Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
MJD (#47206425)
 member for 7 years, 4 months, 11 days
Next
Anonymous
RE: Infant Sukeforth
Thank you! It all looks great.

Infant boy was a stillborn twin. His twin brother lived.

The date of birth and death for the stillborn twin is:
May 28, 1906, so that could be added to the top dates of the memorial.

So, the two infants buried together are siblings, born a few years apart.
I do not know when the tombstone was created.

Added by Anonymous on Oct 20, 2016 11:41 AM

Anonymous
Infant Sukeforth
I requested an edit to add information. I would like to explain what I think is the relationship to the 2 infants (boy/girl) buried there.

The boy was a twin, stillborn.
The girl was not his twin. She was the firstborn in the family and died at 2 hours old in 1901.
Maine Births, Rockland

unnamed child
September 21, 1901, Rockland Maine
W,F, 1st child, Living
Father Leroy Graften Sukeforth b. Montville, ME W, Shipping Clerk
Mother Julia Emma Hannan b.Burketville, ME W
residence Burketville, ME

Record of Death

Infant daughter of Leroy G. Sukeforth, W,F
Place Rockland, ME
Death Sept. 21, 1901, hemorrhage of lungs, age 2 hours
Father Leroy G. Sukeforth b. Appleton, ME, cooper
Mother Emma Hannan b. Appleton, ME

The boy was born May 28, 1906, stillborn. His twin survived. His twin's Find A Grave Memorial# 62338379, Horace I. Sukeforth.

Maine Deaths

Unnamed Child, W,M, Stillborn Twin****
May 28, 1906
Father Roy Sukeforth b. Appleton, ME Farmer, W
Mother Emma Hannan, b. Appleton, ME Housewife, W


Added by Anonymous on Oct 18, 2016 6:16 PM

Henny R
RE: Sister Dunn
Perfect. She's our cousin and we wanted her accomplishments remembered. So many of the people who don't have children/descendants get forgotten. Thank you for adding the bio.

Added by Henny R on Sep 16, 2016 1:33 PM

Bob McLellan
Photos
Thank you very much for taking the photos of Orville and Shirley Cunningham at the Smart Cemetery.

Added by Bob McLellan on Sep 12, 2016 10:34 AM

Don Nilson
John Lubey 80359426
John (JNO) Lubey is my wife's Great Great Uncle. He was born in Ireland in 1845. His brother also was in the civil war but survived. He lived in New York state Utica area. If possible you can transfer to me. let me know if you need additional info. I'm new to this site.

Added by Don Nilson on Sep 05, 2016 10:25 AM

Barbara Cox
Little Ralph Smith
Thank you, Mike.

Added by Barbara Cox on Aug 20, 2016 8:50 PM

Colin Baird
RE: Randall Baird gravesite picture
There is a Pelton headstone near those of my ancestors, and it is leaning badly, and close to being ready to topple over. It's a fairly large headstone, and it would take a 'Bobcat' or a small tractor with a bucket on the front to handle it so that a new foundation could be put under it. Perry Center Cemetery is nothing but a hill of sand, and headstones there require a stable foundation under them. There are many old headstones scattered through out the cemetery that need attention, and soon. Thank You for your understanding, and Thank you for being thoughtful enough to put the picture of Randall Baird's headstone on Findagrave in the first place. Have a nice afternoon. Colin Baird

Added by Colin Baird on Jul 06, 2016 1:33 PM

Colin Baird
RE: Randall Baird gravesite picture
The is a Pelton headstone near those of my ancestors, and it is leaning badly, and close to being ready to topple over. It's a fairly large headstone, and it would take a 'Bobcat' or a small tractor with a bucket on the front to handle it so that a new foundation could be put under it. Perry Center Cemetery is nothing but a hill of sand, and headstones there require a stable foundation under them. There are many old headstones scattered through out the cemetery that need attention, and soon. Thank You for your understanding, and Thank you for being thoughtful enough to put the picture of Randall Baird's headstone on Findagrave in the first place. Have a nice afternoon. Colin Baird

Added by Colin Baird on Jul 06, 2016 1:32 PM

Colin Baird
Randall Baird FAGM #90801575
My great-great uncle, Randall Baird's headstone was leaning badly. I just went to the time and effort of putting a new foundation under it, and now I have a huge favor to ask of you. Would you kindly delete the picture of the headstone that you put on his Findagrave memorial.? I have already put a picture of how his headstone looked after I finished with it this morning.
Thank you for your understanding.

Colin Baird
Van Buren, Ohio

Added by Colin Baird on Jul 06, 2016 12:22 PM

Lavidaloca
Cook
Thanks.

Added by Lavidaloca on Jun 14, 2016 7:09 PM

JANIS HARRIMAN
JOHN CLARK
BURIAL FOR JOHN CLARK

THERE IS A JOHN CLARK BURIED IN LAKEVIEW CEMETERY IN UNION MAINE THAT MIGHT BE THE ONE YOU ARE LOOKING FOR BUT NO MENTION OF SARAH BURTON CLARK

JANIS

Added by JANIS HARRIMAN on Jun 13, 2016 9:01 AM

Barb Beverage R
RE: Mary Gleason
Hi. I have changed Lydia's name just to Lydia Gleason and made a clarification on the maiden name in her, her husband's & her children's bios. Thanks for the catch.

Added by Barb Beverage R on Jun 01, 2016 11:18 AM

Judy Kerr Stewart
Photo Request for Nelson Burns
I had put in a Find A Grave request for photos of my great-great grandparents headstone. They were Nelson and Aldana Burns and they are buried in Lake View Cemetery, Union, Knox, Maine. You were kind enough to fulfill my request and I am grateful.

Last September, I received the email notifiying me that you had taken the pictures and that I could find their memorials online. I accessed the Find A Grave memorials and did some work on my Ancestry.com tree. The facts I learned from your pictures and the information I had uncovered on Ancestry were not matching and I set everything aside to tackle at a later date.

I have now come back and thanks to a newly available record I have sorted out this branch of my family tree, This record was a marriage certificate for my great-grandmother and her parents were Nelson Burns and Almira Overlock. Suddenly, your picture of the 2nd headstone next to Nelson’s made sense. It was for Elmira, wife of Nelson Burns, and their son Ronellow. So, Almira/Elmira was Nelson’s 1st wife and my great-great grandmother. Aldana Overlock, Almira/Elmira’s sister, was his 2nd wife.

Without your pictures I don’t think I would have realized that Almira/Elmira and Aldana were 2 different people. Thanks again.

But, there is one problem and that is your memorial #152237644 for Aldana H. Burns (1839 – 1901). This is not the Aldana Burns who was married to my Nelson Burns. The Maine Death Record for the correct Aldana Burns has the following information: b. 29 May 1850, d. 4 Jun 1911, widow of Nelson Burns, Father was Emery Overlock and Mother was Mary J. Sukeforth.

Would you please remove the note “Second wife of Nelson Burns” and the Family Link to Nelson Burns”. It makes sense that my Aldana Burns is buried in the same cemetery with her husband and sister, but unfortunately she isn’t Aldana H. Burns (1839 – 1901).

Thanks again for the picture of the Headstones. They have been very helpful.

Judy Stewart

Added by Judy Kerr Stewart on May 13, 2016 9:28 AM

Bette Ward
Charlie Allen Haynes 1918-1998
Thank you for the photo. I appreciate that you took the entire headstone so that his wife was included (Zola Elizabeth Short). It was great to be able to verify her name.

Added by Bette Ward on Dec 15, 2015 1:57 PM

toocats
RE: John H. Vogt
I got the file out and it looks like 1922 was a transcription error. Narcissa filed in early 1912, then died, and her daughter-in-law filed a claim for what she was owed up to her death.

Added by toocats on Nov 02, 2015 8:23 AM

toocats
RE: John H. Vogt
I got his pension files from the National Archives and the story was there. Also you can see the filing from Narcissa index cards here - https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJDP-B8NM and Sylvia's here - https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJDP-B8F1.
I agree that Narcissa probably told or let people assume that her husband had died. Sylvia (who is the one I am connected to) appears to have had some truth issues, she told the claim investigator that her mother had died (which I knew was wrong), but investigator went to visit Sylvia's brother in Missouri and mom was visiting.

Added by toocats on Nov 01, 2015 5:27 PM

toocats
RE: John H. Vogt
He was not dead in 1888. He left Narcissa and supposedly married a woman named Sylvia Seley. When he died in 1910, she filed for a widow's pension. However Narcissa had also filed, and whoever investigated Sylvia's claim determine that there was no record of a divorce from Narcissa and that the record of his marriage to Sylvia could not be substantiated. Narcissa stated that she & John moved to St Louis, then they separated and he moved to Loadville, CO, while she returned to Toledo. JOhn eventually lived in Chicago and then moved to LA. Sylvia Vogt states that John came to Kansas City in late 1882 from Colorado and moved to Chicago in late 1883. In 1898 pension filing, John Vogt mentions wife Narcissa and 3 children, however he was living with Sylvia in 1900 in Los Angeles after moving there in 1898. In her pension application, Sylvia said she and John were married in Milwaukee in 1890 and they moved to L.A. in 1898.

Added by toocats on Nov 01, 2015 4:28 PM

Janet Huss Beiner
RE: Sally Rice
The current date on the bio shows 1774 - I'm suggesting that it should be corrected to show 1784.

Janet Beiner
Volunteer Field Genealogist NSDAR

Added by Janet Huss Beiner on Oct 28, 2015 9:46 AM

Sue Hale Sheppard
RE: Malinda Hushour
Thank you; I have removed my note with the flowers

Added by Sue Hale Sheppard on Sep 15, 2015 9:19 AM

mommycita
Hawes photos
Thank you so much for all the nice photos of their headstones. Appreciate your time and effort.

Added by mommycita on Sep 12, 2015 6:32 PM

Sue Hale Sheppard
George Henley #148870337
Thank you for accepting the edits to update the memorial for George Henley #148870337

Added by Sue Hale Sheppard on Aug 22, 2015 10:42 AM

Joy
Brough
Thank you for the photo of Anna Brough's gravestone. Joy

Added by Joy on Aug 20, 2015 5:08 PM

Red
Lofton and Zelda Brough
Thank you for the photo of the Brough marker at Troy Township Cemetery. I appreciate you taking the time to do this for me. Red

Added by Red on Aug 19, 2015 8:06 AM

Jerilyn Wyatt
June Henry
Thank You So Very Much for the photo, I can now look at her, her husband and my parents and hopefully soon my brother, whom is also buried there.

My parents are Lewis and Agnes Glanzman and my brother is Lewis Glanzman Jr.

Thanks so much

Jerilyn Glanzman Wyatt

Added by Jerilyn Wyatt on Aug 18, 2015 12:56 PM

Nuckolls
Ruth Kyle
Thanks for getting the photo!

Added by Nuckolls on Jul 08, 2015 7:02 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service