Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Judy Kiilehua (#47217575)
 member for 7 years, 8 months
Next
Shirley Hoard
Joseph Temple
If Joseph and Isabell Temple are in you family I'd be glad to transfer them to you. I just have them because I've walked the cemetery a few times and just happen to take a photo of their markers and added them. I was happy you had more information for them.

Added by Shirley Hoard on Feb 24, 2017 10:07 AM

Shirley Hoard
Joseph Temple

Added by Shirley Hoard on Feb 24, 2017 10:05 AM

EGF
RE: Fred Middaugh
Looks good.

Added by EGF on Dec 11, 2016 12:23 PM

EGF
Fred Middaugh
I'm curious to know where you discovered that his full name was Frederick Frank Middaugh. I'm happy to make the edit, but was just wondering where you found the information.

Added by EGF on Dec 11, 2016 11:45 AM

EGF
RE: Caroline (Beers) Middaugh #20201654
Caroline's year of birth was 1854, not 1851. This is borne out by census records, especially the one in 1900, which gave May 24, 1854 as her full birth date and year.

John Harry Middaugh #20201658 should be edited to show a middle name of Harvey, not Harry. The inscription on the grave marker clearly says "John Harvey Middaugh." "Harry" was apparently his nickname and should be indicated in the "nickname" field.

There are one or two additional items that need to be tweaked, but I'll need to get back to you later on those. Some of these edits might seem trivial at first glance, but when taken as a whole it's important to get them correct.

I appreciate the time you've invested in sorting out the errors in these Middaugh memorials. Your input has gone a long way toward correcting the mistakes.

Ed

Added by EGF on Dec 11, 2016 11:41 AM

EGF
Caroline (Beers) Middaugh #20201654
The date of birth should be edited to show May 24, 1852, rather than the 1871 date currently indicated. The 1852 date comes from the 1900 Census and is generally consistent with the birth dates given for her husband and children. May 24, 1871 is clearly wrong, because this date is only 13 days after her marriage to James Franklin Middaugh on May 11, 1871. Such a thing is, of course, impossible. The 1871 birth date also means she would have been a small child when her eldest children were born. Please make this important edit at your next convenience.

There are several other edits we discussed earlier for the Middaugh family that need to be made. If you lack the time to devote to them, feel free to transfer the memorials to me and I'll sort things out. I would be happy to help.

Ed

Added by EGF on Dec 11, 2016 8:44 AM

EGF
Middaugh
Just one quick observation. John Franklin Middaugh's year of death was 1901, not 1902. This is definitively established in the probate filings in Lewis County, Washington, following his death. The documents are reproduced in digital form at Ancestry.com. If you need a citation, I can provide it.

Ed

Added by EGF on Dec 06, 2016 5:36 AM

EGF
RE: Middaugh/Meddaugh
It was thoughtful of Todd to transfer his Middaugh memorials to you. It makes sense to have one person sort through the confusion and errors without the need to coordinate the effort with another memorial manager. I have no doubt you'll finally put some order to the mess. After setting up the memorial page for Fred Middaugh, I did some research and might have some additional input.

I differ with you only on one point. In the absence of compelling evidence to the contrary, I have concluded that 1882 is the correct year of Fred Middaugh's birth, despite your preference for 1881. When all is said and done, it's my view that the World War II draft card was persuasive, given the fact that it was Fred himself who volunteered this information, written in his own hand. Still, I could be wrong and am certainly willing to revisit the matter should more information surface.

Best of luck to you, and many thanks for having a productive conversation. Like me, I suspect you enjoy a good genealogical challenge!

Ed

Added by EGF on Dec 06, 2016 5:30 AM

EGF
RE: Middaugh/Meddaugh
In an effort to streamline the process of sorting out and correcting the various discrepancies we've been discussing in the Middaugh family statistics, would you consider asking Todd Taylor to transfer to you the several Middaugh memorials he manages? It makes sense to pool these memorials under a single manager for more efficient editing. Given your knowledge of the Dryad Cemetery records, it appears you're in the best position to coordinate the edits.

Just a thought.

EGF

Added by EGF on Dec 04, 2016 3:50 PM

EGF
Fred Middaugh
Hello:

I agree that the vital statistics should be edited to show Adair County, Iowa, as the place of birth. This is a perfectly reasonable conclusion based on the known record, such as it is.

However, there's a stubborn problem concerning Fred's birth date.

If, as you suggest, the birth date is changed to November 6, 1881, that presents a fundamental conflict with the birth date for Maud Middaugh, his next younger sibling, whose birth is given in the 1900 Census as February 3, 1882 --- a mere three months after your suggested edit for Fred. Clearly, this cannot be correct.

Here's my logic:

First, November 6, 1882 is the date Fred Middaugh recorded on the World War II draft registration card, a digitized copy of which can be found at Ancestry.com. If you reference the image, you will note that Fred wrote this date in his own hand, thus making it first-hand information. Of course, there are a multitude of reasons why people give less-than-truthful dates on official documents, but I can't think of a logical reason why Fred would intentionally falsify his birth date.

Second, November 6, 1882 is the only date that comes close to "fitting" with the birth dates given for his siblings in the 1900 census. This, I admit, is a judgment call, but it could be argued that it is possible for Maud and Fred to have been born in the same calendar year --- i.e., Maud on February 3, 1882, and Fred on November 6 of the same year --- nine months apart. This seems far more plausible than the troublesome three-month difference presented by your 1881/1882 timeline.

If you can cite a specific source to support the 1881 birth date, I'd be interested in discussing it. I certainly don't consider my conclusions definitive.

Your thoughts?

EGF

Added by EGF on Dec 04, 2016 3:26 PM

EGF
Middaugh/Meddaugh
Hello:

Information concerning the Middaugh/Meddaugh family in public records contains numerous discrepancies. In an effort to sort out these issues and achieve some clarity, I’ve done additional research and have reached several conclusions.

The 1900 Federal Census in Lewis County, Washington, appears to record the most reliable vital statistics as a whole for the family of James Franklin Middaugh and Caroline Elizabeth Beers:

John Middaugh (head), born July 31, 1848, Ohio
C. E. Middaugh (wife), born May 24, 1852, Iowa
William Middaugh (son), born March 2, 1872, Iowa
Edward Middaugh (son), born April 7, 1880, Iowa
Maud Middaugh (daughter), born February 3, 1882, Iowa
Earl Middaugh (son), born November 14, 1883, Washington
Florence Middaugh (daughter), born July 27, 1885, Washington
Harvy Middaugh (son), born April 26, 1892, Washington

James Franklin Middaugh’s first name is incorrectly given as John in the 1900 Census.

James Franklin Middaugh’s birth date is given as July 31, 1848, in the 1900 Census, and his death date is given as November 23, 1901, in his will, which was probated in Lewis County, Washington, in February 1903. His son, William Middaugh, was appointed executor. (Digitized copies of these documents can be found at Ancesty.com).

Note that Caroline Elizabeth (Beers) Middaugh's birth date is given as May 24, 1852, in the 1900 Census

The family surname appears alternately as Middaugh and Meddaugh in public records. Middaugh is the spelling used most consistently, and is the spelling inscribed on the grave markers of James Franklin Middaugh and other family members buried in Lewis County, Washington.

As shown in the 1900 Census, Fred Middaugh was living on his own in Chehalis County, Washington (later renamed Lewis County), and doesn’t appear in his parents’ household in the same county. His dates in public records contain discrepancies. In the 1900 Census his birth date is recorded as November, 1880. In the World War II Draft Registration index (found at Ancestry.com) he gives his birth date and place as November 6, 1882, in Adair County, Iowa. On his death certificate his brother, Earl Middaugh, gave his birth date and place as November 6, 1880, in Drake County, Iowa. Take your pick!

My conclusion, based on the preponderance of information in the various public records, is that Fred Middaugh was born in Adair County, Iowa, on November 6, 1882. These are the vital statistics he personally gave in his own hand for the World War II Draft Registration index in 1942, and that also is the date that best fits with the birth dates of his siblings in the 1900 Census. An 1882 birth date appears to conflict somewhat with the date given for this sister, Maud (February 3, 1882), in the 1900 Census, but this apparent discrepancy can be explained as a consequence of the siblings being born in the same year, almost exactly nine months apart. However unlikely this might seem as first glance, it is certainly possible.

The 1900 Census shows a “Harvy Middaugh” born on April 26, 1892. This is almost certainly the same “John Harry Middaugh” (Find A Grave # 20201658) buried alongside his parents in Dryad Cemetery. I would suggest that his name be edited to show a middle name of Harvey, not Harry. “Harvy” is the name that appears in the 1900 Census, and the name “John Harvey Middaugh” is inscribed on his grave marker. He is shown as “John H. Middaugh” in the household of his widowed mother in the 1910 Census.

I have suggested edits to the various Find A Grave memorials based on my research, and the conclusions I reached based on that research. If you have any thoughts or comments about this, feel free to drop a note in my message box.

EGF

Added by EGF on Dec 02, 2016 10:31 AM

Dianne Greene Gunn
Use of Photo
May I have permission to use the photo you have attached to Find A Grave Memorial# 42275670 for Mary Lee Hamilton?
Thank you
Dianne G. Gunn
(#47267920)

Added by Dianne Greene Gunn on Jul 15, 2015 12:13 PM

Stephanie
RE: Gowins at Old Mt. Nebo Cemetery
Hello again, Judy! I went back to the cemetery this afternoon, and the only Gowin's I could find were J.M. Gowin and Johnny Gowin. I checked the whole area where these two graves were located, but there was no Wayne Gowin. I'm so sorry I wasn't able to help you in your search.

Added by Stephanie on May 09, 2015 5:09 PM

Stephanie
RE: Gowins at Old Mt. Nebo Cemetery
Hello Judy. The next time I'm in the area I'll check the area again where the other Gowin's are buried for Wayne's grave. I can tell the exact location by using the other photos that were posted, so I should be able to go right to it. I'll keep you posted. Have a good weekend!

Added by Stephanie on May 08, 2015 3:12 PM

The Gibbs
Garrott Cemetery- KY
This may or may not be of any assistance. The cemetery book that was put out by the genealogical society in 2003 lists directions to most cemeteries in the county. The cemetery that lists your lone burial, is listed in the book as the Pleasant Garrott Cemetery, with aprox 15 burials in it. The cem. was named after Pleasant B. Garrott, (June 5, 1802-Dec 12, 1875). The directions to that cemetery were written back in the 1970's. (Keep in mind the roads change slightly, so adjust accordingly). Beginning from Hopkinsville "From hwy 68E Bypass & Hwy 41A, go South on 41A, 4.9 miles, turn Right to house. Cemetery on left by barn." There is another Garrott Cemetery (Isaac Garrott Cem), same spelling. The directions to that one reads: "From 68E bypass and 41A, go south on Ft. Campbell Blvd. (41A) 6.7 miles. Turn Left on 1453, go 2.3 miles, turn Right on Frank Wade Rd. Cemetery is behind house at end of driveway."

Added by The Gibbs on Feb 07, 2015 7:05 PM

47650891
Garrett Cemetery
I have access to the airfield, and will continue to pursue this as am able. I have access to more detailed maps and am searching for a different avenue of approach. Thank you for your patience.

Added by 47650891 on Jan 13, 2015 8:55 PM

47650891
Garrott Cemetery
Where is this cemetery located?

Added by 47650891 on Jun 16, 2014 6:28 AM

KesterDV
RE: Elizabeth Cole
Judy,

I'm happy to be able to help.

Donna

Added by KesterDV on May 24, 2014 10:57 PM

Glenda Ragan
Edward M. Arvin
Since the parents name are listed on the memorial, I am pretty sure I got the information from the death cert. on file with Placer County. Many are incomplete. If you know the year of his birth, please sent a update. I'm a Placer County Historian.

Added by Glenda Ragan on Dec 14, 2013 8:59 AM

GRAY LADY
RE: Robert Robertson-Calvary Cem.
My Pleasure.

Added by GRAY LADY on Oct 29, 2013 4:14 PM

D.R. Scherping
RE: Peter and Elizabeth Fifer
Glad to help. I would assume that she is in the Fifer family plot, but with no individual stone. Would you like for me to post a picture of the Family stone?

Added by D.R. Scherping on Oct 18, 2013 9:13 AM

Chris
CLYDE OTIS 372 56 313
WILL BE HAPPY TO WRITE THE BIO ON CLYDE HE IS MY GRANDFATHER LC'S FATHER OR IF YOU LIKE TRANSFER THE MEMORIAL TO ME CHRIS 4734 7356

Added by Chris on May 23, 2013 3:01 PM

Chris
L. C. OTIS 372 56 255
I HAVE WOULD LOVE TO INCLUDE MY GF-L C BIOGRAPHY AND IF THAT WOULD BE EASIER FOR YOU TRANSFRER THE MEMORIAL TO ME CHRIS 4734 7356

Added by Chris on May 23, 2013 2:45 PM

FamilyTreeHugger
Frank L. Otis
Hello Judy,

I've made the changes you requested to Frank Otis's memorial (58288540). Would you like me to transfer the memorial to you?

Jesse Norton

Added by FamilyTreeHugger on Jan 08, 2013 3:06 PM

Margaret
RE: Orvil and Sophronia Otis
Did you notice I also added Milton's marker??

Added by Margaret on Nov 29, 2012 6:31 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service