Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Peter Mc (#47217255)
 member for 7 years, 7 months
Next
Bradford J Van Auken Jr
RE: Emanuel Van Auken
Peter,
Thank you for replying.
Brad

Added by Bradford J Van Auken Jr on Mar 23, 2017 1:01 PM

Heath Abert
Ann Farrell
Find A Grave memorial # 71445918
Added 6/15/11
Old Bethel Cemetery, Sullivan Cty, NY
Note on Find A Grave needs to be corrected, she was the
wife of Bernard, not Edward.

My question for you: Can you read, or do you know, what the marker says about where she was born in Ireland? I can't make it out and am going to Ireland this May, so I'd love to know.
Thank you in advance for any assistance you can provide.
Leonora Heath Abert

Added by Heath Abert on Mar 23, 2017 1:21 AM

Bradford J Van Auken Jr
Emanuel Van Auken
Dear Mr. Mc
I have searched the VanAuken Genealogy for 30years and have yet to find the resting place for Emanuel VanAuken... husband of Eunice VanAuken buried in the Lower Mongaup Cemetery... I've contributed a number of VanAuken photos to "find a grave". In you travels and research in Sullivan county have you ever discovered Emanuel's grave or references to his death ? I suspect he died about 1832 during or shortly after the 1832 Delaware river flood. Any assistance would be appreciated..

Brad VanAuken
vanauken1@prodigy.net

Added by Bradford J Van Auken Jr on Mar 22, 2017 2:35 PM

Dae Lantz IV
RE: Yeomans Memorial
That is very valuable information, thank you for the link! Ive added it to their profiles. I do have another question regarding a statement on the memorial. It is the statement that Benjamin Yeomans and Catherine Cronk are his parents. This is the information in my family tree as well, but I can't find any documentation to support it. I need something to help me prove this attribute. Do you have any gleanings for this reference?
Kind regards,
-Dae

Added by Dae Lantz IV on Mar 09, 2017 5:13 PM

Dae Lantz IV
Yeomans Memorial
Hello Peter MC!
I thank you for providing information regarding my 3rd and 4th great grandfathers William and Benjamin Yeomans in the Hartwood Cemetery. I am compiling sources for the Yeomans bloodline for my genealogy collection. I was wondering how you came across the information listed on the findagrave memorial(s). I have found a few census documents, but no other genealogical records that give any additional information on these ancestors. Do you have any sources that can give me more details on my ancestors? Namely the sources that gave you the details listed on the memorials? Thank you in advance.
Kind regards,
-Dae Lantz

Added by Dae Lantz IV on Mar 09, 2017 12:38 PM

Wendy Ward Sellers #47840881
Andrew Brucher
Thank you for adding Andrew Brucher's father. I'm curious if you have a personal connection to the Bruchers as this is my family as well.

Thanks again.

Added by Wendy Ward Sellers #47840... on Feb 01, 2017 10:22 PM

DaveC
RE: Layton Howard
Email me at CrankshawDaveC@aol.com I have a scan to send you regarding B F Howard

Added by DaveC on Dec 21, 2016 8:21 AM

DaveC
RE: Layton Howard
From the Taylor town clerk's records. Deaths for 1893, 2nd entry was:
Howard Layton, March 15, age 1, b. Taylor F-F. Howard, M-Alvira Butts, cause "Convulsion" burial Taylor.

Added by DaveC on Dec 19, 2016 8:29 AM

Anonymous
Memorial 51434726
you left off the youngest daughter of John Francis Pinckney.

Gladys Rose Pinckney (b 17 May 1907, d 11 Feb 1981)She is buried at Nassau Knols Cemetery, Port Washington, Nassau, NY
17 May 1927 married 1) William Francis Palmer
10Apl1936 married 2)Germain R. Bonneau

I'm her son Germain R. Bonneau II and in 2004 I had her sister Anna Pinckney "Honey" ashes buried in the Fulton Settlement Cemetery with the bronz plack on the back of the tombstone showing all the siblings.
Jay J. Pinckney 1894-1977
Mildred S. Pinckney 1902-1973 M 1919 Russell E Prince. She is buried Grahamsville Cemetery, Sullivan Co.,NY
Please make additions when you can.

Added by Anonymous on Dec 16, 2016 7:54 PM

DaveC
RE: Ada Oliver Lord - Find A Grave Memorial# 173799567
It would seem logical.
>>>>>>>>>
So maybe Jared took the children. I believe Jared was a brother of Mary R. Lord (Addie's mother) and also Phoebe Lord Oliver, wife of Orlando, who was Polly's brother.

Added by DaveC on Dec 15, 2016 12:22 PM

DaveC
RE: Ada Oliver Lord - Find A Grave Memorial# 173799567
Thank you so much. Interestingly, Jared Lord, 1827-1898 was already in Salem, McCook Co., SD when the children were sent in 1891. Jared's wife, Polly Maria Oliver, 1834-1896, b. in Jewett, NY & d. in Salem, dau of Aaron Oliver 1813-1876 TaylorNY & wife Rebecca Crandall c. 1815-c. 1880 had 7 children: James W., Alice G., Marion M., Marcellous J., Dora J., Oliver A., & Anna L. Lord. Email me at CrankshawDaveC@aol.com for further info on this Oliver-Lord family.
Dave C.

Added by DaveC on Dec 15, 2016 8:54 AM

Helen (Holly) (nee Head) Bossley
RE: Nancy McNeely Graebner
nyshistoricnewspapers.org Sullivan County Record October 13 1927 page 5.
Holly

Added by Helen (Holly) (nee Head) ... on Sep 21, 2016 5:09 AM

Lucy MacNaughton
RE: James R. Roulston
Ok Peter. I will look forward to hearing back from you.

Added by Lucy MacNaughton on Aug 31, 2016 7:26 PM

Lucy MacNaughton
James R. Roulston
Peter, ok, I may be wrong here. I have discovered there are two other Roulstons in the same cemetery, likely James' mother and a sister. I do not see a name for his father and I wish I did because it could still be the same family as his mother was about the age of Archibald, so she could have been married to a brother of his. The Ralston name is spelled many ways even in the same family so the connection is likely there.

Added by Lucy MacNaughton on Aug 30, 2016 9:21 PM

Lucy MacNaughton
James R Roulston
Bethel, Sullivan Co., 1843, you show the record of death of 13 year old James R. Roulston. At that time there was a family named Ralston in Bethel, only family name there that is close and I believe that this child belongs to that family. Father was Archibald and mother was Elizabeth McNaughton. They had another son they named James which was his father's name and sadly that child also died when very young. Thank you for posting that. I think most of the family might be in a different cemetery but not sure. It is referred to as the Cemetery on White Lake Road, Keuren Cemetery. Two brothers and possibly a sister died in Nov. 1851 so likely something went through the household.

Added by Lucy MacNaughton on Aug 30, 2016 8:53 PM

Beth Austin
RE: Chester Van Keuren
Oh, thank you! I am so glad you got me straight on that. I appreciate it so much.

Added by Beth Austin on Aug 28, 2016 4:11 PM

Virginia Palmer
RE: Howard W. Brown
Yes, that would be great. Thank you.

Added by Virginia Palmer on Aug 23, 2016 10:03 AM

Patricia Pillsbury
RE: John C. Hendrickson
John Cecil is the son of Daniel and Daniel is the son of Jacob. I'm trying to record a lineage. I have been researching my family for a very long time. For years no one knew who Daniel's father was. John C is my uncle 3x removed.

If you are willing I wouldn't mind taking over his page.

Added by Patricia Pillsbury on Jul 29, 2016 1:03 PM

MLoderhose
RE: Annie M. Braun Loderhose
Peter,
Thank you for the correction, my family and I greatly appreciate the work you have done and are doing. Regards, Mark

Added by MLoderhose on Jun 23, 2016 4:14 PM

MLoderhose
RE: Annie M. Braun Loderhose
Hi Peter.
I apologize for not supplying documentation for Annie Loderhose, I'm new at this. The copy I have of her death certificate shows she was buried in Maricopa County, AZ at Greenwood (Memory Lawn) cemetery 4/25/1941, which I found here: http://genealogy.az.gov/
Her husband August died in 1905 and is buried in the Saint John Street cemetery in Monticello, their three sons George (my grandfather), August Jr. and Howard are also buried at Greenwood.
I also have her info on the Nicholson Family Tree at Ancestry.com, my sister Judy's tree of which I am an editor. Please visit the site if you have access.
I hope this clears up any confusion I have caused.

Mark

Added by MLoderhose on May 31, 2016 6:56 PM

Walt Steesy
Forest Crain
Forest is the son of Austin B. Crain and his second wife Chloe Elizabeth Olmsted. References: 1870 Census, Town of Thompson, Sullivan Co. and page 321 of the 1912 genealogy "Olmsted Family in America."

Added by Walt Steesy on May 25, 2016 8:36 PM

brian appleyard
RE: james macintyre
Hi again Peter. ive not seen any more messages re James Macintyre since I posted mine in 2015 .I think that must be the end of the trail. Yours sincerely Brian appleyard

Added by brian appleyard on May 10, 2016 5:44 AM

Janet King
RE: Cornelius Upright /Perdue
I was on Ancestry. com this AM and wanted to leave my Mother Geraldine Towner Perdue a note and flowers on Find a Grave when I hit the link between Ancestry and Find a Grave up pops Cornelius Upright. I tried it several times thinking I was doing something wrong but I continually link to Cornelius Upright who he no relation to me and mine.

Added by Janet King on May 08, 2016 11:46 AM

Nila Repard
RE: Marcus (Marquis de la Fayette) Denniston
He is my third great grandfather, he and Sarah Hill Goodsell had two children James and Sarah. He died at age 26 so I'm thinking perhaps there wasn't enough money for a headstone. He is the fifth son of John Gilbert (Gilbert R) and Sarah Wheeler Denniston.

Added by Nila Repard on Apr 29, 2016 9:04 AM

Nila Repard
Marcus (Marquis de la Fayette) Denniston
Hello Peter,
I am looking for Marcus Denniston b)1823 d)1850 son of Gilbert R and Sarah Denniston. He died at age 26 and I have in my records, from a cousin, that he is buried in Fallsburg. I believe he may well be buried with his parents. I wondered if there was a way to find out if he is there in an unmarked or overlooked grave.
Thanks for any help you can provide
Nila Repard

Added by Nila Repard on Apr 28, 2016 1:40 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service