Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Shirley Elizabeth Little Vicich (#47198072)
 member for 7 years, 9 months, 23 days
Next
Anna Jaech
Thomas Bassett #116033480
Good morning: You left a flower on the memorial for Thomas which is in error. The Thomas you are thinking of was the gg grandfather of this Thomas - quite out of sync with this memorial. I'm afraid it is very confusing, referring to the True Love and placing them in GA.
Thomas Bassett, 1617-1659 is indeed a passenger on the True Love's ships list. Its first stop was in the Barbados, but he went on to Virginia - what was then York county. In the Order Book of York, Book 1, 18 April 1639, he took possession of 150 acres bounding the Chicohomony, at Pattacocok, VA
Please remove this particular flower and replace it with another. I would very much appreciate it. (I am an 9th generation of this family & enjoy working on it. They left great records behind!)
Annie

Added by Anna Jaech on Aug 05, 2017 11:05 AM

Mae Bell Perry
Ed Garner Memorial 52201998
I see you left a note for this memorial. Can you tell me how you are related to him? Some of the information for Ed Garner is incorrect on this memorial. He is my grandfather, my dad's father. I am trying to get the information corrected through findagrave as the person who put the info in has not responded to me.
Looking forward to a reply from you.

Thanks
M Perry

Added by Mae Bell Perry on Jul 25, 2017 1:29 PM

B-24Co-pilotBro
burial question
From your bio entry, one could be left with the impression they may not actually be buried in the Clearwater cemetery. Can you confirm they are?

Added by B-24Co-pilotBro on May 17, 2017 8:12 AM

Jim Townsend
Elizabeth Jane Smith
Elizabeth Jane Smith is my G4 grandmother on my mom's side. I am trying to ge legal proof she is the daughter of Jsmes Benjamin Smith and Sarah Parker.

Do you have any such documents?

James Wingate Townsend

Added by Jim Townsend on Feb 16, 2017 4:57 PM

Caretaker †
Joshua Youngblood #159371343
Couple of questions about him, hoping you can answer.
1) wife Catherine Youngblood, buried in GA, died in 1911. That would make her about 124 years old. Did you link her to him? If yes are you sure it's her?
2) Your flower on the memorial you established says: "Searching not sure of inf." What exactly are you not sure of.

Thank you for your time and assistance. :)
c

Added by Caretaker † on Oct 03, 2016 7:35 PM

Sean McLaurin
RE: William Franklin McLaurin
Which grave yard are you referring to?

Added by Sean McLaurin on Sep 02, 2016 9:10 PM

Gwynne Smith
#132774593 Stephen Smith
Hello: You and I are cousins way down the line probably starting at James Benjamin Smith, who is also one of my gfs. After many years of genealogy I am taking another look at the Smith family and having questions, especially since I found the will of Stephen Smith in Bladen Co, NC, dated July 2, 1784. He did not call himself Samuel Stephen Smith, only Stephen Smith. Do you have something where he is called Samuel Stephen Smith? On his will, he listed his wife Joanna Smith and left her everything.He did not list his children, but said he had six. He also named his brother John Smith. Of course, there are a million John Smith's in North Carolina. I just wish I could figure out which one. Another question is where the info about Stephen Smith's parents originate from? I cannot find any info on his parents? There is no one named Jonathan Henry Smith of Sally White anywhere. Please let me know. Thanks, Etta Smith

Added by Gwynne Smith on Jun 28, 2016 3:46 PM

Charles E. Carroll
Joseph Sullivan 34206644
I wish you would stop placing incorrect genealogy comments on my family memorials!

Added by Charles E. Carroll on Jun 24, 2016 1:32 PM

Charles E. Carroll
34206580
Please stop adding your genealogy statements to the memorial of Elizabeth Sullivan.

Added by Charles E. Carroll on Jun 23, 2016 10:08 PM

Charles E. Carroll
Elizabeth Sullivan Wingate
Are you the person that keeps adding Elizabeth as the wife of Edward Taylor Wingate of Texas?

You have the wrong Elizabeth Sullivan.

Added by Charles E. Carroll on Jun 23, 2016 10:04 PM

Eva Malcom
Brown Lee
Ms. Vicich, I read your “flower” on Mr. Brown Lee’s memorial. My grandfather is mentioned on Page 70 of Mr. Sullivan’s book. His name was Cooper Sullivan. Those must have been the most tumultuous and difficult times, with everlasting sadness for many. Thank you for your time and dedication to Find A Grave. Eva Sullivan Malcom

Added by Eva Malcom on Apr 07, 2016 8:53 AM

Stan Bailey
Preston Ware Allen
I notice that yo left a note stating that Preston Ware Allen is the son of Thomas Perry Allen and Pernicia Kennedy. I think that it is more lokely that his is the son of Preston B. Allen 1896-1976 and Alberta Ware 1900-1978. If you can offer any information tothe contrary, I would love to find out. Thank you for your nobel work.

Added by Stan Bailey on Apr 01, 2016 4:35 PM

DPW
Rebecca Smith and Tobias Smith
You have Rebecca Smith and Tobias Smith buried in the Sharon Cemetery, Coats, Simpson Co, MS. I was wondering if you would share where you obtained this information from?

Many Thanks in Advance,
Diana Wallner
dp_wallner@yahoo.com

Added by DPW on Mar 18, 2016 11:26 AM

Kat
John Miles Youngblood, Jr
i am not required to link to a burial unknown, but when you find him, feel free to send a correct link.
Here is the burial unknown rule:
Location of body unknown must be used for recent deaths where the disposition is not currently known. Final disposition must be determined and updated within 30 days. [Top]

Added by Kat on Mar 13, 2016 3:20 PM

Kat
John Miles Youngblood, Jr

Added by Kat on Mar 13, 2016 3:18 PM

Kat
John Miles Youngblood, Jr
I am not required to link to a

Added by Kat on Mar 13, 2016 3:18 PM

Judie
Simeon In Carter Cemetery

Sorry to say, you may have accidentally added these 2 individual by mistake. The cemetery records keeper, has records from the 1800's & knows the cemetery like the back of his hand. All you have to do his tell him a name & he knows where the individual is buried. Nope, no Simeon's in Carter Cemetery + when I mentioned wooden cross...he again mention of one cross with another name. It's only wooden cross in the cemetery. So, please delete these 2 memorials from the cemetery. Thanks!

Added by Judie on Feb 19, 2016 5:38 PM

Jimmy Earl Cooley
Pappy Sullivan
Cannot find Thomas "Pappy Tom" Sullivan Jr. in find a grave. JEC

Added by Jimmy Earl Cooley on Nov 24, 2015 10:38 AM

Jimmy Earl Cooley
Cornelius Sullivan
Hi Elizabeth,
My paternal great grandmother was Mary Ann Phillips Cooley. She married Nelson C Cooley. Her parents were Jesse Phillips m Margaret Sullivan. Their daughter was Mary Ann Phillips m Nelson C Cooley and had children - one was John Brantly Cooley, my grandfather. Grandfather John Brantly Cooley m Susan Idonia Sanders and they had four children one my father Marshal JB Cooley m Ermel Cooley.
I doing a book on Nelson and Mary Ann's life and family. Down to researching Jesse Phillips and his family details. Do you have anything on his life. Know b Ala, d LA, m Margaret Sullivan daugh of Cornelius Sullivan. I have written a ebook on my mothers side of the Cooley family - "Little Berry Cooley" by Jimmy Earl Cooley. Most of my Cooley family lived ended up living in LA. I live in Beauregard Parish LA. Thanks for any help on Jesse or other members of the Phillips or Sullivan families. Jimmy Earl Cooley

Added by Jimmy Earl Cooley on Nov 23, 2015 12:00 PM

Barbara Cox
I am still confused
You sent me the following message, and I am not clear what to do with it, or whom it is referring to.
RE: Margarets in Alabama
Barbara, John Yocum 1830, Franklin Al.
Spouse Lucinda Allen 1830 Al. d, 1870
John L Allen 1789 Surry N. C.
Spouse Elizabeth Love, 1780
Children-
Caledonia Yocum b, 1854 Al.
Matilda Yocum b. 1856 Al.
Richard Jackson Yocum b.1858
Mary Ann Yocum b. May 15, 1860. I hope this will help you it is what I have in records. I have not research this information to vfy.

I would be happy to transfer any memorial if you could let me know the number, if that would help.

Added by Barbara Cox on Sep 28, 2015 6:43 PM

Judie
Simeon In Carter Cemetery
Sorry to say, you may have accidentally added these 2 individual by mistake. The cemetery records keeper, has records from the 1800's & knows the cemetery like the back of his hand. All you have to do his tell him a name & he knows where the individual is buried. Nope, no Simeon's in Carter Cemetery + when I mentioned wooden cross...he again mention of one cross with another name. It's only wooden cross in the cemetery. So, please delete these 2 memorials from the cemetery. Thanks!

Added by Judie on Sep 28, 2015 5:43 PM

Judie
RE: Simeon In Carter Cemetery
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=142371483

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=142371534

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gsr&GSln=Simeon&GSiman=1&GScty=57363&

I'm not sure if the above links will work on the message page. Here they are again written out...

Asnore Simeon 142371534 Carter Cemetery, Springfield, Livingston Parish, Louisiana

Joseph Simeon 142371483 Carter Cemetery, Springfield, Livingston Parish, Louisiana

Neither person is listed on the 1975 cemetery listing created by Edward Livingston Historical Association (I'm a member). Both memorials were created on Feb 8, 2015, as of Sep 27th I have Carter Cemetery @ 98% photographed & never, never ran across these names. Like I said earlier, all the Simeon's are buried in Springfield Cemetery.

Just curious how you came about the 2 names to add to Carter Cemetery?

Added by Judie on Sep 28, 2015 9:22 AM

Judie
Simeon In Carter Cemetery
Could you give me some reference to how you found out these 2 Simeons are buried in Carter Cemetery. Per records recorded in 1975, no one by that name was recorded in Carter Cemetery. The only Simeon's recorded are the ones in Springfield Cemetery. I have the majority of both cemeteries photographed...my goal is to have both @ 100%.

Thanks!

Added by Judie on Sep 26, 2015 11:16 AM

Lisa Best
Polly Ann Smith 1864-1896
Polly Ann Smith is buried in the Davis Family Cemetery in Elm City, NC. Hoping you know the location of this cemetery, Elizabeth, the member who created the memorial did not put any directions nor will she recieve messages. If you know the location of this cemetery please let me know.
Thanks so much,
Lisa Best

Added by Lisa Best on Sep 16, 2015 6:54 PM

Barbara Cox
Margarets in Alabama
Hi Shirley, could you email me with more information about the Margarets who are married to 65626939 and 69095006. Is this second marriages or duplicated people? Are you related to any of them, as I would be happy to transfer also. Thanks!

Added by Barbara Cox on Aug 30, 2015 7:22 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service