Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Laura Roberts (#47150588)
 member for 8 years, 16 days
RE: Essie Mae Jones Parker
Laura, that sounds like a good idea. I found out that there are several Essie Mae Parkers around Jacksonville. I receive thousands of edits and am unable to fact check each edit. 99.9% of the time everything is correct. Once in a while something like this happens. That is the beauty of Find a Grave. The errors are found my another contributor. When the computer are back up I am going to check if my Essie was married to Eddie.

Good look on your searches. Take some extra photos when you visit. There are a lot of memorials in Riverside without marker photos and I have a feeling there is still a lot of memorials to be listed.


Added by Johnny on Jun 27, 2016 9:17 AM

RE: Essie Mae Jones Parker
Good morning Laura,
I called Evergreen Cemetety this morning. There is a burial for Essie Mae in the grave next to Eddie Parker. The internement date is March 24, 2014. The computer was down and the lady pulled the record manually. She said she would have to look in another file to see if Eddie was Essie's husband. She could only give me the internment date. The dates were much different from what had been submitted for edit. I deleted the links on her memorial at this time. I deleted the links for parents and spouse. The lady was only able to give me limited information without the computer but the internment was in 2014. I found an obituary in the Florida Times Union for Essie Mae Parker 98 years old burial in Evergreen March 24, 2014. Date of death March 5, 2014. The obituary does not give any names of Husband or family.


Added by Johnny on Jun 27, 2016 7:50 AM

RE: Essie Mae Jones Parker
Hello Laura,
I have never done any research on Eddie or Essie. i only recorded what is on the marker The dates of death on Essie's memorial were sent in as an edit. The links for Parents and husband were also sent in as an edit request. All I do is record what I see. Tomorrow I will try to call Evergreen and inquire if someone is buried in the spot next to Eddie. After I get this information I will adjust the memorial if needed. It is possible that there is more than one Essie. It is also possible that I may have been sent edits that are incorrect. If this turns out to be your Aunt I would be more than happy to transfer. It is also possible that the marker was inscribed originally for Essie Mae Jones and she was not a Parker.


Added by Johnny on Jun 26, 2016 10:52 AM

Linda Davis
RE: More/Sweat family
Thanks for the information.

Added by Linda Davis on Sep 07, 2011 5:51 AM

Linda Davis
I am more familiar with Clyde's brother George Washington Sweat II and his son George III. George III and I email off and on and they are involved with the Old Gravey Hill Cemetery restoration project as their line of Sweats are buried there.

I am also in touch with the Ken Sweat who was in the U. S. army at Fort Benning for years. I imagine he came from Clyde's line???

Added by Linda Davis on Jun 05, 2010 3:10 PM

Linda Davis
Florida Pioneers
Claude Sweat was a Florida Pioneer meaning that the Sweat line came to FL before it was a state...March 1845.

His mother was Mary Sweat (George Washington Sweat was a first cousin of Mary and his second wife) Genealogy through is mother's line.

His grandparents were Jackson Sweat and Mary Thompson

His great grandparents were Samuel Sweat and Susan Mariah Walden.

His great great grandparents were Abner Sweat and Rebecca Anderson who came to FL for GA in about 1833.

There is lots of information on this line on

Added by Linda Davis on Jun 05, 2010 12:55 PM

Linda Davis
Claude Sweat and my mother were first cousin. Mary, his mother, was my grandmother's older sister.

Thanks for the information. Are you related?

Added by Linda Davis on Jun 03, 2010 7:16 PM

Melanie Pronia
RE: Pinkston Cemetery/ Mary Catherine Lewis Smith
Good Afternoon Laura:

I will go ahead and transfer the management to you so that you are able to change anything that needs to be changed.

Thank you,

Added by Melanie Pronia on Apr 06, 2010 2:05 PM

Alvin Oglesby
RE: Pinkston Cemetery/ C.I. Oglesby
I am not related to the Duval Co Oglesby Clan.
My ancestors were (revolutionary war time) Jesse Oglesby & Celia Witt of Vieginia and later of Madison Co., KY.

I am helping Vic Oglesby
(Sideboard on Rootsweb)
His site is the most accurate of any Oglesby/Oglesbee site on the web. When I find a person not on his database or incomplete info, I send him what I find & he reearches it. I've been going thru the Find A Grave site doing this and have added much to the Find A Grave site AND Vic's site.

Here is his site:

If you see anything wrong - esmal him with the person's name as it appears & birth/death dates. Then let him know what you see is wrong and how you know this - obit - family bible, etc.

Added by Alvin Oglesby on Apr 05, 2010 8:12 PM

Your Photo Requests
Laura, I walked row by row through the Prospect Primitive Baptist Cemetery today and could not find the three grave stones you requested photos of. There were many older gravestones that were in such bad shape as to be unreadable or the engraving, if there was any, has disappeared. There were also several grave stone bases with no stone resting in them.

If you know where in the cemetery these stones can be found, I will be happy to go back for another look. Just let me know. Roy

Added by Pastorram on Mar 06, 2010 4:58 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service