Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Neil Hawkins (#47197358)
 member for 7 years, 6 months, 28 days
Next
Ron Livengood
RE: Nelson Wilder
Thanks Neal
I agree with you that it should stay like it is but
not everyone sees it that way.
It has been great corresponding with you and if I can ever help you with anything just let me know.
Ron Livengood

Added by Ron Livengood on Apr 15, 2017 11:18 AM

Ron Livengood
RE: Nelson Wilder
Hi Neil

If you really want me to delete the Memorial at Davison I would do that for you.

Ron

Added by Ron Livengood on Apr 14, 2017 8:30 PM

Ron Livengood
Nelson Wilder
Hi Neil Forgive me for being slow to answer your previous email
All I can tell you about Nelson Wilder is that he has a Gravestone at Davison Cemetery near Braddyville, Iowa. I also understand that this cemetery has had several names over the years. Including Wilder Cemetery. Also there
was a town or settlement within about a Mile of where his Gravestone is.
I am wondering if when his wife died and was buried at Clearmont if they just did not add his name on the her stone. If he was reinterred at Clearmont I would have thought they would have moved the stone also. Let me know what you think.

I will put pictures of his stone on the
Davison cemetery. I would have sent them to you but do not have your email address.

Ron

Added by Ron Livengood on Apr 14, 2017 11:31 AM

Kathleen Cormack
Cormack
Hello Neil
Greetings from south Texas where the other branches of the Cormacks went to for warmth.
Thank you very much for going to the gravesite. I have been unsure exactly where he was buried since he died in North Dakota. If you ever need anything NW of San Antonio, let me know.
Kathleen

Added by Kathleen Cormack on Apr 06, 2017 8:42 AM

Fred Saar
Hannah Bowden 17474897
Should her maiden name be Ruland and not Hawkins as you suggested. Her mother was a Hawkins.
LISurnames says Ruland?
Fred

Added by Fred Saar on Apr 02, 2017 6:38 PM

Fred Saar
Frances Corwin
Father changed. Thanks for the sources. I had briefly looked but did not see those.
Fred

Added by Fred Saar on Mar 29, 2017 7:25 AM

a2
Leverett
Oops! Thanks for catching my dupe. Guess I must have added from DAR without realizing I'd already added it when I walked the cemetery. I appreciate you pointing it out to me.

Added by a2 on Mar 28, 2017 10:01 AM

Lynda McGinnis
RE: Deborah Albertson in Dry Brook
Thank you for the book source reference. I have also added this to her memorial along with your contact link.

Added by Lynda McGinnis on Mar 27, 2017 12:36 PM

Lynda McGinnis
Deborah Albertson in Dry Brook
Hi Neil: You've asked us to update the date of birth to an exact date instead of just the year. What is the source for this information? I don't think it was on her grave marker which we photographed?

Added by Lynda McGinnis on Mar 27, 2017 9:50 AM

Bernadette
Hawkins genealogy
Thanks for the source; I was already familiar with it, but consider it seriously flawed and heavily dependent upon the memory of a single individual. Barring those problems, the work begins with the dead end reached in tracing the settlers of the Charlestown Colony (Massachusetts Bay/Plymouth) back to England. The author(s) are of the belief that Hawkins emigrants were Londoners.

Almost none were. In fact, most lived in Devon and Bristol, England, considered hotbeds of non-conformity under King They sailed from Plymouth, thus, Plymouth colony. Rather than embracing religious tolerance, they harshly imposed their own intolerance. The most noteworthy Hawkins English ancestor was Sir John Hawkins, who began the first Atlantic slave trading business from Plymouth, UK.

While it's far from the most beautiful of Britain, it's worth a visit for the historic connection, and as a bonus, it's a convenient accessway to the stunning Cornwall vistas.

Added by Bernadette on Mar 27, 2017 6:32 AM

Bernadette
Susan Petty Glover @ Woodland in Bellport, New York
Hi! I'll be delighted to approve the parental links as soon as I receive some source information. Please use the SAC tab on the memorial.

Added by Bernadette on Mar 26, 2017 6:14 PM

LadyGoshen
Jacob Mills Hawkins
Thanks for finding the duplication. I will merge the memorials.
Very curious to have two headstones in the same cemetery although not the first time I've seen it. In fact, I've got a virtual cemetery tracking these.

Added by LadyGoshen on Mar 08, 2017 5:31 AM

Byron R. Smith
Martha Hawkins Smith
Thank you for the advisory on dupe listings. As far as my database regarding her she is a direct descendant of mine and my record #137180664 of her was taken from a family bible which lists her year of death as 1802. The sort of dupe listing has similar bio info and lineage, but she did not have a second husband or any Roe issue so that memorial should be deleted by the original sponsor.

Added by Byron R. Smith on Mar 06, 2017 11:59 AM

Diane Gravlee
Phebe Dorman Eells
I have deleted the duplicated memorial; don't know why I didn't see it before I created the duplicate. Appreciated the heads up. I also saved my grave marker photo before I deleted it and moved it to the original memorial.
Diane

Added by Diane Gravlee on Feb 22, 2017 5:41 PM

Linda
Marjorie Darville
I deleted my memorial. It was a shame....I had so much information that the original memorial did not contain. Thanks for your observation. If you find any other mistakes, please let me know.

Added by Linda on Feb 07, 2017 6:57 AM

Diane Gravlee
RE: Eells in Walton Cem in NY.
I don't live there either...live in SC., but we stopped by on a trip up north to get my Eells relatives and the office left us a map showing all the Eells buried there, so we did them all.
Diane

Added by Diane Gravlee on Feb 02, 2017 5:06 PM

Diane Gravlee
Eells in Walton Cem in NY.
Neil, are you related to all the Eells folks you have been sending me updates for in the Walton Cemetery? If so, I would be happy to transfer most of them to you. I have a few that are related to my daughter-in-law, I would like to keep, but so far, all those you have sent info for are not related. If you are not related, thanks for doing all the leg work. Let me know and include your member number.
Diane

Added by Diane Gravlee on Feb 01, 2017 3:15 PM

Diane Gravlee
Leila Mae Eells
Thanks for the heads up on the two memorials for the same person. This was an error in the cemetery records, as they had her listed under Leila and under Mae. I didn't put two and two together and made memorials for both. I have deleted the one without the grave photo and appreciate your notice on this.

Added by Diane Gravlee on Jan 29, 2017 1:04 PM

Wayne
RE: William Eells
Ok, my mistake, thanks for pointing it out. I have corrected it.

Added by Wayne on Jan 26, 2017 1:10 PM

Wayne
William Eells
Do you have some evidence to indicate that William's birth year is different than what is engraved on his gravestone?

Added by Wayne on Jan 25, 2017 5:21 PM

Willis S Whittlesey III
Harriet Pote VanDusen
Thank you for pointing out the duplication for this person. I removed it today.

Willis S. Whittlesey III

Added by Willis S Whittlesey III on Jan 25, 2017 4:52 PM

Sharon
Winford Peck
Thanks for finding my mistake and his parents.

Added by Sharon on Nov 25, 2016 9:49 PM

nmbo
memorial number correction
#88628760 is the correct memorial number for Ivan Peck. Disregard the previous number.

Added by nmbo on Nov 25, 2016 1:15 PM

nmbo
163430635 Ivan Peck
If you are related to Ivan Peck, I am willing to transfer his memorial to you if you wish, for I am not related. Just ask for a transfer request and I will be happy to transfer the memorial.
Nan

Added by nmbo on Nov 25, 2016 1:13 PM

Cindy Coffell
Milton Northrup
Thank you for the links to Milton's parents. I appreciate you!

Added by Cindy Coffell on Nov 18, 2016 3:31 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service