Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Victoria Camp (#47172887)
 member for 7 years, 9 months, 26 days
Next
John S
RE: Roxcy again
Hi Vicki,
Thank you for adding the note on the various spellings of Roxcy's name. It states the situation and the possibilities well. And, again, thank you for managing her memorial.
John

Added by John S on Jun 16, 2017 4:58 PM

Mark Dixon
Joseph Alden (d. 1769)
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=6696007&PIpi=29365857

Victoria, because Joseph Alden died in 1769, he cannot be a veteran of the Revolutionary War (1775-1783).

I would like to know what the marker is for, and be able to read a full transcription of what seems to be a length epitaph.

Mark E. Dixon
Wayne, Pa.

Added by Mark Dixon on Apr 18, 2017 3:07 PM

Ellen Allmendinger
Happy Holidays!
Just wanted to say hello from the Washington Family!

Added by Ellen Allmendinger on Dec 13, 2016 5:14 PM

Muriel Beals
RE: Silas Tenny/Mary Tenny
Col. Samuel Tenney

Added by Muriel Beals on Sep 25, 2016 10:23 AM

Muriel Beals
RE: Silas Tenny/Mary Tenny
Sorry they are my direct relatives also.

Added by Muriel Beals on Sep 25, 2016 6:09 AM

Ed Mac
Bennett Markers
Hello Victoria, I added the photos for the Bennett memorials you created. There are two (2) additional Bennett markers that were also at the Headstone which may need memorials created, They are, Margaret L. ( Bennett ) Nov. 15, 1943 - May 15, 1954 and Louise M. ( Bennett ) Oct. 19, 1914 - ( no date of death noted ). All the best, Ed Mcd

Added by Ed Mac on Jan 16, 2016 12:29 PM

Ed Mac
Bennett Memorial
Hello Victoria - I took some photos of the Bennett Headstone @ Blue Hill Cemetery and added 2 of them to your Memorial. There are five ( 5) additional engraved markers surrounding the Bennett Headstone which I took photos of but I am limited to how many I can add to the Lillian H. Bennett Memorial you created. I listed the names and dates of all of them on the overall photo caption I took so you will be able to record them. I would be happy to add the photos if you wanted to create additional memorials. Let me know what you think...Hope you have a Happy New Year, Ed McD

Added by Ed Mac on Dec 29, 2015 11:05 AM

Vicki Edwards
RE: Simpson Family

Hi Vicki,

Thanks for your note re the photos I took at River Street Cemetery. I'm glad the spelling of Elanor was so helpful (it does seem unusual). I was at the cemetery looking for the graves of my 4X Great Grandparents, and while looking for them I also looked for the cemetery's 10 Photo Requests. I found yours (Simpsons) fairly quickly but it took another 3 hours to find my GGrandparents! It's a big cemetery and it was my 1st time there. Isn't the "boulder" unusual? Don't think I've ever seen anything quite like it. Glad you like the photos and I appreciate hearing from you!

Vicki Edwards

Added by Vicki Edwards on Oct 08, 2015 11:03 PM

Ellen Allmendinger
RE: Greetings & Elam
Glad to hear you are well! It's been some time since whe have chatted

Yes I would love to have more information on Elam!! Thank you so much.

Added by Ellen Allmendinger on Sep 16, 2015 2:33 PM

Ellen Allmendinger
Greetings
Just wanted to say hello from your Washington family! It's been some time since we've talked. Hope all is well!!

Added by Ellen Allmendinger on Sep 03, 2015 5:21 PM

David Edsall
RE: Lovinia Dunham & Martha Perkins
Vicki, Email me direct so we can continue the conversation about our Dunhams. David

Added by David Edsall on Jul 04, 2015 10:18 AM

David Edsall
Lovinia Dunham & Martha Perkins
Hi Vicki - Thank you so much for the links to their parents. I'm especially interested in the Vermont Dunhams as my mother was Margaret Dunham, but of New York; a very distant cousin. It's always a pleasure to hear from you. David

Added by David Edsall on Jul 03, 2015 6:36 PM

Bob Chamberlin
RE: Abbott/Putnam Transfer
Since the Chamberlins were from Stockbridge/Bethel [Bethel 'Lympus actually], on vacation in the mid 80's, we went through Gaysville, which is the only way there up to 'the Hill' {we flatlanders from Illinois call it a mountain]. In researching the Abbott connections to my family, I have used the Abbott Cemetery site.

Bob

Added by Bob Chamberlin on Jun 29, 2015 1:49 PM

Bob Chamberlin
Abbott/Putnam Transfer
I have transferred this memorial even though she is my 3rd great grandmother. A word of caution before you change the marriage date . . . the Vermont vital records for the town of Stockbridge list Elleanah[Elenor, Eleanor]'s marriage as 7 Sep 1807, but her husband's record is 27 Sep 1807, also performed by Rufus Lyon and recorded on the same date, 2 Dec 1807, so there has to be a transcription mistake. Since the Family Records Collection at Ancestry.com operations has the marriage on 27 Sep along with about 30 public trees [with none on 7 Sep], I'm guessing that 27 Sep is right. But then again . . .

Regards, Bob

Added by Bob Chamberlin on Jun 28, 2015 6:23 PM

Bill Boyington
RE: William Boynton
I don't see an email from you. Try again?

Added by Bill Boyington on Jun 06, 2015 4:10 AM

Charles Ivins
Ezra Blodget records
Hi Victoria,

In case you would like to add more citations for Ezra Blodget under "Ezra Documentation" on your memorial page for his father, Joshua Blodget (Find A Grave Memorial# 12190015):

There are two more records that help tie Ezra Blodget (1773-1868)Find A Grave Memorial# 77111650 to his father and to other members of his family.

1.
From USGennet http://www.usgennet.org/usa/ne/topic/resources/OLLibrary/Journals/NMGR/Vol11/nmgrp006.html

You may have to scroll down a bit to where
birth of son of Joshua Blodget and Hannah Alden is listed:
"Ezra Blodget their eighth son was born July 8 1773"
This is cited from an old family record, in the Nebraska & Midwest Genealogical Record,
Published by the Nebraska Genealogical Society.
Other interesting Blodget family records are included there.

2.
From Ancestry.com:
http://interactive.ancestry.com/3032/41107_620303988_0402-00011/313111?backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.com%2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3fdb%3dConnecticutChurchRecordAbstracts%26rank%3d1%26new%3d1%26so%3d3%26MSAV%3d1%26msT%3d1%26gss%3dms_r_db%26gsfn%3dclarissa%26gsln%3dblodgett%26uidh%3dtd4%26ftm%3d1&ssrc=&backlabel=ReturnRecord

This is from Connecticut, Church Record Abstracts, 1630-1920; Volume 109 Stafford
You'll see on the bottom of page 8 (image 11 of 95), a list of baptisms for children of Joshua Blodget: Olive, Alden, Eli, EZRA, Hannah, and Eleanor, on August 11, 1776, at the First Congregational Church in Stafford, CT.

I hope this helps :-)

Chuck Ivins


Added by Charles Ivins on Jun 06, 2014 12:15 PM

N. A. Forbes
Curtis Weston Hathorn
Hi Victoria,
My e-mail response to you just bounced back as "blocked spam". Not sure if you can access what I sent. My short answer is that Curtis' middle name is from his mother's maiden name. He is my GG Grandfather. I have just updated his & his father's info a little on FindAGrave. Note that John's sister Eliza married an Abbott, so there might be another way the Hathorns are connected to you. Nola

Added by N. A. Forbes on Jan 20, 2014 3:18 PM

ProgBase
RE: database professional
Uploading via spreadsheet is not a lot of work, hand-typing almost half a million would be

Added by ProgBase on Dec 24, 2013 10:30 PM

ProgBase
RE: database professional
No problem, and I'm impressed if you've manually entered cemeteries that huge

Added by ProgBase on Dec 24, 2013 8:29 AM

Alice & Franklyn Vosburg
Sterlin OR Sterling
Hi Cousin,

Good to hear from you!
I have to wonder, William Sterlin's father, Seth's, stone reads Sterling, and on Drucilla's stone the stone cutter may have run out of room for the 'g'(forgot to take note of whom died first she OR William). NOT a BIG difference!

Franklyn

Added by Alice & Franklyn Vosburg on Dec 15, 2013 1:42 PM

HowdyPez
RE: John Ellis #90923750
Thanks so much! I did find that website extremely helpful!!

Thanks again for keeping up and providing information to this site!!

Stacie

Added by HowdyPez on Oct 29, 2013 7:46 AM

HowdyPez
RE: John Ellis #90923750
Thank you!

I had somewhere that Mary was married to Benjamin A Muncil, so that might be where I am wrong.

I'll take a look at the site - was trying to find documentation that Mary was/is the daughter of Benjamin and Seraph [can't find anything other than other people's trees with no sources].

Stacie

Added by HowdyPez on Oct 28, 2013 9:33 PM

HowdyPez
John Ellis #90923750
Victoria,

I came across your listings for Ellis and Abbott and was wondering if you have any sources for the information listed on the families. If not, can you point me in the right direction?

I'm struggling to find information on Mary Abbott daughter of Benjamin and Seraph Ellis Abbott - Seraph being the daughter of John Ellis and Sarah.

Thank you for any information you can help me with [or refer me to]. Thank you for your work on this site and making this available to all!!

Stacie

Added by HowdyPez on Oct 28, 2013 5:54 PM

HESM
RE: William Boynton Find A Grave Memorial# 111097415
Victoria, thank you so much for giving this Boynton family so much attention. I tend to agree that Gage must be mistaken about a son William for our William Boynton. I cannot find any evidence for it either. It is a little surprising to me, though, that he didn't name a son William. He was William III, and he named his firstborn after his brother John. It does seem a little odd, so I wanted to make sure I wasn't missing something here. It makes me feel better to hear that you also think there was no William Jr in this case. Thanks so much!

Added by HESM on Sep 03, 2013 4:14 PM

Bobbie Terrill
Robert Boynton
Robert Boynton is my 3rd cousin, once removed. Share interest in genealogy of family.

Added by Bobbie Terrill on Sep 02, 2013 7:49 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service