Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Barbara Lea (#47213935)
 member for 7 years, 4 months, 17 days
Next
drbuck
Melvin Montey
you wrote:

When I searched for Melvin "Montey", Find A Grave could not find him. Because he did not adopt the Army spelling of his name, I believe it should not be used for his memorial. As his name appears, I would expect Monty to be his nickname.
Thank you for creating the memorial!


But it appears when he moved to Michigan he did adopt that spelling; his second wife's memorial also has the last name spelled Montey - see #127335181. We have removed the 'nickname' spelling of his name.

Added by drbuck on Apr 13, 2017 5:30 PM

Shirley M. Larsen
Madeline Winifred Olive Harvie
Hi Barbara
Ref.88614827 Madeline Winifred Olive Harvie (Newport Landing Cemetery) She was born Aug. 24, 1930. (not 1904) died Aug. 9, 1933.
Her brother Munro Dexter Harvie (born Sept. 28, 1931) died Aug. 9, 1933 is also buried in the same cemetery. Cause of death for both was accidental drowning.
Shirley Larsen

Added by Shirley M. Larsen on Mar 28, 2017 12:07 PM

Sonya (MacKillop Woolaver) Moxsom
#129811887 Seymour Douglas Walsh
You might like to revisit this posting. Seymour is buried in the Lr. Horton Cemetery in Grand Pre. I posted a photo of the headstone for he & his wife Clara Belle King. Clara Belle was born April 18, 1891 in Avonport and passed June 18, 1934 in Avonport from a Postpartum Hemorrhage. Please feel free to use this information and photo to make a correction.

Added by Sonya (MacKillop Woolaver... on Feb 24, 2017 6:53 AM

Gary & Bobbie Biermann
Mary E. McClure death date
We just uploaded a picture of her stone in the Cutler Cemetery and noticed a difference in the date. Thought you might like to know.

Added by Gary & Bobbie Biermann on Dec 31, 2016 10:08 AM

Barrie Wile
Transfers
Hi Barbara
Thank you for the additional transfers.
Regards,
Barrie

Added by Barrie Wile on Dec 10, 2016 2:08 PM

Jeffrey
Taylor-Redden Shoes
Robert Taylor was my great great grandfather. He had a shoe factory st Duke and Brunswick St. I think he also had a company called Taylor-Redden shoes on Barrington and Sackville streets. I was wondering if these buildings, or perhaps the facades, still remain and if there is some kind of plaque.

Added by Jeffrey on Nov 01, 2016 3:39 PM

J A
Bertha Jordan
Thanks for the heads up
JA

Added by J A on Oct 27, 2016 4:43 PM

Barrie Wile
Wile Family
Hello Barbara,
Thank you for the transfers of my family.
Regards,Barrie

Added by Barrie Wile on Oct 23, 2016 11:47 AM

Barrie Wile
Waterville Cemetery
Hello Barbara,
A little more of Hants Co. geography. Waterville was the area now known as Upper & Lower Vaughan.
There is no Waterville Cemetery as such. The people you have in Waterville Cemetery are actually in Lakeview Baptist Cemetery. In the former area of Waterville there are 3 Cemeteries. Also I would take the Wile memorials if you want to transfer them
Regards, Barrie

Added by Barrie Wile on Oct 15, 2016 11:10 AM

Ernie Krewson
Reuben and Hilda Brown
Thank you for the updated information for Reuben and Hilda

Added by Ernie Krewson on Oct 07, 2016 7:05 PM

"IRISH EYES ARE SMILING"
DATES ON STONES
The dates on stones are sometimes not correct. I use the death records as recorded at the courthouse of which could be wrong instead. Thanks for drawing my attention to this. My grandmothers death record is different from her stone and her birth date is also wrong. BUT~~On her death certificate it says she was buried in the town she died in which is wrong. The Cemetery name is the same but in a different town~~~~~~~~~

Added by "IRISH EYES ARE SMILING" on Oct 05, 2016 9:02 PM

Jeff Mason
Logan White
Thank you foe transfering my grandfather memoral to me Jeff

Added by Jeff Mason on Sep 24, 2016 3:33 PM

Ed Turner
RE: Robert Chapman Turner
Barbara Lea,

Yes transfer my parents and related family to me. It would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Ed Turner

Added by Ed Turner on Sep 22, 2016 4:40 PM

Dorothy Smith
RE: Elizabeth (Willis) Davis
Martha Louise Davis Moss is my grandmother I think I am the oldest living granddaughter. I am 85 there are a lot of us but only one grandson who is now 83 then they go on down to the 70's
I am in contact with most of them.
Martha who we called Meme had 5 living children one a boy died when little so there was a total of 6 and I knew all of them.
Elizabeth, Frederick, Charles Willis Moss my father, Lillian, Phillip, and Ellen have all died
They were my aunts and uncles.

smithdot84@gmail.com

Added by Dorothy Smith on Aug 29, 2016 8:44 PM

Dorothy Smith
Elizabeth McLean (Willis) Davis
Barbara
Elizabeth is my ggrandmother and according to my records she was 6 jan 1840 pos in Maitland as my grandmother Martha Louis Davis said they lived there and when the children were about grown they moved to Windsor.
She had 2 sisters who married American fellows they were Charlotte Sarah Davis b Apr 1866 in Windsor and married Otis Tolman 1897 in Sharon, Norfolk, Massachusetts and the other sister is Edith Agnes b 25 May 1879 either in Maitland or Windsor she married George MacKinnon 1941 Pittsfield, Berkshire, Massachusetts
My grandmother we called Meme lived with my grandfather Frederick Lawrence Moss b in East Ham Essex, England and he and other seamen jumped ship in NS and Gramps and Joe Jarrett found their way to the Redden house. Meme was there visiting her sister who had married a Redden that would have been Harriet b 1875. They met and then after a bit they eloped to Sharon, Massachusetts where they married and then Grampa Moss worked for car railway that went from Canton, to Boston and they lived in Canton and raised the family there.
After Grampa Moss died she gave up the home and went to live with one child for a year then moved on to another doing that with the 5 living kids.
So she was with us when her 2 sisters visited us and boy I did a lot of questioning the 3 of them.

I do have the Willis family back to England and when John Willis came over from England he use the name Wills and the first 3 children had the Wills surname then it went to Willis. in the families a lot of this family would got Willis, Wills back to Willis.

I also have Davis family back to possibly 1745 but definitely back to 1795 in Nova Scotia.
I have found some Redden families and am writing to them to see if any of their parents have any information on the William Davis and Sarah Stewart.
You can email me at smithdot84@gmail.com

Added by Dorothy Smith on Aug 29, 2016 8:15 PM

Dorothy Smith
Redden/Davis
I'm looking for James Redden who married Harriet Davis 1875-1963
Also her brother Charles William Davis 1873-1952 married Sarah Ellen Redden

They are my relatives!!
smithdot84@gmail.com

Added by Dorothy Smith on Aug 28, 2016 11:07 AM

Barrie Wile
RE: Walter Monson Wile
Sorry I didn't know he went to the siblings list also. Thanks for explaining. Aubrey (my grandfather)
I fixed my own mistake. You have a lot of the Wile family I believe. Are we related some how? It doesn't help so many place names changed over the years.

Added by Barrie Wile on Aug 21, 2016 4:28 PM

Barrie Wile
Walter Monson Wile
Memorial # 155658278 you have Walter Monson Wile as his own brother and his Son Aubrey as his brother.
Also his birthplace as Summerville. He was born in Mt. Sommerville which is now Wile Settlement. Summerville is another community across the county.

Added by Barrie Wile on Aug 19, 2016 12:53 PM

Hantsport & Area Historical Society
Herbert Benjamin Harvey
Find A Grave Memorial# 132085278

The link for his spouse I believe should be
Dorothy F. Blinn b. 1947

Regards,
Leland Harvie

Added by Hantsport & Area Historic... on Aug 14, 2016 8:05 AM

Angie Mckay-Drew
RE: Connors
you sure can, I would appreciate it very much. Thank you,

Added by Angie Mckay-Drew on Jul 22, 2016 2:09 PM

Angie Mckay-Drew
RE: Connors
They are related to my husband, and I am trying to get all our family that are deceased connected.

Added by Angie Mckay-Drew on Jul 22, 2016 1:08 PM

hlomiller
RE: Edward & Hattie Allen
Thank you so much Barbara.
The only family I am interested in is anyone directly related - as in Allens or her birth family. Are you a Sweet relative?
My email address is: hlomiller@bellsouth.net if you would like to chat privately.

Again - much appreciation for creating these memorials and the transfer.

Added by hlomiller on Jul 12, 2016 1:30 PM

hlomiller
Re Memorial # 130514609
Hi Barbara

I was wondering if you would consider transferring this memorial of my grandmother's to me? Also my grandfather's is 130514509. I have photos and linkages so it might be easier for me to maintain them if you would agree.

Thank you!

Added by hlomiller on Jul 11, 2016 4:29 PM

Ed Turner
RE: Robert Chapman Turner
Hi Barbara,

I am related to many families in Dorchester, New Brunswick and I have taken many photographs (but heretofore I have not entered them on "Find A Grave") of the stones in two of Dorchester's cemeteries: The Pioneer and the Rural, so if you would like to transfer some or all of your memorials in those cemeteries to me, I would not object . . . Turner, Dobson, Keillor, Chapman, Brownell, Chandler, Smith, Carter, Bowser, Weldon, Botsford, Sayre, How, Pickles, Doyle, Cochran, Matheson, King, Dooe, McEwen, Steeves . . . . My interest lies in the fact that although I am an "Upper Canadian" my Turner roots lie deep in the Maritimes . . . in particular Westmorland County. My wife's maternal roots are also Maritime but in Carleton County. I was born, grew up, and spent my teaching career in Ottawa but the Turner homestead lies in Dorchester and my father (born on the Turner homestead) brought us to visit my grandparents there in the summers in the 1940's and 1950's; and then I graduated from Mount Allison in 1965. My wife and I have visited our families in the Maritimes almost every summer . . . with our kids in trailers and now ourselves in our motorhome.

Yours truly,

Ed Turner

Added by Ed Turner on Jul 10, 2016 7:16 AM

CDev007
Sources for Eli Beebe's Parents?
I am doing research on Eli H Beebe (1808-1883) who is the husband of Olive and is buried in Butler Co, Iowa and am wanting to know who his parents are.
I saw on the find a grave site that you created that Isaac and Olive listed as the parents of Eli. This is a pretty widely accepted fact across many websites and many family trees. Despite this though I have been unable to find any sources that show that this is firmly true.
I am trying to find sources that verify this. Do you have the sources stored somewhere. Or do you have the sources on your Ancestry.com account? Can I gain access to these records somehow?

My Ancestry username is chrisdevenport007.

Added by CDev007 on Jun 22, 2016 11:40 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service