Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Ralph and Wendy (#47187302)
 member for 8 years, 22 days
Next
Doc Thissen
Samuel Callwell
Greetings! I have a question about the image of Samuel Harrison Callwell, my email is doc@docspix.com.
Thank you! -Doc

Added by Doc Thissen on Apr 10, 2017 9:09 PM

JMiller
Nickname
Ha. What nickname are you referring to? My name is Jerry. Did you ever see John Candy's last movie called "Wagons East"? That was my grandparents...a grandfather and a great-grandfather went west and returned. Now I'm just out of Baltimore, MD.

Added by JMiller on Apr 05, 2017 10:25 AM

JMiller
RE: Charles Elliot Miller
Thanks for the correction. I'm evading cataract surgery. Emma has been added to Findagrave. Ancestry.com has a record showing her marriage to be in December but since I can't see the original I can't guarantee it.

Added by JMiller on Apr 05, 2017 9:49 AM

JMiller
Charles Elliot Miller
I gave some thought to maybe Charles died somewhere else, until I looked at the 1900 census. Emma, his wife, and Mary, her mother-in-law, and George , her brother-in-law all lived near each other in Wolf River, Doniphan County Kansas in June, 1900, just six months after Charles died.
I have pictures of Charles, Emma and Parker, taken when Parker was still in diapers and another of just Emma and three children, one probably was Catherine who died about the same time as Charles.

Added by JMiller on Apr 05, 2017 7:52 AM

JMiller
Charles E. Miller
I'm having too many senior moments. My last message said Charles middle name was Edward, but my records say Elliot.

Added by JMiller on Apr 04, 2017 6:21 PM

JMiller
Charles E. Miller
My information for Charles comes from family papers.
Up until they died less than twenty years ago, my two aunts, Beulah and Pearl, were in frequent contact with descendents of the Miller's in Kansas, gathering and collecting the family history. Aunt Pearl was a pack rat and never threw anything out, not even the envelopes the letters were mailed in. Unfortunately, when she passed away at age 104, her son has the papers. I am in possession of a only few of them.

The name, Charles Edward, comes from those papers, including his death due to tuberculosis and Emma's remarriage to an Andrews.

Thannks for Rufus's story. I also lost his and Pearl's application for a marriage license.

Added by JMiller on Apr 04, 2017 5:48 PM

JMiller
Charles E. Miller
I've been trying to find Charles' gravesite myself with no luck. I know that Emma remarried to John R. Andrew. My tree shows John buried in Moray, KS, but Emma is buried in Los Angels, California. She may have gone there to be with her brother-in-law Allen. I'm guessing here.

As for Rufus, I had the Marysville, KS, historical society send me Rufus' obituary from 1910 and I accidentally deleted it. I was going to add him to Findagrave but didn't. Rufus drowned in the Big Blue River after possibly being hit by lightning.

I've been trying to find out as much as I can about that family after they left West Virginia in 1888. My grandfather, Henry, Charles' brother, returned to WV about 1896.

Added by JMiller on Apr 01, 2017 3:22 PM

Me
RE: James Elliott and Anna
FIXED! That was strange. Normally Find A Grave prevents that.
Thanks for the heads-up
James Elliot 102967827 and wife Anna 102967809

Added by Me on Mar 03, 2017 9:18 AM

Nina
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 45568215
IS there a way we can communicate without me writing on your public message board.?
I would like to send you my email, but don't actually want everyone to have it.
I think if I can give my cousin information on how she can contact you, she might feel more comfortable about that .
Thanks Thelma.

Added by Nina on Oct 13, 2016 7:42 AM

Nina
Find A Grave Memorial# 45568215
Can I have your permission to copy the photo of Sam and Euncie holding Sam jr and Jerry. Happy to give you credit.
Or to get a better quality photo, I can send you my email directly, for a submission of better quality photo. I am also a contributor.
I am building a family tree for my cousin, D Fisher, she is a direct descendant of Sam and Eunice.
Appreciate your consideration.

Added by Nina on Oct 10, 2016 9:27 AM

deanna french
Donaphin Co. Oliver Whitney Civil War Veteran
May I use the grave marker photo that you contributed to the memorial page of Oliver C. Whitney, to post on the Vermont Civil War site? ( www.vermontcivilwar.org)
You will receive credit for this.
Thank you for your consireration

Added by deanna french on Sep 15, 2016 12:14 PM

NWMGS
ASHLAND CEMETERY
SORRY TI TOOK SO LONG TO GET BACK ABOUT YOUR QUESTION ABOUT (GEORGE EARL SMITH) - (MARIE SMITH) & (GEORGE LAWRENCE SMITH). YES THESE THREE GRAVES ARE SUDE BY SUDE, GEORGE EARL, MARIE, AND GOERGE LWARENCE SMITH.

THE GPS COORDINANCE IS, 39 Degrees, 47 Minutes, 9 Seconds, North BY 94 Degrees, 49 Minutes, 37 Seconds, West.

Again Sorry it took so long but I had to fine the section and Markers, found them today.

Send me your E-Mail and I will send you a photo showing all markers side by side.

If you call Cristal Sargent at 816-341-5866, and explain how you are related she can tell you if these three are related and how.

If there is any ting else you need let me know.


Larry Payne
rtmidagger@yahoo.com

Added by NWMGS on Jun 06, 2016 1:03 PM

Nancy Singh
RE: Matthias O'Neal
Thank you, I deleted it.

Added by Nancy Singh on Mar 14, 2016 1:00 PM

annie
RE: Craine vs Crane
I sent her a message and told her it was a duplicate

Annie

Added by annie on Feb 13, 2016 12:56 PM

annie
RE: Craine vs Crane
opps another cemetery not another state but does not mention her in his obit

here #34967180

Added by annie on Feb 12, 2016 4:59 PM

annie
RE: Craine vs Crane
Craine is right someone created a duplicate my search is from her obituary she was married twice first to Jacka then to Craine. Charles A. Craine was her second husband If I am right he is in another state already with a memorial on find a Grave. I think it's Charles Allen Craine If I read the paper right a divorce was filed between them in 1944 I think that was the year but I could be wrong on that year.
So go with whom you think is right on this search if mine is wrong I will be glad to delete this memorial..
Thanks Annie.

Added by annie on Feb 12, 2016 4:55 PM

annie
Clarence Yon Sr
He was known as Lefty Yon Played for the Philadelphia Athletics in his early years and also a International team in Akron Ohio and was a pitcher for the old Post Office in Altoona.

I am trying to post this for you be patient

Added by annie on Feb 11, 2016 1:18 PM

gingels
Cora Mink
I would be happy to transfer Cora's memorial to you if you would like. If not I will add her information. My wife has family all around Whiting too(Parrett,Parrott,Fees, Bender). We do cemetery road trips to that area quite often. If there is anyone there you are looking for let us know and we'll try to find them. The cemetery has a board with all burials listed.

Jerry

Added by gingels on Dec 06, 2015 7:39 AM

Floydene Gillihan
RE: Alvine Staten
don't know if I answered or not on Alvine Staten but I don't have any other information on him. There are several Statens in the same cemetery (Gardner Cemetery) good luck on your search.
Floydene

Added by Floydene Gillihan on Nov 17, 2015 5:12 PM

William Harrison
Joseph Golladay
Hi Ralph and/or Wendy,

Please contact me by email to discuss records for Joseph Golladay.
MRBIL1@JUNO.COM

Thank you,

Added by William Harrison on Oct 19, 2015 1:27 PM

S. Mac
Harriet E Light Hamilton
Thanks for pointing this out to me. Every once in a while I make a stupid mistake. I have relatives buried in both cemeteries, so I know the difference, and have been in both Watkins Hill & Green Mound hundreds of times. I don't have an explanation---I'll delete mine.

Added by S. Mac on Oct 16, 2015 6:36 PM

Debbie Coyle Campbell
RE: Wesley C Crum
Hi Ralph, let me check on this. i noticed that the death dates are different. Seems there was something there for a Wesley C. I'll run out there this week and check around. Most of the Crums are in the same location in the cemetery. Ill let you know. Debbie

Added by Debbie Coyle Campbell on Sep 29, 2015 2:19 AM

Kelly
RE: Transfer Request
Sorry for the long delay - this request just got overlooked. My apologies. Take good care of him. :)

Added by Kelly on Sep 06, 2015 8:15 PM

deb
silas fisher
hi, I visited North mount zion cemetery in Putnam co. last week and found one stone that was very difficult to read it did state silas as being the first name. I can take a picture of it and e-mail it to you if your interested, but the dates were a little different. Please e-mail me directly if you would like me to take the picture.
Deb

Added by deb on Aug 20, 2015 11:13 AM

Alta Herman
RE: Henry Milton Crum
Margaret Laverne Crum was my mother. Evidently she was born out of wedlock when my granny was 15 or 16! I found her birth certificate at Piatt Co. Courthouse showing Wiley Childress as her father (a migrant farm worker) however she was given my granny's maiden name (Lay) on birth certificate. She did not marry Childress. Painter was to be her step-father and my Aunt Doris's father. I asked Aunt Doris about it but evidently the information about my grandfather Childress went to grave with granny!! Aunt Doris knew nothing about it. Gran borrowed the Painter name for Mom to cover up evidently.

Added by Alta Herman on Aug 06, 2015 5:37 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service