Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Barbara (#47155682)
 member for 7 years, 9 months, 8 days
Next
LAB
Helen Mihalcik Pancoe #172738804
Thanks for your note Barbara. I changed maiden name to Schmitt to Mihalcik but added this note to the profile:

Note: Michael Pancoe's death certificate lists his wife's name as Helen Schmitt Pancoe, but her death certificate lists her maiden name as Mihalcik.-LAB

Thanks very much, Lynn  

Added by LAB on Jan 28, 2017 7:33 AM

D. W. Short
Mair Pointon
Barbara:
I added a photo to one of your family pages that I found of Mair Pointon, taken at a photography studio in Baraboo, Wisconsin, .
The photo was in a small, very elaborate photo album with the name Emma Humphrey on the cover. It was found by me in Dallas, Texas.
None of the many photos in the album is identified except the one signed Mair Pointon.
Do you have any idea who Emma Humphrey might be? If so, perhaps the people can be identified by a family member?

Added by D. W. Short on Dec 15, 2016 8:33 PM

Eliz Davis Hanebury
Edwin Sidle Kolb
Barbara Edwin isn't one of mine, did you mean to transfer him to someone else? Let me know and I will pass him to the intended. Hope you and yours are well!

Added by Eliz Davis Hanebury on Jul 26, 2016 9:19 AM

Peggy
RE: Isabella Conrad
Sorry for the late reply her mother was Mary Ann Watters and her father was Elijah Conradt or conrad not sure when he changed his last name to Conrad

Added by Peggy on May 18, 2016 12:45 PM

tjchase
case farm cemetery
I discovered that someone created the above mentioned cemetery located in Renselaer co ny perhaps you can go through those you have noted as being buried on the farm of jonathan case and move them to that cemetery

Added by tjchase on May 13, 2016 9:24 PM

Gregory Square
Jane Emma Reynolds
I have transferred her memorial to you, as she is the wife of Lewis Wing (Find A Grave #3075829).

Added by Gregory Square on May 08, 2016 8:12 AM

AngelTowes
transfer done
I transferred Margaret and Howard Baker. If you need the rest of the family on the stone, let me know.

Added by AngelTowes on Feb 03, 2016 1:47 PM

Debbie
Job and Hannah Fudge
Thank you so much for taking the time to take their stone picture and adding it to their memorial. God bless you for having such a kind heart-

Debbie #46911311

Added by Debbie on Jan 13, 2016 3:37 PM

Sandi Gill
Koch/Hoch headstones
I had a note from Mike O, who saw that I had picked up the photo request for Abraham Koch. He passed along his (your?) list of burials at East Coventry Mennonite cemetery. He found the headstones difficult, and I agree they are, but have taken photos for Abraham, Magdalena & Johannes and am in the process of posting them.

The surname given on Magdalena's headstone, the only one easily readable, is HOCH. I dropped a note to the man who requested the photos, but I see that the memorial is not his. Hence, this note to you. My personal opinion is that the surname as written on the headstone should take precedence over any more modern spelling. To compensate for the variation, I include the alternate spelling in the biography, which is also searchable.

The H in German script (here Fraktur) looks somewhat like a K. And the K looks even more like a K, but not very different to the unaccustomed eye.

As the person who created the memorial, you make the final choice, but keeping the headstone and surname from it the same, you avoid another person created a "duplicate" memorial. As I say, IMHO.

Added by Sandi Gill on Dec 06, 2015 8:50 AM

Anonymous
Rev. David Wing, 1810-1885
Rev. David Wing married twice. His first wife, Jane Lobdell, died in 1853. He married his second wife, Lorinda Richardson, much younger than he was, on 13 Sept.1855 at Cherry Valley, Illinois, and had six children by her:

Jesse Otis Wing, Rosie L. Wing, Jane "Jennie" Lorinda Wing, Joseph Alonzo Wing, George David Wing, and Persis Abigail Wing.

Lorinda Richardson Wing was born 4 August 1833 in Canada and died June 1907 in Washington State. She is buried at the Washougal Memorial Cemetery in Washougal, Clark County, WA.

Added by Anonymous on May 23, 2015 12:11 AM

Barbara Hunter-Holmes
Christian E. Fulmer # 75285235
Hi Barbara,

During a research session, I located Christian's DC. I'll submit information & family links for your approval.

The document also shows his date of death in 1918. It's not unusual for the stone carvers to make errors, then or now. Since the stone says 1919, I'll leave the year alone when sending his info.

Also, I'd like your permission to use your headstone photos for an Ancestry tree I've created for relatives/ancestors.

By the way, you've a great name!

Thank you so much,

Barbara
#46899379

Added by Barbara Hunter-Holmes on Apr 11, 2015 11:14 AM

Jim Downing Brady
TX for attaching death certif. to #137591226
TX for your quick assist, Barbara...Samuel's death certif. notes one of his sons as the informant, so I will shortly be also connecting his multiple kids to him by way of the edit function; while his death certif. lists his wife as Louisa (the mother of his kids), he interestingly appears to have been geographically separated from her for quite a spell...In fact, his 1900 Bradford County Census record declares him married to an entirely different woman, unknown what eventually happened to her (his 1920 Bradford County Census record declares him widowed, although Louisa survived him by multiple years...) Perhaps the second half of this puzzle will have to await the next genealogy detective, but you have been most helpful in solving the first half of this gentleman's puzzle, so CONGRATS TO US BOTH, BEST REGARDS, & HAPPY NEW YEAR AGAIN TO YOU & YOURS...

Added by Jim Downing Brady on Dec 29, 2014 8:44 PM

Jim Downing Brady
find-a-grave #137591226
Hi, Barbara...as a volunteer (not related to the Blowers) genealogist currently working on the Blowers clan, may I impose on you to share how you came upon Phebe Blowers' potential maiden name, Wing? If you perhaps have a copy of Samuel Gill Blowers' death certificate available (per your entry, he died in 1929), it would be swell if you could attach that to his entry, because Samuel's Mom's maiden name has apparently been eluding multiple researchers for multiple years now(your find-a-grave entry has in fact corrected multiple prior researchers who had been asserting that Samuel had passed away between 1892 & 1900...) I have already by the edit function connected up Samuel's entry with both of his Parents, which is always a gratifying thing to be able to do...REGARDS & HAPPY/HEALTHY NEW YEAR TO YOU & YOURS

Added by Jim Downing Brady on Dec 28, 2014 8:17 AM

Mary Evans
Moses Case, 1781 - 1868
I have found that Moses Case, with the above dates, born in Simsbury, CT, has two burial references. One is in Lake Shore Cemetery, Avon Lake, Lorain Co. Ohio. The other is the Lakeside Cemetery, Bay Village, Cuyahoga Co. Ohio. In each entry his wife is correctly mentioned, Charlotte Miller Case. Can you shed any light on this mystery? I suspect only one is correct.

Thank you.

Mary Evans

Added by Mary Evans on Oct 01, 2014 12:52 PM

William Stark
Nelson Wing
Could you cite the document used to determine his date of birth as 1829? I'll include a note on it because what I have shows that his year of birth was 1824.

Added by William Stark on Sep 28, 2014 6:01 AM

Dan Oh
Mary Reese
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=29540354

I've added what I think is her death certificate, which now muddies the waters further. It says maiden name is Epright.

I'll let you sort it out, and let me know how you want to proceed. I'll transfer her to your care if you want to eliminate me as the middle man.

Added by Dan Oh on Sep 13, 2014 11:57 AM

Dan Oh
Mary Ellen Reese
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=29540354

I was looking for the obit and found one that matches except for the husband. If you think it is the obit for this burial then let me know and I'll add it (send the obit back to me in case I loose it) I think the second one matches and I will add that to the entry.

Daily Local News
June 10, 1919

MRS. MARY REESE

Last evening at the home of William Wilkinson, on William street, occurred the death of Mrs. Mary Reese, widow of Eli Reese, who had been keeping house for Mr. Wilkinson for several years. She is survived by one son, Howard, who resides in Nerberth (sic s/b Narberth).

Daily Local News
June 14, 1919

The funeral of Mrs. Mary E. Reese was held Thursday afternoon from the parlors of Allen E. Keim, on West Lancaster avenue. It was very largely attended by a number of relatives and friends. The services were in charge of Rev. Joseph Schubert, pastor of the First Baptist Church. Interment was made at Great Valley Presbyterian Cemetery.

Added by Dan Oh on Sep 13, 2014 11:51 AM

Mike O
Ida Feyer
There were 2 Ida E Fryers that died in 1922 believe it or not. You are right this one in Mt Zion was Boger. I changed it. mike

Added by Mike O on Jun 20, 2014 7:23 PM

Peggy
RE: Isabella Conrad
Mary Ann Waters, and thank you for your response

Added by Peggy on Apr 01, 2014 8:27 PM

Peggy
Isabella Conrad
I was wondering exactly where in the cemetery Isabella is buried. All I know it was a group stone with names of other members moved to that cemetery. I appreciate any information of its location. Thank you Peggy Conrad

Added by Peggy on Mar 08, 2014 8:27 PM

Horace Reven
Hughes and John Abdull
Hi Barbara,

You are welcomed, if you want John Abdull transferred to you just let me know. I also added Bessie Hughes gravestone in Williamstown to her memorial. There is also a Jessie there in their plot who appears to be their daughter. Maggie and Lydia Hughes don't have a gravestone in that plot. If you have any other folks in Sicklerville or Williamstown Methodist Cemeteries let me know, I had photographed all the stones in both cemetery. have a good day..Horace

Added by Horace Reven on Dec 17, 2013 4:47 AM

Peggy
Isabella Conrad
My husbands great aunt died as a child and is buried in a group plot at Morris Cemetery. It has a plaque saying Phoenixville Baptist church. I have no idea where it is in the cemetery Thank you for your help Sincerely Peggy Conrad

Added by Peggy on Oct 14, 2013 7:33 PM

Troy Timberman
RE: Hance Supplee's House
Barbara,

Thank you very much. My brother did all the leg work in researching our family history. He's disabled and said it helps to occupy his time. I'm planning on taking him up there in the spring and was hoping that we might be able to see the house.

I think I drove past that house when I was there this past April. I went to the Bethel Hill UMC and spoke with one of the parishioners and took some pictures of the graves. He told me that the Supplee homestead was on Bethel Rd just a little north east of the church. There is a sprawling home that sits about 1/8 mile off Bethel Rd to the north.

We had always thought our ancestors came directly from Germany or Holland until my brother found that we were descendants of Hance Supplee. Very cool.

I guess then we are cousins. It's always nice to make a connection with family. :-)

Troy Timberman

Added by Troy Timberman on Sep 20, 2013 6:51 AM

Sharon Ballman
Eva Dunkel Heinly
Thank you Barbara. Sure wish those dates had been more legible. You did your best!!

According to Dunkel Church records, Marie "Eva" Dunkel[Heinly] and her twin sister Catherine were born on 14 Mar 1768, rather than 14 May 1768.
The dates on her headstone are not really legible anymore. On the other hand the Church record may have been read wrong. I have never seen the original of that record.
Do you realize this makes her father Kilian Dunkel and his sister Rosina Dunkel Lesher Adam, both my 6th great grandparents??
Sharon

Added by Sharon Ballman on Aug 19, 2013 12:27 PM

alisa austin
re: William Gracey at Mt. View Cemetery in Oakland
Hi Barbara-

I have been looking for this William for ages! I thought he was buried in Marysville, CA. Is he buried with Mary Jane Gracey who has the tombstone that says, "A lover of flowers"??? He had died en route to Oakland from Crescent City, CA. Was he listed in the cemetery records? If he is in another plot, can you take a photo of the tombstone?


Thank you,
Alisa Austin
William's great-great granddaughter

Added by alisa austin on Aug 04, 2013 5:05 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service