Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Genfem (#47218173)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 5 days
judy wilson


Eliza Beaver

#1439, b. 11 March 1815, d. 2 January 1877

Eliza Beaver was buried at Lambertsville, Pennsylvania.1 She was born on 11 March 1815 at Pennsylvania.1,2 She was the daughter of Abram Beaver and Savina Over. She married Benjamin Franklin Vore Jr., son of Benjamin Vore Sr. and Eve Blackburn. She died on 2 January 1877 at age 61.1 She died before 1880.2
Eliza Beaver Person Source.2

Children of Eliza Beaver and Benjamin Franklin Vore Jr.
◦Rebecca Vore2 (excluded)
◦Savina C. Vore+ b. 19 Jul 1841, d. 7 Jan 1907
◦Benjamin Vore2 (excluded)
◦Joseph Vore (excluded)
◦Catherine Vore2 (excluded)
◦Elmira Vore2 (excluded)
◦Charles Vore (excluded)
◦Martha Vore2 (excluded)

1.Nancy Orth Kaiser. Horner Family History. N.p.: Privately Printed.
2.Donald A. Vore. Vore.GED. File downloaded 16 Jun 1997.

The Cilley Pages

Main Page



Place Index



Icon Legend

Guest Book

Copyright 1997-2009 Mark Cilley
Site updated on 13 May 2009 at 1:42:18 AM; 485 people
Page created by John Cardinal's Second Site v2.2.6. did a Google search and this is what I found I just put in Abraham Beaver married Savina vore. You might have to click on some the headings to find it. They have Eliza died before the stone. Just thought I would send you this. I still cannot connect the Savina Over

Added by judy wilson on Mar 04, 2016 10:49 AM

judy wilson
No the Blackburn does not post obituaries it just names and dates & burials . I do not know who put the stone there but looks like it been there a long time. I got the dates off their death from the Blackburn site and so I put them in the cemetery they said they were in. The pictures of the headstones were put on much later. I don't believe some of the stories cause on the Specht side I had a Benjamin Specht they had a great story on him but I did lot of goggle searches and shot the story down that they told. They had him killed in Mo. and I spent days maybe weeks trying to find him so I did a lot of Google searches and he did not get shot by someone else nor did he die in Mo. and he did not go to see his sister and he was not on his way to be married. I finally found and he died in Cherokee , county Iowa and he was looking at a gun and the gun went off and shot him in the head. He did not go to see his sister cause it said he had been working in Cherokee for a shot time. The information came from a book of Cherokee Co. I believe that both Eliza and Benjamin died in pen. Abraham I believe died in Maryland and when he died I believe that the family moved back to Pen. I do not live in Pen I live in Iowa so it would be hard to go there. If I lived there I would be going to the courthouse or try to find what co. They died and look at the courthouse records.. I go through the news paper on ancestry and I have not found anything yet but will still look maybe some day I may find it. I am going to try that with Abraham Beaver in Maryland. If I ever find out I will let you know. Census are not always correct I don't depend on them cause I have seen names spelled wrong and they have had places of birth wrong. When you go back that far it always hard to figure out what is true and what is not. I do a lot of Google searches some times I hit the jackpot and some times not but some times I find some very interesting things.
Thank you,
Judy (Essen) Wilson
Marshalltown, Iowa

Added by judy wilson on Mar 03, 2016 9:50 AM

judy wilson
Benjamin & Eliza (Beaver) Vore.
Go back to find a grave and make their stones bigger. Benjamin vore died July 18, 1885 he was 71 years 6 months & 5 days old when he died.
Eliza (Beaver) Vore died in Jan 2, 1897 and she was 81 Years 9 months & 21 days old when she died. Are you sure you did not get Eliza father mixed up with Benjamin. I know they were living in Maryland in 1870 and Eliza father Abraham Beaver was living with the family at that time . When I get time I ill go back to ancestry and get the names that were in the household in 1870. Also I belong to the Blackburn family tree and I got the dates off of there web site, I belong to the Blackburn family tree.

Added by judy wilson on Mar 01, 2016 7:38 PM

RE: Hopkins
Yes, you can use my pictures. Thank you for asking.

If you would like me to transfer any memorials to you, just let me know.


Added by Franny on Nov 12, 2015 11:24 AM

Tina Bokar
RE: Shoup Photos
Only married once. I have a diary of his from 1928-1931. I am sure shady people involved in his I could not find where a gg grandfather ended up at. The clues were in the diary. I ended up finding out his grandfather ended up in Kansas City, MO. As a matter of fact, Richards wife was from Lees Summit, MO

Thanks for trying to help

Added by Tina Bokar on Jun 27, 2015 3:36 PM

Tina Bokar
RE: Shoup Photos
Hello again! I would like to take you up on your offer on the newspaper look up. I have a family member that I cannot figure out where he died? Richard Lee Harpster born the 28th of June 1905 Akron, Summit County, Ohio. Let me say that he was born under another name Heard F. Harpster. Even a couple years before he died he is in the city directory under Heard. He was also in 1930 listed on a census as Rich Harpster. But, his headstone shows Richard Lee Harpster. Seems to have been quite a character lol. He is also a Shoup descendant. So here's the story. Richard was apparently a truck driver. He pulled over one night for some rest and died of carbon monoxide poisoning. Now I have 3 stories told by family of where he died and one has been ruled out. First, truck stop in Chicago, IL. Which they could find no death certificate for him. Next, my father seems to remember something about Buffalo, NY. Third my uncle recently through in a new one. He said my grandfather and my great grandmother had to pick the body up in PA? Wherever he died I know they picked his body up and brought it back home. Now, did he die the way they said he did? Who knows? So many secrets in that family, in that time period. The best I can I can tell between his obit and headstone he died about March 24, 1941. Sometime ago I did manage to find him in a newspaper article in Nebraska! Seems he was at a tavern, woke up in the middle of the street with broken bones. Two newspaper articles in Akron. So, if you could be of any assistance, I would really appreciate it. Thanks so much!


Added by Tina Bokar on Jun 27, 2015 4:08 AM

Colleen Sanders Broyles
RE: Stanley

Added by Colleen Sanders Broyles on Apr 27, 2015 6:10 PM

B. Felix
RE: Clarence Berkebile #105093300
No Problem, we all make mistakes, you should see how many I make.I'm glad that people correct me.

Added by B. Felix on Mar 24, 2015 9:03 AM

B. Felix
Clarence Berkebile #105093300
You have him in the Somerset County Memorial Cemetery, however his stone in in Otterbein Cemetery-Wilbur??

Added by B. Felix on Mar 21, 2015 4:04 PM

Tina Bokar
RE: Shoup Photos
I would not have a problem helping you out. Please email me at I believe I do have the names somewhere. I will check around and find them.


Added by Tina Bokar on Feb 21, 2015 10:01 AM

RE: Wayne Seese
It isn't my creation/entry. I was just going through adding some photos I took months back (it is how I pass the ultra cold nights all winter) and happened across the two. When that happens if I have a photo to add I try to do so on the older one and let the folks with any duplicates know.

Have a blessed day!

Added by JM on Feb 13, 2015 5:30 AM

Brenda P
RE: George W Ripple stone
yes you may use my picture of George w Ripple's stone brenda

Added by Brenda P on Feb 01, 2015 11:31 PM

B. Felix
RE: Russell E Sherman stones
Yes you may, and I don't need credit. use any that you need.

Added by B. Felix on Feb 01, 2015 4:27 PM

Bonnie Chesla
RE: Henry D Garland stones
Yes,you are more than welcome to use any of the photos!!!

Added by Bonnie Chesla on Feb 01, 2015 2:55 PM

R. Wright
RE: Elofskey stone
See your email. Regards, Richard

Added by R. Wright on Jan 27, 2015 5:28 AM

R. Wright
RE: Elofskey stone
Absolutely! You have permission to use any of my photos, including Harry's stone. Better yet, if you'd like, I still have the 4Mb original; if you'd like to use it instead of the smaller format (248Kb) allowed on the memorials back in 2009 when I took this photo. Would you also like a transfer of this memorial?
Regards - Richard

Added by R. Wright on Jan 26, 2015 8:53 PM

Charles D Frain
You are more than welcome too use his picture or any body else i have picture for :)

Added by Roberta on Jan 24, 2015 10:03 AM

Theron & Helen Smith
Yes, you have our permission to use our photos. Thank you for asking. Helen

Added by Theron & Helen Smith on Jan 20, 2015 5:05 PM

Friends of Falls Cemetery
RE: monce stones and photos
Yes, you have permission to use our photos. Thank you for asking. :)

Added by Friends of Falls Cemetery on Jan 20, 2015 2:38 PM

v f
RE: Monce stones
Of course you can :)

Added by v f on Jan 20, 2015 2:25 PM

RE: Russell and Velva Bloom Shipe stone
Please feel free. gene

Added by Gene on Jan 15, 2015 10:04 PM

Charles A. Lewis
RE: Kenneth M Frain
You may use it. Accreditation isn't necessary.

Added by Charles A. Lewis on Jan 11, 2015 8:39 PM

Ronald Becker
RE: Frain stones
Yes use the photo as you need.

Added by Ronald Becker on Jan 11, 2015 2:18 PM

Sharon Turner
RE: Frain stones
Yes you can use my photos of Atlee and Beulah Frain. I attended school with their children and remain friends with them. Thank you for asking.

Added by Sharon Turner on Jan 11, 2015 12:02 PM

Deb Muntz
RE: Frain stones
You are more than welcome to us my photographs. Thank you for asking. Let me know if you need better copies and I will either dig up the originals or take better ones. Just let me know.


Added by Deb Muntz on Jan 10, 2015 1:52 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service