Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

B. Wyatt (#47196169)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 27 days
Next
Linda Gipson
Mansfield Lawrence Carpenter #44126882
I wanted to let you know that the your Memorial #44126882 for Lawrence Carpenter is a duplicate. You added yours on November 9, 2009 and Memorial# 24211466 was added by Chris Carpenter on January 27, 2008. I have requested that they add his second wife to that memorial.

Just wanted to let you know.

Added by Linda Gipson on Aug 19, 2017 8:06 PM

Joan Dean
request for an edit
Memorial# 55650533 George W. Albin

Sorry! That's what I get for working on my family tree when I'm too tired! This is the original message...

I noticed this mistake on my 3rd gr grandfather's memorial. It says he was born in 1810 but his headstone says he was 75 yrs 5 months 5 days when he died April 12, 1894. That actually would mean he was born November 7, 1818. Please, can you change this? It would be most helpful to other family members as well. Thanks in advance.

Joan

Added by Joan Dean on Jul 04, 2016 6:06 PM

Joan Dean
request for an edit
Hi,
I am working on my family tree. I noticed this mistake on my 3rd gr grandfather's memorial. It says he was born in 1810 but his headstone says he was 75 yrs 5 months 5 days when he died April 12, 1894. That actually would mean he was born November 7, 1818. Please, can you change this? It would be most helpful to other family members as well. Thanks in advance.

Joan

Added by Joan Dean on Jul 01, 2016 11:07 AM

Carole Parnell King
Memorial 60539065
For George R. VANDALL, the headstone shows "son of L & A VANDALL." Would you add his inscription to his information. It appears he is the son of Abraham and Louesa VANDALL, memorials 60538892 and 60538975, and also younger brother to brother with same name, George R. VANDALL, memorial 130761789, who died in 1913.

Added by Carole Parnell King on Feb 07, 2016 7:21 AM

Carole Parnell King
Memorial 60539065
Headstone for George R. VANDALL shows middle initial "R" but is written as "A" in his information. Please change that to "R."

Added by Carole Parnell King on Feb 07, 2016 6:31 AM

Karen Sees
#44126854
Please add the following as her children:
Karen Lee Williams Sees
Lawrence Lee Williams II

Added by Karen Sees on Oct 28, 2015 12:29 PM

ROA
Paralee Ethel Thomas Cantrell
Thank you for making the edits.
Sarah

Added by ROA on Jun 26, 2015 4:23 PM

Julie Knox/Graves-Birkhimer
RE: George Albin
Thanks so much! :)

Added by Julie Knox/Graves-Birkhim... on May 02, 2014 12:19 AM

German-Irish Lady
RE: Common Sense
Thanks so much. I have tried to be polite to people and was just shocked when I seen how others were being treated.
I tell others to go to find a grave for help and about all the nice and polite people that are on find a grave and seeing so many nasty things being said, it makes me look like I am lying.
However, I still don't think there is a better free site to go to and will continue to be there for help and to help others if I can.

German-Irish Lady

Added by German-Irish Lady on Apr 03, 2014 1:45 PM

Root Sleuth
panther valley cemetery
thanks so much for the directions to this cemetery..I plan on a pilgrimage soon to the area to view ancestors gravesites and this helps emensley. Sharon

Added by Root Sleuth on Apr 01, 2014 11:54 AM

Root Sleuth
Panther Valley Cemetery
Can you tell me what road or highway this cemetery is located on or how to get there from Rogersville? Thanks so much

Added by Root Sleuth on Mar 30, 2014 10:00 AM

Ray David Morrison
RE: John Marshall Linder#16047930
Go ahead and use the photo.
Sorry I didn't get back to you sooner.

Added by Ray David Morrison on Mar 07, 2014 1:29 PM

Ray David Morrison
RE: John Marshall Linder#16047930
Of course you can use the photo.
Have a great day and Happy Holidays.

Added by Ray David Morrison on Dec 06, 2013 1:36 PM

MN
Silas David Curson Wright
Thank you for making the links MHN

Added by MN on Sep 06, 2013 7:44 AM

RLM3
Ernest Jarrell
Thank you for the corrections and links

Added by RLM3 on Jan 31, 2013 12:13 PM

MN
Owen Gleaves
Thank you for adding the links. MHN

Added by MN on Jan 04, 2013 7:23 AM

MN
John Lawrence "Bud" Gleaves
Thank you for adding the links. MHN

Added by MN on Jan 04, 2013 7:22 AM

Traci
RE: Catherine and David Shafer
I'd be glad for you to use the photo. Thanks for asking.

Added by Traci on Sep 04, 2012 6:36 PM

C Kuebler
Charlotte Cooper Albin at Yankee Hill Cemetery
Could you attach Charlotte Albin to her husband/spouse grave # 55650533.
Her father Robert Cooper # 86883371
Her mother Margaret Clark Cooper # 86883424

Also add her maiden name of Cooper.
Thank you for your time.

Added by C Kuebler on Aug 08, 2012 4:47 PM

MN
Missouri Wright Graves
Thank you for adding her maiden name and the link to her mother. MHN

Added by MN on May 23, 2012 8:16 PM

April Salinas
RE: # 16498773
Hello there. I did not take this photograph, I only posted it and maintain the memorial. It appears to me as though cement has been poured around the headstone.. There were no changes made to the photograph. I hope this helps.

Added by April Salinas on Apr 22, 2012 10:57 PM

C Kuebler
Margaret Cooper Smith
Margaret Smith maiden name is Cooper and she was the first wife of John George Smith. Her parents grave is there at Yankee Hill Cemetery also and the stone is still standing. Her parents were Robert Wesley Cooper and Margeret Clark. Their grave numbers so you can link her is 86883371 and 86883424. Margaret has an older sister buried at Yankee Hill Cemetery also and that is Charlotte Cooper Albin who married George Washington Albin. If you could also line Charlotte to her parents Robert and Margaret that would be appreciated.

Also Charlotte has sons William and Henry are buried at Yankee Hill and you might want to connect them to Charlotte and their father George as well. Thank you, Corrinna Kuebler Jennings

Added by C Kuebler on Mar 22, 2012 5:24 AM

MN
Stephen and Martha Lane Goodman
Thank you for adding the information

Marjorie

Added by MN on Feb 18, 2012 7:54 AM

MN
Delbert Houston Goodman
Thank you for the links and for the note about the name. My mistake. His wife was a Cooper and guess I just had the name on my mind when I typed it. I changed to Goodman and now his name is correct. I should have caught that. He married Laura Cooper, his brother Richard married her sister Lulu Augusta Cooper.

Marjorie

Added by MN on Feb 18, 2012 5:28 AM

Kari Olson
Headstone Photos
Hi,
I would like to use your headstone photos on my ancestry.com tree if you dont mind. I give credit. for the photos.
Please let me know. Thanks so much

Added by Kari Olson on Feb 06, 2012 9:39 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service