Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
laura marvel (#47149665)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 26 days
Next
James Raley
Beulah Haskins Rhyne
Hi Laura:
Beulah Rhyne was my grandmother. You have her Maiden name listed as "Haskins" the correct spelling is Hoskins. Beulah was the spouse of James E. Rhyne, who was my grandfather. Beulah's father was Joseph L. Hoskins. 1864 - 1940
Thanks. James L. Raley

Added by James Raley on Jul 17, 2016 1:25 PM

Dennis York
Find A Grave Memorial# 54013015
Hello Laura:

Thank you for posting flowers on your 6th great grandmother Jemima YORK HAYS. Please share with me at Email: dryork2@airmail.net your direct ancestry from yourself back to Jemima YORK HAYS. Roger Hays of Durham, NC is a descendant of James Hays. He has ordered and received a tombstone memorial for Jemima YORK HAYS to be placed in the Sandy Creek Baptist Church Cemetery in the spring of 2016 when the weather warms up.

Her tombstone was recorded in the past. I have seen her tombstone about 20 years ago but it has been missing since 1997. Looking forward to hearing from you and Karen about your ancestral line back to Jemima YORK HAYS.

Thank you, Dennis York #47405652

Added by Dennis York on Jan 14, 2016 3:49 AM

Tami Bunch
email.
My email is tbunch0718@gmail.com. Send me an email with the address you want me to send the invite to.

Tami

Added by Tami Bunch on Jan 07, 2016 3:08 PM

Tami Bunch
RE: Walters
What is your email address and I'll send an invite.

Added by Tami Bunch on Jan 07, 2016 8:05 AM

Marcell V.
correction
in your line

Added by Marcell V. on Dec 30, 2015 12:42 PM

Marcell V.
Marvel/ Caldwell/ Williams
Laura, do you have Caldwell or Williams families I you line?

Added by Marcell V. on Dec 30, 2015 12:39 PM

Stephen Sommerville
RE: Naomi Reed
Hello. I was looking for several different tombstones so I don't remember if there were other Reeds around Naomi's tombstone. I know there are a lot of Reeds buried in the cemetery. If you look at their website at www.westsidecemetery.com and look under Directory, you can search for more Reeds. If I get a chance in the next few weeks, I'll try and get back there and take a look.

Steve

Added by Stephen Sommerville on May 25, 2015 3:57 PM

S.Hankins
Patrick Rucker
Hello, I have found a headstone with the name of St. Patrick "Pat" Rucker along with a woman assuming wife of course. It also has birth date and year on there. Could you verify either of them so I am able to confirm this is the correct one which in your are requesting. Wouldn't want to give you the wrong one.

Thank You

Added by S.Hankins on May 19, 2015 1:00 PM

lori spreng
WALKER-DOBBS
REUBEN MONROE DOBBS IS MY GREAT GRANDFATHER, HIS LAST NAME IS ACTUALLY WALKER, HE IS MY FATHER ELVIN WALKER'S FATHER. WOULD LOVE TO GET MORE FAMILY INFO FROM YOU. LORI WALKER SPRENG

Added by lori spreng on Jan 29, 2015 7:55 AM

Jonathan Riley Lee
RE: Dobbs
Oh okay and it's fine Pam. Hopefully I didn't make you feel rushed or pressured to add the edits that I sent you. Sorry if I have. Anyways, to find the edits, go to "Contributor Tools" and then click on "Edits." You will then see, "Edits sent to me that I need to review" and then it should show a list of edits that people have requested, including the ones that I sent.

Added by Jonathan Riley Lee on Jan 27, 2015 1:20 PM

Jonathan Riley Lee
Dobbs
Hey, I sent you some edits to be approved for my Great-Grandparents, Elsie Veneal Dobbs and Charles Ebenezer Dobbs. I also sent edits for My Great-Great-Grandparents too. So hopefully you will approve them soon so that the additional information about them is available for others to see.

Added by Jonathan Riley Lee on Jan 24, 2015 9:53 AM

wendy
Martha Hodges
Are you related to Martha Elizabeth Hodges? She is my great grandmother.

Added by wendy on Sep 29, 2014 7:25 PM

fpw
RE: Oral Phillip Watts
No other name shown.

Added by fpw on Sep 13, 2014 7:01 AM

fpw
RE: Oral Phillip Watts
Unable to connect since Oral Watts is controled by
someone else, you will have to contact them.

Added by fpw on Sep 12, 2014 1:47 PM

rnf68
RE: Margaret Mohr
I do have those details, most of which I found on ancestry.com. I am hopeful, one day, to find details about her father and mother. Thanks again for transferring and sharing.

Rebecca Foster

Added by rnf68 on Aug 27, 2014 11:53 AM

rnf68
RE: Margaret Mohr
I'd be happy to have whatever you may have for Margaret. I have plenty on her husband Charles.

Added by rnf68 on Aug 27, 2014 11:12 AM

rnf68
Margaret Mohr
Thank you for the transfer.

Added by rnf68 on Aug 27, 2014 10:48 AM

cjgriffith
RE: Emmett Pete Williams
Links made. Thank you

Added by cjgriffith on Jun 26, 2014 1:12 PM

Crystal
RE: Donald E. Williams
Linked him to his parents. Thanks!

Added by Crystal on Jun 25, 2014 12:54 PM

Tom & Carol C
Marie Passig
I have searched the cemetery records for a Marie Passig,(1842-1907) the only one I found died in June 1925 at the age of 62. Could this be her ?

Added by Tom & Carol C on May 09, 2014 7:18 PM

rnf68
Margaret Collen Mohr
Hello there,

Margaret Collen Mohr is my great great grandmother. She was the wife of my great great grandfather, Charles "Tom" A Mohr, who died in a large notable fire, as the Capt. of the Davenport Fire Dept. He is buried in the Oakdale Cemetery.

My great grandfather is her son, Robert C Mohr. My grandmother is her grandchild, Nellie Janette Mohr. My mother is her great grandchild, Carol Ann Ohl.

Thank you for your time and consideration.

Added by rnf68 on Apr 02, 2014 2:56 PM

Marsha
Valentine H. Smith
Hi Laura,

I am researching my great great grandfather's family and a family record says that his brothers were Valentine and Bill who lived in Hopkins County, TX. I have found Valentine and the dates match to when my gg grandfather was born in IL (my gg grandfather was born in 1833 or 1834 in IL). His name was James Monroe Smith. I think Bill would be William Walton Smith?? I can't find any info on where Valentine and his family were in the 1850 census or who his parents and other brothers and sisters were? My gg grandfather shows up in Dallas, TX in 1862 where he marries Margaret Elizabeth Perry (oldest daughter of A.W. Perry who settled in the Peters Colony). I have never been able to find any info on my gg grandfather before his time in Dallas, TX. I was hoping you had some info on this family tree. If you could share anything with me that could give me another clue to research that would be great! I've hit a brick wall with my gg grandfather and Smith genealogy is so confusing!!

Thanks for any help you can provide!
Marsha Williams
Tyler, TX

Added by Marsha on Feb 17, 2014 8:27 PM

LauraLea Smith
42191403 John William Smith
Hope this info will be corrected. John is NOT the son of V. H. Smith and Rebecca W. Oxford Smith. I have personal knowledge of the children of V. H. and Rebecca which is recorded in the family bible. Hope you will correct this ERROR. Please let me know if you have any questions. Thanking you in advance. LL Smith

Added by LauraLea Smith on Feb 16, 2014 8:06 PM

Dennis & Linda
RE: Erval Tackett
You are very welcome. - dennis

Added by Dennis & Linda on Oct 13, 2013 6:36 AM

Carole Ann
V H Smith @ Old Sherley
I sent you a private email about some incorrect information on the F.A.G. pages for Volentine Hartgrave & Rebecca Washington (Oxford) Smith's listings. Just wanted to tell you here in case you don't check your emails often.
Carole Ann

Added by Carole Ann on Oct 10, 2013 8:30 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service