Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
rose4666 (#47215157)
 member for 7 years, 4 months, 12 days
Next
Paul Wilcox
RE: Oscar William Larson
I'm happy I could help

Added by Paul Wilcox on Nov 18, 2016 7:44 AM

JDM
RE: James Perry Rossiter
I tried to remove the incorrect spouse but I cannot. When I click on edit family links no numbers show up in those parent/spouse boxes. I must have not done the linking. Maybe you could ask Find A Grave to do it. Jill MacRae

I guess I could delete his memorial from Find A Grave if you wanted me to.

Added by JDM on Oct 04, 2016 4:07 PM

Debbie Hickel Robinett
RE: Sarah Colston Hickle
Thanks Rose, at this point in my life I would like to have the time to learn more about family members however with work I just don't have the time. I enjoyed you sharing your story. I too wonder what it was like to have lived back in time. Learning about my family's history has helped me appreciate my parents and their parents.
God bless you

Added by Debbie Hickel Robinett on Jan 31, 2016 4:50 AM

Debbie Hickel Robinett
RE: Sarah c. Hickle
Dear Rose, I am related through the Hickel's. Martin's father was Christopher Hickle. His grandparents were George Hickle and Mary
Weaver. Christopher's brother/George's son Devault is my Great, Great Grandfather.


I am sorry I have not got back sooner, I work during the school year and don't have much time to research or work on anything other than school items.

Debbie Hickel Robinett

Added by Debbie Hickel Robinett on Jan 15, 2016 7:32 PM

Law-Miller Roots
RE: LESLEY CLINGERMAN (#47281352)
Hi. I haven't been in touch with Lesley for a number of years now, I'm afraid. Did you try to send her a message through one of her memorials (since she doesn't have an email or messages enabled)? I've looked through my past communication with her and am unable to find a working email address (I tried to send a notice to her using the one that I had, but it came back as undeliverable). Sorry that I wasn't able to help. Good luck in your research...

Added by Law-Miller Roots on Jan 06, 2016 9:25 PM

Marlasue
Wilda VanDyne
Thank you for the edit requests you submitted...I checked the information I had on her parents and indeed, I must have approved an earlier edit request, because the parents you note are the parents I had entered. No problem...I appreciate your correcting the data.

Marla

Added by Marlasue on Jan 04, 2016 9:03 PM

Steve Edquist ~In Memory Of Aaron & Scrappy~
RE: Walter F Eldridge
I didn't add the link so I am unable to delete it.
The link is not on my memorial so it must of been added on her memorial. You may need to contact the staff to get it deleted.

~Steve

Added by Steve Edquist ~In Memory ... on Nov 09, 2015 5:27 PM

JDM
RE: James Perry Rossiter
I have added a note to his memorial stating he never married and has no children, but I cannot remove the children that have been linked to him. Jill MacRae

Added by JDM on Oct 22, 2015 4:51 AM

Rachel's mom
RE: James Dennis
I am not sure what you are wanting me to do.

Added by Rachel's mom on Sep 24, 2015 5:54 PM

DBardes
RE: Knowles Singing Evangelist
Thanks Rose for the kind invitation- I reside too far away from Silverton CO to attend, although I did live in that state long ago- My early Hedges/Willey/Cilley lines were entwined with the early Shaw family buried at Venice Cem. although I dont know of the precise connection. It would be a few generations prior to Knowles Shaw, the singing evangelist.

See my attachments posted as to Elias Hedges (d.1813, at Hedges Cemetery at Dunlap Station) being a witness along with Israel Willey, to Sarah ____ Shaw's 1805 Will- this is attached to findagrave #68873867, Knowles Shaw (1757/1831)- the Venice Presbyterian Church records burnt up in a fire or were taken long ago but these were very religious pioneers. Amelia Hedges Willey (1836/1921) was Elias Hedges granddaughter, so see findagrave #9055766. Willeys are also at Hedges Cemetery.

Added by DBardes on Aug 01, 2015 12:15 PM

Debbie Hickel Robinett
Sarah c. Hickle
Thank you for the picture, I am sorry I did not relize you already had her listed. I am at a workshop all this week, once I get home next week I will up date her parents.
Again thanks
Debbie

Added by Debbie Hickel Robinett on Jul 14, 2015 7:54 PM

Debbie Hickel Robinett
George Hickel birth info
George was born in Winchester, Frederick county Virginia 1 Oct. 1769. George moved to Colerain Twp. in 1816. he was a shoemaker by trade.

Added by Debbie Hickel Robinett on Jun 21, 2015 6:33 PM

Susan Ing
RE: Robert Cross
I need his number but you can do all of this using the edit button his the memorials to edit.

Added by Susan Ing on May 20, 2015 3:08 PM

Ken Bates
Isaac Clark Bates
Isaac Bates is also my 5th Great-Grandfather. From your posted it looks like your 4th is Uzal Bates, while mine is his brother Daniel Bates. I've enjoyed your heartfelt posts. Take Care, Ken Bates

Added by Ken Bates on Jan 23, 2015 5:16 AM

Dan Stone
RE: Your George Wade
Hi Judy,

Thank you for your message and offer of assistance with George Wade. Sorry that it has taken me so long to get back to you. Unfortunately, I am uncertain about the unit he served with because the card in his pension file is missing the top corner where that company and regiment information is. In what remains, it does say he served for Virginia, and I can make out the names of Capt. Cross and Col. Evans. Not sure if this may help, but he says in a letter in his file (transcript at http://revwarapps.org/s7829.pdf), that he was drafted 1 September 1779, and marched under Jno. (sic) Cross to aid in building Fort McIntosh.

I have not yet seen the book of WPA cemetery readings. The information on him being buried in Liming Cemetery came from a database I found on Ancestry.com of the individuals listed in the book Abstract of Graves of Revolutionary Patriots. Vol. 1-4 by Patricia Law Hatcher (Dallas, TX, USA: Pioneer Heritage Press, 1987). According to notes in his pension file, this is the only George Wade the pension bureau has in their records of Revolutionary War pensioners, so it seems highly unlikely to be a mixup with any other George Wade.

I hope this may help, and I look forward to learning anything that you can find out. If I can provide further information or assistance, please let me know.

Kind regards,

Dan Stone

Added by Dan Stone on Nov 02, 2014 2:09 PM

Kel-lea Lorraine Erickson
Benjamin Goldsberry
Hello I am the fiancee Wayne mentioned. we have been offline for about a year. Apologies for not getting back to you sooner. If you dont mind me asking do you know how your Goldsberry relation relates to Lucretia Goldsberry who married Eli Bolin? I am trying to learn more about Lucretia's parents.

Added by Kel-lea Lorraine Erickson on Jul 24, 2014 5:34 PM

Jeanne
RE: J. L. Davis
Thanks for the information, I've made the connections on Find-a-Grave.

Added by Jeanne on Apr 08, 2014 5:29 PM

Marlasue
Wjlliam Landon KingElizabeth Bass
Hi, Rose - could you send me a memorial # so that I can see what corrections you are asking about? Thank you!!

Added by Marlasue on Mar 09, 2014 10:27 PM

larry gifford
RE: MARY ECORD COLSTON
You are very welcome, glad to do it for you. Thanks

Added by larry gifford on Jan 11, 2014 7:43 PM

John Reeder
RE: Mary C Holt
The one daughter should have been Mary Colston HOLT Jones and I have no burial information for Levin HOLT. Took care of the rest. I don't have the Mary Holt Jones memorial, but I sent an edit request to Agbus to correct her memorial.
John

Added by John Reeder on Jun 02, 2013 8:43 PM

Wayne Goodchild
RE: Benjamin L Goldsberry
My fiance is is related through Lucretia Goldsberry And Eli James Bolin/Bowlin. Through son Eli Wesley Bolin whom married Minerva Ann Crew. He died in the civil war and Minerva was left to raise thier 2 young children Mary Ellen " Mollie" Bolin & (Charles Eli Wesley Bolin < fiance's line had)Minerva remarried Edward Gledall/Gleadall and had one son with Edward, Walter Gleadell. Somehow the family winds up from Hillsboro,Highland County , Ohio to Emporia, Lyon ,Kansas where Charles Eli Wesley Bolin married Rosa Belle Perkins in 1885.Two children born Frederick Oren Bolin on 2o Feb 1886 in St.Joe MO. Frederick is my fiance's Great Grandfather.Charlie & Rosa are back in Kansas in 1888 where they have one more daughter Lillian A. Bolin. They then divorce , Rosa & Charlie Bolin. Frederick " Fred" Oren Bolin married Theresa Ophelia Mccoy. They had two daughter's one Jessie Lorraine Bolin May 1915 is my fiances grandmother whom married Norry Elton" Nick " Barnett. one son Richard Lloyd & Roberta Lynn Hogue and then my fiance is their daughter. Her mother died when she was 2 and her father is nationally listed as a missing person. She has done a remarkable job considering not hardly knowing anything. She would like to know Alot more of the Goldsberry line.How do you relate?

Added by Wayne Goodchild on Feb 26, 2013 1:33 PM

AngloFreek
Goldsberry Marker in Hickle Cemetery
Judy,

Thank you so much for the photo of Eliabeth Goldsberry's marker in Hickle Cemetery. It was very generous of you to take time to do this for me. I very much appreciate it. The photo of the marker is so beautiful, being surrounded by all that ivy. I have other descendants of her family being buried in a Hinkle Creek Cemetery in Noblesville, IN. I wonder if there is some connection between Hickle and Hinkle? Or just perhaps some coincidence? I don't want to push my luck too much, but did you happen to see Elizabeth's husband's maker nearby? His name was Benjamin Goldsberry. I think he may have been buried there, too.

Kind Regards,

John
Alexandria, VA

Added by AngloFreek on Feb 18, 2013 7:37 AM

Leon Barton
RE: Adola R. Levens
I added the adoption note to the bio for Adola R.Evan's memorial. Have a great day.

Added by Leon Barton on Nov 04, 2012 6:28 AM

John Reeder
RE: Skinner Richardson
No, the only Richardson's that I have known were the James Richardson (the boatbuilders) family and they are all gone. They lived out on the land originally owned by my grandparents, the historic St Anthony's of the LeCompte family. Since about 1895, the land has gone through the Norths, Richardsons, and Wheatleys that I know of.
John

Added by John Reeder on Oct 21, 2012 11:03 PM

Hoople56
Devault Hickle burial location
I noticed that you are the contributor for the photo of"Hickle Cemetery" in Ross County, Ohio. If possible could you provide some direction as to the location of the cemetery. Thanks, Hoople56

Added by Hoople56 on Mar 18, 2012 11:51 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service