Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Liz (#47161149)
 member for 7 years, 8 months, 27 days
Next
Gerrilyn
Please Add Parents to 41411473
Hi, Please add Ray's parents to his memorial. They are Jacob "Jake" M. Glenn, Tennessee Find A Grave #80856174 and Elizabeth "Lizzie" Eaton #80721057. These people are related to my mother's uncle and I have them on my Ancestry.com tree.
Thanks,

Gerrilyn Blanck Mitchell

Added by Gerrilyn on Apr 23, 2017 4:38 PM

Linda E
John Lemmons
Find a grave #44227312 John Lemmons
Hello Liz,
I am descended from John Lemmons through his son Thomas Jefferson Lemmons and his wife Zeretia Barker Lemmons. If you are also descended from John Lemmons line, I would like to communicate with you about the name of John's wife. I believe it was Talitha Austin as Jefferson named a daughter Talitha.
Hope to hear from you.
Linda Edgerton

Added by Linda E on Jan 16, 2017 11:58 PM

Thomyraprince
William H. Prince Memorial# 42781222
William H. Prince Find A Grave Memorial# 42781222
I am the Grandson of William H. and Ruby Prince. I find your discussion to Liz very interesting. No, Florida Sinks is not William's mother, but she is his "Step mother"-guardian. He was in the home already when Charlie Prince married her. A look at my "William H. Prince Family Tree in Ancestry.com will provide many sources to substantiate this fact. In fact, his birth mother is Martha A. Heager. She had left her first husband (married William Miller in Chicago in 1890) well before Willie was born. She married Albert A Farley in 1895. He was given to David Charles "Charlie" Prince to raise in the mid-late 1890's. I have much more info on him, and would like to speak with you personally since we are probably cousins. Thomas Prince, Orem, Utah. 801-225-4229.
Added to JS by Thomyraprince on Sep 28, 2016 11:02 PM

Added by Thomyraprince on Oct 03, 2016 1:00 PM

Mike Lyman
What is source of burial, John Miller
Liz:
John Miller is a Rev War soldier
It is important that you provide me please with your source of burial since there is no gravestone for him.
With this source will proceed to get a Veterans Administration gravestone for him or a plaque placed in cemetery with his name
Mike Lyman
VA Society Sons of the American Revolution, Rev War Graves Chairman

Added by Mike Lyman on Sep 22, 2016 3:24 PM

J S
Find A Grave Memorial# 42781222
Liz,
Please remove Florida Sinks Prince as William Hager Prince's mother. Florida was the 3rd wife of William's father and they had NO biological children.
Florida was only 11 years old when William was born.
Thank You,
JS

Added by J S on May 16, 2016 9:26 AM

HelenD
Memorial # 42144188-Harriet J Dennis
I am a great-granddaughter of Harriet Jeannette Dennis Heberling, whose gravestone is shown in Memorial # 42144188. Harriet’s oldest daughter, Helen Heberling, was my grandmother and I have a good deal of first-hand information about Harriet and her direct & extended families. I would appreciate transfer of the Memorial to me so that I can update it with this information. With thanks, Helen Holmes Duncan

Added by HelenD on Jan 19, 2016 8:09 PM

Richard Stricklin
Ray & Pearl This
Please Transfer: Ray This #40567314 and Pearl A This #40567396 to me : Richard Stricklin #48879625. They are my aunt and Uncle. I have a lot of info to bring their memorial up to date.

Added by Richard Stricklin on Jan 12, 2016 6:09 PM

Richard Stricklin
This Familt

Added by Richard Stricklin on Jan 12, 2016 6:03 PM

GOLDENGIRL
William Powell Robinson
You have made two memorials for this person

Added by GOLDENGIRL on Oct 21, 2015 7:03 PM

GOLDENGIRL
Martha J. Horr
Liz,
You have made 2memorials for this person on the same day; #41710576 & 41745247

Golden Girl

Added by GOLDENGIRL on Oct 21, 2015 6:46 PM

David
RE: Robert Smith #58425704
Going on two years now. The error in his burial is still not corrected. Yes, I know you do volunteer work at a local hospice. That is all well and good. However, surely you have time each week to nibble away at needed corrections. I see I am not the only one who has seen this error and asked you to correct it.

Added by David on Sep 26, 2015 12:06 PM

Michael [Randy] Walsh
Robert Smith 1787
I did recheck the Robert Smith's at Arlington and there are currently 121 with the 3 earliest having died in 1864 & 1865. There actually are handful of reburials in section 1 that were before 1860's but Robert Smith does not seem to have been one of them.

Added by Michael [Randy] Walsh on Sep 09, 2015 3:21 PM

Michael [Randy] Walsh
Robert Smith
I live nearby and spend a lot of time at Arlington National Cemetery and noticed a Robert Smith #58425704 1733 - 1787. I'm afraid either his memorial should be deleted or at least removed as being at Arlington, as the cemetery only contains military, no earlier than the Civil War. Thanks

Added by Michael [Randy] Walsh on May 21, 2015 7:52 AM

RoseOfThePlains
Memorial# 43246813
Thank you for the update and for all of your work here at Find a Grave, it is truly a lasting service to so many people.

Added by RoseOfThePlains on Dec 09, 2014 8:57 AM

Mike and Jane Deal
Michael Thomas Memorial# 42663650
Liz, do you happen to know the complete name of Michael's oldest son, John Thomas. We think he may be my 3rd great-grandfather, John Henry Thomas, who married Susanna "Susan" Elisabeth Kraus in Surry Co NC on 2/23/1829. Thanks you in advance for any enlightenment.

Added by Mike and Jane Deal on Nov 11, 2014 8:13 PM

Pioneersearcher
# 40395861 Arthur Ernest Graham
I would like your permission to copy gravestone photo to my Ancestry Family Tree. I will credit you as the source.

Thank you, Pioneersearcher # 47016656

Added by Pioneersearcher on Nov 06, 2014 7:54 PM

Larry Draughon
Francis Beaman Sr.
Liz, how very sad that you have chosen not to respond to my two e-mails over a period of two months. I could have given you some good Beaman information, if you are, indeed, a descendant of Francis Beaman Sr., #42465102. You have created a Memorial for him in the Springfield Cemetery and you said he died in 1785. He did not die in 1785 inasmuch as he signed a land deed, selling his land, in Jan., 1802. I have also talked to the person who runs the cemetery, and has all the records, and there are no Beaman's buried in Springfield. A much more likely cemetery is the Back Creek Friends Meeting Cemetery, by Asheboro, Randolph County, NC. That Meeting is where the Beamans had their memberships transferred from Wayne County to Back Creek in 1798. (The Quakers kept excellent records).
Francis Beaman's wife was known only as Mary. She was not Mary Perkins. Francis' son, James Beaman, is the one that married Mary Perkins.
So, again, I'm sorry you are not open to a dialogue. Larry Draughon

Added by Larry Draughon on Nov 05, 2014 3:31 PM

Jane Ann Jett
THIRD REQUEST
Your memorials for Jane Berkeley Martiau (#69156033) and her husband, Nicolas Martiau (#58965271), are incomplete and are duplicates of other, more complete memorial pages. Jane Berkeley Martiau is actually Elizabeth Jane PAGE Martiau (widow of Lt. Edward Berkeley). Her correct memorial page is #103549785. A corresponding memorial page for Capt. Nicolas Martiau is #7831230.

I'm requesting that you either delete your memorial pages for this couple, or at the least make them accurate, including a name change for Jane Page Martiau and linking them to their appropriate cemetery and grave markings.

I am a direct descendant.

Jane Ann Jett

Added by Jane Ann Jett on Sep 29, 2014 7:45 PM

Jane Ann Jett
SECOND REQUEST
Your memorials for Jane Berkeley Martiau (#69156033) and her husband, Nicolas Martiau (#58965271), are incomplete and are duplicates of other, more complete memorial pages. Jane Berkeley Martiau is actually Elizabeth Jane PAGE Martiau (widow of Lt. Edward Berkeley). Her correct memorial page is #103549785. A corresponding memorial page for Capt. Nicolas Martiau is #7831230.

I'm requesting that you either delete your memorial pages for this couple, or at the least make them accurate, including a name change for Jane Page Martiau and linking them to their appropriate cemetery and grave markings.

I am a direct descendant.

Jane Ann Jett

Added by Jane Ann Jett on Sep 15, 2014 1:09 PM

Rich Dohm
Thomas Hollowell ~ Cool Spring Cemetery
Hello Liz. Seems you posted a memorial for Thomas Hollowell at a cemetery where the burial can not possibly exist. I was hoping you could (would) switch it to "burial unknown" for now? This Thomas Hollowell died in 1687? This cemetery wasn't opened until about 1895 from donated farmland, and cemetery records state there were no existing burials at that time. The problem being, we keep getting photo requests which we both know can't be done for a non-existent burial. Thanks in advance Liz. Rich.

Added by Rich Dohm on Jul 21, 2014 3:05 PM

Jane Ann Jett
Martiau memorials
Your memorials for Jane Berkeley Martiau (#69156033) and her husband, Nicolas Martiau (#58965271), are incomplete and are duplicates of other, more complete memorial pages. Jane Berkeley Martiau is actually Elizabeth Jane PAGE Martiau (widow of Lt. Edward Berkeley). Her correct memorial page is #103549785. A corresponding memorial page for Capt. Nicolas Martiau is #7831230.

I'm requesting that you either delete your memorial pages for this couple, or at the least make them accurate, including a name change for Jane Page Martiau and linking them to their appropriate cemetery and grave markings.

I am a direct descendant.

Jane Ann Jett

Added by Jane Ann Jett on May 24, 2014 9:03 AM

Bob Stokley
Banks cemetery, Pasquotank County, NC
SECOND REQUEST

Subject: Find A Grave memorials 68830710, 68831266, and 68830854

Liz,
The above memorials should be removed from the Banks Cemetery in Pasquotank County as they are not, in any way, buried there. These three people, Elizabeth Albertson Newby #68830854, Samuel Newby #68830710, and Elizabeth Hollowell Newby #68831266 were all Quakers and died in Perquimans County (please consult Hinshaw's EAQG)and would not have been buried in lower Pasquotank County. Elizabeth Hollowell Newby certainly would not have been born in the year 1166 as indicated on her memorial. Elizabeth Albertson Newby was my 6G aunt. and I have four reputable sources on her and her husband Samuel Newby.

As you can see by the recently added cemetery photo of the Banks cemetery, there are only five burials and all have the surname BANKS.
I would like to see my ancestors in their proper place instead of some non-descript place where they no doubt ever visited much less were buried there.
If there is a problem in getting them in their correct places, you may transfer them to me, I will correct them and then SEND THEM BACK TO YOU. In no way do I want these memorials so please don't accuse me of trying to steal them from you., I would just like to see them corrected and am willing to help to see that they are. THEY WOULD BE RETURNED TO YOU POSTHASTE.

Added by Bob Stokley on Apr 13, 2014 2:51 PM

Renette Day
Edgar Randolph #41467136
Please add Edgar's parents to his memorial.

Frederick C Randolph #88582421
Josephine Fisher Randolph Carlin #88460156

He is my second cousin 1x removed, if he is not related to you I would like to request that his memorial be transferred to me to maintain.

My member is #46938625, just in case you wish to transfer.


Thank you,
Renette Fisher Day

Added by Renette Day on Mar 01, 2014 10:08 PM

Diane Siniard
Elizabeth Hollowell Newby
Hi,

Elizabeth Hollowell Newby is not buried in the Banks Cemetery in Pasquotank County NC: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2242723

Please remove her from the listings so others aren't confused: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=68831266

Thanks in advance!
Diane

Added by Diane Siniard on Jan 12, 2014 2:58 PM

Edward Luft
How is it possible to be buried in two different counties in California?‏
Hello Liz,

My original Email to you was returned as undeliverable.

At the suggestion [see below] of Mark at FindAGrave, I am contacting you in the hope that you might be able to explain why this person apparently has two gravesites, one in each of two different counties in California. I have heard of a songwriter having proclaimed that he left his heart in San Francisco [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/I_Left_My_Heart_in_San_Francisco], but this double entry seems to be something else altogether.

I need a reply quickly as my article is about to go to the editor.

Thanks for any help that you can offer.

Sincerely,
Edward David Luft

Date: Fri, 1 Nov 2013 06:55:36 -0700
Subject: Re: How is it possible to be buried in two different counties in California?

Good question.
The Nationwide Gravesite Locator at the VA does show Riverside National. You may wish to contact Liz, the member who took the photo at Mountain View for verification.

Sorry I can not be of more help. It is an interesting case.

Mark
Find A Grave Administration


On Friday, November 1, 2013 5:12 AM, e l wrote:
Hello Mark,

Can you help with this puzzle. How can the same person be buried in two different counties in California?

Delson, Leon J 572947
b. May 1, 1897 d. Jun. 9, 1983 Riverside National Cemete...
Riverside
Riverside County
California, USA

Delson, Pvt Leon Jack 43974389
b. May 1, 1897 d. Jun. 9, 1983 Mountain View Cemetery
San Bernardino
San Bernardino County
California, USA

He was a physician whose parents were both prominent physicians in New York City. For unknown reasons Leon changed his name from Oshlag. One of his brothers was a physician and the other an attorney.

Are the two counties even adjacent? Both entries clearly show that he was a veteran. Did the military mess up again, as they did at Arlington National Cemetery, just outside Washington, DC? Leon's religion would have precluded dividing his body or burying parts in two places.

Any help from you or one of your colleagues would be greatly appreciated. I am preparing an article for publication and will be mentioning FindAGrave. I would like to have your organization's comments before I submit the article to my editor next week.

Thank you.

Sincerely,
Edward David Luft

Added by Edward Luft on Nov 01, 2013 9:56 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service