Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Carl Steiger (#47175561)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 22 days
Next
Terry (Todd) Ferl
RE: Edward Borein
Carl,

Thank you very much! And thanks for making the very fine memorial!

Warm regards,
Terry

Added by Terry (Todd) Ferl on Jul 17, 2017 9:28 PM

Ellen Bishop
Thanks for the census
you sent, I always appreciate additional information, I thought I sent a transfer request and did not hear back and do not remember who it was,!

Added by Ellen Bishop on Jul 01, 2017 11:08 AM

Cheryl White
Lemuel Fowler, 131476270
I have updated the pages for Lemuel, his wife Abbie, and their son Clair in Mount Hope Cemetery, Topeka, and have sent copies of the pages to the cemetery office for their files.

Thanks for the link you sent for Lemuel's father.

Added by Cheryl White on Jun 24, 2017 12:54 PM

Ron Gott
Neck Tie Frank
Neck Tie Frank is not showing up in my research of the McGregor's that I'm looking at. Could be related, you just never know.

Added by Ron Gott on Jun 23, 2017 2:16 PM

Ron Gott
Frank McGregor
Could Frank be the brother of Robert Henry??

Added by Ron Gott on Jun 23, 2017 1:35 PM

Ron Gott
Frank McGregor
Do you have any more information on him? Like a Find A Grave number? Frank is not on my spreadsheet.

Added by Ron Gott on Jun 23, 2017 1:01 PM

Sheila Mobley
your father
Carl, I am sorry to hear of your father's passing as I know your emotions must still be raw and that is understandable. There is no timetable either for loving or for grieving. I was relieved to learn that your father was a Christian. I assume that you are as well because that means the two of you will be reunited again one day. Blessings and prayers to you and your family...sjm

Added by Sheila Mobley on Jun 18, 2017 11:10 AM

Sheila Mobley
John Warren Richardson, Sundance, WY
Carl, Thanks ever so much for contributing John Warren Richardson's obituary to his memorial. I missed seeing his tombstone when I was in Sundance some years ago. As I did last season, I will continue to root for A & M except for when they play the University of Kentucky.
Blessings,
Sheila

Added by Sheila Mobley on Jun 17, 2017 6:32 PM

Dardar
#124336440 John Luther Weaver
The information has been attached to the wrong grave. Except for the part regarding relocating to Kansas City and death in Leavonworth Sep 10, 1909, the bio is that of John Leslie Weaver. He didn't relocate out of California or die in 1909. He and his wife Jennie are on the 1910,1920 Manteca, California census. As of the 1930 Manteca City census, he is listed as a widower. He received a letter, dated 1935, from the President addressed to him in Manteca. His death was recorded in 1936, both he and Jennie were buried in Manteca. Not sure how to repair this error. A few people on Ancestory are using the correct John Weaver, others are citing this one, and it has been perpetuated on Find A Grave to descendants.

Added by Dardar on Jun 15, 2017 2:07 AM

Irene Smith-Rice
Joseph Ellot Ritts
Find A Grave Memorial# 50780292

Hi Carl, Actually his middle name is "Ellot", not Elliot as so many people believe. He was my 1st cousin, 3x removed and I've done extensive research on this family but never got back to adding or changing this name as it was initially believed to be Elliot. Are you family to the Ritts/Ritz line?

Thank you, Irene

Added by Irene Smith-Rice on Jun 13, 2017 10:29 AM

Ellen Bishop
Sorry it duplicated
my message!

Added by Ellen Bishop on Jun 04, 2017 10:45 PM

Ellen Bishop
RE: Milton Frost
Ah who is Milton?

Added by Ellen Bishop on Jun 04, 2017 10:44 PM

Ellen Bishop
RE: Milton Frost
Ah who is Milton?

Added by Ellen Bishop on Jun 04, 2017 10:43 PM

Ellen Bishop
RE: Milton Frost
Ah who is Milton?

Added by Ellen Bishop on Jun 04, 2017 10:43 PM

Ellen Bishop
RE: Milton Frost
Ah who is Milton?

Added by Ellen Bishop on Jun 04, 2017 10:43 PM

Ellen Bishop
RE: Meyer
No , not at the moment, I did not perhaps looks but if you ask me in email I can do that, send their names and the son Meyers Find A Grave number.

Added by Ellen Bishop on May 28, 2017 4:34 PM

Ellen Bishop
RE: Meyer
No , not at the moment, I did not perhaps looks but if you ask me in email I can do that, send their names and the son Meyers Find A Grave number.

Added by Ellen Bishop on May 28, 2017 4:34 PM

Luella Hinrichsen
Capt. Wm. Sherman
Carl, Thank you for sending the article about his death, it is so nice to be able to add to his memorial! I appreciate it, keep up the great work! Luella

Added by Luella Hinrichsen on May 21, 2017 12:22 PM

B J
Edith Thompson
thanks for the edits for Edith. so she came from your area originally? those are good stories. are you related also or just researching? BJ

Added by B J on May 13, 2017 9:26 AM

MWK
RE: Hannah Sharp
From my research Hannah maiden name was Hansen, her father was Neils Hansen (53110595) and mother was Anna K (Sorensen) Hansen (53110582).
From the Book (History of The Swedes of Clay Co. S.D. dated 1947.)
Hanna first married a Dane named Viggo Larson, widely known as a musician and salesman of the first organs in the community.
She later married August Erickson, brother to Alfred Erickson and they had four children. Harvey became a printer, lives in Worcester, Mass, is married and has 2 children; Mable is married and lives in Lead S.D. and has 3 children. Viola married Keith Love and lives in Grants Pass Ill. and has 1 son named Don Harvey Love; Earl became a baker by trade and lives in Washington. August Erickson died in 1937. Hannah married her third husband a Guilford Sharp they are both buried in Spearfish, South Dakota at Rose Hill Cemetery.
Thank You MWK

Added by MWK on May 07, 2017 10:34 AM

Tracy Howard
RE: Elizabeth Oliphant
Thank you, Carl. Sorry to be so late in leaving this note. I have been working steadily on another branch of my genealogy and haven't been in my Find A Grave profile in a while.

The headstone for Elizabeth Oliphant is very beautiful. I have seen it myself, and I am impressed by it.

Added by Tracy Howard on May 02, 2017 1:13 PM

MJH
Clara Brimmer
Census records are not proof of birth year. As was noted in the census record you referenced it says birth year (estimated). I do not put estimated years in the birth date field that is meant to be factual. I had previously noted an estimated birth year in the bio section.

Added by MJH on May 01, 2017 9:51 AM

MJH
Brimmer
Thank you for your edit requests. I would appreciate it if you would please provide official documentation (birth, death, marriage or even an obituary) proving the accuracy of your requests.

Added by MJH on Apr 29, 2017 10:00 AM

Ellen Bishop
Is Minnie Hullett
the maiden name of his wife or a name she aquuired by marriage after he died? Clarify please, I want to connect her if she is deceased.

Added by Ellen Bishop on Apr 28, 2017 9:42 AM

usafdo
RE: Scott M Johnson
Thank you...

Added by usafdo on Apr 15, 2017 12:07 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service