (Hoy) Eltiste on Oct 20, 2016 7:37 PM

rm brubaker
mary bertha baker
Her father is Jacob George Baker 1834-1887
Her mother is Hannah Luskin 1836-?
Thanks for all the great things you do. There's a Angle setting on your shoulder keeping you safe and to lean on. Love ha Have a Great Day

Added by rm brubaker on Oct 07, 2016 2:18 AM

I Love Genealogy
Ellen Rote photo FAG NO 155530731
I just looked at their marriage license and neither were married before this marriage, and they died close together in years, so unless he married right after her death, and was married for a 1 yr or so, then I don't think the photo would be her, since it says 1st wife....

Added by I Love Genealogy on Sep 28, 2016 2:56 PM

I Love Genealogy
Ellen Rote photo FAG NO 155530731
I have no way of knowing if that would be her or not. Didn't the photo say anything on the back? Also, it says his 1st wife, was he married 2x do you know?
Sorry couldn't be of more help.
Thanks

Added by I Love Genealogy on Sep 28, 2016 2:48 PM

I Love Genealogy
RE: John W. Carter FAG NO. 127361596
That is so strange, I don't know how I did that. I knew the right date and all. Go figure. I removed the wrong death certificate. THANKS!

Added by I Love Genealogy on Sep 04, 2016 5:16 PM

Albert Ledoux
RE: George & Anna Chuhran
You're quite welcome!

Added by Albert Ledoux on Aug 08, 2016 6:36 AM

Albert Ledoux
Chuhrans
Okay ... Transferred the pics to your two pages, and transferred their two children to you as well. I deleted my two pages, so now you can relocate George and Anna into St John the Baptist Roman Catholic Cemetery, along with the two children.

Added by Albert Ledoux on Aug 07, 2016 3:25 PM

F Richards
Mary M Murray Reifsnyder Memorial# 141108457
Hi, I was just checking to see if you received my earlier message from a few weeks ago about the typo re her birth date on her Find A Grave memorial.

While doing so I found another possible error. On her death certificate she was listed as being widowed. On her Find A Grave, she is noted as being divorced. If you have any documentation that Mary Reifsnyder was divorced could you add that to her Find A Grave as I've been unable to find anything else that would confirm.

Thanks,

Fred

Added by F Richards on Jun 22, 2016 9:46 PM

F Richards
Mary M Murray Reifsnyder birthyear
Find A Grave Memorial# 141108457

As per her death certificate that is posted, her birthdate was Feb. 5, 1871. What was entered was Feb. 5, 1954 (which was her year of passing.)

Thanks,

Added by F Richards on Jun 08, 2016 8:33 PM

BenHertz Looking Back
Joseph F Fry - Lost Creek Menn
I transferred Joseph Fry and several other family members... trusting that is ok...
Thanks for all your work you do for find a grave.

Added by BenHertz Looking Back on May 19, 2016 4:42 PM

AlPol
Unwanted Death Certificate
Please be so kind as to remove the death certificate you posted without permission and contrary to Find A Grave guidelines to Find A Grave Memorial# 150461406

Added by AlPol on May 09, 2016 8:48 PM

Storres Myers
Glenn Andrews Edit
Mary,

Thank you for the edit. His memorial has created a lot of interest from various members. His grandmother, Jessie Wilson Andrews Find A Grave Memorial# 160218641, is the daughter of a famous person, William Beaucoup Wilson. She was married more than once and I have not been able to make the links. A granddaughter of William Beaucoup Wilson is in St. Agnes Cemetery.--Storres

Added by Storres Myers on Apr 02, 2016 8:13 AM

DJ Mosser
Charles L Wilson
Hi i have information that pertains to Charles L wilson as he was my great grandfather. Just want to tie things together. His parents were Bethuel and Lena Shady Wilson. I also noticed that you are friends with Mark K Gummo who happens to be my fathers cousin on his father's side. I have to set up my profile further but then you can email me further. kaeb69@yahoo.com

Added by DJ Mosser on Apr 01, 2016 8:45 AM

EdMcM
Clarence & Gertrude Lovette Ohl Record
Hi - Thx for all the work you do and have done especially with your work and others documenting St. John's Cemetery in Dunnstown Twp, Clinotn County.

However, when I did a search on my ancestors named Ohl, I found 2 errors. I saw my grandparents, Clarence and Gertrude Lovette Ohl listed as buried in St. John's cemetery.

That is incorrect. They are buried in St. Mary's cemetery in Lock Haven. They are correctly listed there in findagrave.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gsr&GSiman=1&GScid=46141&GSfn=&GSln=ohl

Thx for your help.

Added by EdMcM on Mar 06, 2016 4:09 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service