Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Rose (#47158534)
 member for 7 years, 7 months, 4 days
PreviousNext
1-48069415
RE: Memorial# 47937284, James M Cox
No I am not knowingly related. Received as a transfer from Bud when his health began declining. He wanted someone to safeguard his memorials until family expressed interest in managing them. So if you are interested, they are available.
Best regards,
Ann

Added by 1-48069415 on Feb 05, 2016 3:41 PM

Beverly Joe Vaughn ☮
RE: Mary Sue Snow Vaughn
Thanks so much. Glad to be able to share her with you.
Bev

Added by Beverly Joe Vaughn ☮... on Jan 24, 2016 2:07 PM

TLC
Mays
The records I have show just the people listed. Sorry I couldn't help.

Added by TLC on Dec 10, 2015 10:42 AM

Lillie Riney
RE: William Addison Tuley# 5081705
Please contact me at edswoman@bytesandpcs.com. I'd like to pick up more on our common family. I don't have parents for Frances Parks Mays.

Added by Lillie Riney on Dec 09, 2015 4:22 PM

Linda Brown 47388779
RE: McGrady Cemetery, Lydia, John N. & William West
Hi Rose,
I have done some research, on RootsWeb, of the West family who are buried at the McGrady Cemetery in Scotland County, Missouri that you sent along some updates for.

The family trees that I found agreed with the birth date that you calculated for Lydia (Bruner) West, but multiple family trees disagreed with your birth date for John N. West. Just thought you might want to know so you can take a look at what I found. Also, through RootsWeb, I found other family members who are buried at the Downing City Cemetery and I created memorials for them and made the connections.

Another note about mistakes on gravestone: I applaud your optimism in thinking that there are no mistakes on gravestones, but there are mistakes on birth certificates, death certificates, gravestones, obituaries and everywhere else. Everybody is human and makes mistakes. A gravestone at the Slocum Cemetery in Knox County, Missouri reads as follows:

William C. son of
S. & L. M. Slocum
Nov. 1, 1888
Jan. 18, 1888

It appears that William died before he was born.

Thanks for all your good work on FindAGrave,
Linda

Added by Linda Brown 47388779 on Nov 29, 2015 9:35 PM

Linda Brown 47388779
McGrady Cemetery, Lydia, John N. & William West
Hi Rose,
You have sent along a date of birth for Lydia, John N. & William West, who are buried in the McGrady Cemetery in Scotland County, MO, and I am wondering if you have evidence that those dates are correct or did you calculate those dates?

If they are calculated dates, I will want to indicate that in my memorials, and state that they are calculated and therefore may not be correct. The dates given for their deaths may actually be incorrect or the age given could be incorrect, so I do not calculate the date of birth when I create a memorial.

Please let me know, so I can add the note if the dates are calculated.

Also, a comment regarding your pet peeve about dates on tombstones not being included in the memorials. Do you look to see when the photo of the tombstone was added? Maybe it was added later and the person who added the photo did not send an update to the manager of the memorial to let them know the dates that are on the stone. Just wondering.

Thanks, Linda

Added by Linda Brown 47388779 on Nov 20, 2015 11:45 PM

KJ Heald
RE: Carlan Stipe & Chattie Stipe
Would you like me to transfer Carlan Stipe to you? I'd love to do that. Just let me know.
His F.A.B. number: 44257522

Karma

Added by KJ Heald on Nov 09, 2015 1:46 PM

KJ Heald
Carlan Stipe & Chattie Stipe
A Jim Bowen send this info ( to me) on Chattie, Carlan's wife. I thought you might want to add it to her memorial.

CHATTIE MARIE STIPE

Chattie Marie Stipe, a homemaker who lived on the Mendocino Coast 46 years, died Sunday after a long battle with Alzheimer's disease. She was 84.

Stipe was a native of Mena, Ark., where she was raised and educated. She moved to Sonora in 1945 and then to Westport on the Mendocino County coast in 1952. In 1980 she moved to Fort Bragg, where she lived until her death.

Stipe was married to logger Carlan Stipe, who died in 1979. They had three children, and Stipe spent her life as a homemaker, according to daughter Carol Stipe of Fort Bragg.

''She was an excellent seamstress,'' Carol Stipe said. ''She made most of our clothes, and she could upholster furniture. She could look at a dress in a Sears or Ward catalog and make it. She could make her own patterns.''

Chattie Stipe also enjoyed yard work and cooking, Carol Stipe said.

In addition to her daughter Carol, Stipe is survived by her daughter Carlene Garrison of Sutter Creek; son Jim Stipe of Westport; brother George Egger of Jackson; sisters Helen Towsley of Jackson and Ines and Rena, both of Arkansas; six grandchildren; and seven great-grandchildren.

Funeral services will be today at 2 p.m. at Daneri Chapel in Jackson. Burial will follow at Jackson Cemetery, where Stipe's husband Carlan is buried. Services are being arranged by Chapel By The Sea, Haverfield, Fairlee & Blair in Fort Bragg.
Press Democrat, The (Santa Rosa, CA) - Friday, December 18, 1998
CITE THIS RECORD

"Press Democrat, The", , GenealogyBank.com (http://genealogybank.com/doc/obituaries/obit/0FAFE1F90B1A97E5-0FAFE1F90B1A97E5 : accessed 8 November 2015)
CHATTIE MARIE STIPE

Karma Heald

Added by KJ Heald on Nov 08, 2015 10:02 PM

Brad Whitney
RE: Patterson photos
You're very welcome, I'm glad I could help!

Added by Brad Whitney on Sep 11, 2015 11:42 AM

Sharon....still seeking
137958816
Hi Rose,
My name is Sharon Mohrmann and my husbands mother was Elba Utsey Mohrmann 5244050. He was 10 years old when she died. We had no knowledge of a brother. Do you have any other information on the family?

Added by Sharon....still seeking on Aug 25, 2015 8:33 PM

Ray Yellott
RE: 14521265 memorial of Joseph B Duke
someone requested pics of Duke's best I remember posted with note it was just extras if someone was looking for Duke's in Panola county.

Added by Ray Yellott on Aug 23, 2015 4:17 PM

Patricia
RE: Mary Kinchen Butler
Please do. I, like you, think that pictures should be shared. Thanks

Added by Patricia on Aug 03, 2015 3:57 PM

Irene Hopper
RE: Hopper Family History Research
Can you send me a pedigree chart for Tabitha Ann? Thanks in advance. I have no one passed her.

Added by Irene Hopper on Aug 01, 2015 11:07 AM

Irene Hopper
RE: Hopper Family History Research
Can you send me a pedigree chart for Tabitha Ann? Thanks in advance. I have no one passed her.

Added by Irene Hopper on Aug 01, 2015 10:56 AM

Irene Hopper
RE: Hopper Family History Research
Do you know the time frame when Dollie and Tabitha's mother went west?

Added by Irene Hopper on Aug 01, 2015 10:03 AM

Irene Hopper
RE: Photo of Fannie Hopper Vickers
Rose do you have any information of Eli and Mindy Hopper living in Texas? In some census records Aunt Fannie Hopper Vickers' birth place is listed as Texas.
Irene

Added by Irene Hopper on Jul 31, 2015 5:59 AM

Irene Hopper
Hopper Family History Research
Rose,
How are you related to the Hoppers?
Irene

Added by Irene Hopper on Jul 31, 2015 5:55 AM

Irene Hopper
RE: Photo of Fannie Hopper Vickers
Rose you are more than welcome! Thomas Hall Hopper and Tabitha Anne Culbertson are the grandparents to my father-in-law Joseph Lawson Hopper, son of Eli Benson Hopper and Cynthia Arminda Hollingsworth. I am willing to share information if it will be of benefit to you. Irene

Added by Irene Hopper on Jul 10, 2015 9:14 AM

Dalton J. Nix
The parents of Selena Hopper.
Hello Rose:

Thanks for the information regarding the parents of Selena Hopper.
But I am confused about the reference you provided. John Tom Hopper was born abt 1892, which is several years after the birth of Selena.
Also The family of Selena lived in Warrior River Valley area which is today a part of Altoona, Etowah County, Alabama. Her parents lived in the section of Blount that would become Etowah when a new county was formed following the Civil War. Her fathers' name was Thomas H Hopper but he lived in the Tumlin Gap area and never lived in Boaz or Marshall County. Can you assist me, What am I missing?? Dalton Nix

Added by Dalton J. Nix on Jun 22, 2015 9:38 PM

S.L Locke
RE: J H (John H ) Utsey
Great! Glad to know a family member was involved in the memorial info.

Added by S.L Locke on May 01, 2015 4:58 PM

S.L Locke
RE: J H (John H ) Utsey
I see your addition to this memorial. Are you sure that the J.H.Utsey (the only Utsey in the Isney Cem.)is the Utsey you have created a bio for? If he isn't the same, it would be a disservice to his family.

Added by S.L Locke on May 01, 2015 3:33 PM

Donna Martin Wilson
RE: Cleveland Grover Wade
His wife is sent in the edit tab. Her name is Mary Adeline Estell Wade, Find A Grave #143696873, dob is 6/19/1900 in Jefferson County, Alabama and dod is 8/27/1944 in Chicago, Illinois. Thanks so much for adding this information.

Added by Donna Martin Wilson on Apr 23, 2015 7:50 PM

Donna Martin Wilson
Cleveland Grover Wade
I tried to use the edit button, however, an edit was already created for the Cleveland to be linked with his mother (which has been done). Please link Cleveland to his wife, Mary Adeline Estell Wade (1900-1944). Her Find A Grave # 143696873. Mary was my great-aunt. Thanks so much!

Added by Donna Martin Wilson on Apr 23, 2015 4:59 PM

t. stephens
RE: Francis Winnie Hobbs Wentz
I believe it is the only Pleasant Grove in Charlotte, but it has been referred to by different names. There are many Pleasant Groves in NC. She died while living in Thomasboro, which is just a very short distance from the cemetery, and just because a cemetery office does not have burial records certainly does not mean she was not buried there. I was trying to fulfill a photo request and after searching the cemetery on 5 different occasions and not finding her grave, I decided to contact the church.
Thanks for your help. I have let the requester know that there is no marker to photograph.
Tracy

Added by t. stephens on Apr 14, 2015 9:06 AM

Patricia Loyd
James Ogburn & Susan Jennette Sharpe Guy
Thanks, I am not interested in managing a lot of memorials, just trying to find and attach our ancestors but I appreciate your kindness, just excited that more and more family ancestory is being made available on line. I, too, have worked on Sharpe's and our land joins Charles Walter Sharpe's land, he is buried at Trinity UMC, his grandchildren own quite a lot of acreage in this Midway UMC church community, our G/G Grandparents are at Rocky Springs UMC in Alexander County w/Uncle A. Frank & Aunt Mamie Lucus Sharpe being buried at Lenoir. We should have worked more on this information when Granny Susan was living. You could contact Lee Sharpe, at Taylorsville Times Newspaper in Taylorsville, NC, he has a Sharpe Book which he so generously shared with he. Charles Walter Sharpe was his Grandfather.

Added by Patricia Loyd on Apr 08, 2015 12:18 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service